Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 582 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promo People, Inc. | 40,116 | 5,972 | 4,465 | ▲ +1,507 | 25.22% | 61 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 26,638 | 2,716 | 1,350 | ▲ +1,366 | 13.59% | 430 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 206,320 | 18,734 | 17,379 | ▲ +1,355 | 16.90% | 327 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,570 | 2,038 | 701 | ▲ +1,337 | 15.59% | 108 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 28,281 | 2,834 | 1,507 | ▲ +1,327 | 14.31% | 382 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 6,132 | 1,420 | 151 | ▲ +1,269 | 25.62% | 344 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 1,247 | 7 | ▲ +1,240 | 51.37% | 349 |
| Whois Corp. | 129,297 | 2,714 | 1,519 | ▲ +1,195 | 3.05% | 506 |
| Grupo Loading Systems S.L. | 27,235 | 4,621 | 3,475 | ▲ +1,146 | 29.14% | 285 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,455 | 1,802 | 666 | ▲ +1,136 | 12.08% | 287 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 11,236 | 1,232 | 122 | ▲ +1,110 | 12.05% | 15 |
| Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC | 827,969 | 15,297 | 14,216 | ▲ +1,081 | 3.54% | 337 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 1,140 | 99 | ▲ +1,041 | 45.80% | 3 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 1,036 | 16 | ▲ +1,020 | 111.32% | 26 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 56,150 | 3,966 | 2,958 | ▲ +1,008 | 11.28% | 474 |
| easyDNS Technologies Inc. | 70,612 | 5,476 | 4,480 | ▲ +996 | 13.33% | 393 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 47,614 | 9,618 | 8,675 | ▲ +943 | 35.58% | 595 |
| Yunnan Landui Cloud Computing Co., Ltd. | 1,016 | 1,175 | 237 | ▲ +938 | 118.46% | 2 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 2,302 | 1,000 | 144 | ▲ +856 | 48.62% | 411 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 8,407 | 853 | 22 | ▲ +831 | 10.41% | 285 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 16,219 | 2,181 | 1,388 | ▲ +793 | 6.87% | 408 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 1,518 | 770 | 17 | ▲ +753 | 51.84% | 346 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 2,494 | 857 | 167 | ▲ +690 | 41.06% | 397 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 4,607 | 764 | 81 | ▲ +683 | 18.34% | 362 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 79 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 33,309 | 876 | 217 | ▲ +659 | 3.28% | 344 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,492 | 686 | 32 | ▲ +654 | 48.12% | 358 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 174,696 | 2,199 | 1,548 | ▲ +651 | 2.14% | 357 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 26,816 | 2,516 | 1,914 | ▲ +602 | 15.27% | 505 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 20,026 | 635 | 49 | ▲ +586 | 3.42% | 490 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,029 | 566 | 17 | ▲ +549 | 56.66% | 441 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 27,785 | 2,649 | 2,111 | ▲ +538 | 16.56% | 473 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 46,012 | 767 | 235 | ▲ +532 | 2.18% | 460 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,338 | 606 | 79 | ▲ +527 | 29.30% | 295 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,203 | 576 | 81 | ▲ +495 | 9.12% | 66 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 161,820 | 6,344 | 5,852 | ▲ +492 | 7.25% | 418 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 478 | 1 | ▲ +477 | 42.65% | 30 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,835 | 467 | 4 | ▲ +463 | 25.67% | 473 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | 8,852 | 2,082 | 1,620 | ▲ +462 | 41.16% | 404 |
| One.com A/S | 384,050 | 46,518 | 46,069 | ▲ +449 | 18.57% | 435 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 432 | 2 | ▲ +430 | 59.45% | 2 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 566 | 152 | ▲ +414 | 10.15% | 12 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 421 | 12 | ▲ +409 | 80.33% | 422 |
| Vianames LLC | 401 | 369 | 3 | ▲ +366 | 92.77% | 393 |
