Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,338 | 606 | 79 | ▲ +527 | 29.30% | 295 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,835 | 467 | 4 | ▲ +463 | 25.67% | 473 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 432 | 2 | ▲ +430 | 59.45% | 2 |
| DanDomain A/S | – | 6,923 | 6,495 | ▲ +428 | 51.35% | 5 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 11,696 | 2,382 | 1,966 | ▲ +416 | 37.08% | 285 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 421 | 12 | ▲ +409 | 80.33% | 422 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 602 | 219 | ▲ +383 | 137.29% | 30 |
| Vianames LLC | 401 | 369 | 3 | ▲ +366 | 92.77% | 393 |
| NUXIT | – | 1,464 | 1,102 | ▲ +362 | 20.47% | 5 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,700 | 343 | 4 | ▲ +339 | 12.85% | 351 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,231 | 4,798 | 4,479 | ▲ +319 | 91.75% | 17 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 388 | 73 | ▲ +315 | 10.87% | 14 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 415 | 315 | 1 | ▲ +314 | 76.14% | 349 |
| First Alliance Group Ltd T/A Netclues Inc | 938 | 522 | 208 | ▲ +314 | 52.78% | 367 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 867 | 413 | 103 | ▲ +310 | 47.91% | 352 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,069 | 368 | 61 | ▲ +307 | 30.23% | 16 |
| BoteroSolutions.com S.A. | – | 280 | 3 | ▲ +277 | 100.71% | 12 |
| Buzinessware FZCO | 698 | 617 | 342 | ▲ +275 | 111.12% | 3 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 395 | 274 | 0 | ▲ +274 | 69.37% | 342 |
| ZNet Technologies Pvt Ltd. | – | 1,806 | 1,554 | ▲ +252 | 11.08% | 312 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,983 | 651 | 402 | ▲ +249 | 36.15% | 17 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 77,934 | 237 | 0 | ▲ +237 | 0.09% | 429 |
| Access Japan Co, Ltd. dba REGne (www.regne.net) | – | 250 | 23 | ▲ +227 | 115.19% | 14 |
| Unidata S.p.A. | 932 | 941 | 735 | ▲ +206 | 112.03% | 12 |
| inherent SAS | 5,502 | 3,230 | 3,030 | ▲ +200 | 31.29% | 367 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 12 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 228 | 59 | ▲ +169 | 13.80% | 12 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 162 | 0 | ▲ +162 | 44.26% | 11 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 157 | 0 | ▲ +157 | 95.15% | 12 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 132 | 158 | 2 | ▲ +156 | 118.52% | 383 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 3,141 | 380 | 228 | ▲ +152 | 19.36% | 454 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 202 | 62 | ▲ +140 | 103.13% | 466 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 3,117 | 1,356 | 1,220 | ▲ +136 | 60.23% | 422 |
| SUPER DATA CO., LTD | – | 135 | 0 | ▲ +135 | 81.82% | 2 |
| Dai Nippon Joho System Co., Ltd. | – | 193 | 69 | ▲ +124 | 51.07% | 12 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | 4,912 | 1,423 | 1,308 | ▲ +115 | 50.87% | 3 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 5,236 | 894 | 782 | ▲ +112 | 30.53% | 53 |
| WingNames Co., Ltd. | – | 198 | 91 | ▲ +107 | 57.00% | 13 |
| Tname Group Inc. | – | 186 | 80 | ▲ +106 | 2.16% | 2 |
| Sky Clear Co., Ltd. | – | 191 | 89 | ▲ +102 | 56.45% | 3 |
| 2030138 Ontario Inc. dba NamesBeyond.com and dba GoodLuckDomain.com | – | 779 | 678 | ▲ +101 | 7.62% | 310 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 12 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,814 | 604 | 512 | ▲ +92 | 61.08% | 286 |
| WangJu Brands Management Co., Ltd. | – | 91 | 6 | ▲ +85 | 0.65% | 3 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,731 | 144 | 65 | ▲ +79 | 12.07% | 407 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 1,209 | 2,692 | 2,615 | ▲ +77 | 388.79% | 277 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 17,242 | 17,168 | ▲ +74 | 219.13% | 31 |
| Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Limited Liability Company | 1,033 | 204 | 131 | ▲ +73 | 14.03% | 79 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 288 | 215 | ▲ +73 | 3.45% | 2 |
