Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jun 2025 – Jun 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jun 2025 – Jun 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jun 2025 – Jun 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 519 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. family of 500 | 5,328,167 | 1,231,567 | 341,384 | ▲ +890,183 | 28.68% | 13 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 4,317,841 | 441,161 | 31,436 | ▲ +409,725 | 10.95% | 9 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 17,798,179 | 768,339 | 434,916 | ▲ +333,423 | 6.76% | 14 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. family of 5 | 896,033 | 292,988 | 28,392 | ▲ +264,596 | 35.87% | 9 |
| Wix.com Ltd. | 3,616,929 | 305,054 | 81,627 | ▲ +223,427 | 10.69% | 2 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 4,617,720 | 212,069 | 81,552 | ▲ +130,517 | 6.36% | 11 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 60,261,199 | 1,033,681 | 924,614 | ▲ +109,067 | 3.24% | 14 |
| Porkbun LLC | 2,247,824 | 149,525 | 61,003 | ▲ +88,522 | 9.37% | 13 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 925,616 | 125,226 | 51,863 | ▲ +73,363 | 19.13% | 17 |
| Eranet International Limited | 542,766 | 77,312 | 7,683 | ▲ +69,629 | 15.53% | 12 |
| Dynadot Inc family of 24 | 4,591,494 | 306,356 | 245,350 | ▲ +61,006 | 12.02% | 17 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 4,060,297 | 109,177 | 56,787 | ▲ +52,390 | 4.09% | 6 |
| July Name Limited | 391,491 | 96,228 | 49,675 | ▲ +46,553 | 37.27% | 11 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 4 | 234,458 | 43,648 | 861 | ▲ +42,787 | 18.98% | 10 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 58,078 | 42,908 | 673 | ▲ +42,235 | 75.04% | 9 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 405,326 | 186,768 | 148,280 | ▲ +38,488 | 78.91% | 8 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 1,002,825 | 43,819 | 14,526 | ▲ +29,293 | 5.82% | 15 |
| West263 International Limited | 245,588 | 41,282 | 12,586 | ▲ +28,696 | 21.75% | 9 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 1,581,508 | 58,022 | 33,681 | ▲ +24,341 | 5.80% | 10 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 33,107 | 24,293 | 15 | ▲ +24,278 | 73.42% | 10 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 207,579 | 26,573 | 6,454 | ▲ +20,119 | 15.91% | 12 |
| OVH sas | 1,962,019 | 45,140 | 26,078 | ▲ +19,062 | 3.63% | 16 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 234,363 | 15,632 | 1,938 | ▲ +13,694 | 7.50% | 6 |
| NETIM SAS | 113,266 | 16,298 | 2,706 | ▲ +13,592 | 16.78% | 17 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 590,286 | 19,909 | 7,424 | ▲ +12,485 | 4.63% | 11 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 179,568 | 15,912 | 3,916 | ▲ +11,996 | 11.04% | 13 |
| PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 2,814,378 | 132,057 | 120,281 | ▲ +11,776 | 7.90% | 14 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 1,487,020 | 62,250 | 51,163 | ▲ +11,087 | 7.63% | 14 |
| XServer, Inc. | 639,868 | 14,186 | 4,234 | ▲ +9,952 | 2.88% | 9 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 208,880 | 11,750 | 2,007 | ▲ +9,743 | 6.59% | 15 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 195,146 | 12,291 | 2,734 | ▲ +9,557 | 7.70% | 16 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 203,991 | 15,659 | 6,615 | ▲ +9,044 | 10.92% | 13 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 98,597 | 8,487 | 398 | ▲ +8,089 | 5.60% | 10 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 167,325 | 10,343 | 2,973 | ▲ +7,370 | 7.80% | 3 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 63,439 | 9,107 | 1,808 | ▲ +7,299 | 17.21% | 11 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 223,772 | 19,740 | 12,935 | ▲ +6,805 | 14.36% | 10 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 218,999 | 18,725 | 12,140 | ▲ +6,585 | 14.09% | 13 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 115,153 | 8,373 | 2,703 | ▲ +5,670 | 9.62% | 11 |
| Abion AB | 109,094 | 7,861 | 2,390 | ▲ +5,471 | 9.40% | 15 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 2 | 1,359,134 | 39,929 | 34,559 | ▲ +5,370 | 5.42% | 16 |
| Nameshield SAS | 85,338 | 5,518 | 502 | ▲ +5,016 | 7.05% | 15 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 258,778 | 10,937 | 6,088 | ▲ +4,849 | 6.56% | 16 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 205,070 | 11,992 | 7,487 | ▲ +4,505 | 9.38% | 13 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 120,026 | 4,608 | 791 | ▲ +3,817 | 4.32% | 13 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,380 | 4,213 | 458 | ▲ +3,755 | 28.52% | 3 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 208,876 | 7,404 | 3,748 | ▲ +3,656 | 5.34% | 13 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 7,702 | 3,636 | 57 | ▲ +3,579 | 47.95% | 9 |
