Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 3,031 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. | 6,101,477 | 6,667,039 | 316,781 | ▲ +6,350,258 | 109.49% | 498 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com | 3,128,989 | 2,160,133 | 200,653 | ▲ +1,959,480 | 48.06% | 312 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 5,407,135 | 1,573,546 | 110,328 | ▲ +1,463,218 | 31.14% | 404 |
| Spaceship, Inc. | 7,752,397 | 1,219,871 | 227,596 | ▲ +992,275 | 18.67% | 473 |
| Dynadot Inc | 9,460,449 | 1,479,915 | 772,229 | ▲ +707,686 | 23.81% | 542 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 6,983,235 | 802,881 | 164,175 | ▲ +638,706 | 13.85% | 443 |
| GoDaddy.com, LLC | 64,691,302 | 5,136,905 | 4,499,747 | ▲ +637,158 | 14.56% | 489 |
| Porkbun LLC | 3,455,482 | 594,807 | 220,681 | ▲ +374,126 | 23.60% | 504 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. | 964,539 | 345,088 | 40,406 | ▲ +304,682 | 38.86% | 439 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 488,038 | 677,950 | 376,430 | ▲ +301,520 | 209.42% | 362 |
| GoDaddy Corporate Domains, LLC | 377,221 | 312,010 | 16,333 | ▲ +295,677 | 87.04% | 509 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 4,192,027 | 425,966 | 136,162 | ▲ +289,804 | 13.41% | 358 |
| Wix.com Ltd. | 3,660,641 | 489,725 | 235,207 | ▲ +254,518 | 19.80% | 2 |
| NameCheap, Inc. | 22,092,075 | 1,596,913 | 1,356,784 | ▲ +240,129 | 13.37% | 492 |
| Annulet LLC | 511,706 | 300,641 | 63,763 | ▲ +236,878 | 62.92% | 13 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 1,810,341 | 312,666 | 111,426 | ▲ +201,240 | 23.43% | 454 |
| Eranet International Limited | 1,056,738 | 233,338 | 33,118 | ▲ +200,220 | 24.71% | 438 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 226,032 | 205,138 | 57,155 | ▲ +147,983 | 108.90% | 328 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 1,096,051 | 219,746 | 98,367 | ▲ +121,379 | 29.02% | 641 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 1,005,827 | 350,205 | 233,002 | ▲ +117,203 | 54.25% | 542 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. | 1,449,118 | 279,975 | 183,845 | ▲ +96,130 | 31.68% | 705 |
| MAFF Inc. | 10,895 | 176,461 | 97,768 | ▲ +78,693 | 77.79% | 107 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 253,399 | 93,383 | 18,230 | ▲ +75,153 | 44.05% | 609 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 249,422 | 138,303 | 67,631 | ▲ +70,672 | 55.38% | 471 |
| 1API GmbH | 619,130 | 270,632 | 200,470 | ▲ +70,162 | 38.85% | 522 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 630,941 | 105,823 | 41,449 | ▲ +64,374 | 23.34% | 341 |
| Rebel Ltd | 98,717 | 76,810 | 12,453 | ▲ +64,357 | 80.45% | 20 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) | 3,670,043 | 979,902 | 917,483 | ▲ +62,419 | 48.70% | 408 |
| XServer, Inc. | 690,055 | 81,055 | 22,324 | ▲ +58,731 | 14.98% | 297 |
| Automattic Inc. | 1,225,526 | 185,612 | 127,163 | ▲ +58,449 | 25.24% | 432 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 135,655 | 60,522 | 5,448 | ▲ +55,074 | 23.02% | 401 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,069 | 57,350 | 2,585 | ▲ +54,765 | 20.96% | 5 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 357,667 | 67,225 | 14,265 | ▲ +52,960 | 22.78% | 491 |
| OVH sas | 2,314,125 | 193,266 | 141,122 | ▲ +52,144 | 10.10% | 502 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 73,813 | 50,123 | 974 | ▲ +49,149 | 69.22% | 409 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 272,210 | 57,676 | 8,637 | ▲ +49,039 | 24.36% | 351 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. | 581,458 | 46,344 | 226 | ▲ +46,118 | 8.01% | 464 |
| Abion AB | 117,066 | 54,709 | 11,268 | ▲ +43,441 | 56.36% | 504 |
| NETIM SAS | 142,526 | 60,301 | 25,327 | ▲ +34,974 | 60.08% | 539 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 70,137 | 39,435 | 5,622 | ▲ +33,813 | 64.24% | 426 |
| Nameshield SAS | 99,554 | 36,792 | 4,768 | ▲ +32,024 | 41.73% | 508 |
| Safenames Ltd | 172,818 | 43,753 | 12,211 | ▲ +31,542 | 31.72% | 574 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 38,230 | 29,514 | 38 | ▲ +29,476 | 77.30% | 435 |
| Namemart Limited | 285,312 | 48,614 | 22,123 | ▲ +26,491 | 14.37% | 452 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 355,769 | 51,659 | 25,749 | ▲ +25,910 | 21.34% | 410 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 407,561 | 33,281 | 7,984 | ▲ +25,297 | 10.12% | 486 |
| Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC | 827,969 | 50,686 | 27,404 | ▲ +23,282 | 9.36% | 337 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 284,935 | 54,044 | 30,801 | ▲ +23,243 | 29.78% | 501 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 168,774 | 34,237 | 12,892 | ▲ +21,345 | 27.61% | 12 |
