Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 177 Inc | 1,093 | 0 | 755 | ▼ -755 | 31.68% | 12 |
| Gname 180 Inc | 1,157 | 0 | 756 | ▼ -756 | 32.06% | 12 |
| Gname 257 Inc | 1,145 | 0 | 756 | ▼ -756 | 32.14% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 24 | 2,396 | 0 | 756 | ▼ -756 | 28.28% | 418 |
| Gname 107 Inc | 1,169 | 0 | 757 | ▼ -757 | 32.25% | 12 |
| Gname 189 Inc | 1,133 | 0 | 757 | ▼ -757 | 32.74% | 12 |
| Sugar Cube Domains, LLC | 1,721 | 0 | 757 | ▼ -757 | 22.42% | 2 |
| Gname 111 Inc | 1,220 | 0 | 758 | ▼ -758 | 32.57% | 12 |
| Gname 236 Inc | 1,045 | 0 | 758 | ▼ -758 | 31.19% | 12 |
| Gname 285 Inc | 1,114 | 0 | 758 | ▼ -758 | 32.63% | 12 |
| Gname 116 Inc | 1,103 | 0 | 759 | ▼ -759 | 32.52% | 12 |
| Gname 118 Inc | 1,138 | 0 | 759 | ▼ -759 | 34.07% | 12 |
| Gname 178 Inc | 1,111 | 0 | 759 | ▼ -759 | 32.58% | 12 |
| Gname 231 Inc | 1,094 | 0 | 759 | ▼ -759 | 31.93% | 12 |
| Gname 245 Inc | 1,032 | 0 | 759 | ▼ -759 | 31.81% | 12 |
| Gname 244 Inc | 1,052 | 0 | 760 | ▼ -760 | 30.82% | 12 |
| Gname 255 Inc | 1,142 | 0 | 760 | ▼ -760 | 32.65% | 12 |
| Gname 113 Inc | 1,107 | 0 | 761 | ▼ -761 | 33.69% | 12 |
| Gname 134 Inc | 1,144 | 0 | 761 | ▼ -761 | 32.72% | 12 |
| Gname 139 Inc | 1,092 | 0 | 761 | ▼ -761 | 32.12% | 12 |
| Gname 179 Inc | 1,166 | 0 | 761 | ▼ -761 | 33.33% | 12 |
| Gname 164 Inc | 1,206 | 0 | 763 | ▼ -763 | 33.20% | 12 |
| Gname 243 Inc | 1,116 | 0 | 763 | ▼ -763 | 31.59% | 12 |
| Gname 250 Inc | 1,116 | 0 | 763 | ▼ -763 | 31.61% | 12 |
| Gname 281 Inc | 1,075 | 0 | 763 | ▼ -763 | 32.18% | 12 |
| Gname 151 Inc | 1,135 | 0 | 765 | ▼ -765 | 32.58% | 12 |
| Gname 192 Inc | 1,196 | 0 | 765 | ▼ -765 | 32.51% | 12 |
| Gname 196 Inc | 1,127 | 0 | 765 | ▼ -765 | 33.67% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 49, LLC | 2,185 | 0 | 765 | ▼ -765 | 21.11% | 2 |
| Gname 169 Inc | 1,147 | 0 | 766 | ▼ -766 | 33.07% | 12 |
| Gname 200 Inc | 1,163 | 0 | 766 | ▼ -766 | 33.07% | 12 |
| Gname 106 Inc | 1,194 | 0 | 767 | ▼ -767 | 33.74% | 12 |
| Gname 130 Inc | 1,121 | 0 | 767 | ▼ -767 | 33.48% | 12 |
| Gname 175 Inc | 1,182 | 0 | 767 | ▼ -767 | 32.19% | 12 |
| Gname 103 Inc | 1,178 | 0 | 768 | ▼ -768 | 32.72% | 12 |
| Gname 187 Inc | 1,168 | 0 | 768 | ▼ -768 | 32.76% | 12 |
| Gname 241 Inc | 1,020 | 0 | 768 | ▼ -768 | 30.79% | 12 |
| Gname 274 Inc | 1,155 | 0 | 768 | ▼ -768 | 34.56% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 21 | 2,364 | 0 | 768 | ▼ -768 | 28.33% | 418 |
| Gname 137 Inc | 1,167 | 0 | 769 | ▼ -769 | 32.84% | 12 |
| Gname 148 Inc | 1,118 | 0 | 769 | ▼ -769 | 33.15% | 12 |
| Gname 166 Inc | 1,289 | 0 | 769 | ▼ -769 | 34.07% | 12 |
| Gname 294 Inc | 1,107 | 0 | 769 | ▼ -769 | 33.20% | 12 |
| Deleting Name Zone LLC | 1,978 | 0 | 770 | ▼ -770 | 21.59% | 2 |
| Gname 249 Inc | 1,094 | 0 | 770 | ▼ -770 | 31.43% | 12 |
| Gname 280 Inc | 1,125 | 0 | 770 | ▼ -770 | 32.99% | 12 |
| Gname 122 Inc | 1,162 | 0 | 771 | ▼ -771 | 33.19% | 12 |
| Gname 262 Inc | 1,086 | 0 | 771 | ▼ -771 | 34.27% | 12 |
| Gname 188 Inc | 1,174 | 0 | 773 | ▼ -773 | 32.11% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 61, LLC | 2,022 | 0 | 773 | ▼ -773 | 23.01% | 2 |
| Gname 104 Inc | 1,267 | 0 | 774 | ▼ -774 | 33.68% | 12 |
| Gname 120 Inc | 1,173 | 0 | 774 | ▼ -774 | 32.70% | 12 |
