Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 521 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 389 | 270 | 0 | ▲ +270 | 69.41% | 8 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,216 | 860 | 588 | ▲ +272 | 7.56% | 10 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,160 | 310 | 37 | ▲ +273 | 4.85% | 8 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 23,609 | 823 | 548 | ▲ +275 | 5.75% | 13 |
| Whois Corp. | 124,117 | 836 | 559 | ▲ +277 | 1.12% | 14 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,520 | 293 | 4 | ▲ +289 | 11.79% | 8 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 52,923 | 1,163 | 871 | ▲ +292 | 3.80% | 13 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 413 | 314 | 1 | ▲ +313 | 76.27% | 7 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 5,904 | 654 | 331 | ▲ +323 | 15.07% | 8 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 329 | 2 | ▲ +327 | 45.34% | 2 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,410 | 897 | 569 | ▲ +328 | 41.41% | 2 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,371 | 359 | 24 | ▲ +335 | 2.67% | 4 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,229 | 351 | 13 | ▲ +338 | 29.62% | 7 |
| Vianames LLC | 400 | 366 | 3 | ▲ +363 | 92.25% | 9 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 20,034 | 736 | 372 | ▲ +364 | 5.53% | 14 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,241 | 652 | 282 | ▲ +370 | 5.42% | 6 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 555 | 179 | ▲ +376 | 8.61% | 3 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 142,364 | 3,112 | 2,730 | ▲ +382 | 4.10% | 13 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 605 | 387 | 3 | ▲ +384 | 50.98% | 3 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 451 | 59 | ▲ +392 | 18.85% | 2 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 15,035 | 967 | 557 | ▲ +410 | 10.13% | 15 |
| IP Twins SAS | 14,547 | 1,072 | 661 | ▲ +411 | 11.91% | 8 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 139,042 | 1,129 | 706 | ▲ +423 | 1.24% | 11 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 16,248 | 489 | 44 | ▲ +445 | 3.28% | 10 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 886 | 463 | 15 | ▲ +448 | 53.95% | 6 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,514 | 455 | 4 | ▲ +451 | 30.32% | 12 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 5,718 | 635 | 164 | ▲ +471 | 13.27% | 13 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 41,437 | 1,301 | 788 | ▲ +513 | 4.74% | 13 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 143,772 | 3,881 | 3,309 | ▲ +572 | 4.98% | 14 |
| Beget LLC | 38,550 | 1,378 | 781 | ▲ +597 | 5.59% | 2 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 2,642 | 2,044 | ▲ +598 | 11.03% | 2 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 7,874 | 641 | 18 | ▲ +623 | 8.37% | 8 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 4,066 | 689 | 48 | ▲ +641 | 18.13% | 6 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 3 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 26,244 | 1,616 | 926 | ▲ +690 | 9.62% | 9 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 11,500 | 839 | 145 | ▲ +694 | 8.56% | 10 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 54,898 | 923 | 204 | ▲ +719 | 2.01% | 8 |
| Yelles AB | 10,384 | 1,007 | 207 | ▲ +800 | 11.69% | 4 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 31,077 | 1,387 | 507 | ▲ +880 | 6.09% | 16 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,585 | 971 | 62 | ▲ +909 | 28.81% | 9 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 42,861 | 1,810 | 871 | ▲ +939 | 6.26% | 9 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,684 | 4,254 | 3,249 | ▲ +1,005 | 8.20% | 13 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,161 | 99 | ▲ +1,062 | 67.89% | 2 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 516,831 | 3,723 | 2,612 | ▲ +1,111 | 1.23% | 14 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 10,954 | 1,255 | 108 | ▲ +1,147 | 12.44% | 11 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 38,876 | 2,635 | 1,477 | ▲ +1,158 | 10.58% | 4 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,068 | 2,688 | 1,511 | ▲ +1,177 | 4.59% | 4 |
| Combell NV | 52,165 | 2,431 | 1,153 | ▲ +1,278 | 6.87% | 6 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 29,598 | 2,352 | 1,074 | ▲ +1,278 | 11.57% | 12 |
