Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 595 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IP Twins SAS | 14,547 | 4,910 | 2,676 | ▲ +2,234 | 52.15% | 8 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 10,954 | 2,809 | 584 | ▲ +2,225 | 30.97% | 12 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 55,359 | 8,106 | 5,929 | ▲ +2,177 | 25.35% | 12 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 17,241 | 3,405 | 1,259 | ▲ +2,146 | 27.05% | 6 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 49,920 | 2,606 | 469 | ▲ +2,137 | 6.16% | 9 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 3,585 | 2,165 | 86 | ▲ +2,079 | 62.79% | 9 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | 3,705 | 2,021 | 7 | ▲ +2,014 | 54.74% | 8 |
| Namespro Solutions Inc. | 36,365 | 5,965 | 4,017 | ▲ +1,948 | 25.18% | 5 |
| E & Enterprise Cloud - Sole Proprietorship L.L.C | 10,282 | 2,052 | 130 | ▲ +1,922 | 21.22% | 4 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 27,554 | 4,510 | 2,589 | ▲ +1,921 | 23.35% | 11 |
| Nomeo BV | 3,742 | 1,949 | 44 | ▲ +1,905 | 53.26% | 7 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 3,740 | 5,952 | 4,149 | ▲ +1,803 | 151.76% | 14 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 2,630 | 1,724 | 16 | ▲ +1,708 | 66.16% | 9 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 20,034 | 4,025 | 2,353 | ▲ +1,672 | 26.03% | 14 |
| Freename Limited | 13,659 | 2,129 | 464 | ▲ +1,665 | 18.84% | 9 |
| IPIP INC. | 1,755 | 1,837 | 189 | ▲ +1,648 | 109.16% | 2 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 16,242 | 2,574 | 943 | ▲ +1,631 | 21.65% | 12 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 23,609 | 5,137 | 3,540 | ▲ +1,597 | 34.33% | 14 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 142,364 | 14,732 | 13,152 | ▲ +1,580 | 19.59% | 13 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 52,923 | 7,515 | 5,952 | ▲ +1,563 | 21.87% | 13 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 5,718 | 2,937 | 1,383 | ▲ +1,554 | 71.76% | 13 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | – | 1,558 | 13 | ▲ +1,545 | 2.50% | 8 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | 9,421 | 10,395 | 8,897 | ▲ +1,498 | 101.12% | 10 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 2,030 | 560 | ▲ +1,470 | 61.20% | 8 |
| Neo Strive, LLC D/B/A Domtake | – | 1,248 | 7 | ▲ +1,241 | 51.41% | 7 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 1,477 | 1,258 | 44 | ▲ +1,214 | 87.27% | 8 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 4,066 | 1,471 | 388 | ▲ +1,083 | 45.72% | 6 |
| Xiamen Booksir Qiyoutong Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2,992 | 1,913 | ▲ +1,079 | 155.76% | 3 |
| Europlanet G.P. | 2,705 | 1,140 | 99 | ▲ +1,041 | 45.80% | 2 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 41,437 | 5,632 | 4,591 | ▲ +1,041 | 22.44% | 13 |
| MarkMonitor Information Technology (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | 1,123 | 1,030 | 1 | ▲ +1,029 | 91.81% | 2 |
| Nhan Hoa Software Company Ltd. | 45,727 | 2,797 | 1,813 | ▲ +984 | 7.35% | 11 |
| Yunnan Landui Cloud Computing Co., Ltd. | 1,016 | 1,175 | 237 | ▲ +938 | 118.46% | 2 |
| Zhengzhou Longming Network Technology Co., Ltd family of 2 | 11,720 | 2,868 | 2,055 | ▲ +813 | 29.49% | 2 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 7,874 | 833 | 22 | ▲ +811 | 10.86% | 8 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 1,229 | 801 | 32 | ▲ +769 | 67.78% | 7 |
| VIAWEB Inc. | 5,535 | 952 | 237 | ▲ +715 | 13.88% | 3 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 15,035 | 3,266 | 2,557 | ▲ +709 | 36.13% | 15 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 9,324 | 1,217 | 518 | ▲ +699 | 16.59% | 13 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | 3,909 | 758 | 81 | ▲ +677 | 21.46% | 9 |
| NameCrane LLC | 1,831 | 664 | 3 | ▲ +661 | 36.43% | 3 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 49,140 | 2,789 | 2,161 | ▲ +628 | 9.77% | 10 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 3,012 | 959 | 352 | ▲ +607 | 39.26% | 13 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 516,831 | 15,893 | 15,308 | ▲ +585 | 6.04% | 14 |
| NameCamp Limited | 3,520 | 943 | 370 | ▲ +573 | 37.04% | 10 |
| Upperlink Limited | 7,270 | 1,129 | 567 | ▲ +562 | 21.50% | 5 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | 7,160 | 673 | 113 | ▲ +560 | 10.98% | 8 |
