Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guizhou Zhongyu Zhike Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 19,001 | 374 | 1,225 | ▼ -851 | 8.42% | 4 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 120,051 | 24,190 | 25,081 | ▼ -891 | 25.22% | 130 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | 65,895 | 11,323 | 12,217 | ▼ -894 | 21.64% | 405 |
| NEUDOMAIN LLC | – | 22 | 916 | ▼ -894 | 11.00% | 2 |
| INSTANTNAMES LLC | – | 12 | 910 | ▼ -898 | 10.86% | 2 |
| Domainclip Domains, Inc. | – | 68 | 969 | ▼ -901 | 21.43% | 2 |
| Reseller Services, Inc. dba ResellServ.com | – | 0 | 905 | ▼ -905 | 100.78% | 12 |
| GLOBAL ASSET DOMAINS INC. | 13,824 | 0 | 906 | ▼ -906 | 6.55% | 361 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 621 | 503 | 1,416 | ▼ -913 | 29.15% | 49 |
| Arctic Names, Inc. | – | 94 | 1,019 | ▼ -925 | 9.75% | 7 |
| Cyrus the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 931 | ▼ -931 | 61.53% | 31 |
| KINX Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 935 | ▼ -935 | 48.90% | 4 |
| China Springboard, Inc. | – | 86 | 1,057 | ▼ -971 | 10.49% | 6 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | 2,579 | 370 | 1,367 | ▼ -997 | 26.70% | 456 |
| Inic GmbH | 1,787 | 103 | 1,111 | ▼ -1,008 | 29.44% | 17 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 17,501 | 2,444 | 3,480 | ▼ -1,036 | 23.62% | 471 |
| Ignitela, LLC | – | 0 | 1,077 | ▼ -1,077 | 57.72% | 31 |
| yenkos, LLC | – | 0 | 1,093 | ▼ -1,093 | 61.03% | 31 |
| 0101 Internet, Inc. | – | 49 | 1,157 | ▼ -1,108 | 26.51% | 18 |
| Active Registrar, Inc. | – | 120 | 1,255 | ▼ -1,135 | 2.65% | 6 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 185 | 1,350 | ▼ -1,165 | 57.58% | 320 |
| camPoint AG | – | 6 | 1,211 | ▼ -1,205 | 79.54% | 2 |
| Nanjing Imperiosus Technology Co. Ltd. | – | 71 | 1,288 | ▼ -1,217 | 2.47% | 39 |
| Curious Net, LLC | 25 | 0 | 1,225 | ▼ -1,225 | 42.13% | 12 |
| Aiming Limited | – | 20 | 1,246 | ▼ -1,226 | 98.29% | 286 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 4,514 | 5,746 | ▼ -1,232 | 82.65% | 525 |
| EJEE Group Holdings Limited | – | 7,824 | 9,165 | ▼ -1,341 | 7.43% | 405 |
| Alpine Domains Inc. | 80,927 | 31 | 1,374 | ▼ -1,343 | 1.72% | 2 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,430 | 852 | 2,210 | ▼ -1,358 | 0.81% | 36 |
| NetTuner Corp. dba Webmasters.com | 7,374 | 761 | 2,126 | ▼ -1,365 | 20.54% | 18 |
| Loopia Hosting AB | – | 3,334 | 4,759 | ▼ -1,425 | 14.37% | 30 |
| Ten Network Technology Limited | – | 0 | 1,440 | ▼ -1,440 | – | 1 |
| Brandfish.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,451 | ▼ -1,451 | 124.87% | 335 |
| Costdomain.Com Inc | 124 | 1 | 1,494 | ▼ -1,493 | 132.65% | 336 |
| Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd | 4,644 | 237 | 1,760 | ▼ -1,523 | 20.57% | 16 |
| Dropping.Co Inc | – | 0 | 1,532 | ▼ -1,532 | 133.33% | 335 |
| Namebeacon.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,532 | ▼ -1,532 | 135.22% | 335 |
| Crystal Coal, LLC | 27 | 0 | 1,594 | ▼ -1,594 | 41.04% | 12 |
| SiteName Ltd. | 848 | 2 | 1,598 | ▼ -1,596 | 17.65% | 17 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 19,344 | 5,537 | 7,148 | ▼ -1,611 | 21.57% | 75 |
| Namesaw.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,644 | ▼ -1,644 | 139.44% | 335 |
| MOBIKAPP Limited | – | 0 | 1,648 | ▼ -1,648 | 18.63% | 15 |
| The Namespace Group Pty Ltd | 1,078 | 23 | 1,696 | ▼ -1,673 | 27.91% | 15 |
| ITEASY Inc. | 10,741 | 2,038 | 3,719 | ▼ -1,681 | 38.26% | 4 |
| Nikko Reg LLP | 8,751 | 237 | 1,926 | ▼ -1,689 | 10.73% | 2 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 127,680 | 1,644 | 3,340 | ▼ -1,696 | 3.90% | 357 |
| Zhong Yu Network Technology Company Limited | – | 12 | 1,709 | ▼ -1,697 | 75.28% | 296 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 6,108 | 3,935 | 5,720 | ▼ -1,785 | 32.25% | 447 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 37,225 | 5,897 | 7,764 | ▼ -1,867 | 33.63% | 549 |
| Hosteur SARL | 6,342 | 1,298 | 3,203 | ▼ -1,905 | 24.03% | 180 |
