Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 484 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Key-Systems GmbH | 13,533 | 59 | 22 | ▲ +37 | 0.60% | 165 |
| xTom GmbH | – | 37 | 0 | ▲ +37 | 17.87% | 437 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 151 | 117 | ▲ +34 | 1.77% | 432 |
| Nomeo BV | 254 | 41 | 7 | ▲ +34 | 18.90% | 298 |
| Whois Corp. | 5,180 | 41 | 8 | ▲ +33 | 0.95% | 492 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 38 | 7 | ▲ +31 | 34.62% | 391 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 81 | 27 | 0 | ▲ +27 | 33.33% | 447 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 13,679 | 41 | 14 | ▲ +27 | 0.40% | 450 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 32,677 | 40 | 14 | ▲ +26 | 0.14% | 436 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 280 | 27 | 1 | ▲ +26 | 10.00% | 362 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 43 | 21 | ▲ +22 | 0.24% | 414 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | – | 24 | 2 | ▲ +22 | 2.30% | 11 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 533 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 3.75% | 277 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 31 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 64.52% | 445 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. | – | 23 | 4 | ▲ +19 | 0.52% | 306 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 19 | 0 | ▲ +19 | 0.55% | 5 |
| Netistrar Limited | 1,483 | 38 | 21 | ▲ +17 | 3.98% | 428 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 13,640 | 17 | 0 | ▲ +17 | 0.12% | 417 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 2,716 | 31 | 15 | ▲ +16 | 1.57% | 83 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 99 | 84 | ▲ +15 | 2.39% | 2 |
| Server Plan Srl | 2,482 | 69 | 54 | ▲ +15 | 4.78% | 387 |
| DotWee Limited | – | 14 | 0 | ▲ +14 | 42.42% | 399 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | – | 16 | 2 | ▲ +14 | 2.65% | 339 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | – | 14 | 1 | ▲ +13 | 2.10% | 336 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | – | 17 | 4 | ▲ +13 | 1.30% | 314 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 2,415 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 0.41% | 340 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 321 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 3.74% | 461 |
| Reliable Software | 13,432 | 29 | 18 | ▲ +11 | 0.35% | 377 |
| Yelles AB | 332 | 17 | 6 | ▲ +11 | 6.02% | 103 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 645 | 58 | 48 | ▲ +10 | 11.43% | 334 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 58 | 10 | 1 | ▲ +9 | 18.97% | 385 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 65 | 56 | ▲ +9 | 2.41% | 484 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | – | 9 | 0 | ▲ +9 | 69.23% | 365 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 1,539 | 11 | 3 | ▲ +8 | 0.90% | 17 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | – | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 14.55% | 351 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | – | 9 | 1 | ▲ +8 | 13.70% | 346 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 21 | 13 | ▲ +8 | 24.46% | 267 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 12 | 4 | ▲ +8 | 1.68% | 391 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | – | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 5.00% | 402 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 13 | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 61.54% | 308 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 714 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 56 |
| Osir, Inc. | – | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 41.18% | 366 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 329 | 9 | 2 | ▲ +7 | 3.30% | 81 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 653 | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 0.90% | 396 |
| Dattatec Corp | 120,526 | 47 | 41 | ▲ +6 | 0.07% | 109 |
| ITEASY Inc. | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 5.31% | 2 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 336 | 15 | 9 | ▲ +6 | 6.35% | 354 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 227 | 9 | 4 | ▲ +5 | 5.37% | 294 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | – | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 0.92% | 353 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 1,240 | 34 | 29 | ▲ +5 | 4.72% | 36 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 123 | 48 | 43 | ▲ +5 | 49.46% | 347 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 196 | 6 | 2 | ▲ +4 | 4.08% | 366 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 6 | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 66.67% | 334 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 2 | ▲ +4 | 0.49% | 372 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 7 | 3 | ▲ +4 | 3.27% | 412 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 432 | 7 | 4 | ▲ +3 | 2.35% | 405 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,330 | 30 | 27 | ▲ +3 | 0.42% | 444 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 285 | 6 | 3 | ▲ +3 | 2.96% | 430 |
| Domainipr Limited | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 4.92% | 370 |
| HostPro Lab | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 3.23% | 266 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 6 | 3 | ▲ +3 | 0.70% | 56 |
| Sea Wasp, LLC | 299 | 13 | 10 | ▲ +3 | 6.97% | 409 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 1.39% | 277 |
| Domain, LLC | 7 | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 57.14% | 394 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 2,352 | 11 | 9 | ▲ +2 | 0.85% | 349 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 751 | 9 | 7 | ▲ +2 | 2.03% | 389 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 70 | 68 | ▲ +2 | 3.23% | 460 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 4,632 | 5 | 3 | ▲ +2 | 0.17% | 98 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 5.13% | 26 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 13.79% | 458 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 2 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 7 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 14.29% | 322 |
| GMO Brand Security Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.17% | 350 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 371 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.81% | 10 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 1.24% | 356 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 2.04% | 376 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.85% | 408 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0.11% | 416 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.90% | 323 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.98% | 34 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 110 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.53% | 4 |
| Hosteur SARL | 350 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 4.06% | 170 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | – | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4.51% | 394 |
| Infinitld (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | 7,195 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.03% | 2 |
| Kheweul.com SA | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.00% | 78 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 2,472 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 1.40% | 331 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | – | 12 | 12 | 0 | 0.63% | 507 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.39% | 275 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.74% | 366 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.44% | 13 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.21% | 384 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.34% | 427 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,510 | 16 | 17 | ▼ -1 | 0.15% | 332 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 4 | 5 | ▼ -1 | 0.30% | 356 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.47% | 1 |
| Costrar EOOD | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 2.50% | 416 |
| DOMAINOO SAS | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 1.12% | 2 |
| Dynadot0 LLC | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 3.03% | 395 |
| Dynadot13 LLC | 12 | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 8.33% | 399 |
| Dynadot14 LLC | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 6.67% | 399 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.