| Enterprise Guardian Inc. | – | 581 | 44 | ▲ +537 | 38.30% | 5 |
| Osir, Inc. | 1,009 | 553 | 17 | ▲ +536 | 56.49% | 10 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,188 | 2,588 | 2,053 | ▲ +535 | 46.10% | 4 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 16,248 | 575 | 46 | ▲ +529 | 3.82% | 10 |
| Mfro Inc. | 9,678 | 1,995 | 1,485 | ▲ +510 | 26.85% | 3 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 32,333 | 686 | 219 | ▲ +467 | 2.80% | 10 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | 13,758 | 1,132 | 672 | ▲ +460 | 12.44% | 10 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,514 | 455 | 4 | ▲ +451 | 30.32% | 12 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 886 | 463 | 15 | ▲ +448 | 53.95% | 6 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,239 | 514 | 77 | ▲ +437 | 26.40% | 7 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 432 | 2 | ▲ +430 | 59.45% | 2 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 24,650 | 3,645 | 3,239 | ▲ +406 | 23.68% | 16 |
| Tirupati Domains and Hosting Pvt Ltd. | 2,020 | 523 | 126 | ▲ +397 | 14.24% | 3 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 15,284 | 517 | 141 | ▲ +376 | 4.31% | 10 |
| Vianames LLC | 400 | 369 | 3 | ▲ +366 | 93.00% | 9 |
| Ilait AB | – | 786 | 449 | ▲ +337 | 19.09% | 4 |
| xTom GmbH | 467 | 413 | 89 | ▲ +324 | 95.62% | 10 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,061 | 364 | 47 | ▲ +317 | 30.31% | 4 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 413 | 314 | 1 | ▲ +313 | 76.27% | 7 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 307 | 0 | ▲ +307 | 85.28% | 2 |
| Variomedia AG | 18,409 | 1,392 | 1,097 | ▲ +295 | 11.72% | 17 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 395 | 393 | 99 | ▲ +294 | 93.71% | 7 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,520 | 293 | 4 | ▲ +289 | 11.79% | 8 |
| DotRoll Kft. | 18,920 | 2,299 | 2,022 | ▲ +277 | 21.64% | 3 |
| Domain Jamboree, LLC | 1,543 | 426 | 153 | ▲ +273 | 14.60% | 2 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 389 | 270 | 0 | ▲ +270 | 69.41% | 8 |
| Reliable Software | 7,840 | 863 | 606 | ▲ +257 | 18.74% | 9 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | 2,572 | 349 | 125 | ▲ +224 | 14.53% | 9 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,290 | 697 | 475 | ▲ +222 | 29.26% | 5 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,105 | 351 | 135 | ▲ +216 | 23.09% | 10 |
| Tecnologia, Desarrollo Y Mercado S. de R.L. de C.V. | – | 313 | 97 | ▲ +216 | 15.48% | 2 |
| Zhuimi Inc | 397 | 733 | 527 | ▲ +206 | 209.30% | 8 |
| Access Japan Co, Ltd. dba REGne (www.regne.net) | – | 223 | 21 | ▲ +202 | 102.95% | 5 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 3 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 187 | 6 | ▲ +181 | 81.78% | 10 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 37,517 | 1,678 | 1,502 | ▲ +176 | 6.91% | 9 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | 4,159 | 247 | 74 | ▲ +173 | 7.63% | 9 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 228 | 59 | ▲ +169 | 13.80% | 3 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 157 | 0 | ▲ +157 | 95.15% | 3 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 130 | 153 | 2 | ▲ +151 | 115.67% | 9 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 1,648 | 175 | 34 | ▲ +141 | 10.57% | 8 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,788 | 604 | 489 | ▲ +115 | 60.82% | 7 |
| Brand Focus Limited | – | 129 | 22 | ▲ +107 | 56.13% | 10 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 61,166 | 6,997 | 6,890 | ▲ +107 | 18.37% | 8 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 3,387 | 438 | 341 | ▲ +97 | 13.06% | 4 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | – | 95 | 0 | ▲ +95 | 0.05% | 12 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 3 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,975 | 406 | 316 | ▲ +90 | 32.63% | 6 |
| NetZone AG | 2,047 | 196 | 111 | ▲ +85 | 12.90% | 6 |
| Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Limited Liability Company | 1,033 | 204 | 131 | ▲ +73 | 14.03% | 5 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 90 | 19 | ▲ +71 | 18.17% | 4 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 85 | 66 | 0 | ▲ +66 | 77.65% | 3 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,667 | 126 | 61 | ▲ +65 | 11.22% | 8 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.