| Gname 145 Inc | 1,116 | 0 | 774 | ▼ -774 | 32.74% | 12 |
| No-IP Technologies, LLC | 32,620 | 386 | 1,160 | ▼ -774 | 4.63% | 26 |
| Small Business Names And Certs, LLC | 2,098 | 0 | 774 | ▼ -774 | 22.23% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 63, LLC | 2,088 | 0 | 775 | ▼ -775 | 22.77% | 2 |
| Gname 157 Inc | 1,186 | 0 | 777 | ▼ -777 | 32.98% | 12 |
| Gname 119 Inc | 1,114 | 0 | 778 | ▼ -778 | 33.28% | 12 |
| Gname 239 Inc | 1,011 | 0 | 778 | ▼ -778 | 32.26% | 12 |
| Gname 248 Inc | 1,066 | 0 | 778 | ▼ -778 | 31.40% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 11 | 2,410 | 0 | 778 | ▼ -778 | 28.28% | 417 |
| Adriatic Domains LLC | 2,047 | 0 | 779 | ▼ -779 | 22.83% | 12 |
| Namesaw.Com Inc | – | 0 | 779 | ▼ -779 | 146.15% | 329 |
| ChocolateChipDomains, LLC | 2,696 | 0 | 780 | ▼ -780 | 22.16% | 2 |
| Domainamania.com LLC | 2,013 | 0 | 780 | ▼ -780 | 21.14% | 13 |
| Gname 162 Inc | 1,303 | 0 | 780 | ▼ -780 | 32.94% | 12 |
| Gname 061 Inc | 1,253 | 0 | 781 | ▼ -781 | 30.00% | 12 |
| Gname 114 Inc | 1,216 | 0 | 781 | ▼ -781 | 32.26% | 12 |
| Gname 272 Inc | 1,070 | 0 | 781 | ▼ -781 | 33.16% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 64, LLC | 1,958 | 0 | 781 | ▼ -781 | 23.19% | 2 |
| Bounce Pass Domains LLC | 1,986 | 0 | 782 | ▼ -782 | 22.50% | 2 |
| Gname 267 Inc | 1,112 | 0 | 782 | ▼ -782 | 33.81% | 12 |
| Belmontdomains.com LLC | 2,082 | 0 | 783 | ▼ -783 | 20.31% | 14 |
| Gname 199 Inc | 1,123 | 0 | 783 | ▼ -783 | 32.53% | 12 |
| Gname 197 Inc | 1,126 | 0 | 784 | ▼ -784 | 32.54% | 12 |
| Streamline Domains, LLC | 1,796 | 0 | 784 | ▼ -784 | 22.97% | 2 |
| Gname 136 Inc | 1,135 | 0 | 785 | ▼ -785 | 32.90% | 12 |
| Goldenfind Domains LLC | 1,965 | 0 | 785 | ▼ -785 | 22.24% | 2 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 19 | 2,384 | 0 | 785 | ▼ -785 | 27.84% | 418 |
| Gname 110 Inc | 1,225 | 0 | 786 | ▼ -786 | 32.09% | 12 |
| Gname 171 Inc | 1,154 | 0 | 786 | ▼ -786 | 33.89% | 12 |
| Gname 233 Inc | 1,063 | 0 | 786 | ▼ -786 | 32.68% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 15 | 2,225 | 0 | 786 | ▼ -786 | 29.21% | 418 |
| Gname 135 Inc | 1,230 | 0 | 788 | ▼ -788 | 33.38% | 12 |
| Gname 125 Inc | 1,145 | 0 | 790 | ▼ -790 | 33.32% | 12 |
| Gname 240 Inc | 1,015 | 0 | 790 | ▼ -790 | 32.90% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 13 | 2,470 | 0 | 790 | ▼ -790 | 28.32% | 418 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 23 | 2,469 | 0 | 791 | ▼ -791 | 28.53% | 418 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 10 | 2,267 | 0 | 792 | ▼ -792 | 28.42% | 446 |
| Gname 156 Inc | 1,195 | 0 | 793 | ▼ -793 | 33.77% | 12 |
| Gname 185 Inc | 1,173 | 0 | 796 | ▼ -796 | 33.56% | 12 |
| Gname 091 Inc | 1,247 | 0 | 797 | ▼ -797 | 30.04% | 12 |
| NameSnapper LLC | 1,751 | 0 | 798 | ▼ -798 | 23.33% | 2 |
| Gname 154 Inc | 1,134 | 0 | 799 | ▼ -799 | 34.63% | 12 |
| Gname 289 Inc | 1,144 | 0 | 799 | ▼ -799 | 32.93% | 12 |
| Lucky Elephant Domains, LLC | 1,761 | 0 | 799 | ▼ -799 | 23.07% | 2 |
| Wingu Networks, S.A. de C.V. | 12,997 | 78 | 877 | ▼ -799 | 6.23% | 2 |
| Gname 264 Inc | 1,145 | 0 | 800 | ▼ -800 | 33.42% | 12 |
| EuropeanConnectiononline.com LLC | 2,022 | 0 | 801 | ▼ -801 | 22.80% | 2 |
| Gname 160 Inc | 1,199 | 0 | 801 | ▼ -801 | 34.56% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.