Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 521 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 15,035 | 967 | 557 | ▲ +410 | 10.13% | 15 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 451 | 59 | ▲ +392 | 18.85% | 2 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 605 | 387 | 3 | ▲ +384 | 50.98% | 3 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 142,364 | 3,112 | 2,730 | ▲ +382 | 4.10% | 13 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 555 | 179 | ▲ +376 | 8.61% | 3 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,241 | 652 | 282 | ▲ +370 | 5.42% | 6 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 20,034 | 736 | 372 | ▲ +364 | 5.53% | 14 |
| Vianames LLC | 400 | 366 | 3 | ▲ +363 | 92.25% | 9 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,229 | 351 | 13 | ▲ +338 | 29.62% | 7 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,371 | 359 | 24 | ▲ +335 | 2.67% | 4 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,410 | 897 | 569 | ▲ +328 | 41.41% | 2 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 329 | 2 | ▲ +327 | 45.34% | 2 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 5,904 | 654 | 331 | ▲ +323 | 15.07% | 8 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 413 | 314 | 1 | ▲ +313 | 76.27% | 7 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 52,923 | 1,163 | 871 | ▲ +292 | 3.80% | 13 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,520 | 293 | 4 | ▲ +289 | 11.79% | 8 |
| Whois Corp. | 124,117 | 836 | 559 | ▲ +277 | 1.12% | 14 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 23,609 | 823 | 548 | ▲ +275 | 5.75% | 13 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,160 | 310 | 37 | ▲ +273 | 4.85% | 8 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,216 | 860 | 588 | ▲ +272 | 7.56% | 10 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 389 | 270 | 0 | ▲ +270 | 69.41% | 8 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,009 | 263 | 13 | ▲ +250 | 27.35% | 10 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 294 | 44 | ▲ +250 | 5.97% | 3 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 27,554 | 871 | 625 | ▲ +246 | 5.24% | 11 |
| Variomedia AG | 18,409 | 455 | 211 | ▲ +244 | 3.56% | 17 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 32,333 | 424 | 194 | ▲ +230 | 1.91% | 10 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 225 | 0 | ▲ +225 | 20.04% | 2 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 55,359 | 1,322 | 1,100 | ▲ +222 | 4.38% | 12 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 3,909 | 256 | 47 | ▲ +209 | 7.75% | 9 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 9,324 | 242 | 36 | ▲ +206 | 2.92% | 13 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 29,398 | 406 | 217 | ▲ +189 | 1.48% | 9 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 3 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 24,650 | 624 | 457 | ▲ +167 | 4.32% | 15 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 9,509 | 472 | 305 | ▲ +167 | 8.17% | 11 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,758 | 241 | 93 | ▲ +148 | 2.42% | 10 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 27,941 | 1,024 | 878 | ▲ +146 | 6.70% | 10 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 185 | 53 | ▲ +132 | 11.45% | 3 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | 3,275 | 135 | 7 | ▲ +128 | 4.28% | 5 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 1,477 | 151 | 29 | ▲ +122 | 12.06% | 8 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,105 | 136 | 16 | ▲ +120 | 7.22% | 10 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 31,020 | 1,152 | 1,041 | ▲ +111 | 7.07% | 4 |
| Nikko Reg LLP | 8,751 | 232 | 122 | ▲ +110 | 4.02% | 2 |
| easyDNS Technologies Inc. | 70,612 | 1,795 | 1,690 | ▲ +105 | 4.86% | 9 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,667 | 115 | 11 | ▲ +104 | 7.56% | 8 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 10,282 | 196 | 97 | ▲ +99 | 2.85% | 4 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 3 |
