Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 541 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,338 | 170 | 42 | ▲ +128 | 9.07% | 295 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 185 | 53 | ▲ +132 | 11.45% | 12 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | 3,330 | 143 | 7 | ▲ +136 | 4.45% | 356 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 16,219 | 575 | 435 | ▲ +140 | 6.12% | 408 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 192,610 | 416 | 263 | ▲ +153 | 0.35% | 408 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,918 | 249 | 93 | ▲ +156 | 2.46% | 412 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 5,269 | 179 | 21 | ▲ +158 | 3.42% | 12 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 12 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 22,654 | 272 | 63 | ▲ +209 | 1.46% | 457 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 4,607 | 261 | 47 | ▲ +214 | 6.69% | 362 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 225 | 0 | ▲ +225 | 20.04% | 30 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 28,281 | 878 | 634 | ▲ +244 | 5.17% | 381 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 294 | 44 | ▲ +250 | 5.97% | 12 |
| Variomedia AG | 23,313 | 520 | 267 | ▲ +253 | 3.34% | 501 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,029 | 270 | 13 | ▲ +257 | 27.50% | 441 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 46,012 | 465 | 208 | ▲ +257 | 1.46% | 460 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 59,276 | 1,409 | 1,139 | ▲ +270 | 4.30% | 398 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 395 | 274 | 0 | ▲ +274 | 69.37% | 342 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,203 | 313 | 38 | ▲ +275 | 4.87% | 66 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 27,785 | 893 | 616 | ▲ +277 | 5.36% | 473 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 42,270 | 580 | 284 | ▲ +296 | 2.04% | 279 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 26,816 | 809 | 510 | ▲ +299 | 4.86% | 505 |
| Whois Corp. | 129,297 | 877 | 567 | ▲ +310 | 1.12% | 506 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 415 | 315 | 1 | ▲ +314 | 76.14% | 349 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 31,700 | 1,182 | 865 | ▲ +317 | 5.73% | 502 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 329 | 2 | ▲ +327 | 45.34% | 2 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,416 | 897 | 570 | ▲ +327 | 41.35% | 4 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,027 | 702 | 374 | ▲ +328 | 16.06% | 355 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,784 | 359 | 25 | ▲ +334 | 2.60% | 82 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 56,150 | 1,248 | 912 | ▲ +336 | 3.81% | 474 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,700 | 343 | 4 | ▲ +339 | 12.85% | 351 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 167,728 | 3,166 | 2,826 | ▲ +340 | 3.57% | 394 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,455 | 936 | 590 | ▲ +346 | 7.89% | 286 |
| Vianames LLC | 401 | 366 | 3 | ▲ +363 | 92.02% | 393 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 555 | 179 | ▲ +376 | 8.61% | 12 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,492 | 391 | 14 | ▲ +377 | 27.14% | 353 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,570 | 661 | 284 | ▲ +377 | 5.38% | 87 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 28,335 | 1,270 | 886 | ▲ +384 | 7.55% | 326 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 621 | 387 | 3 | ▲ +384 | 50.91% | 49 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 451 | 59 | ▲ +392 | 18.85% | 3 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 119,738 | 4,032 | 3,596 | ▲ +436 | 5.98% | 598 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 171,719 | 1,169 | 720 | ▲ +449 | 1.02% | 447 |
| IP Twins SAS | 17,337 | 1,199 | 736 | ▲ +463 | 11.16% | 329 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,835 | 467 | 4 | ▲ +463 | 25.67% | 473 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 20,026 | 548 | 47 | ▲ +501 | 2.97% | 490 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 6,108 | 677 | 168 | ▲ +509 | 13.57% | 447 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 2,642 | 2,044 | ▲ +598 | 11.03% | 2 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 156,735 | 4,032 | 3,426 | ▲ +606 | 4.73% | 446 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 47,525 | 1,539 | 902 | ▲ +637 | 4.90% | 465 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 8,407 | 661 | 18 | ▲ +643 | 8.08% | 285 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 26,638 | 1,095 | 444 | ▲ +651 | 5.78% | 430 |