| Namespro Solutions Inc. | 36,365 | 3,008 | 2,661 | ▲ +347 | 14.62% | 14 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 47,525 | 3,516 | 3,177 | ▲ +339 | 13.40% | 465 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,700 | 343 | 4 | ▲ +339 | 12.85% | 351 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 22,654 | 850 | 534 | ▲ +316 | 6.02% | 458 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,069 | 362 | 46 | ▲ +316 | 29.50% | 16 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 415 | 315 | 1 | ▲ +314 | 76.14% | 349 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,918 | 745 | 439 | ▲ +306 | 8.32% | 412 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,500 | 361 | 87 | ▲ +274 | 2.89% | 391 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 395 | 274 | 0 | ▲ +274 | 69.37% | 342 |
| Upperlink Limited | 8,107 | 634 | 375 | ▲ +259 | 11.45% | 53 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 3,287 | 285 | 28 | ▲ +257 | 8.80% | 345 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 275 | 44 | ▲ +231 | 7.24% | 12 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 50,359 | 1,141 | 925 | ▲ +216 | 3.19% | 111 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | 3,330 | 222 | 12 | ▲ +210 | 6.94% | 356 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,174 | 263 | 65 | ▲ +198 | 15.09% | 378 |
| Zhuimi Inc | 406 | 602 | 409 | ▲ +193 | 165.47% | 25 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 12 |
| Variomedia AG | 23,313 | 1,056 | 867 | ▲ +189 | 7.71% | 501 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 77,934 | 185 | 0 | ▲ +185 | 0.07% | 429 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 228 | 59 | ▲ +169 | 13.80% | 12 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 157 | 0 | ▲ +157 | 95.15% | 12 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 212,523 | 24,281 | 24,128 | ▲ +153 | 22.78% | 341 |
| Reliable Software | 21,272 | 462 | 326 | ▲ +136 | 3.63% | 385 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 5,269 | 270 | 140 | ▲ +130 | 5.79% | 12 |
| NameCamp Limited | 5,022 | 494 | 366 | ▲ +128 | 15.48% | 430 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 146 | 33 | ▲ +113 | 13.39% | 334 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | 5,419 | 482 | 375 | ▲ +107 | 13.01% | 15 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 188 | 88 | ▲ +100 | 9.29% | 2 |
| xTom GmbH | 674 | 203 | 103 | ▲ +100 | 44.74% | 448 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 12 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,814 | 604 | 512 | ▲ +92 | 61.08% | 286 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 110 | 19 | ▲ +91 | 1.26% | 2 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 334 | 247 | ▲ +87 | 7.59% | 2 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 3,734 | 205 | 122 | ▲ +83 | 8.74% | 114 |
| Ilait AB | – | 225 | 151 | ▲ +74 | 6.23% | 13 |
| Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Limited Liability Company | 1,033 | 204 | 131 | ▲ +73 | 14.03% | 79 |
| BF Internet Limited | 18,858 | 137 | 65 | ▲ +72 | 1.07% | 353 |
| NetZone AG | 2,209 | 134 | 67 | ▲ +67 | 8.39% | 87 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,731 | 131 | 65 | ▲ +66 | 11.32% | 407 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 11,696 | 611 | 546 | ▲ +65 | 9.87% | 285 |
| Domainclip Domains, Inc. | – | 64 | 3 | ▲ +61 | 1.88% | 2 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 3,141 | 258 | 204 | ▲ +54 | 14.71% | 454 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 1.45% | 7 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 7,436 | 281 | 236 | ▲ +45 | 6.92% | 416 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 926 | 50 | 6 | ▲ +44 | 5.85% | 410 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 102 | 60 | ▲ +42 | 4.22% | 14 |
| PT Senyum Diskon Indonesia | – | 40 | 0 | ▲ +40 | 7.39% | 2 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 38 | 0 | ▲ +38 | 10.38% | 11 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,983 | 253 | 215 | ▲ +38 | 21.95% | 17 |
| Zuffix, Inc. | – | 37 | 0 | ▲ +37 | 86.05% | 2 |
| NEEN S.p.A. | 1,338 | 123 | 87 | ▲ +36 | 15.70% | 2 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 87 | 32 | 1 | ▲ +31 | 37.93% | 455 |
| Good Domain Registry Pvt Ltd. | 11,031 | 831 | 802 | ▲ +29 | 14.53% | 2 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 132 | 28 | 2 | ▲ +26 | 22.73% | 383 |
| Paimi Inc | – | 29 | 3 | ▲ +26 | 18.60% | 12 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | 4,912 | 341 | 317 | ▲ +24 | 12.98% | 3 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.