Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 84 of 484 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 583 | 61 | 1 | ▲ +60 | 10.63% | 442 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 1,080 | 84 | 24 | ▲ +60 | 10.00% | 316 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 63 | 1 | ▲ +62 | 8.68% | 328 |
| Beget LLC | 148,625 | 123 | 59 | ▲ +64 | 0.09% | 12 |
| Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. | 3,072 | 83 | 13 | ▲ +70 | 3.12% | 22 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 1,882 | 72 | 1 | ▲ +71 | 3.18% | 8 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 239 | 76 | 2 | ▲ +74 | 32.64% | 276 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | – | 81 | 2 | ▲ +79 | 83.84% | 288 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 4,535 | 175 | 94 | ▲ +81 | 5.92% | 528 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 1,286 | 97 | 12 | ▲ +85 | 8.48% | 435 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 33,032 | 211 | 125 | ▲ +86 | 0.35% | 457 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 140 | 51 | ▲ +89 | 17.43% | 532 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 381 | 91 | 2 | ▲ +89 | 24.41% | 285 |
| BF Internet Limited | 6,800 | 93 | 2 | ▲ +91 | 1.40% | 345 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 459 | 105 | 3 | ▲ +102 | 23.53% | 275 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 112 | 4 | ▲ +108 | 12.28% | 24 |
| Internet Domain Service BS Corp | 538 | 117 | 7 | ▲ +110 | 23.05% | 275 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 6,088 | 238 | 114 | ▲ +124 | 5.78% | 452 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 2,166 | 185 | 53 | ▲ +132 | 10.99% | 490 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 2,537 | 187 | 45 | ▲ +142 | 9.14% | 414 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 1,942 | 172 | 28 | ▲ +144 | 10.30% | 335 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 9,575 | 158 | 7 | ▲ +151 | 1.72% | 413 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 17,487 | 420 | 267 | ▲ +153 | 3.10% | 578 |
| CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com | 66,136 | 610 | 443 | ▲ +167 | 1.59% | 468 |
| Scaleway SAS | 5,677 | 329 | 146 | ▲ +183 | 8.14% | 423 |
| Freename Limited | 469 | 192 | 2 | ▲ +190 | 41.36% | 409 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 29,216 | 228 | 34 | ▲ +194 | 0.90% | 441 |
| OVH sas | 345,879 | 3,004 | 2,810 | ▲ +194 | 1.68% | 486 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 77,880 | 426 | 230 | ▲ +196 | 0.69% | 423 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 5,572 | 290 | 91 | ▲ +199 | 6.84% | 402 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com | 381 | 282 | 69 | ▲ +213 | 92.13% | 302 |
| XServer, Inc. | 45,370 | 291 | 75 | ▲ +216 | 0.80% | 288 |
| Bangning Digital Technology Co.,Ltd | 4,660 | 644 | 427 | ▲ +217 | 20.94% | 347 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 394 | 246 | 8 | ▲ +238 | 64.47% | 316 |
| COREhub, S.R.L. | 22,048 | 376 | 127 | ▲ +249 | 2.28% | 546 |
| One.com A/S | 55,699 | 1,311 | 1,055 | ▲ +256 | 4.06% | 426 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 12,667 | 404 | 139 | ▲ +265 | 4.29% | 382 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 1,523 | 281 | 3 | ▲ +278 | 18.65% | 400 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 384 | 286 | 0 | ▲ +286 | 74.48% | 425 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 6,604 | 359 | 72 | ▲ +287 | 6.30% | 416 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 632 | 307 | 2 | ▲ +305 | 48.89% | 340 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 2,575 | 313 | 7 | ▲ +306 | 12.43% | 439 |
