Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 521 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Find Good Domains, LLC | 35 | 0 | 43 | ▼ -43 | 86.00% | 2 |
| Mighty Bay, LLC | 34 | 0 | 43 | ▼ -43 | 69.35% | 3 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 11,237 | 155 | 199 | ▼ -44 | 3.14% | 8 |
| Kaunas University of Technology | 1,020 | 14 | 58 | ▼ -44 | 6.64% | 4 |
| Key Registrar, LLC | 29 | 0 | 44 | ▼ -44 | 67.69% | 2 |
| Power Carrier, LLC | 28 | 0 | 44 | ▼ -44 | 70.97% | 2 |
| Hotdomaintrade.com, LLC | 38 | 0 | 45 | ▼ -45 | 97.83% | 2 |
| The Registrar Service, LLC | 37 | 0 | 45 | ▼ -45 | 67.16% | 2 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | 1,474 | 0 | 46 | ▼ -46 | 3.12% | 11 |
| The Namespace Group Pty Ltd | 1,078 | 9 | 55 | ▼ -46 | 5.37% | 6 |
| Titanic Hosting, LLC | 19 | 0 | 46 | ▼ -46 | 79.31% | 3 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | 2,411 | 16 | 63 | ▼ -47 | 3.06% | 16 |
| Namware.com, LLC | 46 | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 61.04% | 2 |
| Unified Servers, LLC | 36 | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 82.46% | 2 |
| Costrar EOOD | 1,170 | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 4.10% | 12 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 16 | 65 | ▼ -49 | 2.13% | 16 |
| Magic Friday, LLC | 34 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 70.42% | 2 |
| Inic GmbH | 1,531 | 2 | 53 | ▼ -51 | 3.57% | 5 |
| 007Names, Inc. | 7,240 | 85 | 137 | ▼ -52 | 2.92% | 13 |
| Zname Ltd | 4,436 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 1.09% | 2 |
| inherent SAS | 4,854 | 89 | 147 | ▼ -58 | 4.70% | 10 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 46,129 | 714 | 776 | ▼ -62 | 2.97% | 2 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | 792 | 3 | 70 | ▼ -67 | 7.74% | 9 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | 2,751 | 39 | 106 | ▼ -67 | 4.93% | 10 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,290 | 48 | 117 | ▼ -69 | 6.40% | 5 |
| Ekados, Inc., d/b/a groundregistry.com | – | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 69.31% | 4 |
| MOBIKAPP Limited | – | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 5.07% | 6 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | 4,920 | 92 | 166 | ▼ -74 | 5.19% | 8 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 3,832 | 36 | 111 | ▼ -75 | 3.64% | 9 |
| Secura GmbH | 2,507 | 98 | 174 | ▼ -76 | 9.92% | 17 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | 2,257 | 31 | 108 | ▼ -77 | 5.93% | 13 |
| Mps Infotecnics Limited | 160 | 0 | 81 | ▼ -81 | 26.21% | 8 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 2,558 | 16 | 103 | ▼ -87 | 4.65% | 12 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 15,942 | 97 | 191 | ▼ -94 | 1.76% | 13 |
| Alpine Domains Inc. | 80,927 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 0.12% | 2 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | 10,584 | 277 | 382 | ▼ -105 | 5.97% | 9 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 1,070 | 214 | 320 | ▼ -106 | 44.72% | 6 |
| Freeparking Limited | 345 | 0 | 113 | ▼ -113 | 22.42% | 5 |
| Domreg Ltd | 8,882 | 17 | 133 | ▼ -116 | 1.67% | 2 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,188 | 308 | 424 | ▼ -116 | 7.85% | 4 |
| Global Village GmbH | 5,030 | 31 | 148 | ▼ -117 | 3.31% | 12 |
| Webhero, Inc. | 6,907 | 8 | 126 | ▼ -118 | 1.82% | 8 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | 4,015 | 0 | 122 | ▼ -122 | 3.04% | 12 |
| Domain Registration Services, Inc. dba dotEarth.com | 8,940 | 22 | 147 | ▼ -125 | 1.77% | 7 |
| Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. | 11,031 | 232 | 361 | ▼ -129 | 5.36% | 2 |
| Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Limited Liability Company | 1,033 | 0 | 129 | ▼ -129 | 5.43% | 5 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 141,692 | 5,257 | 5,389 | ▼ -132 | 7.51% | 11 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | 46,090 | 28 | 165 | ▼ -137 | 0.42% | 10 |
| Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd | 4,644 | 0 | 147 | ▼ -147 | 2.77% | 7 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 63,023 | 118 | 272 | ▼ -154 | 0.62% | 6 |