| BF Internet Limited | 18,858 | 137 | 65 | ▲ +72 | 1.07% | 353 |
| NEEN S.p.A. | 1,338 | 446 | 385 | ▲ +61 | 62.11% | 3 |
| Itconnect Scandinavia AB | – | 169 | 109 | ▲ +60 | 51.67% | 2 |
| AF Proxy Services Ltd | – | 1,314 | 1,262 | ▲ +52 | 188.44% | 4 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 87 | 54 | 4 | ▲ +50 | 66.67% | 455 |
| RegistrarSafe, LLC | – | 198 | 150 | ▲ +48 | 181.25% | 73 |
| PT Senyum Diskon Indonesia | – | 40 | 0 | ▲ +40 | 7.39% | 2 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 44 | 4 | ▲ +40 | 47.06% | 418 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | 5,692 | 760 | 721 | ▲ +39 | 16.52% | 299 |
| Zuffix, Inc. | – | 37 | 0 | ▲ +37 | 86.05% | 2 |
| Cross Marketing Technology Ltd. | – | 33 | 1 | ▲ +32 | 64.15% | 14 |
| Xi'an Qianxi Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 229 | 30 | 2 | ▲ +28 | 11.90% | 326 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 38 | 15 | ▲ +23 | 0.72% | 377 |
| HostPro Lab | 840 | 22 | 0 | ▲ +22 | 2.62% | 282 |
| ATI | – | 25 | 5 | ▲ +20 | 22.56% | 12 |
| Zhuimi Inc | 406 | 787 | 767 | ▲ +20 | 247.45% | 25 |
| PT Cloud Hosting Indonesia | 404 | 18 | 0 | ▲ +18 | 4.46% | 25 |
| JPRS Registrar Co., Ltd. | – | 15 | 0 | ▲ +15 | 100.00% | 1 |
| Answerable.com (I) Pvt Ltd | – | 15 | 1 | ▲ +14 | 5.37% | 1 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 41 | 28 | ▲ +13 | 23.39% | 15 |
| Gate Hills Technology FZCO | 101 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 11.88% | 424 |
| WWWMonitor Inc. | – | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 63.16% | 2 |
| Intis Telecom Limited | – | 11 | 0 | ▲ +11 | 61.11% | 2 |
| PierX, Inc | – | 29 | 18 | ▲ +11 | 30.92% | 294 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,668 | 19 | 11 | ▲ +8 | 0.64% | 478 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 716 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 60 |
| BestCert Pte. Ltd. | 5 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 100.00% | 283 |
| Beijing Baidu Netcom Science Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 25.00% | 4 |
| GMO Brand Security Inc. | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 0.52% | 358 |
| Taiwan Network Information Center | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 300.00% | 1 |
| CLOUD4AFRICA | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 25.00% | 295 |
| NameSaller LLC | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 282 |
| SevenX LLC | 37,789 | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.01% | 442 |
| SGADDRESS PTE. LTD. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.11% | 2 |
| ShangYu Global Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 6 | ▲ +2 | 0.08% | 3 |
| Xiamen DCAS Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 2 |
| Butterfly Asset Management Pte. Ltd | – | 100 | 99 | ▲ +1 | 197.03% | 2 |
| Fuzhou Zhongxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 132 |
| Infinitld (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. | 7,195 | 2 | 1 | ▲ +1 | 0.04% | 2 |
| Reserved for ICANN's Registry SLA Monitoring System transactions reporting | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.11% | 998 |
| RiVidium Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 20.00% | 11 |
| Test Registrar | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 0.05% | 31 |
| Badger Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 4 |
| DynaNames.com Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 1 |
| Fan Domains Ltd | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 11.11% | 27 |
| Hangzhou MarkSmile Technology Co., Ltd | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 150.00% | 2 |
| Mister Name SARL | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 10.00% | 4 |
| Astutium Limited | – | 243 | 245 | ▼ -2 | 9.31% | 68 |
| Camelot 32, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 10.53% | 2 |
| Everest 77, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 3.08% | 2 |
| HongKong Di En Si International Co., Limited | – | 16 | 18 | ▼ -2 | 113.33% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.