Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 133 Inc | 1,114 | 0 | 717 | ▼ -717 | 31.20% | 12 |
| Gname 210 Inc | 1,096 | 0 | 717 | ▼ -717 | 31.53% | 12 |
| Gname 219 Inc | 1,068 | 0 | 718 | ▼ -718 | 32.43% | 12 |
| Gname 269 Inc | 1,156 | 0 | 718 | ▼ -718 | 30.83% | 12 |
| Gname 271 Inc | 1,061 | 0 | 719 | ▼ -719 | 31.69% | 12 |
| Gname 193 Inc | 1,200 | 0 | 720 | ▼ -720 | 31.29% | 12 |
| Gname 252 Inc | 1,126 | 0 | 720 | ▼ -720 | 31.50% | 12 |
| Gname 163 Inc | 1,208 | 0 | 721 | ▼ -721 | 32.12% | 12 |
| Gname 290 Inc | 1,081 | 0 | 721 | ▼ -721 | 32.04% | 12 |
| Gname 124 Inc | 1,131 | 0 | 722 | ▼ -722 | 31.54% | 12 |
| Gname 283 Inc | 1,106 | 0 | 722 | ▼ -722 | 31.09% | 12 |
| Gname 138 Inc | 1,096 | 0 | 723 | ▼ -723 | 31.67% | 12 |
| Gname 146 Inc | 1,199 | 0 | 723 | ▼ -723 | 31.61% | 12 |
| Gname 214 Inc | 1,089 | 0 | 723 | ▼ -723 | 32.80% | 12 |
| Gname 230 Inc | 1,076 | 0 | 723 | ▼ -723 | 30.53% | 12 |
| Gname 251 Inc | 1,132 | 0 | 723 | ▼ -723 | 31.41% | 12 |
| Gname 234 Inc | 1,112 | 0 | 724 | ▼ -724 | 30.36% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 16 | 2,256 | 0 | 724 | ▼ -724 | 26.96% | 418 |
| Gname 198 Inc | 1,131 | 0 | 725 | ▼ -725 | 31.33% | 12 |
| Gname 212 Inc | 1,142 | 0 | 725 | ▼ -725 | 31.78% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 62, LLC | 1,981 | 0 | 725 | ▼ -725 | 21.56% | 2 |
| Gname 155 Inc | 1,136 | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 32.82% | 12 |
| Gname 159 Inc | 1,319 | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 30.78% | 12 |
| Gname 260 Inc | 1,054 | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 31.46% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 12 | 2,317 | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 27.75% | 418 |
| Gname 123 Inc | 1,098 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 31.87% | 12 |
| Gname 150 Inc | 1,129 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 31.13% | 12 |
| Gname 165 Inc | 1,221 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 31.79% | 12 |
| Gname 218 Inc | 1,123 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 32.67% | 12 |
| Gname 232 Inc | 1,132 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 29.97% | 12 |
| Gname 256 Inc | 1,234 | 0 | 727 | ▼ -727 | 31.51% | 12 |
| Gname 201 Inc | 1,042 | 0 | 728 | ▼ -728 | 31.83% | 12 |
| Gname 273 Inc | 1,143 | 0 | 728 | ▼ -728 | 31.56% | 12 |
| Gname 127 Inc | 1,167 | 0 | 729 | ▼ -729 | 31.23% | 12 |
| Gname 147 Inc | 1,151 | 0 | 729 | ▼ -729 | 32.26% | 12 |
| Gname 153 Inc | 1,193 | 0 | 729 | ▼ -729 | 31.96% | 12 |
| Gname 224 Inc | 1,017 | 0 | 729 | ▼ -729 | 31.40% | 12 |
| Copper Domain Names LLC | 1,915 | 0 | 730 | ▼ -730 | 20.86% | 2 |
| Gname 141 Inc | 1,114 | 0 | 730 | ▼ -730 | 32.12% | 12 |
| Gname 216 Inc | 1,112 | 0 | 731 | ▼ -731 | 31.98% | 12 |
| Gname 276 Inc | 1,058 | 0 | 731 | ▼ -731 | 31.70% | 12 |
| Gname 288 Inc | 1,142 | 0 | 731 | ▼ -731 | 31.25% | 12 |
| Gname 170 Inc | 1,174 | 0 | 732 | ▼ -732 | 32.16% | 12 |
| Gname 172 Inc | 1,192 | 0 | 732 | ▼ -732 | 31.52% | 12 |
| Gname 291 Inc | 1,110 | 0 | 732 | ▼ -732 | 32.52% | 12 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | 8,250 | 34 | 766 | ▼ -732 | 5.04% | 424 |
| Gname 194 Inc | 1,177 | 0 | 733 | ▼ -733 | 32.11% | 12 |
| Gname 235 Inc | 1,063 | 0 | 733 | ▼ -733 | 30.21% | 12 |
