Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 582 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. family of 500 | 6,699,360 | 3,786,942 | 872,690 | ▲ +2,914,252 | 65.82% | 498 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 5,407,135 | 1,239,412 | 84,980 | ▲ +1,154,432 | 24.49% | 404 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 29,844,472 | 2,119,345 | 1,097,822 | ▲ +1,021,523 | 10.78% | 492 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 6,983,235 | 736,463 | 148,394 | ▲ +588,069 | 12.67% | 443 |
| Dynadot Inc family of 24 | 9,494,493 | 949,999 | 602,986 | ▲ +347,013 | 16.36% | 542 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. family of 5 | 1,013,013 | 350,183 | 40,425 | ▲ +309,758 | 38.56% | 439 |
| Porkbun LLC | 3,455,482 | 461,193 | 163,103 | ▲ +298,090 | 18.07% | 504 |
| Wix.com Ltd. | 3,660,641 | 442,490 | 172,715 | ▲ +269,775 | 16.81% | 2 |
| DomainAdministration.com, LLC family of 6 | 591,009 | 279,514 | 59,461 | ▲ +220,053 | 50.31% | 14 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 488,038 | 497,151 | 284,713 | ▲ +212,438 | 155.29% | 362 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 4,192,027 | 321,888 | 117,038 | ▲ +204,850 | 10.47% | 358 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 1,005,827 | 300,779 | 158,659 | ▲ +142,120 | 42.73% | 542 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 1,810,341 | 200,364 | 77,566 | ▲ +122,798 | 15.35% | 454 |
| Eranet International Limited | 1,056,738 | 135,831 | 15,849 | ▲ +119,982 | 14.07% | 438 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 1,096,051 | 147,014 | 45,826 | ▲ +101,188 | 17.59% | 641 |
| Automattic Inc. | 1,225,526 | 152,985 | 85,971 | ▲ +67,014 | 19.28% | 432 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 2 | 1,449,153 | 166,917 | 109,600 | ▲ +57,317 | 18.88% | 705 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 4 | 875,441 | 54,059 | 2,433 | ▲ +51,626 | 6.45% | 464 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 73,813 | 50,123 | 974 | ▲ +49,149 | 69.22% | 409 |
| OVH sas | 2,314,125 | 129,362 | 85,295 | ▲ +44,067 | 9.28% | 502 |
| Abion AB | 117,066 | 49,563 | 7,500 | ▲ +42,063 | 48.74% | 504 |
| XServer, Inc. | 690,055 | 55,955 | 14,482 | ▲ +41,473 | 10.21% | 297 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 253,399 | 47,839 | 8,348 | ▲ +39,491 | 22.17% | 609 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,069 | 41,009 | 1,912 | ▲ +39,097 | 23.80% | 5 |
| NETIM SAS | 142,526 | 46,875 | 9,276 | ▲ +37,599 | 39.40% | 539 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 630,941 | 61,416 | 24,809 | ▲ +36,607 | 13.67% | 341 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 272,210 | 41,868 | 5,509 | ▲ +36,359 | 17.40% | 351 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 357,667 | 41,297 | 8,900 | ▲ +32,397 | 14.03% | 491 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 135,655 | 34,306 | 2,467 | ▲ +31,839 | 12.83% | 401 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 70,137 | 33,301 | 3,615 | ▲ +29,686 | 52.63% | 426 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 38,230 | 29,514 | 38 | ▲ +29,476 | 77.30% | 435 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 226,032 | 77,398 | 51,474 | ▲ +25,924 | 53.50% | 328 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 355,769 | 51,639 | 25,726 | ▲ +25,913 | 21.33% | 410 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 407,561 | 32,801 | 7,948 | ▲ +24,853 | 10.00% | 486 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 234,095 | 39,243 | 15,688 | ▲ +23,555 | 23.47% | 435 |
| Safenames Ltd | 172,818 | 29,604 | 6,778 | ▲ +22,826 | 20.62% | 574 |
| Nameshield SAS | 99,554 | 21,987 | 2,529 | ▲ +19,458 | 24.63% | 508 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 168,774 | 23,908 | 7,915 | ▲ +15,993 | 18.64% | 12 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 172,135 | 20,678 | 5,594 | ▲ +15,084 | 15.26% | 428 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 284,935 | 32,881 | 18,185 | ▲ +14,696 | 17.92% | 501 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,784 | 13,728 | 48 | ▲ +13,680 | 93.18% | 82 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 328,951 | 46,389 | 35,207 | ▲ +11,182 | 24.40% | 455 |
| Scaleway SAS | 196,756 | 26,602 | 16,016 | ▲ +10,586 | 21.65% | 435 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 40,041 | 16,119 | 5,562 | ▲ +10,557 | 21.98% | 478 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 172,077 | 50,773 | 41,876 | ▲ +8,897 | 51.22% | 44 |
| Strange Domains LLC | 8,045 | 21,647 | 12,904 | ▲ +8,743 | 162.51% | 13 |
