Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 529 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small World Communications, Inc. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 4.55% | 61 |
| Upperlink Limited | – | 15 | 13 | ▲ +2 | 1.85% | 48 |
| Bluehost Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 3.57% | 304 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | – | 3 | 2 | ▲ +1 | 1.47% | 281 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 2 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 342 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 7 | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 14.29% | 322 |
| First Alliance Group Ltd T/A Netclues Inc | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 9.09% | 359 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | – | 7 | 6 | ▲ +1 | 9.77% | 44 |
| GMO Brand Security Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.17% | 350 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 371 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.81% | 10 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 120 | 119 | ▲ +1 | 16.00% | 37 |
| Infinitld (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | 7,195 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 1 |
| Test Registrar | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.50% | 27 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 46 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 2,352 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 0.94% | 349 |
| Kheweul.com SA | – | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8.00% | 78 |
| Taka Enterprise Ltd | – | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3.88% | 75 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 21,947 | 6 | 7 | ▼ -1 | 0.05% | 2 |
| DOMAINOO SAS | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 1.12% | 2 |
| Freeparking Domain Registrars, Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 20.00% | 289 |
| Henan Weichuang Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 8 | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 12.50% | 3 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 21 | 22 | ▼ -1 | 3.67% | 392 |
| IP Mirror Pte Ltd dba IP MIRROR | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 80 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 65 |
| NamePal.com, LLC | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 19 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.24% | 68 |
| Reserved | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 215 |
| Reserved for Internal Registry Use | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 5.36% | 90 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 3 | 4 | ▼ -1 | 5.04% | 610 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 4.00% | 35 |
| Alantron Inc. | – | 1 | 3 | ▼ -2 | 40.00% | 342 |
| BlastDomains LLC | 12 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 15.38% | 275 |
| Brandma.co Limited | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 5.00% | 40 |
| Costrar EOOD | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 2.00% | 416 |
| DomainTact LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 9.09% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 515 LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 40.00% | 275 |
| GlamDomains LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 13.33% | 275 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 110 | 2 | 4 | ▼ -2 | 2.26% | 4 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | – | 2 | 4 | ▼ -2 | 3.13% | 1 |
| NetZone AG | 162 | 6 | 8 | ▼ -2 | 8.48% | 80 |
| Second Genistrar, LLC | 34,145 | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 0.00% | 13 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | – | 4 | 6 | ▼ -2 | 6.33% | 46 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 1 | 3 | ▼ -2 | 15.38% | 22 |
| BlockHost LLC | 26 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 11.11% | 275 |
| Domain (Shanghai) Network Technology Co., Ltd | – | 2 | 5 | ▼ -3 | 0.14% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 397 LLC | 37 | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 8.11% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 514 LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 42.86% | 275 |
| InsaneNames LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 16.67% | 275 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | – | 1 | 4 | ▼ -3 | 8.77% | 427 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | – | 26 | 29 | ▼ -3 | 11.07% | 11 |
| AvidDomain LLC | 31 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 12.90% | 275 |
| Beijing Zihai Technology Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 0.39% | 3 |
| ComfyDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 18.18% | 275 |
| DomainCritics LLC | 16 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 751 | 46 | 50 | ▼ -4 | 10.58% | 390 |
| DropCatch.com 376 LLC | 20 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 421 LLC | 17 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 22.22% | 275 |
| Dynadot16 LLC | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 5.80% | 401 |
| ProNamed LLC | 24 | 1 | 5 | ▼ -4 | 23.08% | 275 |
| Salestrar EOOD | – | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 3.05% | 426 |
| VisualNames LLC | 27 | 0 | 4 | ▼ -4 | 14.81% | 275 |
| AccentDomains LLC | 27 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 18.52% | 275 |
| DomainCreek LLC | 19 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 382 LLC | 37 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 13.51% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 390 LLC | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 396 LLC | 30 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 15.63% | 275 |
| Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 0.28% | 355 |
| Nameling.com LLC | 21 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 20.83% | 275 |
| NameTurn LLC | 17 | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 23.81% | 275 |
| NordNet SA | – | 4 | 9 | ▼ -5 | 5.26% | 241 |
| ORANGE | – | 1 | 6 | ▼ -5 | 36.84% | 2 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 7 | 12 | ▼ -5 | 9.74% | 368 |
| DropCatch.com 358 LLC | 27 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 360 LLC | 24 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 25.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 392 LLC | 36 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 16.67% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 481 LLC | 26 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 20.69% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 483 LLC | 19 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 31.58% | 275 |
| Dynadot0 LLC | – | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 18.18% | 395 |
| Dynadot13 LLC | 12 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 46.15% | 401 |
| NameBake LLC | 15 | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 35.29% | 275 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 4,926 | 20 | 26 | ▼ -6 | 0.93% | 348 |
| WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 6 | ▼ -6 | 0.04% | 3 |
| AcquiredNames LLC | 14 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 35.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 393 LLC | 45 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 15.56% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 394 LLC | 34 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 20.59% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 422 LLC | 24 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 29.17% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 423 LLC | 17 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 36.84% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 513 LLC | 12 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 41.18% | 275 |
| NoticedDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 31.82% | 275 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | – | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 3.54% | 422 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,275 | 1 | 8 | ▼ -7 | 0.21% | 467 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | – | 6 | 14 | ▼ -8 | 1.03% | 292 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 275 | 3 | 11 | ▼ -8 | 4.24% | 377 |
| DropCatch.com 374 LLC | 14 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 47.06% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 378 LLC | 23 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 32.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 482 LLC | 19 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 42.11% | 275 |
| Dynadot12 LLC | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 27.59% | 401 |
| Dynadot7 LLC | 18 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 21.62% | 401 |
| Dynadot9 LLC | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 23.53% | 396 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.