| NameCamp Limited | 3,520 | 166 | 73 | ▲ +93 | 6.74% | 10 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 45,727 | 374 | 281 | ▲ +93 | 1.40% | 10 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 3,387 | 107 | 20 | ▲ +87 | 3.59% | 4 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 2,436 | 136 | 52 | ▲ +84 | 7.70% | 8 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | 4,341 | 187 | 117 | ▲ +70 | 6.58% | 4 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 149,174 | 6,283 | 6,216 | ▲ +67 | 8.11% | 15 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 71 | 5 | ▲ +66 | 1.80% | 8 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 85 | 66 | 0 | ▲ +66 | 77.65% | 3 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | 46,966 | 472 | 410 | ▲ +62 | 1.88% | 15 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,239 | 89 | 40 | ▲ +49 | 5.76% | 7 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 1,289 | 259 | 213 | ▲ +46 | 32.09% | 10 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | – | 45 | 0 | ▲ +45 | 0.03% | 12 |
| Reliable Software | 7,840 | 125 | 81 | ▲ +44 | 2.63% | 8 |
| PT Senyum Diskon Indonesia | – | 40 | 0 | ▲ +40 | 7.39% | 2 |
| NetZone AG | 2,047 | 61 | 23 | ▲ +38 | 4.04% | 6 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 63 | 32 | ▲ +31 | 4.90% | 2 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,975 | 143 | 116 | ▲ +27 | 12.32% | 6 |
| NEEN S.p.A. | 1,338 | 37 | 12 | ▲ +25 | 3.66% | 2 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 130 | 24 | 1 | ▲ +23 | 19.23% | 9 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 2,572 | 33 | 12 | ▲ +21 | 1.67% | 9 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 24 | 4 | ▲ +20 | 4.67% | 4 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,284 | 52 | 33 | ▲ +19 | 0.56% | 10 |
| HostPro Lab | 716 | 19 | 0 | ▲ +19 | 2.65% | 7 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 33,280 | 99 | 80 | ▲ +19 | 0.54% | 10 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | 4,159 | 28 | 10 | ▲ +18 | 0.91% | 9 |
| PT Cloud Hosting Indonesia | 402 | 18 | 0 | ▲ +18 | 4.48% | 2 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,061 | 19 | 1 | ▲ +18 | 1.89% | 4 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | – | 47 | 29 | ▲ +18 | 2.06% | 9 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 1,648 | 26 | 9 | ▲ +17 | 1.93% | 8 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 21 | 5 | ▲ +16 | 1.09% | 7 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 393 | 18 | 3 | ▲ +15 | 5.34% | 11 |
| Gate Hills Technology FZCO | 81 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 14.81% | 10 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 10 | 0 | ▲ +10 | 6.06% | 3 |
| Brand Focus Limited | – | 11 | 2 | ▲ +9 | 4.92% | 9 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 9 | 1 | ▲ +8 | 4.46% | 5 |
| Cross Marketing Technology Ltd. | – | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 13.21% | 5 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 7,004 | 70 | 64 | ▲ +6 | 1.91% | 11 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 12 | 6 | ▲ +6 | 7.63% | 10 |
| 17 Domain 1, Limited family of 6 | 3,759 | 266 | 261 | ▲ +5 | 7.13% | 2 |
| BestCert Pte. Ltd. | 5 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 100.00% | 7 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | 4,730 | 103 | 98 | ▲ +5 | 4.20% | 2 |
| Paimi Inc | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 4.07% | 3 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 22 | 17 | ▲ +5 | 1.53% | 3 |
| Xi'an Qianxi Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 225 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 2.20% | 8 |
| Domain, LLC | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 100.00% | 8 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.56% | 2 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | 4,366 | 11 | 9 | ▲ +2 | 0.41% | 7 |
| CLOUD4AFRICA | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 33.33% | 10 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 395 | 9 | 7 | ▲ +2 | 3.86% | 7 |
| NameSaller LLC | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 7 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 6 | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 33.33% | 7 |
| SevenX LLC | 37,788 | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.01% | 8 |
| SGADDRESS PTE. LTD. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.11% | 2 |
| WWWMonitor Inc. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 10.53% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.