| Safenames Ltd | 156,671 | 4,943 | 1,523 | ▲ +3,420 | 4.09% | 17 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 116,086 | 6,870 | 3,860 | ▲ +3,010 | 9.24% | 13 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 62,267 | 4,325 | 1,520 | ▲ +2,805 | 6.39% | 4 |
| Scaleway SAS | 190,686 | 8,507 | 5,706 | ▲ +2,801 | 7.43% | 12 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 11,686 | 2,786 | 66 | ▲ +2,720 | 24.41% | 11 |
| Hostopia Canada Corp | 75,953 | 4,470 | 2,064 | ▲ +2,406 | 8.38% | 7 |
| Netistrar Limited | 42,156 | 3,124 | 742 | ▲ +2,382 | 9.17% | 13 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 16,933 | 2,408 | 54 | ▲ +2,354 | 13.10% | 13 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 12,285 | 2,402 | 108 | ▲ +2,294 | 20.43% | 7 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,752 | 2,205 | 73 | ▲ +2,132 | 47.94% | 2 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 202,120 | 3,209 | 1,157 | ▲ +2,052 | 2.16% | 12 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 44,891 | 2,307 | 390 | ▲ +1,917 | 6.01% | 9 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 67,018 | 4,337 | 2,502 | ▲ +1,835 | 10.20% | 9 |
| Freename Limited | 13,764 | 2,121 | 295 | ▲ +1,826 | 17.55% | 9 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 30,219 | 2,003 | 276 | ▲ +1,727 | 7.54% | 17 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,197 | 1,730 | 4 | ▲ +1,726 | 54.24% | 8 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 15,147 | 1,887 | 255 | ▲ +1,632 | 14.14% | 11 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,837 | 1,623 | 25 | ▲ +1,598 | 88.79% | 2 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,405 | 1,559 | 12 | ▲ +1,547 | 65.32% | 9 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | 8,812 | 1,823 | 303 | ▲ +1,520 | 23.97% | 13 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 15,487 | 1,775 | 263 | ▲ +1,512 | 13.16% | 15 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 30,660 | 1,887 | 389 | ▲ +1,498 | 7.42% | 11 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 16,946 | 1,450 | 20 | ▲ +1,430 | 8.67% | 13 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 29,600 | 2,427 | 1,005 | ▲ +1,422 | 11.59% | 12 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 85,472 | 2,790 | 1,437 | ▲ +1,353 | 4.95% | 5 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 31,030 | 1,850 | 509 | ▲ +1,341 | 7.60% | 16 |
| Server Plan Srl | 50,452 | 2,437 | 1,112 | ▲ +1,325 | 7.03% | 9 |
| DomainAdministration.com, LLC family of 6 | 594,022 | 11,480 | 10,176 | ▲ +1,304 | 3.29% | 4 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 76,694 | 3,580 | 2,293 | ▲ +1,287 | 7.63% | 17 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 10,883 | 1,373 | 109 | ▲ +1,264 | 13.62% | 11 |
| Combell NV | 51,817 | 2,402 | 1,200 | ▲ +1,202 | 6.95% | 6 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 38,635 | 2,480 | 1,464 | ▲ +1,016 | 10.21% | 4 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 42,261 | 1,790 | 860 | ▲ +930 | 6.27% | 9 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,433 | 982 | 63 | ▲ +919 | 30.44% | 9 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 513,097 | 3,565 | 2,696 | ▲ +869 | 1.21% | 14 |
| Yelles AB | 10,187 | 1,024 | 199 | ▲ +825 | 12.01% | 4 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 53,305 | 961 | 204 | ▲ +757 | 2.07% | 8 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 4,056 | 746 | 46 | ▲ +700 | 19.53% | 6 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,451 | 2,684 | 1,992 | ▲ +692 | 11.02% | 2 |
| Beget LLC | 38,602 | 1,384 | 710 | ▲ +674 | 5.42% | 2 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 11,396 | 799 | 145 | ▲ +654 | 8.28% | 10 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,591 | 3,837 | 3,224 | ▲ +613 | 7.72% | 13 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 7,509 | 630 | 17 | ▲ +613 | 8.62% | 8 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 26,288 | 1,549 | 937 | ▲ +612 | 9.40% | 9 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 5,786 | 676 | 139 | ▲ +537 | 13.54% | 13 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 143,860 | 3,882 | 3,358 | ▲ +524 | 5.01% | 14 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 23,695 | 1,085 | 568 | ▲ +517 | 6.93% | 13 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 41,599 | 1,273 | 762 | ▲ +511 | 4.61% | 13 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 139,548 | 1,161 | 650 | ▲ +511 | 1.22% | 11 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 140,822 | 3,205 | 2,749 | ▲ +456 | 4.23% | 13 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 604 | 446 | 3 | ▲ +443 | 58.69% | 3 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,058 | 728 | 299 | ▲ +429 | 15.72% | 8 |
| IP Twins SAS | 14,393 | 1,089 | 665 | ▲ +424 | 12.19% | 8 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for June 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.