| Beget LLC | 187,175 | 1,501 | 840 | ▲ +661 | 1.02% | 14 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 79 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 6,132 | 747 | 68 | ▲ +679 | 13.29% | 339 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 78,178 | 931 | 227 | ▲ +704 | 1.43% | 97 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 1,518 | 770 | 17 | ▲ +753 | 51.84% | 346 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 27,530 | 1,713 | 938 | ▲ +775 | 9.58% | 444 |
| Yelles AB | 10,716 | 1,024 | 213 | ▲ +811 | 11.54% | 107 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 63,988 | 1,974 | 1,076 | ▲ +898 | 4.77% | 390 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,598 | 979 | 62 | ▲ +917 | 28.93% | 317 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 35,612 | 1,562 | 601 | ▲ +961 | 6.07% | 544 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,685 | 4,254 | 3,249 | ▲ +1,005 | 8.20% | 292 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 603,214 | 3,837 | 2,779 | ▲ +1,058 | 1.10% | 441 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,161 | 99 | ▲ +1,062 | 67.89% | 2 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 11,150 | 1,261 | 110 | ▲ +1,151 | 12.30% | 377 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 40,116 | 2,669 | 1,506 | ▲ +1,163 | 10.41% | 40 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,069 | 2,688 | 1,511 | ▲ +1,177 | 4.59% | 5 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 14,403 | 1,361 | 163 | ▲ +1,198 | 10.58% | 469 |
| Combell NV | 60,391 | 2,458 | 1,222 | ▲ +1,236 | 6.09% | 34 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 86,963 | 2,773 | 1,474 | ▲ +1,299 | 4.88% | 53 |
| Server Plan Srl | 52,956 | 2,473 | 1,165 | ▲ +1,308 | 6.87% | 396 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 33,118 | 2,562 | 1,236 | ▲ +1,326 | 11.47% | 437 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 47,150 | 1,919 | 487 | ▲ +1,432 | 5.10% | 422 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,996 | 1,555 | 39 | ▲ +1,516 | 39.89% | 305 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | 8,852 | 1,868 | 324 | ▲ +1,544 | 24.37% | 404 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 26,545 | 1,609 | 37 | ▲ +1,572 | 6.20% | 426 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,661 | 1,744 | 16 | ▲ +1,728 | 66.14% | 454 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 47,614 | 2,377 | 610 | ▲ +1,767 | 5.81% | 595 |
| Freename Limited | 14,128 | 2,321 | 466 | ▲ +1,855 | 19.60% | 418 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,863 | 2,004 | 95 | ▲ +1,909 | 43.16% | 37 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 21,814 | 2,306 | 368 | ▲ +1,938 | 12.26% | 413 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,724 | 2,030 | 7 | ▲ +2,023 | 54.70% | 374 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 79,136 | 2,698 | 503 | ▲ +2,195 | 4.04% | 450 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 67,991 | 4,614 | 2,317 | ▲ +2,297 | 10.19% | 434 |
| Netistrar Limited | 43,690 | 3,134 | 781 | ▲ +2,353 | 8.96% | 441 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,771 | 2,647 | 143 | ▲ +2,504 | 20.26% | 292 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 97,119 | 2,665 | 112 | ▲ +2,553 | 2.86% | 495 |
| Hostopia Canada Corp | 75,840 | 4,865 | 2,060 | ▲ +2,805 | 8.93% | 17 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 351,734 | 4,024 | 1,208 | ▲ +2,816 | 1.49% | 469 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 15,448 | 3,009 | 94 | ▲ +2,915 | 20.09% | 450 |
| Scaleway SAS | 196,756 | 8,678 | 5,749 | ▲ +2,929 | 7.33% | 435 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 117,838 | 6,829 | 3,704 | ▲ +3,125 | 8.94% | 413 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 40,041 | 5,487 | 2,274 | ▲ +3,213 | 18.48% | 478 |
| Safenames Ltd | 172,818 | 4,943 | 1,597 | ▲ +3,346 | 3.71% | 574 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,854 | 4,139 | 468 | ▲ +3,671 | 27.33% | 13 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 206,320 | 11,056 | 7,370 | ▲ +3,686 | 8.80% | 327 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 221,755 | 7,541 | 3,838 | ▲ +3,703 | 5.13% | 395 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 333 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 2 | 1,449,153 | 40,782 | 36,875 | ▲ +3,907 | 5.31% | 702 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 209,047 | 6,090 | 1,154 | ▲ +4,936 | 3.35% | 436 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.