| Netistrar Limited | 43,690 | 9,072 | 2,512 | ▲ +6,560 | 26.51% | 441 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,854 | 7,907 | 1,442 | ▲ +6,465 | 30.81% | 13 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 35,612 | 9,333 | 2,870 | ▲ +6,463 | 34.27% | 544 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 117,838 | 20,561 | 14,219 | ▲ +6,342 | 29.52% | 413 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 221,755 | 23,573 | 17,443 | ▲ +6,130 | 18.50% | 395 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 97,119 | 6,167 | 121 | ▲ +6,046 | 6.47% | 495 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 47,150 | 7,108 | 1,141 | ▲ +5,967 | 17.50% | 426 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 209,047 | 8,920 | 3,566 | ▲ +5,354 | 5.08% | 436 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | 8,250 | 7,231 | 2,057 | ▲ +5,174 | 33.01% | 424 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 14,403 | 6,009 | 840 | ▲ +5,169 | 47.55% | 469 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 351,734 | 7,660 | 2,646 | ▲ +5,014 | 2.93% | 469 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 28,335 | 7,184 | 2,331 | ▲ +4,853 | 33.03% | 326 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 33,118 | 7,891 | 3,462 | ▲ +4,429 | 34.28% | 437 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 26,545 | 4,140 | 46 | ▲ +4,094 | 15.77% | 426 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 8,075 | 4,145 | ▲ +3,930 | 28.77% | 2 |
| Server Plan Srl | 52,956 | 7,642 | 3,714 | ▲ +3,928 | 21.44% | 396 |
| Combell NV | 60,391 | 7,750 | 3,864 | ▲ +3,886 | 19.23% | 53 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 33,736 | 7,026 | 3,221 | ▲ +3,805 | 30.37% | 87 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 333 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 15,448 | 3,589 | 94 | ▲ +3,495 | 23.84% | 450 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 86,963 | 7,208 | 3,969 | ▲ +3,239 | 12.85% | 54 |
| Yelles AB | 10,716 | 3,670 | 469 | ▲ +3,201 | 38.62% | 110 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 178,456 | 17,518 | 14,321 | ▲ +3,197 | 16.19% | 549 |
| Beget LLC | 187,175 | 4,791 | 1,722 | ▲ +3,069 | 2.83% | 32 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,771 | 3,228 | 168 | ▲ +3,060 | 24.66% | 292 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,416 | 3,751 | 712 | ▲ +3,039 | 125.79% | 4 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,027 | 3,395 | 531 | ▲ +2,864 | 58.61% | 355 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,863 | 2,823 | 96 | ▲ +2,727 | 60.02% | 37 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 249,422 | 39,971 | 37,251 | ▲ +2,720 | 21.44% | 471 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 42,270 | 3,586 | 869 | ▲ +2,717 | 10.54% | 279 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 156,735 | 12,585 | 9,948 | ▲ +2,637 | 14.29% | 447 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 167,728 | 10,004 | 7,390 | ▲ +2,614 | 10.37% | 401 |
| Fiducia LLC, Latvijas Parstavnieciba | 13,264 | 2,979 | 375 | ▲ +2,604 | 24.75% | 13 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 27,530 | 5,320 | 2,719 | ▲ +2,601 | 29.06% | 444 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 603,214 | 9,881 | 7,439 | ▲ +2,442 | 2.83% | 441 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 79,136 | 2,835 | 503 | ▲ +2,332 | 4.22% | 450 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 59,276 | 5,540 | 3,287 | ▲ +2,253 | 14.89% | 398 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 11,150 | 2,571 | 332 | ▲ +2,239 | 26.04% | 378 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 6,108 | 2,628 | 401 | ▲ +2,227 | 48.65% | 447 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 63,988 | 5,645 | 3,549 | ▲ +2,096 | 14.37% | 390 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,598 | 2,173 | 86 | ▲ +2,087 | 62.78% | 317 |
| IP Twins SAS | 17,337 | 3,897 | 1,823 | ▲ +2,074 | 32.99% | 329 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 21,814 | 2,807 | 775 | ▲ +2,032 | 16.42% | 417 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,724 | 2,030 | 7 | ▲ +2,023 | 54.70% | 374 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,996 | 2,044 | 54 | ▲ +1,990 | 52.50% | 305 |
| Freename Limited | 14,128 | 2,321 | 466 | ▲ +1,855 | 19.60% | 418 |
| Zhengzhou Longming Network Technology Co., Ltd family of 2 | 11,720 | 2,411 | 576 | ▲ +1,835 | 25.49% | 2 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,661 | 1,744 | 16 | ▲ +1,728 | 66.14% | 454 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 2,135 | 420 | ▲ +1,715 | 29.96% | 12 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,837 | 125 | ▲ +1,712 | 105.71% | 2 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 1,623 | 12 | ▲ +1,611 | 37.36% | 286 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 64,473 | 1,579 | 14 | ▲ +1,565 | 2.42% | 348 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 78,178 | 2,629 | 1,091 | ▲ +1,538 | 4.57% | 97 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 171,719 | 3,654 | 2,145 | ▲ +1,509 | 3.13% | 447 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.