Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 600 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 714 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 56 |
| Hosteur SARL | 350 | 49 | 42 | ▲ +7 | 7.09% | 170 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 1.10% | 353 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | – | 296 | 290 | ▲ +6 | 4.92% | 507 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 8.97% | 26 |
| Upperlink Limited | – | 19 | 14 | ▲ +5 | 2.19% | 48 |
| Beijing Baidu Netcom Science Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 25.00% | 2 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | – | 9 | 5 | ▲ +4 | 3.45% | 281 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 6 | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 66.67% | 334 |
| Domain, LLC | 7 | 7 | 4 | ▲ +3 | 91.67% | 394 |
| Domainipr Limited | – | 4 | 1 | ▲ +3 | 8.20% | 370 |
| GMO Brand Security Inc. | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 0.52% | 350 |
| HostPro Lab | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 3.23% | 266 |
| Online Data Services Joint Stock Company | – | 4 | 1 | ▲ +3 | 1.01% | 27 |
| Taiwan Network Information Center | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 300.00% | 1 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 5.13% | 10 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 133.33% | 65 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | – | 4 | 2 | ▲ +2 | 10.17% | 276 |
| ShangYu Global Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 6 | ▲ +2 | 0.08% | 3 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | – | 4 | 2 | ▲ +2 | 40.00% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 16, LLC | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 4 |
| Xiamen DCAS Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 2 |
| Alantron Inc. | – | 4 | 3 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
| Bluehost Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 3.57% | 304 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 2 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 7 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 14.29% | 322 |
| First Alliance Group Ltd T/A Netclues Inc | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 9.09% | 359 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 371 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.81% | 10 |
| Infinitld (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | 7,195 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 1 |
| PierX, Inc | – | 4 | 3 | ▲ +1 | 24.14% | 288 |
| Reserved for ICANN's Registry SLA Monitoring System transactions reporting | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.11% | 984 |
| Test Registrar | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.50% | 27 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 46 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 21,947 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 0.11% | 2 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 2,352 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0.94% | 349 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | – | 8 | 8 | 0 | 12.03% | 44 |
| 2030138 Ontario Inc. dba NamesBeyond.com and dba GoodLuckDomain.com | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.38% | 293 |
| BrandNames.com SARL | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 3 |
| Domainbox Limited | – | 2 | 3 | ▼ -1 | 4.46% | 4 |
| Fan Domains Ltd | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 11.11% | 27 |
| Henan Weichuang Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 8 | 10 | 11 | ▼ -1 | 2.57% | 43 |
| NamePal.com, LLC | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 19 |
| Pacific Online Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 34 |
| Purity Names Incorporated | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 20.00% | 199 |
| Reserved | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 215 |
| Reserved for Internal Registry Use | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 5.36% | 90 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 4.00% | 35 |
| BlastDomains LLC | 12 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 15.38% | 275 |
| Costrar EOOD | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 2.00% | 416 |
| DomainTact LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 9.09% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 515 LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 40.00% | 275 |
| GlamDomains LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 13.33% | 275 |
| Second Genistrar, LLC | 34,145 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 0.00% | 13 |
| Taka Enterprise Ltd | – | 3 | 5 | ▼ -2 | 7.77% | 75 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | – | 12 | 14 | ▼ -2 | 16.46% | 46 |
| BlockHost LLC | 26 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 11.11% | 275 |
| Domain (Shanghai) Network Technology Co., Ltd | – | 2 | 5 | ▼ -3 | 0.14% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 397 LLC | 37 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 8.11% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 514 LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 42.86% | 275 |
| InsaneNames LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 16.67% | 275 |
| Nexigen Digital Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | – | 1 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 8.77% | 427 |
| AvidDomain LLC | 31 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 12.90% | 275 |
| ComfyDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 18.18% | 275 |
| DomainCritics LLC | 16 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 376 LLC | 20 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 421 LLC | 17 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| Dynadot16 LLC | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 5.80% | 401 |
| Enset | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 0.22% | 12 |
| Kheweul.com SA | – | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 17.14% | 80 |
| ProNamed LLC | 24 | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 23.08% | 275 |
| Salestrar EOOD | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 3.05% | 426 |
| VisualNames LLC | 27 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 14.81% | 275 |
| AccentDomains LLC | 27 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 18.52% | 275 |
| DomainCreek LLC | 19 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DOMAINOO SAS | – | 10 | 15 | ▼ -5 | 28.09% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 382 LLC | 37 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 13.51% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 390 LLC | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 396 LLC | 30 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | – | 88 | 93 | ▼ -5 | 90.50% | 394 |
| NameCentral, Inc. | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 125.00% | 309 |
| Nameling.com LLC | 21 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 20.83% | 275 |
| NameTurn LLC | 17 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 23.81% | 275 |
| ORANGE | – | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 36.84% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 358 LLC | 27 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 360 LLC | 24 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 392 LLC | 36 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 16.67% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 481 LLC | 26 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.69% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 483 LLC | 19 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 31.58% | 275 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | – | 3 | 9 | ▼ -6 | 6.19% | 1 |
| NameBake LLC | 15 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 35.29% | 275 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | – | 1 | 7 | ▼ -6 | 4.04% | 422 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 4,926 | 20 | 26 | ▼ -6 | 0.93% | 348 |
| AcquiredNames LLC | 14 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 35.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 393 LLC | 45 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 15.56% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 394 LLC | 34 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 20.59% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 422 LLC | 24 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 29.17% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 423 LLC | 17 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 36.84% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 513 LLC | 12 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 41.18% | 275 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.