| Gabia C&S | – | 0 | 1,932 | ▼ -1,932 | 70.61% | 4 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | 100 | 6 | 1,951 | ▼ -1,945 | 23.30% | 338 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,615 | 312 | 2,282 | ▼ -1,970 | 10.04% | 340 |
| Brandma.co Limited | – | 815 | 2,802 | ▼ -1,987 | 118.13% | 393 |
| Secura GmbH | 3,603 | 948 | 2,966 | ▼ -2,018 | 60.17% | 549 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 12,947 | 1,726 | 3,777 | ▼ -2,051 | 24.38% | 387 |
| Namemaster RC GmbH | – | 131 | 2,183 | ▼ -2,052 | 99.10% | 2 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 5,053 | 796 | 2,905 | ▼ -2,109 | 38.57% | 82 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 337 | 2,472 | ▼ -2,135 | 3.02% | 848 |
| Webair Internet Development, Inc. | – | 247 | 2,383 | ▼ -2,136 | 41.20% | 16 |
| HooYoo Information Technology Co. Ltd. | – | 0 | 2,251 | ▼ -2,251 | 31.94% | 34 |
| WIXI Incorporated | – | 317 | 2,711 | ▼ -2,394 | 125.85% | 15 |
| Universo Online S/A (UOL) | – | 53 | 2,450 | ▼ -2,397 | 2.01% | 2 |
| Registration Technologies, Inc. | – | 4 | 2,410 | ▼ -2,406 | 32.48% | 5 |
| Enetica Pty Ltd | – | 259 | 2,765 | ▼ -2,506 | 14.34% | 3 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | 18,313 | 56 | 2,751 | ▼ -2,695 | 15.33% | 365 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | 9,670 | 736 | 3,490 | ▼ -2,754 | 21.79% | 21 |
| NetraCorp LLC dba Global Internet | – | 29 | 2,847 | ▼ -2,818 | 85.14% | 5 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 25,763 | 2,951 | 5,812 | ▼ -2,861 | 21.79% | 374 |
| Mps Infotecnics Limited | 160 | 214 | 3,126 | ▼ -2,912 | 71.97% | 17 |
| Premierename.ca Inc. | – | 66 | 2,981 | ▼ -2,915 | 65.54% | 2 |
| Global Village GmbH | 13,453 | 1,641 | 4,642 | ▼ -3,001 | 38.45% | 442 |
| Domreg Ltd | 8,882 | 200 | 3,203 | ▼ -3,003 | 17.80% | 2 |
| Cloud Sun, LLC | – | 0 | 3,088 | ▼ -3,088 | 70.73% | 257 |
| Wingu Networks, S.A. de C.V. | 12,997 | 1,413 | 4,582 | ▼ -3,169 | 21.84% | 2 |
| Cloud Shark, LLC | – | 0 | 3,184 | ▼ -3,184 | 72.94% | 257 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | 2,755 | 19,414 | 22,604 | ▼ -3,190 | 54.88% | 361 |
| Webhero, Inc. | 6,907 | 143 | 3,387 | ▼ -3,244 | 16.92% | 17 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | 9,088 | 456 | 3,701 | ▼ -3,245 | 20.16% | 19 |
| Cloud Super, LLC | – | 0 | 3,333 | ▼ -3,333 | 77.15% | 257 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 3,287 | 2,122 | 5,563 | ▼ -3,441 | 29.19% | 345 |
| No-IP Technologies, LLC | 32,620 | 6,469 | 9,944 | ▼ -3,475 | 45.16% | 26 |
| Cloud Plum, LLC | – | 0 | 3,559 | ▼ -3,559 | 81.95% | 257 |
| IP Mirror Pte Ltd dba IP MIRROR | – | 812 | 4,396 | ▼ -3,584 | 10.38% | 455 |
| Purenic Japan Inc. | – | 90 | 3,676 | ▼ -3,586 | 94.32% | 7 |
| Cloud Diamond, LLC | – | 0 | 3,596 | ▼ -3,596 | 84.20% | 257 |
| AllGlobalNames, S.A. dba Cyberegistro.com | – | 10 | 3,618 | ▼ -3,608 | 94.38% | 9 |
| Cloud Bamboo, LLC | – | 0 | 3,699 | ▼ -3,699 | 94.05% | 257 |
| Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 160 | 3,865 | ▼ -3,705 | 26.85% | 26 |
| Misk.com, Inc. | 21,896 | 1,908 | 5,643 | ▼ -3,735 | 18.76% | 331 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 161,153 | 50,037 | 53,824 | ▼ -3,787 | 49.78% | 27 |
| Cloud Beauty, LLC | – | 0 | 3,805 | ▼ -3,805 | 98.07% | 257 |
| Alantron Inc. | 6,270 | 2,122 | 5,973 | ▼ -3,851 | 42.04% | 359 |
| PT Ardh Global Indonesia | 8,465 | 2,915 | 6,802 | ▼ -3,887 | 25.51% | 17 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 243 | 4,140 | ▼ -3,897 | 2.85% | 1 |
| Fluccs - The Australian Cloud Pty Ltd | 2,470 | 636 | 4,598 | ▼ -3,962 | 53.06% | 12 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | 10,732 | 3,321 | 7,406 | ▼ -4,085 | 46.69% | 55 |
| UK-2 Limited | 1,305 | 1,566 | 5,748 | ▼ -4,182 | 55.22% | 17 |
| In2net Network Inc. | 6,496 | 5,357 | 9,549 | ▼ -4,192 | 22.14% | 17 |
| Cloud Seed, LLC | – | 0 | 4,215 | ▼ -4,215 | 97.43% | 257 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.