Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 623 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. | 67,043 | 11,248 | 8,961 | ▲ +2,287 | 20.34% | 431 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 26,638 | 5,223 | 2,950 | ▲ +2,273 | 24.81% | 430 |
| IP Twins SAS | 17,337 | 5,269 | 3,026 | ▲ +2,243 | 27.25% | 329 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 11,150 | 2,822 | 592 | ▲ +2,230 | 30.62% | 378 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 40,116 | 10,056 | 7,832 | ▲ +2,224 | 39.98% | 61 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,570 | 3,419 | 1,269 | ▲ +2,150 | 26.68% | 108 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,598 | 2,173 | 86 | ▲ +2,087 | 62.78% | 317 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,724 | 2,030 | 7 | ▲ +2,023 | 54.70% | 374 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,996 | 2,044 | 54 | ▲ +1,990 | 52.50% | 305 |
| Namespro Solutions Inc. | 36,365 | 5,965 | 4,017 | ▲ +1,948 | 25.18% | 14 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 28,281 | 4,581 | 2,642 | ▲ +1,939 | 23.12% | 382 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 11,236 | 2,052 | 130 | ▲ +1,922 | 19.42% | 15 |
| Freename Limited | 14,128 | 2,321 | 466 | ▲ +1,855 | 19.60% | 418 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 119,738 | 20,022 | 18,170 | ▲ +1,852 | 28.52% | 598 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 21,814 | 2,977 | 1,125 | ▲ +1,852 | 18.80% | 417 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 4,025 | 6,040 | 4,203 | ▲ +1,837 | 105.73% | 446 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 167,728 | 15,867 | 14,030 | ▲ +1,837 | 17.82% | 401 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,661 | 1,744 | 16 | ▲ +1,728 | 66.14% | 454 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 6,108 | 3,080 | 1,392 | ▲ +1,688 | 71.83% | 447 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 56,150 | 7,845 | 6,179 | ▲ +1,666 | 21.55% | 474 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 27,785 | 5,542 | 3,891 | ▲ +1,651 | 31.29% | 473 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,837 | 189 | ▲ +1,648 | 109.16% | 2 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 47,525 | 6,671 | 5,036 | ▲ +1,635 | 23.26% | 465 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 64,473 | 1,579 | 14 | ▲ +1,565 | 2.42% | 348 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 2,099 | 582 | ▲ +1,517 | 61.27% | 286 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | 9,520 | 10,398 | 8,899 | ▲ +1,499 | 100.25% | 292 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 2,302 | 1,697 | 267 | ▲ +1,430 | 83.47% | 411 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 1,248 | 7 | ▲ +1,241 | 51.41% | 349 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 6,132 | 1,679 | 477 | ▲ +1,202 | 32.72% | 344 |
| Xiamen Booksir Qiyoutong Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2,992 | 1,913 | ▲ +1,079 | 155.76% | 12 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 1,140 | 99 | ▲ +1,041 | 45.80% | 3 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 1,030 | 1 | ▲ +1,029 | 91.81% | 30 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 1,036 | 16 | ▲ +1,020 | 111.32% | 26 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 50,359 | 2,815 | 1,846 | ▲ +969 | 6.68% | 111 |
| Yunnan Landui Cloud Computing Co., Ltd. | 1,016 | 1,175 | 237 | ▲ +938 | 118.46% | 2 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 22,654 | 1,529 | 648 | ▲ +881 | 9.46% | 458 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 603,214 | 16,728 | 15,869 | ▲ +859 | 5.33% | 441 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,492 | 870 | 33 | ▲ +837 | 60.52% | 358 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 8,407 | 853 | 22 | ▲ +831 | 10.41% | 285 |
| Zhengzhou Longming Network Technology Co., Ltd family of 2 | 11,720 | 2,868 | 2,055 | ▲ +813 | 29.49% | 2 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 1,518 | 770 | 17 | ▲ +753 | 51.84% | 346 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 952 | 237 | ▲ +715 | 13.88% | 12 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 4,607 | 764 | 81 | ▲ +683 | 18.34% | 362 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 3,117 | 1,036 | 359 | ▲ +677 | 40.51% | 422 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 79 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 926 | 669 | 80 | ▲ +589 | 78.18% | 410 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 20,026 | 635 | 49 | ▲ +586 | 3.42% | 490 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,203 | 679 | 114 | ▲ +565 | 11.01% | 66 |
