Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 600 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purple IT Ltd | 2,716 | 300 | 60 | ▲ +240 | 12.31% | 83 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 252 | 14 | ▲ +238 | 36.09% | 330 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 955 | 342 | 109 | ▲ +233 | 1.99% | 460 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 336 | 272 | 40 | ▲ +232 | 44.96% | 371 |
| Internet Domain Service BS Corp | 538 | 260 | 29 | ▲ +231 | 17.12% | 277 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 2,472 | 343 | 113 | ▲ +230 | 12.16% | 336 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 234 | 6 | ▲ +228 | 78.43% | 412 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 239 | 226 | 3 | ▲ +223 | 95.82% | 277 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | – | 269 | 53 | ▲ +216 | 10.89% | 11 |
| xTom GmbH | – | 226 | 14 | ▲ +212 | 115.94% | 438 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 1,080 | 240 | 32 | ▲ +208 | 25.19% | 316 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 2,066 | 332 | 126 | ▲ +206 | 16.29% | 341 |
| Whois Corp. | 5,180 | 332 | 132 | ▲ +200 | 7.90% | 492 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 29,216 | 229 | 34 | ▲ +195 | 0.90% | 441 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 25,364 | 1,179 | 987 | ▲ +192 | 8.54% | 388 |
| Freename Limited | 469 | 192 | 2 | ▲ +190 | 41.36% | 409 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 162 | 0 | ▲ +162 | 44.26% | 9 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 645 | 817 | 657 | ▲ +160 | 86.96% | 334 |
| Nuxit | – | 192 | 33 | ▲ +159 | 75.50% | 99 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 5,572 | 412 | 262 | ▲ +150 | 12.10% | 406 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 109,256 | 1,501 | 1,354 | ▲ +147 | 2.44% | 442 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 1,240 | 643 | 496 | ▲ +147 | 25.04% | 57 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 202 | 62 | ▲ +140 | 105.18% | 458 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 390 | 144 | 9 | ▲ +135 | 39.23% | 434 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 4,632 | 173 | 38 | ▲ +135 | 1.95% | 100 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 77,880 | 2,031 | 1,903 | ▲ +128 | 2.47% | 423 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 432 | 138 | 11 | ▲ +127 | 31.84% | 405 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 93,415 | 609 | 488 | ▲ +121 | 1.02% | 383 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 227 | 134 | 15 | ▲ +119 | 54.78% | 295 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 3,227 | 458 | 340 | ▲ +118 | 20.80% | 461 |
| Guizhou Zhongyu Zhike Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 201 | 85 | ▲ +116 | 142.29% | 2 |
| DropExtra.com, LLC | 242 | 128 | 13 | ▲ +115 | 58.26% | 1 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 13,640 | 109 | 0 | ▲ +109 | 0.26% | 417 |
| Yelles AB | 332 | 120 | 13 | ▲ +107 | 34.82% | 106 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 459 | 120 | 17 | ▲ +103 | 29.85% | 277 |
| IP Twins SAS | 2,790 | 708 | 606 | ▲ +102 | 6.99% | 321 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 381 | 99 | 2 | ▲ +97 | 26.51% | 285 |
| BF Internet Limited | 6,800 | 93 | 2 | ▲ +91 | 1.40% | 345 |
| NetZone AG | 162 | 112 | 22 | ▲ +90 | 81.21% | 80 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | – | 92 | 2 | ▲ +90 | 94.95% | 288 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 15,188 | 498 | 412 | ▲ +86 | 1.62% | 423 |
| Nomeo BV | 254 | 95 | 10 | ▲ +85 | 41.34% | 298 |
| WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd. | – | 91 | 6 | ▲ +85 | 0.65% | 3 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 123 | 126 | 44 | ▲ +82 | 92.39% | 347 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | – | 157 | 77 | ▲ +80 | 31.88% | 11 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 16,128 | 514 | 437 | ▲ +77 | 2.88% | 414 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | – | 87 | 11 | ▲ +76 | 125.64% | 346 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 384 | 114 | 39 | ▲ +75 | 18.19% | 277 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 20,146 | 542 | 469 | ▲ +73 | 0.19% | 500 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 288 | 215 | ▲ +73 | 3.45% | 2 