| Fiducia LLC, Latvijas Parstavnieciba | 13,264 | 5 | 160 | ▼ -155 | 1.23% | 3 |
| Maxinames LTD | 4,317 | 181 | 338 | ▼ -157 | 11.06% | 5 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 4 | 164 | ▼ -160 | 6.75% | 5 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 10,947 | 248 | 415 | ▼ -167 | 5.62% | 10 |
| DotRoll Kft. | 18,920 | 313 | 480 | ▼ -167 | 4.16% | 3 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | 6,508 | 38 | 223 | ▼ -185 | 3.53% | 11 |
| WDomain.Com1 Limited family of 10 | – | 0 | 192 | ▼ -192 | 0.53% | 2 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 11,497 | 91 | 323 | ▼ -232 | 3.08% | 4 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 3,852 | 0 | 234 | ▼ -234 | 4.77% | 9 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 12,672 | 121 | 367 | ▼ -246 | 3.56% | 10 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | 2,869 | 3 | 251 | ▼ -248 | 7.07% | 8 |
| PT Ardh Global Indonesia | 8,465 | 68 | 321 | ▼ -253 | 3.85% | 8 |
| Alantron Inc. | 6,267 | 99 | 355 | ▼ -256 | 6.73% | 8 |
| World4You Internet Services GmbH | 65,499 | 727 | 1,016 | ▼ -289 | 2.66% | 2 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 25,776 | 283 | 574 | ▼ -291 | 3.12% | 16 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | 8,550 | 0 | 294 | ▼ -294 | 3.13% | 8 |
| The Registry at Info Avenue, LLC d/b/a Spirit Communications | 10,208 | 62 | 361 | ▼ -299 | 3.79% | 5 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 21,699 | 314 | 615 | ▼ -301 | 4.10% | 16 |
| ITEASY Inc. | 10,631 | 546 | 852 | ▼ -306 | 13.15% | 2 |
| DOMAIN ORIENTAL LIMITED | 22,634 | 0 | 314 | ▼ -314 | 1.39% | 2 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | 64,991 | 1,006 | 1,358 | ▼ -352 | 3.53% | 13 |
| Hosteur SARL | 5,992 | 85 | 452 | ▼ -367 | 6.60% | 10 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 3 | 8,464 | 474 | 845 | ▼ -371 | 15.44% | 16 |
| Zhengzhou Longming Network Technology Co., Ltd family of 2 | 11,720 | 84 | 468 | ▼ -384 | 4.71% | 2 |
| UK-2 Limited | 1,305 | 32 | 429 | ▼ -397 | 24.39% | 6 |
| Nuxit | 20,397 | 252 | 653 | ▼ -401 | 3.94% | 8 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 17,825 | 0 | 426 | ▼ -426 | 2.22% | 12 |
| COREhub, S.R.L. | 94,337 | 1,948 | 2,376 | ▼ -428 | 4.48% | 17 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 18,885 | 0 | 429 | ▼ -429 | 2.12% | 11 |
| Unidata S.p.A. | 932 | 15 | 448 | ▼ -433 | 34.04% | 3 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 18,212 | 0 | 445 | ▼ -445 | 2.27% | 11 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,788 | 30 | 489 | ▼ -459 | 28.88% | 7 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | 18,117 | 26 | 490 | ▼ -464 | 2.85% | 8 |
| Grupo Loading Systems S.L. | 27,235 | 1,314 | 1,783 | ▼ -469 | 11.15% | 9 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 25,483 | 115 | 597 | ▼ -482 | 2.57% | 9 |
| Misk.com, Inc. | 21,896 | 66 | 552 | ▼ -486 | 2.65% | 6 |
| Edomains LLC | 7,837 | 184 | 680 | ▼ -496 | 11.02% | 12 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 20,306 | 0 | 498 | ▼ -498 | 2.28% | 11 |
| BRANDON GRAY INTERNET SERVICES INC. (dba "NameJuice.com”) | 18,494 | 22 | 536 | ▼ -514 | 2.77% | 4 |
| Vodien Internet Solutions Pte Ltd | 1,355 | 0 | 519 | ▼ -519 | 26.04% | 6 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 61,166 | 1,002 | 1,526 | ▼ -524 | 3.92% | 8 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 23,994 | 338 | 869 | ▼ -531 | 4.76% | 8 |
| Deutsche Telekom AG | 56,034 | 420 | 952 | ▼ -532 | 2.35% | 7 |
| Namespro Solutions Inc. | 36,365 | 891 | 1,450 | ▼ -559 | 6.22% | 5 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 125,328 | 1,334 | 1,902 | ▼ -568 | 2.58% | 8 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 7,775 | 113 | 692 | ▼ -579 | 9.39% | 18 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 20,876 | 0 | 580 | ▼ -580 | 2.58% | 11 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 769 | 0 | 592 | ▼ -592 | 63.25% | 8 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | 9,660 | 21 | 646 | ▼ -625 | 6.20% | 9 |
| NordNet SA | 31,112 | 75 | 702 | ▼ -627 | 2.41% | 11 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.