Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 465 Inc | 1,296 | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 4.78% | 12 |
| Gname 304 Inc | 1,137 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.54% | 12 |
| Gname 317 Inc | 1,010 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 6.24% | 12 |
| Gname 319 Inc | 1,066 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.91% | 12 |
| Gname 320 Inc | 1,091 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.77% | 12 |
| Gname 323 Inc | 1,050 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 6.00% | 12 |
| Gname 351 Inc | 1,105 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.70% | 12 |
| Gname 381 Inc | 1,052 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.99% | 12 |
| Gname 388 Inc | 1,058 | 0 | 63 | ▼ -63 | 5.95% | 12 |
| Gname 308 Inc | 1,142 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.60% | 12 |
| Gname 318 Inc | 1,027 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.23% | 12 |
| Gname 336 Inc | 1,031 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.21% | 12 |
| Gname 362 Inc | 1,098 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.83% | 12 |
| Gname 363 Inc | 1,023 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.26% | 12 |
| Gname 365 Inc | 1,091 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.87% | 12 |
| Gname 368 Inc | 1,037 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.17% | 12 |
| Gname 374 Inc | 1,047 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.11% | 12 |
| Gname 395 Inc | 1,056 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.06% | 12 |
| Gname 409 Inc | 1,017 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 6.29% | 12 |
| Gname 414 Inc | 1,108 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.78% | 12 |
| Gname 449 Inc | 1,175 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.45% | 12 |
| Gname 450 Inc | 1,206 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 5.31% | 12 |
| Gname 488 Inc | 1,298 | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 4.93% | 12 |
| Gname 315 Inc | 1,073 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 6.06% | 12 |
| Gname 344 Inc | 1,056 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 6.16% | 12 |
| Gname 367 Inc | 1,094 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 5.94% | 12 |
| Gname 380 Inc | 1,008 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 6.45% | 12 |
| Gname 398 Inc | 1,082 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 6.01% | 12 |
| Gname 400 Inc | 1,092 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 5.95% | 12 |
| Gname 436 Inc | 1,188 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 5.47% | 12 |
| Gname 438 Inc | 1,220 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 5.33% | 12 |
| Gname 473 Inc | 1,228 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 5.29% | 12 |
| Name.net, Inc. | 941 | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 6.13% | 320 |
| Gname 359 Inc | 990 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 6.67% | 12 |
| Gname 375 Inc | 985 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 6.70% | 12 |
| Gname 376 Inc | 1,093 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 6.04% | 12 |
| Gname 419 Inc | 1,044 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 6.32% | 12 |
| Gname 424 Inc | 1,081 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 6.11% | 12 |
| Gname 429 Inc | 1,117 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.91% | 12 |
| Gname 445 Inc | 1,205 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.48% | 12 |
| Gname 451 Inc | 1,228 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.37% | 12 |
| Gname 453 Inc | 1,289 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.12% | 12 |
| Gname 460 Inc | 1,269 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.20% | 12 |
| Gname 477 Inc | 1,199 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.50% | 12 |
| Gname 490 Inc | 1,248 | 0 | 66 | ▼ -66 | 5.29% | 12 |
| Address Creation, LLC | 810 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 6.75% | 15 |