| Upperlink Limited | 8,107 | 1,144 | 580 | ▲ +564 | 19.57% | 53 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,029 | 566 | 17 | ▲ +549 | 56.66% | 441 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 26,816 | 4,123 | 3,575 | ▲ +548 | 24.40% | 505 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,231 | 2,601 | 2,060 | ▲ +541 | 46.10% | 17 |
| Enterprise Guardian Inc. | – | 581 | 44 | ▲ +537 | 38.18% | 26 |
| xTom GmbH | 674 | 639 | 103 | ▲ +536 | 108.48% | 448 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 46,012 | 767 | 235 | ▲ +532 | 2.18% | 460 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,338 | 606 | 79 | ▲ +527 | 29.30% | 295 |
| Reliable Software | 21,272 | 1,198 | 685 | ▲ +513 | 8.68% | 385 |
| Mfro Inc. | 9,678 | 1,995 | 1,485 | ▲ +510 | 26.85% | 12 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,918 | 1,168 | 674 | ▲ +494 | 12.69% | 412 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,835 | 467 | 4 | ▲ +463 | 25.67% | 473 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 432 | 2 | ▲ +430 | 59.45% | 2 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 421 | 12 | ▲ +409 | 80.33% | 422 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 523 | 126 | ▲ +397 | 14.24% | 12 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 3,287 | 512 | 137 | ▲ +375 | 16.29% | 345 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 127,398 | 3,304 | 2,936 | ▲ +368 | 3.58% | 416 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,500 | 527 | 160 | ▲ +367 | 4.43% | 391 |
| Vianames LLC | 401 | 369 | 3 | ▲ +366 | 92.77% | 393 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,700 | 343 | 4 | ▲ +339 | 12.85% | 351 |
| Ilait AB | – | 786 | 449 | ▲ +337 | 19.09% | 13 |
| Variomedia AG | 23,313 | 1,657 | 1,320 | ▲ +337 | 11.69% | 501 |
| NameCamp Limited | 5,022 | 1,030 | 697 | ▲ +333 | 22.86% | 430 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,069 | 364 | 47 | ▲ +317 | 29.72% | 16 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 415 | 315 | 1 | ▲ +314 | 76.14% | 349 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 867 | 413 | 103 | ▲ +310 | 47.91% | 352 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 342 | 33 | ▲ +309 | 28.05% | 334 |
| DotRoll Kft. | 18,920 | 2,299 | 2,022 | ▲ +277 | 21.64% | 12 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 395 | 274 | 0 | ▲ +274 | 69.37% | 342 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 426 | 153 | ▲ +273 | 14.60% | 2 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | 4,633 | 367 | 102 | ▲ +265 | 10.00% | 405 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 325 | 65 | ▲ +260 | 9.20% | 14 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,296 | 697 | 475 | ▲ +222 | 29.15% | 36 |
| Tecnologia, Desarrollo Y Mercado S. de R.L. de C.V. | – | 313 | 97 | ▲ +216 | 15.48% | 2 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 63,638 | 7,185 | 6,973 | ▲ +212 | 17.94% | 344 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,174 | 358 | 147 | ▲ +211 | 23.23% | 378 |
| Access Japan Co, Ltd. dba REGne (www.regne.net) | – | 223 | 21 | ▲ +202 | 102.95% | 14 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 77,934 | 194 | 0 | ▲ +194 | 0.08% | 429 |
| Zhuimi Inc | 406 | 733 | 540 | ▲ +193 | 208.35% | 25 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 12 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 228 | 59 | ▲ +169 | 13.80% | 12 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 157 | 0 | ▲ +157 | 95.15% | 12 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 132 | 153 | 2 | ▲ +151 | 114.81% | 383 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 5,269 | 619 | 489 | ▲ +130 | 12.82% | 12 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 3,141 | 346 | 226 | ▲ +120 | 18.21% | 454 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 7,436 | 615 | 504 | ▲ +111 | 14.35% | 416 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 141 | 32 | ▲ +109 | 1.59% | 2 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 3,734 | 305 | 205 | ▲ +100 | 12.52% | 114 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 5,236 | 570 | 475 | ▲ +95 | 19.03% | 53 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 12 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,814 | 604 | 512 | ▲ +92 | 61.08% | 286 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 481 | 389 | ▲ +92 | 11.36% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.