| Safenames Ltd | 16,978 | 515 | 201 | ▲ +314 | 3.93% | 557 |
| Gransy, s.r.o. | 61,455 | 632 | 306 | ▲ +326 | 1.53% | 482 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 4,753 | 359 | 28 | ▲ +331 | 8.14% | 270 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 2,230,785 | 6,151 | 5,767 | ▲ +384 | 0.53% | 432 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 39,060 | 1,443 | 1,048 | ▲ +395 | 6.38% | 314 |
| Nameshield SAS | 14,084 | 579 | 136 | ▲ +443 | 5.03% | 493 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 79,770 | 500 | 52 | ▲ +448 | 0.69% | 482 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 217,173 | 784 | 294 | ▲ +490 | 0.50% | 473 |
| IONOS SE | 794,005 | 5,834 | 5,336 | ▲ +498 | 1.41% | 451 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 2,903 | 522 | 18 | ▲ +504 | 18.60% | 459 |
| West263 International Limited | 963,595 | 2,108 | 1,573 | ▲ +535 | 0.29% | 397 |
| NETIM SAS | 29,263 | 1,374 | 780 | ▲ +594 | 6.68% | 522 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 149,106 | 727 | 110 | ▲ +617 | 0.56% | 457 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 38,756 | 710 | 45 | ▲ +665 | 0.58% | 391 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 25,620 | 1,031 | 309 | ▲ +722 | 5.23% | 485 |
| Abion AB | 6,417 | 1,003 | 263 | ▲ +740 | 19.73% | 489 |
| Vautron Rechenzentrum AG | 19,829 | 1,327 | 509 | ▲ +818 | 8.99% | 406 |
| Metaregistrar BV | 52,732 | 1,302 | 428 | ▲ +874 | 3.28% | 402 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 160,132 | 1,400 | 443 | ▲ +957 | 1.15% | 475 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 11,252 | 1,305 | 255 | ▲ +1,050 | 13.86% | 384 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 34,069 | 1,330 | 152 | ▲ +1,178 | 4.35% | 345 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 94,823 | 2,004 | 706 | ▲ +1,298 | 2.86% | 354 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. | 90,289 | 3,536 | 2,167 | ▲ +1,369 | 6.28% | 686 |
| INWX GmbH | 63,510 | 2,149 | 696 | ▲ +1,453 | 4.39% | 548 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 24,380 | 3,798 | 2,016 | ▲ +1,782 | 21.66% | 463 |
| Name SRS AB | 17,158 | 2,499 | 199 | ▲ +2,300 | 15.72% | 417 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 43,740 | 2,669 | 328 | ▲ +2,341 | 6.74% | 594 |
| GoDaddy Corporate Domains, LLC | 18,359 | 2,896 | 288 | ▲ +2,608 | 17.34% | 496 |
| Key-Systems, LLC | 425,529 | 11,948 | 8,674 | ▲ +3,274 | 3.54% | 570 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 144,722 | 5,211 | 1,454 | ▲ +3,757 | 4.61% | 444 |
| July Name Limited | 36,188 | 5,266 | 1,222 | ▲ +4,044 | 17.13% | 484 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 91,026 | 5,214 | 966 | ▲ +4,248 | 6.79% | 626 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. | 115,384 | 4,997 | 394 | ▲ +4,603 | 4.67% | 430 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 40,445 | 7,384 | 1,327 | ▲ +6,057 | 12.19% | 525 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 76,897 | 6,672 | 549 | ▲ +6,123 | 9.39% | 352 |
| Name.com, Inc. | 765,901 | 14,955 | 7,774 | ▲ +7,181 | 2.97% | 502 |
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. | 1,522,478 | 11,026 | 2,490 | ▲ +8,536 | 0.83% | 485 |
| Porkbun LLC | 1,128,834 | 23,830 | 14,617 | ▲ +9,213 | 3.41% | 491 |
| DNSPod, Inc. | 420,098 | 12,633 | 3,235 | ▲ +9,398 | 3.78% | 364 |
| Dynadot Inc | 4,781,186 | 28,871 | 10,910 | ▲ +17,961 | 0.83% | 525 |
| Spaceship, Inc. | 4,775,724 | 35,492 | 7,466 | ▲ +28,026 | 0.90% | 461 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 752,916 | 59,097 | 2,991 | ▲ +56,106 | 8.25% | 395 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.