Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 529 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 72.73% | 12 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 216 | 10 | 19 | ▼ -9 | 4.84% | 381 |
| DropCatch.com 395 LLC | 30 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 29.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 403 LLC | 20 | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 40.91% | 275 |
| Dynadot15 LLC | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 50.00% | 398 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 180.00% | 11 |
| DropCatch.com 357 LLC | 32 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 27.03% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 359 LLC | 28 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 361 LLC | 15 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 47.62% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 368 LLC | 29 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 31.25% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 402 LLC | 19 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 43.48% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 453 LLC | 21 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 35.71% | 275 |
| Dynadot2 LLC | 60 | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 16.67% | 391 |
| Dynadot6 LLC | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 27.78% | 398 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 45.45% | 11 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 1.70% | 2 |
| DropCatch.com 384 LLC | 31 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 33.33% | 275 |
| DropCatch.com 399 LLC | 10 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 73.33% | 275 |
| Dynadot3 LLC | 61 | 0 | 11 | ▼ -11 | 18.03% | 400 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 2 | 13 | ▼ -11 | 4.40% | 356 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 2,263 | 14 | 25 | ▼ -11 | 1.49% | 317 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. | – | 146 | 158 | ▼ -12 | 2.98% | 308 |
| DropCatch.com 391 LLC | 30 | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 36.36% | 275 |
| Dynadot14 LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 48.00% | 401 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 14 | ▼ -13 | 51.72% | 323 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 18.57% | 321 |
| Zhuimi Inc | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 92.86% | 17 |
| DropCatch.com 380 LLC | 29 | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 38.89% | 275 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 100 | 115 | ▼ -15 | 150.35% | 271 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 4,632 | 18 | 33 | ▼ -15 | 0.47% | 100 |
| Dynadot1 LLC | 81 | 0 | 16 | ▼ -16 | 19.75% | 395 |
| Dynadot5 LLC | 82 | 0 | 16 | ▼ -16 | 19.51% | 396 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 827 | 40 | 56 | ▼ -16 | 10.15% | 330 |
| Dynadot4 LLC | 72 | 0 | 17 | ▼ -17 | 22.67% | 399 |
| Dynadot8 LLC | – | 0 | 18 | ▼ -18 | 51.43% | 399 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 5 | 24 | ▼ -19 | 8.98% | 440 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 40 | ▼ -19 | 0.41% | 291 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 20 | ▼ -20 | 1.77% | 10 |
| Dynadot10 LLC | – | 0 | 20 | ▼ -20 | 45.45% | 397 |
| Easyspace Limited | 4,524 | 232 | 253 | ▼ -21 | 8.51% | 416 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 15 | 36 | ▼ -21 | 17.23% | 12 |
| Beijing Innovative Linkage Software Service Co. Ltd | – | 0 | 22 | ▼ -22 | 1.75% | 13 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 26 | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 76.67% | 279 |
| Innovadeus Pvt. Ltd. | – | 0 | 24 | ▼ -24 | 3.67% | 323 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | – | 1 | 25 | ▼ -24 | 2.55% | 359 |
| Name Share, Inc. | – | 7 | 33 | ▼ -26 | 0.05% | 15 |
| Dynadot17 LLC | – | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | 20.15% | 401 |
| Dynadot11 LLC | – | 0 | 29 | ▼ -29 | 56.86% | 401 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,510 | 22 | 52 | ▼ -30 | 0.34% | 332 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | – | 0 | 38 | ▼ -38 | 1.04% | 351 |
| Alpnames Limited | – | 0 | 43 | ▼ -43 | 0.02% | 49 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 18 | 65 | ▼ -47 | 1.96% | 12 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 13 | 60 | ▼ -47 | 0.04% | 398 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 64 | 115 | ▼ -51 | 1.84% | 430 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | – | 43 | 97 | ▼ -54 | 9.09% | 49 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 45 | 101 | ▼ -56 | 6.82% | 458 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | – | 15 | 71 | ▼ -56 | 6.10% | 400 |
| Rebel Ltd | – | 1 | 57 | ▼ -56 | 0.84% | 13 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 1,240 | 102 | 161 | ▼ -59 | 8.82% | 57 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 15,188 | 241 | 301 | ▼ -60 | 2.14% | 423 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 29 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 34.03% | 334 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 16 | 82 | ▼ -66 | 54.44% | 29 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 1,130 | 94 | 161 | ▼ -67 | 18.28% | 13 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 120 | 195 | ▼ -75 | 0.58% | 417 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 0.28% | 373 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 64,676 | 68 | 150 | ▼ -82 | 0.34% | 413 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 17 | 102 | ▼ -85 | 25.70% | 427 |
| Guizhou Zhongyu Zhike Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 85 | ▼ -85 | 60.28% | 2 |
| Hangzhou Dianshang Internet Technology Co., LTD. | – | 11 | 99 | ▼ -88 | 73.33% | 236 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 16 | 107 | ▼ -91 | 3.93% | 356 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 107 | 202 | ▼ -95 | 0.62% | 415 |
| AF Proxy Services Ltd | – | 21 | 120 | ▼ -99 | 47.47% | 4 |
| Dominet (HK) Limited | 396,506 | 2,621 | 2,725 | ▼ -104 | 0.89% | 435 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 23 | 133 | ▼ -110 | 3.77% | 7 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 11 | 122 | ▼ -111 | 25.83% | 306 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 26 | 141 | ▼ -115 | 1.18% | 357 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 308 | 427 | ▼ -119 | 15.25% | 453 |
| EJEE Group Holdings Limited | – | 8 | 137 | ▼ -129 | 9.66% | 397 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 17 | 146 | ▼ -129 | 1.26% | 4 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 11 | 141 | ▼ -130 | 0.91% | 295 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 1 | 133 | ▼ -132 | 23.93% | 29 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 285 | 421 | ▼ -136 | 8.31% | 47 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 0 | 142 | ▼ -142 | 21.85% | 125 |
| Eranet International Limited | 491,259 | 111 | 256 | ▼ -145 | 0.07% | 426 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 28 | 174 | ▼ -146 | 1.47% | 314 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 0 | 151 | ▼ -151 | 1.49% | 75 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 645 | 476 | 628 | ▼ -152 | 65.13% | 334 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 392 | 572 | ▼ -180 | 9.26% | 425 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 200 | ▼ -192 | 53.06% | 1 |
| Sav.com, LLC - 50 | 407 | 0 | 197 | ▼ -197 | 12.01% | 408 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 386 | 592 | ▼ -206 | 5.43% | 71 |
| Leascend Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 21 | 232 | ▼ -211 | 9.46% | 103 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 11 | 227 | ▼ -216 | 44.74% | 377 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | – | 5 | 230 | ▼ -225 | 108.80% | 408 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 87 | 327 | ▼ -240 | 9.33% | 420 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 82 | 335 | ▼ -253 | 0.34% | 1 |
| Gname 008 Inc | 1,044 | 0 | 256 | ▼ -256 | 24.52% | 77 |
| 22net, Inc. | 15,721 | 515 | 775 | ▼ -260 | 3.61% | 340 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 515 | 775 | ▼ -260 | 1.00% | 406 |
| Gname 004 Inc | 1,067 | 0 | 265 | ▼ -265 | 24.84% | 78 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.