Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 102 Inc | 1,220 | 0 | 802 | ▼ -802 | 34.67% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 46, LLC | 2,016 | 0 | 802 | ▼ -802 | 22.56% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 85, LLC | 1,990 | 0 | 802 | ▼ -802 | 24.27% | 2 |
| Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc. (AIT) | 25,774 | 84 | 888 | ▼ -804 | 3.41% | 15 |
| Gname 083 Inc | 1,211 | 0 | 805 | ▼ -805 | 29.56% | 12 |
| Gname 121 Inc | 1,195 | 0 | 805 | ▼ -805 | 33.35% | 12 |
| Gname 056 Inc | 1,276 | 0 | 806 | ▼ -806 | 30.86% | 12 |
| Gname 129 Inc | 1,163 | 0 | 806 | ▼ -806 | 34.05% | 12 |
| Gname 068 Inc | 1,324 | 0 | 807 | ▼ -807 | 30.32% | 12 |
| Gname 108 Inc | 1,193 | 0 | 807 | ▼ -807 | 34.52% | 12 |
| Gname 109 Inc | 1,218 | 0 | 807 | ▼ -807 | 34.40% | 12 |
| Gname 190 Inc | 1,109 | 0 | 807 | ▼ -807 | 33.49% | 12 |
| Gname 079 Inc | 1,232 | 0 | 808 | ▼ -808 | 30.59% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 49 | 2,105 | 0 | 808 | ▼ -808 | 32.59% | 417 |
| Gname 173 Inc | 1,108 | 0 | 809 | ▼ -809 | 34.53% | 12 |
| Gname 126 Inc | 1,071 | 0 | 810 | ▼ -810 | 34.54% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 50, LLC | 2,119 | 0 | 810 | ▼ -810 | 22.80% | 2 |
| Gname 158 Inc | 1,248 | 0 | 812 | ▼ -812 | 34.48% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 30 | 2,449 | 0 | 812 | ▼ -812 | 29.06% | 429 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 19,231 | 129 | 942 | ▼ -813 | 5.24% | 536 |
| SNAPNAMES 48, LLC | 2,129 | 0 | 813 | ▼ -813 | 22.75% | 2 |
| V12 Domains, LLC | 1,792 | 0 | 813 | ▼ -813 | 23.32% | 2 |
| Gname 045 Inc | 1,304 | 0 | 814 | ▼ -814 | 29.98% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 20 | 2,323 | 0 | 816 | ▼ -816 | 30.43% | 418 |
| Gname 051 Inc | 1,232 | 0 | 818 | ▼ -818 | 31.71% | 12 |
| DomainSails.net LLC | 2,001 | 0 | 821 | ▼ -821 | 23.69% | 2 |
| Gname 049 Inc | 1,270 | 0 | 821 | ▼ -821 | 30.31% | 12 |
| Gname 035 Inc | 1,404 | 0 | 822 | ▼ -822 | 29.78% | 12 |
| Gname 090 Inc | 1,181 | 0 | 822 | ▼ -822 | 30.13% | 12 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 101,842 | 149 | 972 | ▼ -823 | 0.42% | 413 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 39 | 2,313 | 0 | 823 | ▼ -823 | 29.22% | 417 |
| Gname 039 Inc | 1,371 | 0 | 824 | ▼ -824 | 30.91% | 12 |
| Gname 093 Inc | 1,181 | 0 | 825 | ▼ -825 | 29.73% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 5 | 2,432 | 0 | 826 | ▼ -826 | 27.41% | 446 |
| Gname 034 Inc | 1,406 | 0 | 829 | ▼ -829 | 31.07% | 12 |
| Gname 060 Inc | 1,261 | 0 | 831 | ▼ -831 | 30.75% | 12 |
| Gname 095 Inc | 1,233 | 0 | 831 | ▼ -831 | 30.43% | 12 |
| Gname 080 Inc | 1,186 | 0 | 832 | ▼ -832 | 31.84% | 12 |
| Gname 027 Inc | 1,416 | 0 | 833 | ▼ -833 | 30.49% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 9 | 2,273 | 0 | 834 | ▼ -834 | 26.57% | 446 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 7 | 2,308 | 0 | 836 | ▼ -836 | 27.34% | 446 |
| Gname 048 Inc | 1,320 | 0 | 837 | ▼ -837 | 30.34% | 12 |
| Gname 021 Inc | 1,386 | 0 | 838 | ▼ -838 | 31.23% | 12 |
| Gname 044 Inc | 1,251 | 0 | 838 | ▼ -838 | 31.07% | 12 |
| Gname 085 Inc | 1,182 | 0 | 838 | ▼ -838 | 31.21% | 12 |
| Gname 089 Inc | 1,195 | 0 | 838 | ▼ -838 | 30.88% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 27 | 2,395 | 0 | 838 | ▼ -838 | 30.56% | 417 |
| Gname 072 Inc | 1,276 | 0 | 840 | ▼ -840 | 30.69% | 12 |
