Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2025 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2025 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 2,946 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname 481 Inc | 1,236 | 0 | 75 | ▼ -75 | 6.07% | 12 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 49,901 | 721 | 797 | ▼ -76 | 2.80% | 9 |
| Gname 437 Inc | 1,245 | 0 | 76 | ▼ -76 | 6.10% | 12 |
| Gname 443 Inc | 1,271 | 0 | 76 | ▼ -76 | 5.98% | 12 |
| Gname 469 Inc | 1,308 | 0 | 76 | ▼ -76 | 5.81% | 12 |
| inherent SAS | 5,502 | 91 | 167 | ▼ -76 | 3.75% | 366 |
| Gname 335 Inc | 998 | 0 | 77 | ▼ -77 | 7.72% | 12 |
| Gname 433 Inc | 1,157 | 0 | 77 | ▼ -77 | 6.66% | 12 |
| Gname 456 Inc | 1,298 | 0 | 77 | ▼ -77 | 5.93% | 12 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | 2,385 | 34 | 111 | ▼ -77 | 5.88% | 407 |
| Gname 452 Inc | 1,345 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 5.80% | 12 |
| Gname 464 Inc | 1,243 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 6.28% | 12 |
| Gname 470 Inc | 1,241 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 6.29% | 12 |
| Gname 474 Inc | 1,260 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 6.19% | 12 |
| Gname 479 Inc | 1,176 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 6.63% | 12 |
| Gname 494 Inc | 1,675 | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 4.66% | 12 |
| Gname 339 Inc | 1,055 | 0 | 79 | ▼ -79 | 7.49% | 12 |
| Gname 356 Inc | 1,079 | 0 | 79 | ▼ -79 | 7.32% | 12 |
| Gname 403 Inc | 1,124 | 0 | 80 | ▼ -80 | 7.12% | 12 |
| Gname 468 Inc | 1,305 | 0 | 80 | ▼ -80 | 6.13% | 12 |
| Aquila Domains LLC | 351 | 0 | 81 | ▼ -81 | 23.08% | 12 |
| Gname 466 Inc | 1,259 | 0 | 81 | ▼ -81 | 6.43% | 12 |
| Gname 471 Inc | 1,203 | 0 | 81 | ▼ -81 | 6.73% | 12 |
| Mps Infotecnics Limited | 160 | 0 | 81 | ▼ -81 | 26.21% | 17 |
| Deep Sea Domains LLC | 377 | 0 | 82 | ▼ -82 | 21.75% | 2 |
| Gname 495 Inc | 1,563 | 0 | 82 | ▼ -82 | 5.25% | 12 |
| BraveNames, LLC | 387 | 0 | 84 | ▼ -84 | 21.71% | 2 |
| Gname 493 Inc | 1,513 | 0 | 84 | ▼ -84 | 5.55% | 12 |
| Gname 499 Inc | 1,752 | 0 | 84 | ▼ -84 | 4.79% | 12 |
| Gname 428 Inc | 1,108 | 0 | 85 | ▼ -85 | 7.67% | 12 |
| Gname 489 Inc | 1,205 | 0 | 85 | ▼ -85 | 7.05% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 51, LLC | 483 | 0 | 85 | ▼ -85 | 17.60% | 2 |
| Gname 476 Inc | 1,231 | 0 | 87 | ▼ -87 | 7.07% | 12 |
| JARHEADDOMAINS.COM, LLC | 193 | 0 | 87 | ▼ -87 | 34.94% | 2 |
| Interlakenames.com LLC | 466 | 0 | 88 | ▼ -88 | 18.88% | 2 |
| Slow Putt Domains LLC | 196 | 0 | 88 | ▼ -88 | 39.82% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 92, LLC | 436 | 0 | 88 | ▼ -88 | 20.18% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 2, LLC | 412 | 0 | 89 | ▼ -89 | 21.60% | 2 |
| Traffic Names, LLC | 444 | 0 | 89 | ▼ -89 | 20.05% | 2 |
| Namecatch Zone LLC | 263 | 0 | 91 | ▼ -91 | 29.64% | 2 |
| NamePal.com #8028, LLC | 443 | 0 | 91 | ▼ -91 | 20.54% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 84, LLC | 194 | 0 | 91 | ▼ -91 | 39.57% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 91, LLC | 479 | 0 | 91 | ▼ -91 | 19.00% | 2 |
| DropWeek.com, LLC | 411 | 0 | 92 | ▼ -92 | 22.38% | 2 |
| Fine Grain Domains, LLC | 212 | 0 | 92 | ▼ -92 | 33.82% | 2 |
| Gname 491 Inc | 1,359 | 0 | 92 | ▼ -92 | 6.77% | 12 |
| SNAPNAMES 39, LLC | 481 | 0 | 92 | ▼ -92 | 19.13% | 2 |
| Gname 496 Inc | 1,749 | 0 | 93 | ▼ -93 | 5.32% | 12 |
| Domainsurgeon.com LLC | 454 | 0 | 94 | ▼ -94 | 20.70% | 2 |
| Gname 492 Inc | 1,414 | 0 | 94 | ▼ -94 | 6.65% | 12 |
| NamePal.com #8001, LLC | 371 | 0 | 94 | ▼ -94 | 25.34% | 12 |
