Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 011 Inc | 1,473 | 0 | 876 | ▼ -876 | 32.71% | 12 |
| Gname 016 Inc | 1,395 | 0 | 877 | ▼ -877 | 31.67% | 12 |
| Gname 024 Inc | 1,468 | 0 | 877 | ▼ -877 | 33.02% | 12 |
| Gname 026 Inc | 1,420 | 0 | 879 | ▼ -879 | 31.64% | 12 |
| Gname 062 Inc | 1,334 | 0 | 879 | ▼ -879 | 32.98% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 28 | 2,418 | 0 | 879 | ▼ -879 | 31.19% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 48 | 2,180 | 0 | 879 | ▼ -879 | 32.10% | 417 |
| Gname 014 Inc | 1,473 | 0 | 880 | ▼ -880 | 31.73% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 45 | 2,219 | 0 | 880 | ▼ -880 | 31.00% | 417 |
| Gname 033 Inc | 1,409 | 0 | 881 | ▼ -881 | 32.70% | 12 |
| Gname 028 Inc | 1,404 | 0 | 882 | ▼ -882 | 31.31% | 12 |
| Gname 029 Inc | 1,425 | 0 | 882 | ▼ -882 | 32.13% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 40 | 2,431 | 0 | 882 | ▼ -882 | 30.98% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 46 | 2,213 | 0 | 882 | ▼ -882 | 31.98% | 417 |
| Annulet LLC | 511,706 | 7,609 | 8,492 | ▼ -883 | 2.86% | 12 |
| Gname 088 Inc | 1,217 | 0 | 883 | ▼ -883 | 32.25% | 12 |
| Gname 030 Inc | 1,422 | 0 | 885 | ▼ -885 | 31.91% | 12 |
| Gname 065 Inc | 1,301 | 0 | 885 | ▼ -885 | 31.85% | 12 |
| Gname 070 Inc | 1,322 | 0 | 885 | ▼ -885 | 32.49% | 12 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 18 | 904 | ▼ -886 | 17.31% | 521 |
| Gname 077 Inc | 1,186 | 0 | 887 | ▼ -887 | 31.01% | 12 |
| Gname 025 Inc | 1,434 | 0 | 888 | ▼ -888 | 32.82% | 12 |
| Gname 041 Inc | 1,335 | 0 | 890 | ▼ -890 | 32.71% | 12 |
| Gname 086 Inc | 1,216 | 0 | 890 | ▼ -890 | 33.18% | 12 |
| Gname 097 Inc | 1,261 | 0 | 892 | ▼ -892 | 33.04% | 12 |
| Gname 071 Inc | 1,327 | 0 | 894 | ▼ -894 | 32.26% | 12 |
| Gname 098 Inc | 1,234 | 0 | 899 | ▼ -899 | 32.71% | 12 |
| Gname 076 Inc | 1,237 | 0 | 908 | ▼ -908 | 33.31% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 34 | 2,476 | 0 | 908 | ▼ -908 | 31.21% | 418 |
| Gname 013 Inc | 1,437 | 0 | 909 | ▼ -909 | 32.56% | 12 |
| Gname 040 Inc | 1,369 | 0 | 917 | ▼ -917 | 32.94% | 12 |
| Gname 069 Inc | 1,287 | 0 | 917 | ▼ -917 | 33.45% | 12 |
| Gname 036 Inc | 1,454 | 0 | 920 | ▼ -920 | 33.74% | 12 |
| Gname 059 Inc | 1,204 | 0 | 920 | ▼ -920 | 32.58% | 12 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 33 | 2,496 | 0 | 921 | ▼ -921 | 31.77% | 418 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 8 | 2,423 | 0 | 933 | ▼ -933 | 29.47% | 446 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 41 | 2,408 | 0 | 936 | ▼ -936 | 32.14% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 38 | 2,307 | 0 | 938 | ▼ -938 | 32.47% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 43 | 2,209 | 0 | 943 | ▼ -943 | 33.17% | 417 |
| NameSecure L.L.C. | 50,247 | 45 | 992 | ▼ -947 | 1.91% | 22 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 42 | 2,261 | 0 | 950 | ▼ -950 | 33.02% | 417 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 4 | 2,596 | 0 | 960 | ▼ -960 | 28.34% | 446 |
| Guizhou Zhongyu Zhike Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 19,001 | 173 | 1,140 | ▼ -967 | 6.91% | 4 |
| Virtualia LLC | 10,154 | 0 | 983 | ▼ -983 | 9.68% | 407 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 44 | 2,255 | 0 | 998 | ▼ -998 | 34.74% | 417 |
| Chengdu Century Oriental Network Communication Co., Ltd. | 4,011 | 156 | 1,169 | ▼ -1,013 | 25.59% | 2 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 3 | 2,652 | 0 | 1,014 | ▼ -1,014 | 28.32% | 446 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 36,009 | 0 | 1,018 | ▼ -1,018 | 2.49% | 480 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | 85,021 | 4,431 | 5,455 | ▼ -1,024 | 11.63% | 14 |
| Gname 008 Inc | 2,757 | 0 | 1,040 | ▼ -1,040 | 29.86% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 377 LLC | 3,525 | 0 | 1,047 | ▼ -1,047 | 26.33% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 847 LLC | 3,401 | 0 | 1,050 | ▼ -1,050 | 27.51% | 282 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 161,820 | 1,750 | 2,810 | ▼ -1,060 | 2.77% | 418 |
| DropCatch.com 381 LLC | 3,358 | 0 | 1,062 | ▼ -1,062 | 28.16% | 282 |
