Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 515 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | – | 2 | 3 | ▼ -1 | 2.60% | 1 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 65 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.24% | 68 |
| Reserved | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 215 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 4.00% | 35 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 5.88% | 408 |
| Taka Enterprise Ltd | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 4.92% | 75 |
| WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.01% | 3 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 21,947 | 4 | 6 | ▼ -2 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Beijing Zihai Technology Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 1.34% | 1 |
| BlastDomains LLC | 12 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 15.38% | 275 |
| Costrar EOOD | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 2.00% | 416 |
| DomainTact LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 9.09% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 515 LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 40.00% | 275 |
| Dynadot15 LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 11.11% | 398 |
| GlamDomains LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 13.33% | 275 |
| NetZone AG | 162 | 3 | 5 | ▼ -2 | 4.85% | 80 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 1 | 3 | ▼ -2 | 2.88% | 610 |
| Second Genistrar, LLC | 34,145 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 0.00% | 13 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 2 | 4 | ▼ -2 | 4.48% | 368 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | – | 4 | 6 | ▼ -2 | 6.33% | 46 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 10.53% | 22 |
| BlockHost LLC | 26 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 11.11% | 275 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 17.24% | 323 |
| DropCatch.com 397 LLC | 37 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 8.11% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 514 LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 42.86% | 275 |
| Dynadot0 LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 9.09% | 395 |
| Dynadot13 LLC | 12 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 25.00% | 401 |
| Dynadot7 LLC | 18 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 8.11% | 401 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 0.08% | 351 |
| InsaneNames LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 16.67% | 275 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 10.00% | 310 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 4,632 | 10 | 13 | ▼ -3 | 0.45% | 100 |
| NordNet SA | – | 4 | 7 | ▼ -3 | 5.61% | 241 |
| Salestrar EOOD | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 2.29% | 426 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 8.77% | 427 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 37.50% | 12 |
| Upperlink Limited | – | 10 | 13 | ▼ -3 | 2.39% | 48 |
| AvidDomain LLC | 31 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 12.90% | 275 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 216 | 6 | 10 | ▼ -4 | 2.72% | 381 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 2.42% | 1 |
| ComfyDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 18.18% | 275 |
| DomainCritics LLC | 16 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 376 LLC | 20 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 421 LLC | 17 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| Dynadot16 LLC | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 5.80% | 401 |
| Dynadot6 LLC | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 11.11% | 398 |
| Dynadot9 LLC | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 11.76% | 396 |
| ProNamed LLC | 24 | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 23.08% | 275 |
| VisualNames LLC | 27 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 14.81% | 275 |
| AccentDomains LLC | 27 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 18.52% | 275 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | – | 3 | 8 | ▼ -5 | 0.59% | 292 |
| Domain (Shanghai) Network Technology Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 0.10% | 2 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 275 | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 2.36% | 377 |
| DomainCreek LLC | 19 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 382 LLC | 37 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 13.51% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 390 LLC | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 396 LLC | 30 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| Dynadot2 LLC | 60 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 8.33% | 391 |
| Dynadot3 LLC | 61 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 8.20% | 400 |
| Dynadot5 LLC | 82 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 6.10% | 396 |
| Nameling.com LLC | 21 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 20.83% | 275 |
| NameTurn LLC | 17 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 23.81% | 275 |
| ORANGE | – | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 36.84% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 358 LLC | 27 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 360 LLC | 24 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 392 LLC | 36 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 16.67% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 481 LLC | 26 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.69% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 483 LLC | 19 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 31.58% | 275 |
| Dynadot1 LLC | 81 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 7.41% | 395 |
| Dynadot12 LLC | – | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.69% | 401 |
| NameBake LLC | 15 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 35.29% | 275 |
| Nuxit | – | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 9.84% | 99 |
| OwnRegistrar, Inc. | 20,146 | 345 | 351 | ▼ -6 | 0.60% | 500 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 2 | 8 | ▼ -6 | 3.50% | 356 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 4,926 | 20 | 26 | ▼ -6 | 0.93% | 348 |
| AcquiredNames LLC | 14 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 35.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 393 LLC | 45 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 15.56% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 394 LLC | 34 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 20.59% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 422 LLC | 24 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 29.17% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 423 LLC | 17 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 36.84% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 513 LLC | 12 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 41.18% | 275 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 61 | 68 | ▼ -7 | 92.81% | 268 |
| NoticedDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 31.82% | 275 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | – | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 3.54% | 422 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,275 | 1 | 8 | ▼ -7 | 0.21% | 467 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 0.73% | 10 |
| DropCatch.com 374 LLC | 14 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 47.06% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 378 LLC | 23 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 32.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 482 LLC | 19 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 42.11% | 275 |
| Dynadot14 LLC | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 32.00% | 401 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 3 | 11 | ▼ -8 | 5.17% | 440 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 160.00% | 11 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 0.79% | 359 |
| DropCatch.com 395 LLC | 30 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 29.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 403 LLC | 20 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 40.91% | 275 |
| Zhuimi Inc | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 69.23% | 17 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | – | 2 | 11 | ▼ -9 | 3.62% | 11 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 38 | 48 | ▼ -10 | 4.07% | 458 |
| DropCatch.com 357 LLC | 32 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 27.03% | 275 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.