| Gname 253 Inc | 1,178 | 0 | 733 | ▼ -733 | 32.06% | 12 |
| Gname 117 Inc | 1,274 | 0 | 735 | ▼ -735 | 31.93% | 12 |
| Gname 143 Inc | 1,133 | 0 | 735 | ▼ -735 | 32.18% | 12 |
| Gname 247 Inc | 1,021 | 0 | 735 | ▼ -735 | 31.87% | 12 |
| Gname 205 Inc | 1,064 | 0 | 736 | ▼ -736 | 32.78% | 12 |
| Gname 228 Inc | 1,106 | 0 | 736 | ▼ -736 | 31.32% | 12 |
| Gname 268 Inc | 1,123 | 0 | 736 | ▼ -736 | 32.93% | 12 |
| Namebeacon.Com Inc | – | 0 | 736 | ▼ -736 | 153.01% | 329 |
| Gname 181 Inc | 1,134 | 0 | 737 | ▼ -737 | 32.93% | 12 |
| Gname 275 Inc | 1,070 | 0 | 737 | ▼ -737 | 31.16% | 12 |
| Gname 282 Inc | 1,044 | 0 | 737 | ▼ -737 | 32.03% | 12 |
| Gname 246 Inc | 1,084 | 0 | 738 | ▼ -738 | 31.46% | 12 |
| Dropping.Co Inc | – | 0 | 739 | ▼ -739 | 140.23% | 329 |
| Gname 261 Inc | 1,133 | 0 | 739 | ▼ -739 | 32.26% | 12 |
| FrontStreetDomains.com LLC | 2,054 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 21.20% | 2 |
| Gname 213 Inc | 1,035 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 33.90% | 12 |
| Gname 220 Inc | 1,130 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 32.57% | 12 |
| Gname 259 Inc | 1,097 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 32.57% | 12 |
| Gname 296 Inc | 1,095 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 32.33% | 12 |
| Namesnap LLC | 1,706 | 0 | 740 | ▼ -740 | 21.59% | 2 |
| Gname 132 Inc | 1,169 | 0 | 741 | ▼ -741 | 31.82% | 12 |
| Gname 131 Inc | 1,138 | 0 | 742 | ▼ -742 | 32.62% | 12 |
| Gname 152 Inc | 1,186 | 0 | 742 | ▼ -742 | 32.33% | 12 |
| Gname 174 Inc | 1,192 | 0 | 742 | ▼ -742 | 32.70% | 12 |
| Gname 266 Inc | 1,048 | 0 | 742 | ▼ -742 | 32.82% | 12 |
| Gname 140 Inc | 1,078 | 0 | 743 | ▼ -743 | 31.27% | 12 |
| Gname 195 Inc | 1,219 | 0 | 743 | ▼ -743 | 31.97% | 12 |
| Gname 182 Inc | 1,177 | 0 | 744 | ▼ -744 | 32.62% | 12 |
| Gname 183 Inc | 1,210 | 0 | 744 | ▼ -744 | 32.39% | 12 |
| Gname 206 Inc | 1,117 | 0 | 744 | ▼ -744 | 33.26% | 12 |
| Gname 238 Inc | 1,120 | 0 | 744 | ▼ -744 | 30.90% | 12 |
| Gname 242 Inc | 1,036 | 0 | 745 | ▼ -745 | 31.12% | 12 |
| Gname 221 Inc | 1,128 | 0 | 747 | ▼ -747 | 32.35% | 12 |
| Gname 295 Inc | 1,089 | 0 | 747 | ▼ -747 | 32.92% | 12 |
| Gname 167 Inc | 1,187 | 0 | 748 | ▼ -748 | 32.23% | 12 |
| Gname 226 Inc | 1,065 | 0 | 748 | ▼ -748 | 33.10% | 12 |
| Gname 258 Inc | 1,102 | 0 | 748 | ▼ -748 | 32.79% | 12 |
| Gname 161 Inc | 1,265 | 0 | 749 | ▼ -749 | 31.67% | 12 |
| Gname 184 Inc | 1,269 | 0 | 749 | ▼ -749 | 32.66% | 12 |
| Gname 168 Inc | 1,171 | 0 | 750 | ▼ -750 | 33.13% | 12 |
| Gname 186 Inc | 1,191 | 0 | 750 | ▼ -750 | 32.57% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 14 | 2,344 | 0 | 750 | ▼ -750 | 28.05% | 418 |
| Gname 229 Inc | 1,129 | 0 | 751 | ▼ -751 | 32.03% | 12 |
| Gname 263 Inc | 1,067 | 0 | 751 | ▼ -751 | 32.37% | 12 |
| Gname 292 Inc | 1,150 | 0 | 751 | ▼ -751 | 31.48% | 12 |
| Masterofmydomains.net LLC | 1,966 | 0 | 751 | ▼ -751 | 21.43% | 3 |
| Gname 115 Inc | 1,208 | 0 | 752 | ▼ -752 | 31.73% | 12 |
| Gname 144 Inc | 1,086 | 0 | 752 | ▼ -752 | 32.40% | 12 |
| Gname 149 Inc | 1,127 | 0 | 752 | ▼ -752 | 32.15% | 12 |
| Domaintimemachine.com LLC | 1,753 | 0 | 753 | ▼ -753 | 22.38% | 2 |
| Gname 112 Inc | 1,149 | 0 | 754 | ▼ -754 | 33.23% | 12 |
| Namestop LLC | 1,783 | 0 | 754 | ▼ -754 | 22.14% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.