| Gname 010 Inc | 2,638 | 0 | 1,066 | ▼ -1,066 | 30.03% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 854 LLC | 3,574 | 0 | 1,068 | ▼ -1,068 | 26.91% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 980 LLC | 3,526 | 0 | 1,069 | ▼ -1,069 | 26.45% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 385 LLC | 3,561 | 0 | 1,071 | ▼ -1,071 | 26.48% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 849 LLC | 3,558 | 0 | 1,071 | ▼ -1,071 | 26.66% | 282 |
| Gname 007 Inc | 2,684 | 0 | 1,077 | ▼ -1,077 | 30.65% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 429 LLC | 3,564 | 0 | 1,079 | ▼ -1,079 | 26.92% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 662 LLC | 3,593 | 0 | 1,081 | ▼ -1,081 | 26.46% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 433 LLC | 3,581 | 0 | 1,085 | ▼ -1,085 | 26.56% | 282 |
| Gname 002 Inc | 2,856 | 0 | 1,086 | ▼ -1,086 | 29.45% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 851 LLC | 3,378 | 0 | 1,088 | ▼ -1,088 | 28.57% | 282 |
| Gname 005 Inc | 2,771 | 0 | 1,089 | ▼ -1,089 | 29.79% | 80 |
| Gname 001 Inc | 2,719 | 0 | 1,090 | ▼ -1,090 | 29.06% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 848 LLC | 3,627 | 0 | 1,091 | ▼ -1,091 | 26.99% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 852 LLC | 3,583 | 0 | 1,091 | ▼ -1,091 | 26.63% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 979 LLC | 3,532 | 0 | 1,095 | ▼ -1,095 | 27.14% | 282 |
| Gname 003 Inc | 2,732 | 0 | 1,095 | ▼ -1,095 | 30.17% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 978 LLC | 3,420 | 0 | 1,099 | ▼ -1,099 | 28.43% | 282 |
| Gname 006 Inc | 2,634 | 0 | 1,100 | ▼ -1,100 | 30.48% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 378 LLC | 3,602 | 0 | 1,105 | ▼ -1,105 | 27.34% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 972 LLC | 3,607 | 0 | 1,105 | ▼ -1,105 | 27.55% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 974 LLC | 3,594 | 0 | 1,105 | ▼ -1,105 | 26.95% | 282 |
| Gname 004 Inc | 2,768 | 0 | 1,112 | ▼ -1,112 | 30.27% | 80 |
| DropCatch.com 877 LLC | 3,459 | 0 | 1,115 | ▼ -1,115 | 27.97% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 872 LLC | 3,521 | 0 | 1,117 | ▼ -1,117 | 27.73% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 973 LLC | 3,481 | 0 | 1,117 | ▼ -1,117 | 27.89% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 661 LLC | 3,415 | 0 | 1,122 | ▼ -1,122 | 27.88% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 982 LLC | 3,443 | 0 | 1,129 | ▼ -1,129 | 27.92% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 376 LLC | 3,556 | 0 | 1,130 | ▼ -1,130 | 28.13% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 664 LLC | 3,683 | 0 | 1,131 | ▼ -1,131 | 27.10% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 981 LLC | 3,462 | 0 | 1,135 | ▼ -1,135 | 28.24% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 660 LLC | 3,423 | 0 | 1,136 | ▼ -1,136 | 28.20% | 282 |
| TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. | 67,043 | 1,023 | 2,163 | ▼ -1,140 | 4.54% | 431 |
| DropCatch.com 379 LLC | 3,845 | 0 | 1,142 | ▼ -1,142 | 26.36% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 857 LLC | 3,644 | 0 | 1,148 | ▼ -1,148 | 27.90% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 850 LLC | 3,577 | 0 | 1,149 | ▼ -1,149 | 27.90% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 873 LLC | 3,464 | 0 | 1,152 | ▼ -1,152 | 29.11% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 975 LLC | 3,341 | 0 | 1,152 | ▼ -1,152 | 30.15% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 874 LLC | 3,404 | 0 | 1,153 | ▼ -1,153 | 29.26% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 871 LLC | 3,523 | 0 | 1,155 | ▼ -1,155 | 28.60% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 663 LLC | 3,369 | 0 | 1,157 | ▼ -1,157 | 29.34% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 876 LLC | 3,505 | 0 | 1,158 | ▼ -1,158 | 28.26% | 282 |
| Namescout Ltd | 17,718 | 166 | 1,325 | ▼ -1,159 | 7.62% | 22 |
| DropCatch.com 382 LLC | 3,673 | 0 | 1,161 | ▼ -1,161 | 27.56% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 383 LLC | 3,594 | 0 | 1,162 | ▼ -1,162 | 28.40% | 282 |
| DropCatch.com 424 LLC | 3,426 | 0 | 1,163 | ▼ -1,163 | 28.92% | 282 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.