Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yelles AB | 10,716 | 6,949 | 570 | ▲ +6,379 | 70.17% | 110 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 27,785 | 15,403 | 9,312 | ▲ +6,091 | 81.97% | 473 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 97,119 | 6,167 | 121 | ▲ +6,046 | 6.47% | 495 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 6,720 | 818 | ▲ +5,902 | 141.75% | 286 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 6,027 | 5,865 | 543 | ▲ +5,322 | 95.66% | 355 |
| easyDNS Technologies Inc. | 70,612 | 21,027 | 15,731 | ▲ +5,296 | 47.97% | 393 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | 8,250 | 7,828 | 2,674 | ▲ +5,154 | 37.32% | 424 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 50,359 | 8,167 | 3,108 | ▲ +5,059 | 16.15% | 111 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 78,178 | 7,015 | 2,023 | ▲ +4,992 | 11.09% | 97 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | 4,633 | 5,213 | 278 | ▲ +4,935 | 113.15% | 405 |
| Combell NV | 60,391 | 14,496 | 9,697 | ▲ +4,799 | 40.06% | 53 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 35,612 | 24,056 | 19,440 | ▲ +4,616 | 99.02% | 544 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 28,335 | 13,229 | 8,673 | ▲ +4,556 | 74.42% | 326 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 24,378 | 10,508 | 6,007 | ▲ +4,501 | 48.98% | 285 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,570 | 7,413 | 2,976 | ▲ +4,437 | 42.64% | 108 |
| CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com | 533,538 | 164,566 | 160,291 | ▲ +4,275 | 59.10% | 482 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 7,436 | 4,712 | 840 | ▲ +3,872 | 71.18% | 416 |
| OrangeHost LLC | 8,272 | 3,862 | 70 | ▲ +3,792 | 47.53% | 333 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 28,281 | 9,604 | 5,816 | ▲ +3,788 | 48.30% | 382 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,296 | 4,419 | 665 | ▲ +3,754 | 126.06% | 36 |
| Dynu Systems Incorporated | 8,528 | 4,312 | 590 | ▲ +3,722 | 57.48% | 12 |
| Stork Registry Inc. | 1,667 | 4,266 | 703 | ▲ +3,563 | 75.00% | 14 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 15,448 | 3,589 | 94 | ▲ +3,495 | 23.84% | 450 |
| SINO PROFIT (HONG KONG) LIMITED | 3,416 | 4,132 | 713 | ▲ +3,419 | 136.56% | 4 |
| Reliable Software | 21,272 | 4,263 | 862 | ▲ +3,401 | 23.62% | 385 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 42,270 | 6,747 | 3,529 | ▲ +3,218 | 19.12% | 279 |
| Whois Corp. | 129,297 | 10,310 | 7,190 | ▲ +3,120 | 11.97% | 506 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 13,771 | 3,236 | 169 | ▲ +3,067 | 24.73% | 292 |
| DotRoll Kft. | 18,920 | 6,476 | 3,596 | ▲ +2,880 | 50.45% | 12 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 57,264 | 18,050 | 15,260 | ▲ +2,790 | 50.11% | 467 |
| Beijing Wangzun Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 3,233 | 469 | ▲ +2,764 | 70.41% | 12 |
| SH Online İletişim A.Ş. | 4,863 | 2,823 | 96 | ▲ +2,727 | 60.02% | 37 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 11,236 | 2,880 | 186 | ▲ +2,694 | 27.29% | 15 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 11,150 | 3,932 | 1,245 | ▲ +2,687 | 46.43% | 378 |
| Beijing Zihai Technology Co., Ltd | 2,402 | 3,073 | 399 | ▲ +2,674 | 39.77% | 5 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 26,638 | 8,162 | 5,543 | ▲ +2,619 | 28.25% | 430 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 2,494 | 2,745 | 178 | ▲ +2,567 | 117.20% | 397 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 16,219 | 5,662 | 3,135 | ▲ +2,527 | 6.14% | 408 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | 9,520 | 12,501 | 10,001 | ▲ +2,500 | 116.91% | 292 |
| Fiducia LLC, Latvijas Parstavnieciba | 13,264 | 2,985 | 576 | ▲ +2,409 | 26.28% | 13 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 79,136 | 2,835 | 503 | ▲ +2,332 | 4.22% | 450 |
| Nuxit | 20,442 | 13,766 | 11,439 | ▲ +2,327 | 73.74% | 119 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 6,132 | 3,007 | 684 | ▲ +2,323 | 56.02% | 344 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 4,025 | 6,436 | 4,206 | ▲ +2,230 | 109.85% | 446 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,598 | 2,173 | 86 | ▲ +2,087 | 62.78% | 317 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | 3,330 | 2,911 | 852 | ▲ +2,059 | 103.15% | 356 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,724 | 2,030 | 7 | ▲ +2,023 | 54.70% | 374 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 22,654 | 2,737 | 744 | ▲ +1,993 | 15.13% | 458 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,996 | 2,044 | 54 | ▲ +1,990 | 52.50% | 305 |