| New Order Domains, LLC | 204 | 0 | 94 | ▼ -94 | 37.75% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 52, LLC | 470 | 0 | 94 | ▼ -94 | 20.00% | 2 |
| Big House Services, LLC | 443 | 0 | 95 | ▼ -95 | 21.44% | 12 |
| Gname 463 Inc | 1,218 | 0 | 95 | ▼ -95 | 7.80% | 12 |
| ! #1 Host Germany, LLC | 204 | 0 | 96 | ▼ -96 | 36.09% | 2 |
| Domainsareforever.net LLC | 485 | 0 | 96 | ▼ -96 | 19.79% | 2 |
| EZ Times Domains, LLC | 193 | 0 | 96 | ▼ -96 | 42.48% | 2 |
| Namearsenal.com LLC | 488 | 0 | 96 | ▼ -96 | 19.67% | 2 |
| Name Icon LLC | 209 | 0 | 97 | ▼ -97 | 36.74% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 3, LLC | 445 | 0 | 97 | ▼ -97 | 21.80% | 12 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 1,209 | 235 | 333 | ▼ -98 | 42.80% | 273 |
| NamePal.com #8006, LLC | 392 | 0 | 98 | ▼ -98 | 25.00% | 12 |
| Namezero, LLC | 1,230 | 0 | 98 | ▼ -98 | 7.11% | 14 |
| One Putt, LLC | 195 | 0 | 98 | ▼ -98 | 36.16% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 6, LLC | 476 | 0 | 98 | ▼ -98 | 20.59% | 2 |
| Snoqulamiedomains.com LLC | 659 | 0 | 98 | ▼ -98 | 14.87% | 2 |
| Alpine Domains Inc. | 80,927 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 0.12% | 2 |
| Domain Secure LLC | 387 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 25.58% | 2 |
| Domains Express LLC | 411 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 24.09% | 2 |
| OldTownDomains.com LLC | 506 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 19.57% | 2 |
| Ripcurl Domains, LLC | 201 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 42.31% | 2 |
| Sterling Domains LLC | 204 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 39.92% | 2 |
| Targeted Drop Catch LLC | 234 | 0 | 99 | ▼ -99 | 36.67% | 2 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 17,501 | 105 | 205 | ▼ -100 | 1.72% | 470 |
| DropSave.com, LLC | 407 | 0 | 100 | ▼ -100 | 24.57% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 53, LLC | 459 | 0 | 100 | ▼ -100 | 21.79% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 8, LLC | 184 | 0 | 100 | ▼ -100 | 46.51% | 2 |
| The Domains LLC | 192 | 0 | 100 | ▼ -100 | 43.10% | 2 |
| Hang Ten Domains, LLC | 202 | 0 | 101 | ▼ -101 | 39.15% | 2 |
| Hanging Curve Domains LLC | 212 | 0 | 101 | ▼ -101 | 35.82% | 2 |
| Aegean Domains LLC | 428 | 0 | 102 | ▼ -102 | 23.83% | 12 |
| Blue Angel Domains LLC | 484 | 0 | 102 | ▼ -102 | 21.07% | 2 |
| Millennial Names LLC | 195 | 0 | 102 | ▼ -102 | 39.69% | 2 |
| Zone of Domains LLC | 222 | 0 | 102 | ▼ -102 | 39.53% | 2 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 1,542 | 261 | 364 | ▼ -103 | 34.15% | 385 |
| Exclusive Domain Find LLC | 364 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 28.30% | 2 |
| Iconicnames LLC | 197 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 41.20% | 2 |
| NamePal.com #8002, LLC | 405 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 25.43% | 12 |
| NamePal.com #8004, LLC | 377 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 27.32% | 12 |
| Nameselite, LLC | 192 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 41.53% | 2 |
| Savethename.com LLC | 712 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 14.47% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 60, LLC | 456 | 0 | 103 | ▼ -103 | 22.59% | 2 |
| Name Nelly, LLC | 505 | 0 | 104 | ▼ -104 | 20.59% | 2 |
| Riptide Domains, LLC | 231 | 0 | 104 | ▼ -104 | 35.14% | 2 |
| SNAPNAMES 76, LLC | 199 | 0 | 104 | ▼ -104 | 41.43% | 2 |
| Domain Lifestyle, LLC | 1,076 | 0 | 105 | ▼ -105 | 9.76% | 2 |
| Enameco, LLC | 1,664 | 0 | 105 | ▼ -105 | 5.81% | 14 |
| Lionshare Domains, LLC | 165 | 0 | 105 | ▼ -105 | 41.67% | 2 |
| Circle of Domains LLC | 412 | 0 | 106 | ▼ -106 | 25.73% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.