| Key-Systems, LLC | 426,000 | 53,536 | 33,985 | ▲ +19,551 | 7.17% | 582 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 172,135 | 25,371 | 7,654 | ▲ +17,717 | 19.19% | 428 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 234,095 | 48,167 | 30,969 | ▲ +17,198 | 33.07% | 435 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 1,831,842 | 365,277 | 348,332 | ▲ +16,945 | 38.96% | 575 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,784 | 13,822 | 50 | ▲ +13,772 | 93.83% | 82 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 47,150 | 15,080 | 1,443 | ▲ +13,637 | 35.04% | 426 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,455 | 14,351 | 1,064 | ▲ +13,287 | 75.43% | 287 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 221,755 | 38,928 | 26,014 | ▲ +12,914 | 29.29% | 395 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 40,041 | 23,711 | 10,940 | ▲ +12,771 | 35.13% | 478 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 26,545 | 12,519 | 69 | ▲ +12,450 | 47.42% | 426 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 117,838 | 35,313 | 24,572 | ▲ +10,741 | 50.82% | 413 |
| Netistrar Limited | 43,690 | 13,966 | 3,806 | ▲ +10,160 | 40.68% | 441 |
| Key-Systems GmbH | 1,847,955 | 433,982 | 424,147 | ▲ +9,835 | 33.17% | 190 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 14,027 | 4,788 | ▲ +9,239 | 44.29% | 2 |
| Strange Domains LLC | 8,045 | 21,647 | 12,904 | ▲ +8,743 | 162.51% | 13 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 33,736 | 12,108 | 3,450 | ▲ +8,658 | 46.12% | 87 |
| Server Plan Srl | 52,956 | 14,117 | 5,584 | ▲ +8,533 | 37.20% | 396 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 14,403 | 9,468 | 943 | ▲ +8,525 | 72.28% | 469 |
| Scaleway SAS | 196,756 | 39,064 | 30,644 | ▲ +8,420 | 35.42% | 435 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 351,734 | 11,074 | 2,990 | ▲ +8,084 | 4.00% | 469 |
| Grupo Loading Systems S.L. | 27,235 | 12,119 | 4,235 | ▲ +7,884 | 58.87% | 285 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,854 | 9,273 | 1,572 | ▲ +7,701 | 35.74% | 13 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 626,381 | 135,928 | 128,555 | ▲ +7,373 | 25.55% | 463 |
| Combell NV | 60,391 | 12,268 | 5,214 | ▲ +7,054 | 28.95% | 53 |
| Beget LLC | 187,175 | 9,462 | 2,587 | ▲ +6,875 | 5.24% | 32 |
| One.com A/S | 384,050 | 67,031 | 60,616 | ▲ +6,415 | 25.60% | 435 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 178,456 | 28,839 | 22,717 | ▲ +6,122 | 23.70% | 549 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 97,119 | 6,167 | 121 | ▲ +6,046 | 6.47% | 495 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 238,418 | 47,828 | 42,115 | ▲ +5,713 | 37.72% | 412 |
| Nuxit | 20,442 | 9,467 | 3,815 | ▲ +5,652 | 44.41% | 119 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 47,614 | 16,150 | 10,499 | ▲ +5,651 | 51.83% | 595 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 28,335 | 9,377 | 3,765 | ▲ +5,612 | 45.62% | 326 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 172,077 | 63,580 | 58,153 | ▲ +5,427 | 67.30% | 44 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 209,047 | 11,149 | 5,737 | ▲ +5,412 | 6.87% | 436 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | 8,250 | 7,546 | 2,183 | ▲ +5,363 | 34.58% | 424 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,027 | 5,865 | 543 | ▲ +5,322 | 95.66% | 355 |
| Yelles AB | 10,716 | 5,798 | 556 | ▲ +5,242 | 59.29% | 110 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 63,988 | 10,008 | 5,338 | ▲ +4,670 | 23.98% | 390 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 86,963 | 10,763 | 6,100 | ▲ +4,663 | 19.39% | 54 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 171,719 | 7,840 | 3,468 | ▲ +4,372 | 5.81% | 447 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 333 |
| Whois Corp. | 129,297 | 6,453 | 2,738 | ▲ +3,715 | 6.45% | 506 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 33,118 | 11,984 | 8,362 | ▲ +3,622 | 61.43% | 437 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 27,530 | 7,819 | 4,288 | ▲ +3,531 | 43.77% | 444 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 15,448 | 3,589 | 94 | ▲ +3,495 | 23.84% | 450 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,416 | 4,132 | 713 | ▲ +3,419 | 136.56% | 4 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 156,735 | 20,017 | 16,848 | ▲ +3,169 | 22.96% | 447 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,771 | 3,234 | 168 | ▲ +3,066 | 24.70% | 292 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 3,498 | 575 | ▲ +2,923 | 47.76% | 12 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 16,219 | 4,671 | 1,783 | ▲ +2,888 | 4.51% | 408 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 59,276 | 9,092 | 6,299 | ▲ +2,793 | 25.96% | 398 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.