Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 541 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newfold Digital family of 3 | 6,803,727 | 64,767 | 589,980 | ▼ -525,213 | 8.50% | 474 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) family of 3 | 6,174,709 | 96,781 | 469,931 | ▼ -373,150 | 8.28% | 447 |
| eNom, LLC | 2,842,464 | 27,398 | 244,100 | ▼ -216,702 | 7.99% | 518 |
| Tucows family of 3 | 9,881,300 | 188,067 | 377,164 | ▼ -189,097 | 5.19% | 593 |
| Sav.com, LLC family of 51 | 856,990 | 37,445 | 221,859 | ▼ -184,414 | 23.57% | 467 |
| GMO Internet Group, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com | 11,748,014 | 19,798 | 172,482 | ▼ -152,684 | 1.64% | 466 |
| Squarespace Domains II LLC | 8,010,707 | 6,007 | 156,687 | ▼ -150,680 | 2.03% | 447 |
| eName Technology Co., Ltd. | 476,301 | 8,443 | 152,798 | ▼ -144,355 | 29.47% | 39 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com family of 1,252 | 4,523,665 | 377,240 | 520,334 | ▼ -143,094 | 19.84% | 310 |
| DropExtra.com, LLC family of 516 | 413,764 | 4,339 | 140,083 | ▼ -135,744 | 24.92% | 51 |
| Name SRS AB | 913,457 | 19,888 | 117,009 | ▼ -97,121 | 14.33% | 432 |
| InterNetX GmbH | 1,152,226 | 30,989 | 104,264 | ▼ -73,275 | 11.07% | 520 |
| Metaregistrar BV | 779,000 | 6,018 | 70,973 | ▼ -64,955 | 9.66% | 414 |
| Key-Systems family of 2 | 2,273,955 | 73,204 | 124,155 | ▼ -50,951 | 7.68% | 582 |
| Xin Net Technology Corporation | 884,984 | 34,440 | 84,157 | ▼ -49,717 | 12.83% | 428 |
| 1API GmbH | 619,130 | 310 | 48,277 | ▼ -47,967 | 5.74% | 522 |
| NameSilo, LLC | 5,678,679 | 101,961 | 147,579 | ▼ -45,618 | 4.32% | 467 |
| Name.com, Inc. family of 6 | 2,902,828 | 58,132 | 95,494 | ▼ -37,362 | 5.29% | 518 |
| IONOS SE | 6,031,127 | 52,788 | 90,037 | ▼ -37,249 | 2.37% | 465 |
| TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown | 644,304 | 3,982 | 38,037 | ▼ -34,055 | 6.52% | 381 |
| Bluehost Inc. | 1,204,216 | 397 | 34,047 | ▼ -33,650 | 2.42% | 315 |
| Mesh Digital Limited | 667,364 | 3,359 | 33,474 | ▼ -30,115 | 5.08% | 469 |
| Gandi SAS | 1,022,006 | 28,386 | 55,813 | ▼ -27,427 | 7.91% | 574 |
| Cloud Yuqu LLC | 284,771 | 122 | 24,597 | ▼ -24,475 | 8.24% | 15 |
| Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. | 72,968 | 1,351 | 25,047 | ▼ -23,696 | 15.47% | 397 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 182,408 | 3,445 | 26,481 | ▼ -23,036 | 13.64% | 444 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 145,412 | 772 | 23,125 | ▼ -22,353 | 13.15% | 326 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 12,613 | 34 | 18,994 | ▼ -18,960 | 53.10% | 473 |
| Epik LLC | 189,583 | 4,000 | 22,461 | ▼ -18,461 | 10.64% | 448 |
| Bizcn.com, Inc. | 144,896 | 1,623 | 19,723 | ▼ -18,100 | 11.80% | 375 |
| Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 1,387,568 | 63,127 | 79,444 | ▼ -16,317 | 10.06% | 440 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 259,615 | 5,452 | 20,712 | ▼ -15,260 | 8.31% | 514 |
| Domainipr Limited | 77,545 | 17 | 13,882 | ▼ -13,865 | 8.40% | 379 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 355,769 | 1,385 | 14,665 | ▼ -13,280 | 4.42% | 399 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 741,717 | 11,636 | 24,648 | ▼ -13,012 | 4.76% | 330 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | 95,369 | 1 | 12,473 | ▼ -12,472 | 3.40% | 1,102 |
| Gransy, s.r.o. | 456,168 | 5,578 | 17,762 | ▼ -12,184 | 5.12% | 496 |
| Launchpad.com Inc. | 364,908 | 0 | 12,020 | ▼ -12,020 | 2.72% | 14 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | 32,927 | 8 | 11,801 | ▼ -11,793 | 10.98% | 392 |
| Cronon GmbH | 1,134,205 | 3,290 | 14,748 | ▼ -11,458 | 1.44% | 412 |
| Moniker Online Services LLC | 226,857 | 1,886 | 13,095 | ▼ -11,209 | 5.73% | 24 |
| Domainshype.com, LLC | 5,392 | 41 | 11,201 | ▼ -11,160 | 48.13% | 8 |
| Internet Domain Service BS Corp | 327,320 | 9,031 | 20,083 | ▼ -11,052 | 8.17% | 285 |
| Strange Domains LLC | 8,045 | 2,217 | 12,803 | ▼ -10,586 | 70.65% | 12 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 490,297 | 6,451 | 16,986 | ▼ -10,535 | 4.66% | 373 |
| INWX GmbH | 198,178 | 9,302 | 19,811 | ▼ -10,509 | 13.26% | 565 |
| Register SPA | 684,344 | 17,389 | 27,679 | ▼ -10,290 | 6.59% | 303 |
| FBS Inc. | 7,238 | 8 | 9,877 | ▼ -9,869 | 49.81% | 437 |
| Automattic Inc. | 1,225,526 | 21,205 | 30,476 | ▼ -9,271 | 4.17% | 432 |
| 123-Reg Limited | 676,296 | 4,895 | 14,130 | ▼ -9,235 | 2.75% | 33 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 626,381 | 16,427 | 25,250 | ▼ -8,823 | 4.17% | 463 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 79,562 | 675 | 9,479 | ▼ -8,804 | 9.06% | 199 |
| Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd | 128,062 | 3,042 | 11,793 | ▼ -8,751 | 8.97% | 392 |
| Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd | 537,504 | 5,949 | 14,635 | ▼ -8,686 | 3.65% | 516 |
| Sea Wasp, LLC | 148,445 | 1,572 | 9,459 | ▼ -7,887 | 6.65% | 419 |
| One.com A/S | 384,050 | 11,554 | 18,910 | ▼ -7,356 | 6.87% | 435 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 50,000 | 845 | 8,145 | ▼ -7,300 | 17.65% | 355 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 172,077 | 10,943 | 17,675 | ▼ -6,732 | 16.04% | 40 |
| 22net, Inc. family of 4 | 126,088 | 10,757 | 17,393 | ▼ -6,636 | 20.27% | 349 |
| DNSPod, Inc. | 990,437 | 34,082 | 40,289 | ▼ -6,207 | 7.51% | 375 |
| Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER | 228,800 | 3,037 | 8,905 | ▼ -5,868 | 4.41% | 437 |
| Xiamen Nawang Technology Co., Ltd | 52,199 | 146 | 5,997 | ▼ -5,851 | 8.93% | 413 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | 100,695 | 1,153 | 6,744 | ▼ -5,591 | 6.79% | 381 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 328,281 | 1,777 | 6,876 | ▼ -5,099 | 2.53% | 438 |
| TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus | 93,225 | 998 | 5,963 | ▼ -4,965 | 6.89% | 16 |
| united-domains GmbH | 593,624 | 6,671 | 11,564 | ▼ -4,893 | 3.00% | 519 |
| Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. | 94,952 | 857 | 5,381 | ▼ -4,524 | 5.82% | 499 |
| Arsys Internet, S.L. dba NICLINE.COM | 399,330 | 6,654 | 11,079 | ▼ -4,425 | 4.33% | 22 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 54,408 | 410 | 4,688 | ▼ -4,278 | 8.84% | 364 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 91,269 | 632 | 4,894 | ▼ -4,262 | 6.05% | 343 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 109,880 | 1,491 | 5,311 | ▼ -3,820 | 5.80% | 26 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 20,838 | 354 | 3,743 | ▼ -3,389 | 16.58% | 6 |
| ORANGE | 5,773 | 5 | 3,368 | ▼ -3,363 | 34.16% | 5 |
| Global Domain Name Trading Center Ltd | 7,073 | 0 | 3,131 | ▼ -3,131 | 10.45% | 2 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 103,719 | 977 | 3,905 | ▼ -2,928 | 4.49% | 304 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 131,325 | 552 | 3,433 | ▼ -2,881 | 2.85% | 401 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 4 | 124,342 | 1,954 | 4,605 | ▼ -2,651 | 4.92% | 472 |
| DomainAdministration.com, LLC family of 6 | 591,009 | 7,609 | 10,005 | ▼ -2,396 | 2.69% | 13 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 160,912 | 2,275 | 4,587 | ▼ -2,312 | 3.98% | 425 |
| IDC Frontier Inc. | 12,279 | 31 | 2,246 | ▼ -2,215 | 15.13% | 18 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | 60,481 | 1,345 | 3,509 | ▼ -2,164 | 7.55% | 44 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 35,918 | 291 | 2,433 | ▼ -2,142 | 5.08% | 344 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,615 | 16 | 2,123 | ▼ -2,107 | 8.54% | 340 |
| NetArt Registrar Sp. z o.o. | 33,670 | 110 | 2,163 | ▼ -2,053 | 5.78% | 14 |
| CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com | 533,538 | 8,902 | 10,919 | ▼ -2,017 | 3.61% | 482 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 120,051 | 3,164 | 5,120 | ▼ -1,956 | 6.82% | 130 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 87,633 | 1,830 | 3,735 | ▼ -1,905 | 5.70% | 364 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 16 | 10,895 | 170 | 2,003 | ▼ -1,833 | 10.00% | 107 |
| Vautron Rechenzentrum AG | 215,566 | 5,245 | 7,029 | ▼ -1,784 | 5.44% | 419 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 249,422 | 12,806 | 14,522 | ▼ -1,716 | 8.17% | 471 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | 65,786 | 707 | 2,380 | ▼ -1,673 | 4.40% | 366 |
| Bangning Digital Technology Co.,Ltd | 27,619 | 644 | 2,278 | ▼ -1,634 | 10.58% | 354 |
| Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC | 827,969 | 4,035 | 5,634 | ▼ -1,599 | 1.17% | 328 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | 9,520 | 48 | 1,643 | ▼ -1,595 | 14.14% | 291 |
| Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. | 379,704 | 5,883 | 7,432 | ▼ -1,549 | 3.42% | 29 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 2,025 | 0 | 1,537 | ▼ -1,537 | 61.70% | 379 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 89,703 | 459 | 1,994 | ▼ -1,535 | 2.73% | 425 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 1 | 1,430 | ▼ -1,429 | 18.28% | 838 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 3 | 9,570 | 486 | 1,748 | ▼ -1,262 | 23.21% | 537 |
| MainReg Inc. | 25,480 | 229 | 1,480 | ▼ -1,251 | 4.94% | 14 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.