Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 541 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101domain GRS Limited | 119,738 | 4,032 | 3,596 | ▲ +436 | 5.98% | 598 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 451 | 59 | ▲ +392 | 18.85% | 3 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 28,335 | 1,270 | 886 | ▲ +384 | 7.55% | 326 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 621 | 387 | 3 | ▲ +384 | 50.91% | 49 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,492 | 391 | 14 | ▲ +377 | 27.14% | 353 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,570 | 661 | 284 | ▲ +377 | 5.38% | 87 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 555 | 179 | ▲ +376 | 8.61% | 12 |
| Vianames LLC | 401 | 366 | 3 | ▲ +363 | 92.02% | 393 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,455 | 936 | 590 | ▲ +346 | 7.89% | 286 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 167,728 | 3,166 | 2,826 | ▲ +340 | 3.57% | 394 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,700 | 343 | 4 | ▲ +339 | 12.85% | 351 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 56,150 | 1,248 | 912 | ▲ +336 | 3.81% | 474 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,784 | 359 | 25 | ▲ +334 | 2.60% | 82 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,027 | 702 | 374 | ▲ +328 | 16.06% | 355 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 329 | 2 | ▲ +327 | 45.34% | 2 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,416 | 897 | 570 | ▲ +327 | 41.35% | 4 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 31,700 | 1,182 | 865 | ▲ +317 | 5.73% | 502 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 415 | 315 | 1 | ▲ +314 | 76.14% | 349 |
| Whois Corp. | 129,297 | 877 | 567 | ▲ +310 | 1.12% | 506 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 26,816 | 809 | 510 | ▲ +299 | 4.86% | 505 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 42,270 | 580 | 284 | ▲ +296 | 2.04% | 279 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 27,785 | 893 | 616 | ▲ +277 | 5.36% | 473 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,203 | 313 | 38 | ▲ +275 | 4.87% | 66 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 395 | 274 | 0 | ▲ +274 | 69.37% | 342 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 59,276 | 1,409 | 1,139 | ▲ +270 | 4.30% | 398 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,029 | 270 | 13 | ▲ +257 | 27.50% | 441 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 46,012 | 465 | 208 | ▲ +257 | 1.46% | 460 |
| Variomedia AG | 23,313 | 520 | 267 | ▲ +253 | 3.34% | 501 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 294 | 44 | ▲ +250 | 5.97% | 12 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 28,281 | 878 | 634 | ▲ +244 | 5.17% | 381 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 225 | 0 | ▲ +225 | 20.04% | 30 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 4,607 | 261 | 47 | ▲ +214 | 6.69% | 362 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 22,654 | 272 | 63 | ▲ +209 | 1.46% | 457 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 12 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 5,269 | 179 | 21 | ▲ +158 | 3.42% | 12 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,918 | 249 | 93 | ▲ +156 | 2.46% | 412 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 192,610 | 416 | 263 | ▲ +153 | 0.35% | 408 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 16,219 | 575 | 435 | ▲ +140 | 6.12% | 408 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | 3,330 | 143 | 7 | ▲ +136 | 4.45% | 356 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 185 | 53 | ▲ +132 | 11.45% | 12 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,338 | 170 | 42 | ▲ +128 | 9.07% | 295 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 33,736 | 1,183 | 1,056 | ▲ +127 | 6.64% | 87 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,174 | 137 | 17 | ▲ +120 | 7.08% | 378 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,731 | 129 | 11 | ▲ +118 | 8.09% | 407 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 2,302 | 179 | 67 | ▲ +112 | 10.45% | 411 |
| Nikko Reg LLP | 8,751 | 232 | 122 | ▲ +110 | 4.02% | 2 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 112 | 4 | ▲ +108 | 12.28% | 25 |