| Site Matrix LLC | – | 22,065 | 20,098 | ▲ +1,967 | 65.53% | 80 |
| Freename Limited | 14,128 | 2,321 | 466 | ▲ +1,855 | 19.60% | 418 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 2,012 | 219 | ▲ +1,793 | 29.03% | 12 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 63,638 | 19,160 | 17,390 | ▲ +1,770 | 40.57% | 344 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,661 | 1,744 | 16 | ▲ +1,728 | 66.14% | 454 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 31,700 | 9,417 | 7,766 | ▲ +1,651 | 43.21% | 502 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,837 | 200 | ▲ +1,637 | 109.75% | 2 |
| NetZone AG | 2,209 | 1,887 | 270 | ▲ +1,617 | 85.16% | 87 |
| Maxinames LTD | 4,317 | 5,964 | 4,361 | ▲ +1,603 | 79.91% | 14 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 64,473 | 1,579 | 14 | ▲ +1,565 | 2.42% | 348 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 10,052 | 1,858 | 393 | ▲ +1,465 | 12.25% | 322 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 7,803 | 6,390 | ▲ +1,413 | 181.94% | 34 |
| Ilait AB | – | 2,274 | 887 | ▲ +1,387 | 41.14% | 13 |
| Mfro Inc. | 9,678 | 2,815 | 1,499 | ▲ +1,316 | 33.29% | 12 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 1,248 | 7 | ▲ +1,241 | 51.41% | 349 |
| Tecnologia, Desarrollo Y Mercado S. de R.L. de C.V. | – | 1,305 | 157 | ▲ +1,148 | 55.19% | 2 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,203 | 1,237 | 142 | ▲ +1,095 | 19.14% | 66 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 1,385 | 320 | ▲ +1,065 | 42.99% | 2 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 1,140 | 99 | ▲ +1,041 | 45.80% | 3 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 1,030 | 1 | ▲ +1,029 | 91.81% | 30 |
| Enterprise Guardian Inc. | – | 1,021 | 44 | ▲ +977 | 65.06% | 26 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,918 | 2,526 | 1,553 | ▲ +973 | 27.59% | 412 |
| TOGLODO S.A. | – | 3,199 | 2,230 | ▲ +969 | 151.69% | 5 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 21,814 | 3,679 | 2,725 | ▲ +954 | 29.36% | 417 |
| Yunnan Landui Cloud Computing Co., Ltd. | 1,016 | 1,175 | 237 | ▲ +938 | 118.46% | 2 |
| Xiamen Booksir Qiyoutong Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2,994 | 2,083 | ▲ +911 | 161.23% | 12 |
| Variomedia AG | 23,313 | 4,101 | 3,251 | ▲ +850 | 28.43% | 501 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,492 | 870 | 33 | ▲ +837 | 60.52% | 358 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 8,407 | 853 | 22 | ▲ +831 | 10.41% | 285 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 926 | 904 | 80 | ▲ +824 | 102.71% | 410 |
| Zhengzhou Longming Network Technology Co., Ltd family of 2 | 11,720 | 2,868 | 2,055 | ▲ +813 | 29.49% | 2 |
| NameCamp Limited | 5,022 | 2,796 | 1,987 | ▲ +809 | 63.32% | 430 |
| VIP internet Industry Limited | – | 3,090 | 2,305 | ▲ +785 | 198.35% | 3 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 18,071 | 17,288 | ▲ +783 | 78.98% | 430 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 1,518 | 770 | 17 | ▲ +753 | 51.84% | 346 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 952 | 237 | ▲ +715 | 13.88% | 12 |
| Demys Limited | – | 2,044 | 1,345 | ▲ +699 | 29.95% | 48 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 2,302 | 1,781 | 1,090 | ▲ +691 | 1.79% | 411 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 4,607 | 764 | 81 | ▲ +683 | 18.34% | 362 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 79 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,500 | 1,042 | 441 | ▲ +601 | 9.57% | 391 |
| Upperlink Limited | 8,107 | 1,813 | 1,213 | ▲ +600 | 34.35% | 53 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 20,026 | 635 | 49 | ▲ +586 | 3.42% | 490 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,029 | 566 | 17 | ▲ +549 | 56.66% | 441 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 582 | 38 | ▲ +544 | 46.37% | 334 |
| MainReg Inc. | 25,480 | 3,082 | 2,540 | ▲ +542 | 16.25% | 14 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | 46,151 | 2,226 | 1,688 | ▲ +538 | 8.44% | 356 |
| xTom GmbH | 674 | 639 | 103 | ▲ +536 | 108.48% | 448 |
| Small World Communications, Inc. | – | 547 | 12 | ▲ +535 | 85.87% | 95 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 49,901 | 8,385 | 7,851 | ▲ +534 | 29.64% | 9 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 46,012 | 767 | 235 | ▲ +532 | 2.18% | 460 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.