Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 600 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NoticedDomains LLC | 22 | 0 | 7 | ▼ -7 | 31.82% | 275 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,275 | 1 | 8 | ▼ -7 | 0.21% | 467 |
| DropCatch.com 374 LLC | 14 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 47.06% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 378 LLC | 23 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 32.00% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 482 LLC | 19 | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 42.11% | 275 |
| Nominet Registrar Services Limited | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 72.73% | 3 |
| DropCatch.com 395 LLC | 30 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 29.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 403 LLC | 20 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 40.91% | 275 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 180.00% | 11 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 76 | 85 | ▼ -9 | 9.55% | 29 |
| Cloud Diamond, LLC | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 100.00% | 203 |
| DropCatch.com 357 LLC | 32 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 27.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 359 LLC | 28 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 361 LLC | 15 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 47.62% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 368 LLC | 29 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 31.25% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 402 LLC | 19 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 43.48% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 453 LLC | 21 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 35.71% | 275 |
| Dynadot13 LLC | 12 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 76.92% | 401 |
| Dynadot9 LLC | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 29.41% | 396 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 5 | 15 | ▼ -10 | 5.87% | 356 |
| ZNet Technologies Pvt Ltd. | – | 7 | 17 | ▼ -10 | 0.76% | 305 |
| DropCatch.com 384 LLC | 31 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 399 LLC | 10 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 73.33% | 275 |
| Dynadot7 LLC | 18 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 29.73% | 401 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 2,263 | 14 | 25 | ▼ -11 | 1.49% | 317 |
| DropCatch.com 391 LLC | 30 | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 36.36% | 275 |
| Dynadot0 LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 36.36% | 395 |
| Dynadot2 LLC | 60 | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 20.00% | 391 |
| DotMedia Limited | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 11.30% | 23 |
| Dynadot6 LLC | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 36.11% | 398 |
| Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 21 | ▼ -13 | 1.63% | 355 |
| China Organizational Name Service Center of the State Commission Office for Public Sector Reform | – | 22 | 36 | ▼ -14 | 0.28% | 6 |
| DropCatch.com 380 LLC | 29 | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 38.89% | 275 |
| Dynadot15 LLC | – | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 77.78% | 398 |
| Dynadot3 LLC | 61 | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 22.95% | 400 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 141 | 156 | ▼ -15 | 23.93% | 278 |
| Cloud Super, LLC | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 88.24% | 203 |
| Dynadot12 LLC | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 51.72% | 401 |
| Dynadot14 LLC | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 60.00% | 401 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | – | 8 | 24 | ▼ -16 | 4.58% | 2 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 827 | 70 | 86 | ▼ -16 | 16.49% | 330 |
| Aiming Limited | – | 0 | 17 | ▼ -17 | 106.25% | 199 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 275 | 8 | 25 | ▼ -17 | 10.00% | 377 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 34 | 51 | ▼ -17 | 4.55% | 392 |
| Dynadot8 LLC | – | 0 | 18 | ▼ -18 | 51.43% | 399 |
| Zhuimi Inc | – | 0 | 18 | ▼ -18 | 128.57% | 17 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 110 | 2 | 21 | ▼ -19 | 1.76% | 7 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 20 | ▼ -20 | 1.77% | 10 |
| Dynadot1 LLC | 81 | 0 | 20 | ▼ -20 | 24.69% | 395 |
| Net 4 India Limited | – | 7 | 28 | ▼ -21 | 13.67% | 50 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | – | 0 | 21 | ▼ -21 | 161.54% | 23 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | – | 0 | 22 | ▼ -22 | 52.38% | 11 |
| Cloud Bamboo, LLC | – | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 88.46% | 203 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 26 | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 76.67% | 279 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 176 | 200 | ▼ -24 | 95.92% | 1 |
| Julius Caesar, LLC | – | 0 | 24 | ▼ -24 | 18.05% | 25 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | – | 0 | 24 | ▼ -24 | 77.42% | 12 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 1,185 | 1,211 | ▼ -26 | 1.86% | 406 |
| Threadwatch.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 26 | ▼ -26 | 21.85% | 25 |
| DomainSnap, LLC | – | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | 20.61% | 25 |
| Attila the Hun, LLC | – | 0 | 28 | ▼ -28 | 28.00% | 24 |
| KQW, Inc. | – | 0 | 28 | ▼ -28 | 58.33% | 17 |
| NordNet SA | – | 30 | 58 | ▼ -28 | 35.34% | 241 |
| Name Trance LLC | – | 0 | 29 | ▼ -29 | 24.17% | 24 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | – | 72 | 101 | ▼ -29 | 11.23% | 49 |
| Cloud Beauty, LLC | – | 0 | 30 | ▼ -30 | 88.24% | 203 |
| Dynadot4 LLC | 72 | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 41.33% | 399 |
| Threadwalker.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 26.05% | 25 |
| yenkos, LLC | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 25.00% | 25 |
| Cyrus the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 32 | ▼ -32 | 23.02% | 25 |
| Dynadot17 LLC | – | 0 | 32 | ▼ -32 | 23.88% | 401 |
| George S. Patton, LLC | – | 0 | 32 | ▼ -32 | 27.59% | 24 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | – | 12 | 44 | ▼ -32 | 8.70% | 301 |
| Cloud Shark, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 100.00% | 244 |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 29.46% | 24 |
| Hannibal Barca, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 24.26% | 24 |
| Alexander the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 26.15% | 24 |
| Cloud Sun, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 147.83% | 203 |
| Dynadot10 LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 77.27% | 397 |
| Genghis Khan, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 25.93% | 24 |
| Ignitela, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 22.29% | 25 |
| Isoroku Yamamoto, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 29.91% | 24 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 56 | ▼ -35 | 0.51% | 291 |
| Threadwise.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 36 | ▼ -36 | 24.83% | 25 |
| Douglas MacArthur, LLC | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 35.58% | 24 |
| Dynadot5 LLC | 82 | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 45.12% | 396 |
| Netnames Pty Ltd. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | – | 1 |
| Charlemagne 888, LLC | – | 0 | 41 | ▼ -41 | 33.06% | 24 |
| Dynadot11 LLC | – | 0 | 42 | ▼ -42 | 82.35% | 401 |
| George Washington 888, LLC | – | 0 | 42 | ▼ -42 | 31.11% | 24 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 40 | 82 | ▼ -42 | 33.61% | 12 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 13 | 60 | ▼ -47 | 0.04% | 398 |
| Pheenix, Inc. | – | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 29.56% | 67 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 268 | 317 | ▼ -49 | 16.21% | 37 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 987 | 1,038 | ▼ -51 | 13.35% | 433 |
| Aruba SpA | – | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 1,733.33% | 1 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 96 | 148 | ▼ -52 | 7.08% | 458 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 15 | 68 | ▼ -53 | 1.24% | 368 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 18 | 72 | ▼ -54 | 12.73% | 440 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 111 | 171 | ▼ -60 | 3.05% | 356 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.