Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titanic Hosting, LLC | 19 | 0 | 46 | ▼ -46 | 79.31% | 12 |
| Gname 387 Inc | 986 | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 4.77% | 12 |
| Namware.com, LLC | 46 | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 61.04% | 8 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | 1,509 | 1 | 48 | ▼ -47 | 3.25% | 439 |
| Unified Servers, LLC | 36 | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 82.46% | 2 |
| 123domainrenewals, LLC | – | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 47.06% | 2 |
| Chocolatecovereddomains,LLC | 83 | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 42.11% | 2 |
| Gname 340 Inc | 1,056 | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 4.55% | 12 |
| Samoandomains, LLC | 94 | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 40.34% | 2 |
| 24x7domains, LLC | 93 | 0 | 49 | ▼ -49 | 45.79% | 2 |
| Cocosislandsdomains, LLC | 123 | 0 | 49 | ▼ -49 | 36.57% | 2 |
| Costrar EOOD | 1,206 | 0 | 49 | ▼ -49 | 4.05% | 429 |
| Capitaldomains, LLC | 78 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 52.63% | 2 |
| Decentdomains, LLC | 86 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 46.73% | 2 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | 2,579 | 16 | 66 | ▼ -50 | 2.95% | 456 |
| Gname 402 Inc | 1,007 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 4.97% | 12 |
| Magic Friday, LLC | 34 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 70.42% | 2 |
| Unitedkingdomdomains, LLC | 105 | 0 | 50 | ▼ -50 | 42.37% | 2 |
| Austriadomains, LLC | 80 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 51.00% | 2 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 34.46% | 318 |
| Gname 316 Inc | 1,069 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 4.77% | 12 |
| Gname 334 Inc | 1,061 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 4.81% | 12 |
| Gname 354 Inc | 1,054 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 4.84% | 12 |
| Gname 392 Inc | 1,037 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 4.92% | 12 |
| Gname 434 Inc | 1,220 | 0 | 51 | ▼ -51 | 4.18% | 12 |
| Allaccessdomains, LLC | 114 | 1 | 53 | ▼ -52 | 44.63% | 2 |
| Domaincamping, LLC | 90 | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 43.70% | 2 |
| 007Names, Inc. | 7,468 | 85 | 138 | ▼ -53 | 2.81% | 441 |
| Domainnamelookup, LLC | 99 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 43.44% | 2 |
| Gname 357 Inc | 1,008 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 5.26% | 12 |
| Gname 384 Inc | 1,055 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 5.02% | 12 |
| Gname 407 Inc | 1,086 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 4.88% | 12 |
| Gname 425 Inc | 992 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 5.34% | 12 |
| Niuedomains, LLC | 91 | 0 | 53 | ▼ -53 | 43.44% | 2 |
| Austriandomains, LLC | 72 | 0 | 54 | ▼ -54 | 56.25% | 2 |
| Gname 321 Inc | 1,030 | 0 | 54 | ▼ -54 | 5.24% | 12 |
| Gname 338 Inc | 1,077 | 0 | 54 | ▼ -54 | 5.01% | 12 |
| Gname 341 Inc | 981 | 0 | 54 | ▼ -54 | 5.50% | 12 |
| Gname 446 Inc | 1,243 | 0 | 54 | ▼ -54 | 4.34% | 12 |
| Gname 327 Inc | 1,050 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.24% | 12 |
| Gname 343 Inc | 1,051 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.23% | 12 |
| Gname 345 Inc | 1,043 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.27% | 12 |
| Gname 372 Inc | 1,068 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.15% | 12 |
| Gname 382 Inc | 1,042 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.28% | 12 |
| Gname 416 Inc | 1,026 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.36% | 12 |
| Gname 427 Inc | 1,094 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 5.03% | 12 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 57,264 | 1,945 | 2,000 | ▼ -55 | 6.80% | 467 |
| Zname Ltd | 4,436 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 1.09% | 2 |
| Gname 353 Inc | 985 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 5.69% | 12 |
| Gname 379 Inc | 1,004 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 5.58% | 12 |
| Gname 401 Inc | 1,115 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 5.02% | 12 |
| Gname 421 Inc | 1,076 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 5.20% | 12 |
| Gname 422 Inc | 1,027 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 5.45% | 12 |
| Gname 458 Inc | 1,271 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 4.41% | 12 |
| Gname 306 Inc | 1,118 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.10% | 12 |
| Gname 355 Inc | 1,034 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.51% | 12 |
| Gname 369 Inc | 1,022 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.58% | 12 |
| Gname 373 Inc | 1,017 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.60% | 12 |
| Gname 386 Inc | 1,021 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.58% | 12 |
| Gname 418 Inc | 1,031 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 5.53% | 12 |
| Gname 431 Inc | 1,158 | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 4.92% | 12 |
| Gname 313 Inc | 956 | 0 | 58 | ▼ -58 | 6.07% | 12 |
| Gname 399 Inc | 1,054 | 0 | 58 | ▼ -58 | 5.50% | 12 |
| Gname 417 Inc | 1,022 | 0 | 58 | ▼ -58 | 5.68% | 12 |
| Gname 303 Inc | 1,055 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.59% | 12 |
| Gname 358 Inc | 1,006 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.86% | 12 |
| Gname 361 Inc | 997 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.92% | 12 |
| Gname 383 Inc | 1,051 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.61% | 12 |
| Gname 394 Inc | 1,082 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.45% | 12 |
| Gname 396 Inc | 1,155 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 5.11% | 12 |
| Gname 435 Inc | 1,264 | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 4.67% | 12 |
| Inic GmbH | 1,787 | 4 | 63 | ▼ -59 | 3.72% | 17 |
| Gname 307 Inc | 1,099 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.46% | 12 |
| Gname 322 Inc | 1,017 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.90% | 12 |
| Gname 330 Inc | 1,069 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.61% | 12 |
| Gname 347 Inc | 1,126 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.33% | 12 |
| Gname 371 Inc | 1,002 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.99% | 12 |
| Gname 389 Inc | 1,044 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.75% | 12 |
| Gname 404 Inc | 1,104 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.43% | 12 |
| Gname 410 Inc | 1,030 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.83% | 12 |
| Gname 430 Inc | 1,204 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 4.98% | 12 |
| Gname 432 Inc | 1,177 | 0 | 60 | ▼ -60 | 5.10% | 12 |
| Gname 314 Inc | 1,013 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 6.02% | 12 |
| Gname 329 Inc | 1,033 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 5.91% | 12 |
| Gname 349 Inc | 1,026 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 5.95% | 12 |
| Gname 377 Inc | 993 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 6.14% | 12 |
| Gname 378 Inc | 1,022 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 5.97% | 12 |
| Gname 412 Inc | 1,040 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 5.87% | 12 |
| Gname 444 Inc | 1,282 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 4.76% | 12 |
| Gname 448 Inc | 1,189 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 5.13% | 12 |
| Gname 484 Inc | 1,289 | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 4.73% | 12 |
| Gname 305 Inc | 1,056 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.87% | 12 |
| Gname 325 Inc | 1,035 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.99% | 12 |
| Gname 333 Inc | 993 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 6.24% | 12 |
| Gname 348 Inc | 1,094 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.67% | 12 |
| Gname 350 Inc | 1,124 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.52% | 12 |
| Gname 352 Inc | 1,121 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.53% | 12 |
| Gname 366 Inc | 1,078 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.75% | 12 |
| Gname 390 Inc | 1,081 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.74% | 12 |
| Gname 408 Inc | 1,090 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 5.69% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.