| Server Plan Srl | 50,474 | 2,404 | 1,111 | ▲ +1,293 | 6.96% | 9 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 85,758 | 2,765 | 1,460 | ▲ +1,305 | 4.93% | 5 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 76,730 | 3,564 | 2,143 | ▲ +1,421 | 7.42% | 17 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 16,970 | 1,451 | 30 | ▲ +1,421 | 8.73% | 13 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 15,661 | 1,689 | 258 | ▲ +1,431 | 12.43% | 15 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 31,022 | 1,863 | 399 | ▲ +1,464 | 7.29% | 11 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,742 | 1,514 | 32 | ▲ +1,482 | 41.31% | 7 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | 8,724 | 1,830 | 317 | ▲ +1,513 | 24.21% | 13 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 30,127 | 1,957 | 343 | ▲ +1,614 | 7.61% | 17 |
| Freename Limited | 13,659 | 2,129 | 464 | ▲ +1,665 | 18.84% | 9 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,630 | 1,724 | 16 | ▲ +1,708 | 66.16% | 9 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 16,242 | 2,016 | 277 | ▲ +1,739 | 14.12% | 11 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,839 | 2,004 | 94 | ▲ +1,910 | 43.36% | 2 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 49,920 | 2,470 | 469 | ▲ +2,001 | 5.89% | 9 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,705 | 2,021 | 7 | ▲ +2,014 | 54.74% | 8 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 17,349 | 2,165 | 60 | ▲ +2,105 | 11.84% | 13 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 202,628 | 3,297 | 1,098 | ▲ +2,199 | 2.17% | 12 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 67,725 | 4,612 | 2,315 | ▲ +2,297 | 10.23% | 9 |
| Netistrar Limited | 42,207 | 3,096 | 760 | ▲ +2,336 | 9.14% | 13 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,390 | 2,556 | 141 | ▲ +2,415 | 20.14% | 7 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 2 | 1,358,849 | 37,246 | 34,708 | ▲ +2,538 | 5.24% | 16 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 12,873 | 2,696 | 87 | ▲ +2,609 | 21.62% | 11 |
| Scaleway SAS | 191,079 | 8,349 | 5,603 | ▲ +2,746 | 7.30% | 12 |
| Hostopia Canada Corp | 75,840 | 4,865 | 2,060 | ▲ +2,805 | 8.93% | 7 |
| Safenames Ltd | 155,840 | 4,428 | 1,396 | ▲ +3,032 | 3.69% | 17 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 116,238 | 6,747 | 3,667 | ▲ +3,080 | 8.96% | 13 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 209,088 | 7,137 | 3,699 | ▲ +3,438 | 5.18% | 13 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,483 | 4,137 | 467 | ▲ +3,670 | 27.93% | 3 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 204,700 | 11,039 | 7,366 | ▲ +3,673 | 8.86% | 13 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 9 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 259,315 | 10,706 | 6,115 | ▲ +4,591 | 6.48% | 16 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 131,167 | 5,664 | 924 | ▲ +4,740 | 5.02% | 13 |
| Nameshield SAS | 85,470 | 5,695 | 518 | ▲ +5,177 | 7.27% | 15 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 219,695 | 18,548 | 12,710 | ▲ +5,838 | 14.23% | 13 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 122,398 | 9,300 | 2,828 | ▲ +6,472 | 9.91% | 11 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 224,952 | 19,193 | 12,679 | ▲ +6,514 | 14.08% | 10 |
| Abion AB | 110,649 | 8,774 | 2,236 | ▲ +6,538 | 9.95% | 15 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 168,774 | 10,507 | 3,089 | ▲ +7,418 | 7.96% | 3 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 96,899 | 8,548 | 399 | ▲ +8,149 | 5.68% | 10 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 197,535 | 12,370 | 2,772 | ▲ +9,598 | 7.67% | 16 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 209,659 | 11,351 | 1,607 | ▲ +9,744 | 6.18% | 15 |
| XServer, Inc. | 644,685 | 14,096 | 4,159 | ▲ +9,937 | 2.83% | 9 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 210,110 | 16,597 | 6,549 | ▲ +10,048 | 11.02% | 13 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 67,600 | 12,363 | 1,849 | ▲ +10,514 | 21.02% | 11 |
| NETIM SAS | 113,263 | 14,280 | 3,102 | ▲ +11,178 | 15.35% | 17 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 1,496,494 | 63,059 | 51,459 | ▲ +11,600 | 7.65% | 14 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 190,388 | 15,909 | 4,298 | ▲ +11,611 | 10.61% | 13 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 591,881 | 19,861 | 6,903 | ▲ +12,958 | 4.52% | 11 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 238,141 | 15,495 | 1,914 | ▲ +13,581 | 7.31% | 6 |
| OVH sas | 1,968,246 | 44,766 | 26,204 | ▲ +18,562 | 3.61% | 16 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 218,907 | 25,983 | 6,586 | ▲ +19,397 | 14.88% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.