| Gname 312 Inc | 1,103 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 6.07% | 12 |
| Gname 332 Inc | 1,009 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 6.64% | 12 |
| Gname 370 Inc | 1,033 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 6.49% | 12 |
| Gname 455 Inc | 1,272 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 5.27% | 12 |
| Gname 457 Inc | 1,238 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 5.41% | 12 |
| Gname 486 Inc | 1,202 | 0 | 67 | ▼ -67 | 5.57% | 12 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | 2,755 | 39 | 106 | ▼ -67 | 4.86% | 361 |
| Gname 301 Inc | 1,072 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 6.34% | 12 |
| Gname 302 Inc | 1,113 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 6.11% | 12 |
| Gname 324 Inc | 1,086 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 6.26% | 12 |
| Gname 426 Inc | 1,107 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 6.14% | 12 |
| Gname 440 Inc | 1,229 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 5.53% | 12 |
| Gname 462 Inc | 1,327 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 5.12% | 12 |
| Gname 475 Inc | 1,230 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 5.53% | 12 |
| Gname 478 Inc | 1,213 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 5.61% | 12 |
| Gname 485 Inc | 1,244 | 0 | 68 | ▼ -68 | 5.47% | 12 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | 1,807 | 3 | 71 | ▼ -68 | 3.77% | 368 |
| Gname 311 Inc | 1,043 | 0 | 69 | ▼ -69 | 6.62% | 12 |
| Gname 385 Inc | 1,042 | 0 | 69 | ▼ -69 | 6.62% | 12 |
| Gname 441 Inc | 1,176 | 0 | 69 | ▼ -69 | 5.87% | 12 |
| Gname 472 Inc | 1,264 | 0 | 69 | ▼ -69 | 5.46% | 12 |
| Gname 480 Inc | 1,154 | 0 | 69 | ▼ -69 | 5.98% | 12 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,296 | 48 | 117 | ▼ -69 | 6.39% | 27 |
| Ekados, Inc., d/b/a groundregistry.com | – | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 69.31% | 13 |
| Gname 309 Inc | 1,077 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.50% | 12 |
| Gname 328 Inc | 985 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 7.11% | 12 |
| Gname 346 Inc | 1,092 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.41% | 12 |
| Gname 360 Inc | 1,018 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.88% | 12 |
| Gname 364 Inc | 1,102 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.35% | 12 |
| Gname 406 Inc | 1,028 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.81% | 12 |
| Gname 413 Inc | 1,010 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.93% | 12 |
| Gname 423 Inc | 1,079 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 6.49% | 12 |
| Gname 442 Inc | 1,203 | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 5.82% | 12 |
| MOBIKAPP Limited | – | 0 | 70 | ▼ -70 | 5.07% | 15 |
| Gname 331 Inc | 1,050 | 0 | 71 | ▼ -71 | 6.76% | 12 |
| Gname 393 Inc | 1,066 | 0 | 71 | ▼ -71 | 6.66% | 12 |
| Gname 411 Inc | 984 | 0 | 71 | ▼ -71 | 7.22% | 12 |
| Gname 420 Inc | 1,039 | 0 | 71 | ▼ -71 | 6.83% | 12 |
| Gname 326 Inc | 967 | 0 | 72 | ▼ -72 | 7.45% | 12 |
| Gname 391 Inc | 1,098 | 0 | 72 | ▼ -72 | 6.56% | 12 |
| Gname 482 Inc | 1,258 | 0 | 72 | ▼ -72 | 5.72% | 12 |
| Gname 487 Inc | 1,233 | 0 | 72 | ▼ -72 | 5.84% | 12 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 5,053 | 42 | 114 | ▼ -72 | 2.92% | 65 |
| Gname 342 Inc | 1,087 | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 6.72% | 12 |
| Gname 439 Inc | 1,131 | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 6.45% | 12 |
| Gname 454 Inc | 1,322 | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 5.52% | 12 |
| Gname 461 Inc | 1,225 | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 5.96% | 12 |
| Gname 483 Inc | 1,261 | 0 | 73 | ▼ -73 | 5.79% | 12 |
| Gname 397 Inc | 1,109 | 0 | 74 | ▼ -74 | 6.67% | 12 |
| Gname 405 Inc | 994 | 0 | 74 | ▼ -74 | 7.44% | 12 |
| Gname 459 Inc | 1,303 | 0 | 74 | ▼ -74 | 5.68% | 12 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | 4,977 | 93 | 167 | ▼ -74 | 5.18% | 283 |
| Gname 447 Inc | 1,210 | 0 | 75 | ▼ -75 | 6.20% | 12 |
| Gname 467 Inc | 1,196 | 0 | 75 | ▼ -75 | 6.27% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.