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 58 | 72 | 1 | ▲ +71 | 115.87% | 389 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 105 | 77 | 7 | ▲ +70 | 76.36% | 410 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 263 | 69 | 1 | ▲ +68 | 26.62% | 351 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 280 | 113 | 45 | ▲ +68 | 31.23% | 364 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 13,679 | 81 | 16 | ▲ +65 | 0.71% | 450 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 583 | 69 | 6 | ▲ +63 | 8.53% | 442 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 2,166 | 885 | 822 | ▲ +63 | 68.55% | 490 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 3,778 | 60 | 3 | ▲ +57 | 1.67% | 480 |
| AF Proxy Services Ltd | – | 1,314 | 1,262 | ▲ +52 | 188.44% | 4 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. | – | 52 | 1 | ▲ +51 | 0.02% | 450 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 2,413 | 433 | 383 | ▲ +50 | 18.21% | 328 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 23,280 | 92 | 42 | ▲ +50 | 0.52% | 89 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 180 | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 27.78% | 343 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 81 | 52 | 4 | ▲ +48 | 69.14% | 447 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | – | 47 | 0 | ▲ +47 | 74.60% | 377 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,510 | 100 | 55 | ▲ +45 | 0.72% | 332 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 751 | 126 | 82 | ▲ +44 | 22.93% | 390 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 2,152 | 175 | 132 | ▲ +43 | 13.36% | 46 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 58 | 42 | 0 | ▲ +42 | 72.41% | 103 |
| Small World Communications, Inc. | – | 41 | 0 | ▲ +41 | 93.18% | 61 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 727 | 153 | 114 | ▲ +39 | 30.07% | 371 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | – | 49 | 12 | ▲ +37 | 84.72% | 351 |
| Namemart Limited | 260,119 | 412 | 375 | ▲ +37 | 0.18% | 443 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 329 | 56 | 20 | ▲ +36 | 8.51% | 97 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 285 | 89 | 54 | ▲ +35 | 4.72% | 432 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | – | 36 | 2 | ▲ +34 | 23.75% | 402 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 36 | 10 | ▲ +26 | 131.43% | 27 |
| Astutium Limited | – | 24 | 0 | ▲ +24 | 75.00% | 55 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 38 | 15 | ▲ +23 | 0.72% | 372 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 2,415 | 21 | 1 | ▲ +20 | 0.40% | 340 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 533 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 3.75% | 277 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 31 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 64.52% | 445 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 22 | 2 | ▲ +20 | 47.06% | 408 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 29,282 | 6,758 | 6,739 | ▲ +19 | 31.57% | 534 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 196 | 28 | 10 | ▲ +18 | 14.29% | 367 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | – | 55 | 38 | ▲ +17 | 4.10% | 292 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 1.48% | 314 |
| ITEASY Inc. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 7.55% | 2 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 3.53% | 345 |
| JPRS Registrar Co., Ltd. | – | 15 | 0 | ▲ +15 | 100.00% | 1 |
| Answerable.com (I) Pvt Ltd | – | 15 | 1 | ▲ +14 | 5.37% | 1 |
| DotWee Limited | – | 18 | 4 | ▲ +14 | 66.67% | 399 |
| Osir, Inc. | – | 13 | 0 | ▲ +13 | 76.47% | 366 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 321 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 3.74% | 461 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | – | 20 | 9 | ▲ +11 | 38.16% | 13 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | – | 9 | 0 | ▲ +9 | 69.23% | 365 |
| Beijing Zihai Technology Co., Ltd | – | 13 | 5 | ▲ +8 | 0.83% | 3 |
| VIP internet Industry Limited | – | 17 | 9 | ▲ +8 | 130.00% | 1 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 13 | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 61.54% | 308 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 80 | 73 | ▲ +7 | 3.61% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.