Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 484 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sav.com, LLC - 39 | 1,198 | 0 | 193 | ▼ -193 | 16.11% | 408 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 12 | 1,262 | 0 | 189 | ▼ -189 | 14.98% | 410 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 43 | 1,153 | 0 | 183 | ▼ -183 | 15.87% | 408 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 46 | 1,199 | 0 | 182 | ▼ -182 | 15.18% | 408 |
| Virtualia LLC | 1,783 | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 10.04% | 397 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 45 | 1,185 | 0 | 169 | ▼ -169 | 14.26% | 408 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 48 | 1,135 | 0 | 166 | ▼ -166 | 14.63% | 408 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 11,402 | 0 | 159 | ▼ -159 | 1.10% | 467 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 47 | 1,113 | 0 | 159 | ▼ -159 | 14.29% | 408 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 2 | 151 | ▼ -149 | 38.15% | 375 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 11,511 | 0 | 148 | ▼ -148 | 1.01% | 467 |
| Edomains LLC | 3,184 | 321 | 467 | ▼ -146 | 24.75% | 408 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 151,953 | 75 | 219 | ▼ -144 | 0.19% | 364 |
| FBS Inc. | 512 | 8 | 150 | ▼ -142 | 10.46% | 423 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 72 | 212 | ▼ -140 | 0.30% | 406 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 0 | 137 | ▼ -137 | 0.99% | 467 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 11,068 | 0 | 127 | ▼ -127 | 0.90% | 467 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 0 | 126 | ▼ -126 | 0.91% | 467 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 10,738 | 0 | 118 | ▼ -118 | 0.87% | 467 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 49 | 1,114 | 0 | 115 | ▼ -115 | 10.32% | 408 |
| EPAG Domainservices GmbH | 2,382 | 0 | 112 | ▼ -112 | 4.18% | 25 |
| Namemart Limited | 260,119 | 51 | 160 | ▼ -109 | 0.05% | 443 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 16,665 | 215 | 308 | ▼ -93 | 2.49% | 487 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 335,348 | 5,756 | 5,843 | ▼ -87 | 3.37% | 561 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 11 | 98 | ▼ -87 | 6.53% | 420 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 3,470 | 51 | 130 | ▼ -79 | 4.97% | 529 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 109,256 | 209 | 287 | ▼ -78 | 0.42% | 442 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 0.39% | 373 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 216,209 | 286 | 356 | ▼ -70 | 0.14% | 450 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 50 | 119 | ▼ -69 | 2.07% | 69 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 6,276 | 35 | 98 | ▼ -63 | 1.06% | 188 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 86,383 | 114 | 167 | ▼ -53 | 0.33% | 427 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 37.78% | 310 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 11,449 | 119 | 167 | ▼ -48 | 2.38% | 533 |
| eName Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,068 | 505 | 551 | ▼ -46 | 5.40% | 34 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 27 | 69 | ▼ -42 | 1.15% | 28 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 25,364 | 54 | 96 | ▼ -42 | 0.59% | 381 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 164 | 205 | ▼ -41 | 1.75% | 381 |
| Eranet International Limited | 491,259 | 29 | 69 | ▼ -40 | 0.02% | 426 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 20,146 | 133 | 170 | ▼ -37 | 0.29% | 500 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 111,673 | 5 | 42 | ▼ -37 | 0.04% | 351 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 10 | 46 | ▼ -36 | 0.03% | 398 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 955 | 16 | 52 | ▼ -36 | 6.11% | 460 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 0.21% | 295 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 12 | 47 | ▼ -35 | 0.07% | 1 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 2,413 | 40 | 73 | ▼ -33 | 2.52% | 311 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 16,128 | 56 | 88 | ▼ -32 | 0.89% | 411 |
| Name.net, Inc. | 473 | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 5.71% | 312 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 15,188 | 81 | 110 | ▼ -29 | 1.26% | 423 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 6,710 | 103 | 130 | ▼ -27 | 2.93% | 397 |
| DomainSite, Inc. | 435 | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | 5.26% | 330 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 2,152 | 17 | 42 | ▼ -25 | 2.57% | 44 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 26 | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 76.67% | 279 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 827 | 3 | 26 | ▼ -23 | 3.24% | 330 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 83 | 105 | ▼ -22 | 1.95% | 425 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 2 | 24 | ▼ -22 | 0.26% | 312 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 79 | 101 | ▼ -22 | 4.43% | 453 |
| Arsys Internet, S.L. dba NICLINE.COM | 2,511 | 31 | 50 | ▼ -19 | 3.22% | 14 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 0 | 19 | ▼ -19 | 7.39% | 125 |
| Easyspace Limited | 4,524 | 44 | 62 | ▼ -18 | 2.19% | 416 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 2 | 20 | ▼ -18 | 1.19% | 356 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 23,280 | 8 | 23 | ▼ -15 | 0.12% | 89 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 1,130 | 9 | 24 | ▼ -15 | 2.76% | 13 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 50 | 407 | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 3.69% | 408 |
| 22net, Inc. | 15,721 | 115 | 129 | ▼ -14 | 1.25% | 340 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 7 | 21 | ▼ -14 | 0.69% | 7 |
| DropCatch.com 380 LLC | 29 | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 38.89% | 275 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 10 | 24 | ▼ -14 | 0.40% | 430 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 29 | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 41.94% | 334 |
| DropCatch.com 391 LLC | 30 | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 36.36% | 275 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 4 | 16 | ▼ -12 | 1.80% | 34 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 64,676 | 15 | 27 | ▼ -12 | 0.06% | 413 |
| DropCatch.com 384 LLC | 31 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 399 LLC | 10 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 73.33% | 275 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 0.98% | 10 |
| DropCatch.com 357 LLC | 32 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 27.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 359 LLC | 28 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 361 LLC | 15 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 47.62% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 368 LLC | 29 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 31.25% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 453 LLC | 21 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 35.71% | 275 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 825 | 28 | 38 | ▼ -10 | 7.79% | 403 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 2,263 | 5 | 15 | ▼ -10 | 0.88% | 317 |
| DropCatch.com 395 LLC | 30 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 29.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 402 LLC | 19 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 39.13% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 403 LLC | 20 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 40.91% | 275 |
| Rebel Ltd | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 2.68% | 13 |
| DropCatch.com 374 LLC | 14 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 47.06% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 378 LLC | 23 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 32.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 482 LLC | 19 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 42.11% | 275 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 2 | 10 | ▼ -8 | 4.56% | 12 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 29 | ▼ -8 | 0.33% | 291 |
| AcquiredNames LLC | 14 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 35.00% | 275 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 0.71% | 10 |
| DropCatch.com 393 LLC | 45 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 15.56% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 394 LLC | 34 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 20.59% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 422 LLC | 24 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 29.17% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 423 LLC | 17 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 36.84% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 513 LLC | 12 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 41.18% | 275 |
| NoticedDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 31.82% | 275 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 93,415 | 69 | 76 | ▼ -7 | 0.14% | 383 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.