Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 521 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. family of 500 | 5,166,552 | 1,173,982 | 340,854 | ▲ +833,128 | 27.62% | 13 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 4,654,219 | 461,425 | 32,147 | ▲ +429,278 | 10.60% | 9 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 18,025,354 | 805,370 | 444,168 | ▲ +361,202 | 6.93% | 14 |
| Wix.com Ltd. | 3,660,641 | 336,225 | 85,085 | ▲ +251,140 | 11.51% | 2 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. family of 5 | 897,629 | 277,853 | 39,712 | ▲ +238,141 | 35.38% | 9 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 4,752,450 | 217,744 | 87,845 | ▲ +129,899 | 6.43% | 11 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 60,259,776 | 1,054,600 | 931,210 | ▲ +123,390 | 3.29% | 14 |
| Porkbun LLC | 2,326,648 | 155,714 | 59,848 | ▲ +95,866 | 9.26% | 13 |
| Dynadot Inc family of 24 | 4,712,654 | 318,160 | 243,354 | ▲ +74,806 | 11.92% | 17 |
| Eranet International Limited | 565,479 | 78,399 | 7,717 | ▲ +70,682 | 15.23% | 12 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 965,382 | 122,499 | 54,969 | ▲ +67,530 | 18.38% | 17 |
| July Name Limited | 419,866 | 104,943 | 51,603 | ▲ +53,340 | 37.28% | 12 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 4,115,130 | 108,202 | 58,310 | ▲ +49,892 | 4.05% | 6 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 72,290 | 49,842 | 971 | ▲ +48,871 | 70.29% | 9 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 4 | 252,773 | 48,435 | 960 | ▲ +47,475 | 19.54% | 10 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 37,846 | 29,224 | 38 | ▲ +29,186 | 77.32% | 10 |
| West263 International Limited | 250,848 | 40,107 | 11,128 | ▲ +28,979 | 20.42% | 9 |
| PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 2,875,865 | 141,171 | 114,311 | ▲ +26,860 | 8.11% | 14 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 1,005,025 | 39,794 | 14,552 | ▲ +25,242 | 5.41% | 15 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 1,665,619 | 56,553 | 34,299 | ▲ +22,254 | 5.45% | 10 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 393,215 | 179,634 | 157,951 | ▲ +21,683 | 79.51% | 8 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 218,907 | 25,983 | 6,586 | ▲ +19,397 | 14.88% | 12 |
| OVH sas | 1,968,246 | 44,766 | 26,204 | ▲ +18,562 | 3.61% | 16 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 238,141 | 15,495 | 1,914 | ▲ +13,581 | 7.31% | 6 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 591,881 | 19,861 | 6,903 | ▲ +12,958 | 4.52% | 11 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 190,388 | 15,909 | 4,298 | ▲ +11,611 | 10.61% | 13 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 1,496,494 | 63,059 | 51,459 | ▲ +11,600 | 7.65% | 14 |
| NETIM SAS | 113,263 | 14,280 | 3,102 | ▲ +11,178 | 15.35% | 17 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 67,600 | 12,363 | 1,849 | ▲ +10,514 | 21.02% | 11 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 210,110 | 16,597 | 6,549 | ▲ +10,048 | 11.02% | 13 |
| XServer, Inc. | 644,685 | 14,096 | 4,159 | ▲ +9,937 | 2.83% | 9 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 209,659 | 11,351 | 1,607 | ▲ +9,744 | 6.18% | 15 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 197,535 | 12,370 | 2,772 | ▲ +9,598 | 7.67% | 16 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 96,899 | 8,548 | 399 | ▲ +8,149 | 5.68% | 10 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 168,774 | 10,507 | 3,089 | ▲ +7,418 | 7.96% | 3 |
| Abion AB | 110,649 | 8,774 | 2,236 | ▲ +6,538 | 9.95% | 15 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 224,952 | 19,193 | 12,679 | ▲ +6,514 | 14.08% | 10 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 122,398 | 9,300 | 2,828 | ▲ +6,472 | 9.91% | 11 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 219,695 | 18,548 | 12,710 | ▲ +5,838 | 14.23% | 13 |
| Nameshield SAS | 85,470 | 5,695 | 518 | ▲ +5,177 | 7.27% | 15 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 131,167 | 5,664 | 924 | ▲ +4,740 | 5.02% | 13 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 259,315 | 10,706 | 6,115 | ▲ +4,591 | 6.48% | 16 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 9 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 204,700 | 11,039 | 7,366 | ▲ +3,673 | 8.86% | 13 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,483 | 4,137 | 467 | ▲ +3,670 | 27.93% | 3 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 209,088 | 7,137 | 3,699 | ▲ +3,438 | 5.18% | 13 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 116,238 | 6,747 | 3,667 | ▲ +3,080 | 8.96% | 13 |
| Safenames Ltd | 155,840 | 4,428 | 1,396 | ▲ +3,032 | 3.69% | 17 |