| easyDNS Technologies Inc. | 70,612 | 1,795 | 1,690 | ▲ +105 | 4.86% | 393 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 11,236 | 196 | 97 | ▲ +99 | 2.61% | 15 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 50,359 | 379 | 284 | ▲ +95 | 1.31% | 108 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 12 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 2,494 | 146 | 53 | ▲ +93 | 7.98% | 393 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | 5,419 | 211 | 119 | ▲ +92 | 5.78% | 15 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 87 | 5 | ▲ +82 | 6.88% | 332 |
| BF Internet Limited | 18,858 | 137 | 65 | ▲ +72 | 1.07% | 353 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 73 | 5 | ▲ +68 | 1.78% | 285 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | 50,735 | 484 | 422 | ▲ +62 | 1.79% | 522 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 77,934 | 62 | 0 | ▲ +62 | 0.04% | 429 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 3,734 | 89 | 29 | ▲ +60 | 3.16% | 112 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 11,696 | 260 | 202 | ▲ +58 | 3.94% | 283 |
| Reliable Software | 21,272 | 154 | 99 | ▲ +55 | 1.19% | 385 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 48 | 6 | ▲ +42 | 0.53% | 2 |
| PT Senyum Diskon Indonesia | – | 40 | 0 | ▲ +40 | 7.39% | 2 |
| NetZone AG | 2,209 | 61 | 26 | ▲ +35 | 3.89% | 87 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 3,287 | 47 | 13 | ▲ +34 | 1.77% | 345 |
| xTom GmbH | 674 | 47 | 13 | ▲ +34 | 8.90% | 448 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 63 | 32 | ▲ +31 | 4.90% | 2 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 87 | 29 | 0 | ▲ +29 | 33.33% | 455 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,983 | 143 | 116 | ▲ +27 | 12.27% | 17 |
| NEEN S.p.A. | 1,338 | 37 | 12 | ▲ +25 | 3.66% | 2 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 132 | 24 | 1 | ▲ +23 | 18.94% | 383 |
| HostPro Lab | 840 | 22 | 0 | ▲ +22 | 2.62% | 282 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 19 | 0 | ▲ +19 | 0.55% | 7 |
| PT Cloud Hosting Indonesia | 404 | 18 | 0 | ▲ +18 | 4.46% | 25 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,069 | 19 | 1 | ▲ +18 | 1.87% | 16 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | 4,633 | 28 | 11 | ▲ +17 | 0.84% | 393 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,500 | 53 | 37 | ▲ +16 | 0.58% | 389 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 867 | 25 | 9 | ▲ +16 | 3.16% | 346 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 21 | 5 | ▲ +16 | 1.09% | 349 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 926 | 17 | 2 | ▲ +15 | 2.02% | 405 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 99 | 84 | ▲ +15 | 2.39% | 2 |
| Secura GmbH | 3,603 | 238 | 225 | ▲ +13 | 12.36% | 549 |
| Gate Hills Technology FZCO | 101 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 11.88% | 424 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 64,473 | 15 | 4 | ▲ +11 | 0.03% | 348 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 10 | 0 | ▲ +10 | 6.06% | 12 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 19 | 9 | ▲ +10 | 5.19% | 422 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 7,436 | 77 | 68 | ▲ +9 | 1.94% | 416 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 9 | 1 | ▲ +8 | 3.51% | 15 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,668 | 19 | 11 | ▲ +8 | 0.64% | 478 |
| Cross Marketing Technology Ltd. | – | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 13.21% | 14 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 716 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 60 |
| Domain, LLC | 11 | 7 | 1 | ▲ +6 | 72.73% | 402 |
| NameCamp Limited | 5,022 | 177 | 171 | ▲ +6 | 6.76% | 430 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 33,309 | 99 | 93 | ▲ +6 | 0.58% | 344 |
| 17 Domain 1, Limited family of 6 | 3,759 | 266 | 261 | ▲ +5 | 7.13% | 2 |
| BestCert Pte. Ltd. | 5 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 100.00% | 283 |
| Paimi Inc | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 4.07% | 12 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 22 | 17 | ▲ +5 | 1.53% | 12 |
| Xi'an Qianxi Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 229 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 2.16% | 320 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 2 | ▲ +4 | 0.49% | 377 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.