| Gname 081 Inc | 1,215 | 0 | 840 | ▼ -840 | 30.95% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 17 | 2,333 | 0 | 840 | ▼ -840 | 30.16% | 418 |
| Gname 054 Inc | 1,189 | 0 | 842 | ▼ -842 | 31.42% | 12 |
| Gname 057 Inc | 1,269 | 0 | 842 | ▼ -842 | 31.07% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 6 | 2,442 | 0 | 842 | ▼ -842 | 25.93% | 446 |
| Gname 087 Inc | 1,230 | 0 | 843 | ▼ -843 | 32.14% | 12 |
| Gname 094 Inc | 1,228 | 0 | 843 | ▼ -843 | 31.75% | 12 |
| Gname 075 Inc | 1,352 | 0 | 845 | ▼ -845 | 31.33% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 29 | 2,426 | 0 | 845 | ▼ -845 | 30.56% | 417 |
| SNAPNAMES 65, LLC | 2,114 | 0 | 845 | ▼ -845 | 23.69% | 2 |
| Gname 023 Inc | 1,417 | 0 | 846 | ▼ -846 | 31.47% | 12 |
| Gname 099 Inc | 1,383 | 0 | 846 | ▼ -846 | 30.56% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 37 | 2,384 | 0 | 846 | ▼ -846 | 30.03% | 417 |
| Gname 063 Inc | 1,241 | 0 | 847 | ▼ -847 | 31.79% | 12 |
| Gname 037 Inc | 1,510 | 0 | 848 | ▼ -848 | 31.11% | 12 |
| Gname 042 Inc | 1,321 | 0 | 848 | ▼ -848 | 30.90% | 12 |
| Gname 100 Inc | 1,204 | 0 | 848 | ▼ -848 | 32.08% | 12 |
| Gname 046 Inc | 1,281 | 0 | 849 | ▼ -849 | 31.10% | 12 |
| Gname 058 Inc | 1,203 | 0 | 849 | ▼ -849 | 32.05% | 12 |
| Gname 074 Inc | 1,258 | 0 | 849 | ▼ -849 | 31.80% | 12 |
| Gname 019 Inc | 1,288 | 0 | 850 | ▼ -850 | 31.31% | 12 |
| Gname 015 Inc | 1,419 | 0 | 851 | ▼ -851 | 30.81% | 12 |
| Gname 043 Inc | 1,312 | 0 | 851 | ▼ -851 | 30.91% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 31 | 2,436 | 0 | 851 | ▼ -851 | 29.50% | 410 |
| Gname 096 Inc | 1,197 | 0 | 853 | ▼ -853 | 30.85% | 12 |
| Gname 032 Inc | 1,444 | 0 | 855 | ▼ -855 | 31.01% | 12 |
| Gname 055 Inc | 1,342 | 0 | 855 | ▼ -855 | 31.70% | 12 |
| Gname 066 Inc | 1,250 | 0 | 856 | ▼ -856 | 31.33% | 12 |
| Gname 092 Inc | 1,239 | 0 | 857 | ▼ -857 | 31.36% | 12 |
| Gname 031 Inc | 1,384 | 0 | 858 | ▼ -858 | 30.87% | 12 |
| Gname 067 Inc | 1,268 | 0 | 858 | ▼ -858 | 32.87% | 12 |
| Gname 084 Inc | 1,263 | 0 | 858 | ▼ -858 | 30.94% | 12 |
| Gname 064 Inc | 1,278 | 0 | 859 | ▼ -859 | 31.27% | 12 |
| Gname 022 Inc | 1,447 | 0 | 860 | ▼ -860 | 31.26% | 12 |
| Gname 050 Inc | 1,289 | 0 | 863 | ▼ -863 | 31.50% | 12 |
| Gname 052 Inc | 1,246 | 0 | 863 | ▼ -863 | 32.05% | 12 |
| Gname 012 Inc | 1,413 | 0 | 865 | ▼ -865 | 31.33% | 12 |
| Gname 078 Inc | 1,176 | 0 | 865 | ▼ -865 | 31.72% | 12 |
| Gname 073 Inc | 1,281 | 0 | 866 | ▼ -866 | 31.57% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 25 | 2,382 | 0 | 866 | ▼ -866 | 30.83% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 47 | 2,140 | 0 | 866 | ▼ -866 | 31.94% | 417 |
| Gname 017 Inc | 1,337 | 0 | 867 | ▼ -867 | 32.34% | 12 |
| Gname 053 Inc | 1,246 | 0 | 867 | ▼ -867 | 31.80% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 32 | 2,487 | 0 | 867 | ▼ -867 | 29.85% | 418 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 35 | 2,376 | 0 | 868 | ▼ -868 | 30.24% | 418 |
| Gname 018 Inc | 1,369 | 0 | 869 | ▼ -869 | 32.56% | 12 |
| Gname 020 Inc | 1,464 | 0 | 869 | ▼ -869 | 32.35% | 12 |
| Gname 038 Inc | 1,407 | 0 | 869 | ▼ -869 | 32.28% | 12 |
| Gname 082 Inc | 1,228 | 0 | 869 | ▼ -869 | 32.10% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 26 | 2,367 | 0 | 874 | ▼ -874 | 31.04% | 417 |
| Gname 047 Inc | 1,231 | 0 | 875 | ▼ -875 | 31.46% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 36 | 2,435 | 0 | 875 | ▼ -875 | 30.58% | 418 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.