| Hostopia Canada Corp | 75,840 | 4,865 | 2,060 | ▲ +2,805 | 8.93% | 7 |
| Scaleway SAS | 191,079 | 8,349 | 5,603 | ▲ +2,746 | 7.30% | 12 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 12,873 | 2,696 | 87 | ▲ +2,609 | 21.62% | 11 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 2 | 1,358,849 | 37,246 | 34,708 | ▲ +2,538 | 5.24% | 16 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,390 | 2,556 | 141 | ▲ +2,415 | 20.14% | 7 |
| Netistrar Limited | 42,207 | 3,096 | 760 | ▲ +2,336 | 9.14% | 13 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 67,725 | 4,612 | 2,315 | ▲ +2,297 | 10.23% | 9 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 202,628 | 3,297 | 1,098 | ▲ +2,199 | 2.17% | 12 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 17,349 | 2,165 | 60 | ▲ +2,105 | 11.84% | 13 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,705 | 2,021 | 7 | ▲ +2,014 | 54.74% | 8 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 49,920 | 2,470 | 469 | ▲ +2,001 | 5.89% | 9 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,839 | 2,004 | 94 | ▲ +1,910 | 43.36% | 2 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 16,242 | 2,016 | 277 | ▲ +1,739 | 14.12% | 11 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,630 | 1,724 | 16 | ▲ +1,708 | 66.16% | 9 |
| Freename Limited | 13,659 | 2,129 | 464 | ▲ +1,665 | 18.84% | 9 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 30,127 | 1,957 | 343 | ▲ +1,614 | 7.61% | 17 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | 8,724 | 1,830 | 317 | ▲ +1,513 | 24.21% | 13 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,742 | 1,514 | 32 | ▲ +1,482 | 41.31% | 7 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 31,022 | 1,863 | 399 | ▲ +1,464 | 7.29% | 11 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 15,661 | 1,689 | 258 | ▲ +1,431 | 12.43% | 15 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 76,730 | 3,564 | 2,143 | ▲ +1,421 | 7.42% | 17 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 16,970 | 1,451 | 30 | ▲ +1,421 | 8.73% | 13 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 85,758 | 2,765 | 1,460 | ▲ +1,305 | 4.93% | 5 |
| Server Plan Srl | 50,474 | 2,404 | 1,111 | ▲ +1,293 | 6.96% | 9 |
| Combell NV | 52,165 | 2,431 | 1,153 | ▲ +1,278 | 6.87% | 6 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 29,598 | 2,352 | 1,074 | ▲ +1,278 | 11.57% | 12 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,068 | 2,688 | 1,511 | ▲ +1,177 | 4.59% | 4 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 38,876 | 2,635 | 1,477 | ▲ +1,158 | 10.58% | 4 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 10,954 | 1,255 | 108 | ▲ +1,147 | 12.44% | 11 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 516,831 | 3,723 | 2,612 | ▲ +1,111 | 1.23% | 14 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,161 | 99 | ▲ +1,062 | 67.89% | 2 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,684 | 4,254 | 3,249 | ▲ +1,005 | 8.20% | 13 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 42,861 | 1,810 | 871 | ▲ +939 | 6.26% | 9 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,585 | 971 | 62 | ▲ +909 | 28.81% | 9 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 31,077 | 1,387 | 507 | ▲ +880 | 6.09% | 16 |
| Yelles AB | 10,384 | 1,007 | 207 | ▲ +800 | 11.69% | 4 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 54,898 | 923 | 204 | ▲ +719 | 2.01% | 8 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 11,500 | 839 | 145 | ▲ +694 | 8.56% | 10 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 26,244 | 1,616 | 926 | ▲ +690 | 9.62% | 9 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 3 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 4,066 | 689 | 48 | ▲ +641 | 18.13% | 6 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 7,874 | 641 | 18 | ▲ +623 | 8.37% | 8 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 2,642 | 2,044 | ▲ +598 | 11.03% | 2 |
| Beget LLC | 38,550 | 1,378 | 781 | ▲ +597 | 5.59% | 2 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 143,772 | 3,881 | 3,309 | ▲ +572 | 4.98% | 14 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 41,437 | 1,301 | 788 | ▲ +513 | 4.74% | 13 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 5,718 | 635 | 164 | ▲ +471 | 13.27% | 13 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,514 | 455 | 4 | ▲ +451 | 30.32% | 12 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 886 | 463 | 15 | ▲ +448 | 53.95% | 6 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 16,248 | 489 | 44 | ▲ +445 | 3.28% | 10 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 139,042 | 1,129 | 706 | ▲ +423 | 1.24% | 11 |
| IP Twins SAS | 14,547 | 1,072 | 661 | ▲ +411 | 11.91% | 8 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.