Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,218 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suvan Net LLC | 1,514 | 455 | 4 | ▲ +451 | 30.32% | 12 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 886 | 463 | 15 | ▲ +448 | 53.95% | 6 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | 2,239 | 514 | 77 | ▲ +437 | 26.40% | 7 |
| Network Information Center S.A. de C.V. | 730 | 432 | 2 | ▲ +430 | 59.45% | 2 |
| DanDomain A/S | – | 6,923 | 6,495 | ▲ +428 | 51.35% | 5 |
| Vianames LLC | 400 | 369 | 3 | ▲ +366 | 93.00% | 9 |
| NUXIT | – | 1,464 | 1,102 | ▲ +362 | 20.47% | 5 |
| Ubilibet S.L. | – | 566 | 209 | ▲ +357 | 134.55% | 2 |
| xTom GmbH | 467 | 413 | 89 | ▲ +324 | 95.62% | 10 |
| DreamFusion - IT Services, Lda (WebTuga) | 413 | 314 | 1 | ▲ +313 | 76.27% | 7 |
| First Alliance Group Ltd T/A Netclues Inc | 929 | 521 | 208 | ▲ +313 | 53.06% | 9 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 11,237 | 2,262 | 1,949 | ▲ +313 | 37.35% | 8 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 308 | 0 | ▲ +308 | 85.56% | 2 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,188 | 4,778 | 4,470 | ▲ +308 | 91.86% | 4 |
| Talal Abu Ghazaleh Intellectual Property "AGIP" S.A.L. (offshore) | 1,061 | 368 | 61 | ▲ +307 | 30.89% | 4 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 330 | 24 | ▲ +306 | 59.00% | 4 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | 395 | 393 | 99 | ▲ +294 | 93.71% | 7 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 2,520 | 293 | 4 | ▲ +289 | 11.79% | 8 |
| BoteroSolutions.com S.A. | – | 280 | 3 | ▲ +277 | 100.71% | 3 |
| Buzinessware FZCO | 698 | 617 | 342 | ▲ +275 | 111.12% | 3 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 389 | 270 | 0 | ▲ +270 | 69.41% | 8 |
| ZNet Technologies Pvt Ltd. | – | 1,799 | 1,537 | ▲ +262 | 11.82% | 7 |
| KuwaitNET General Trading Co. | 1,975 | 651 | 402 | ▲ +249 | 43.86% | 6 |
| Access Japan Co, Ltd. dba REGne (www.regne.net) | – | 250 | 23 | ▲ +227 | 115.19% | 5 |
| Unidata S.p.A. | 932 | 941 | 735 | ▲ +206 | 112.03% | 3 |
| DCGRP OÜ | 310 | 190 | 1 | ▲ +189 | 61.61% | 3 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 187 | 6 | ▲ +181 | 81.78% | 10 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 1,070 | 2,487 | 2,307 | ▲ +180 | 388.49% | 6 |
| Nominus.com LLC | 2,079 | 228 | 59 | ▲ +169 | 13.80% | 3 |
| Nura Company Limited | – | 157 | 0 | ▲ +157 | 95.15% | 3 |
| DigitalCandy, Inc. | 130 | 158 | 2 | ▲ +156 | 119.40% | 9 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 156 | 6 | ▲ +150 | 69.23% | 5 |
| Brand Focus Limited | – | 163 | 22 | ▲ +141 | 68.77% | 10 |
| SUPER DATA CO., LTD | – | 135 | 0 | ▲ +135 | 81.82% | 2 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | – | 128 | 0 | ▲ +128 | 0.06% | 12 |
| Dai Nippon Joho System Co., Ltd. | – | 193 | 69 | ▲ +124 | 51.07% | 3 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | 4,730 | 1,420 | 1,299 | ▲ +121 | 52.27% | 2 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 1,788 | 604 | 489 | ▲ +115 | 60.82% | 7 |
| WingNames Co., Ltd. | – | 198 | 91 | ▲ +107 | 57.00% | 3 |
| Tname Group Inc. | – | 186 | 80 | ▲ +106 | 2.16% | 2 |
| 2030138 Ontario Inc. dba NamesBeyond.com and dba GoodLuckDomain.com | – | 779 | 677 | ▲ +102 | 7.72% | 15 |
| Sky Clear Co., Ltd. | – | 191 | 89 | ▲ +102 | 56.45% | 2 |
| Doruk Bilisim Teknolojileri Ltd | 867 | 96 | 3 | ▲ +93 | 11.42% | 3 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 2,558 | 311 | 222 | ▲ +89 | 20.84% | 13 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 17,166 | 17,083 | ▲ +83 | 218.22% | 3 |
| Tencent Cloud Computing (Beijing) Limited Liability Company | 1,033 | 204 | 131 | ▲ +73 | 14.03% | 5 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 3,084 | 719 | 650 | ▲ +69 | 42.34% | 7 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 85 | 66 | 0 | ▲ +66 | 77.65% | 3 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 3,012 | 1,279 | 1,213 | ▲ +66 | 58.43% | 13 |
| DotWee Limited | 1,667 | 126 | 61 | ▲ +65 | 11.22% | 8 |
| NEEN S.p.A. | 1,338 | 446 | 385 | ▲ +61 | 62.11% | 2 |
| Itconnect Scandinavia AB | – | 169 | 109 | ▲ +60 | 51.67% | 2 |
| RegistrarSafe, LLC | – | 198 | 150 | ▲ +48 | 181.25% | 4 |
| PT Senyum Diskon Indonesia | – | 40 | 0 | ▲ +40 | 7.39% | 2 |
| Zhuimi Inc | 397 | 787 | 749 | ▲ +38 | 244.59% | 8 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,105 | 679 | 642 | ▲ +37 | 30.52% | 10 |
| Zuffix, Inc. | – | 37 | 0 | ▲ +37 | 86.05% | 2 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 45 | 11 | ▲ +34 | 2.88% | 14 |
| Cross Marketing Technology Ltd. | – | 33 | 1 | ▲ +32 | 64.15% | 5 |
| Xi'an Qianxi Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 225 | 30 | 2 | ▲ +28 | 14.10% | 8 |
| Beijing ZhongWan Network Technology Co Ltd | 4,366 | 705 | 683 | ▲ +22 | 20.86% | 8 |
| ATI | – | 25 | 5 | ▲ +20 | 22.56% | 3 |
| Staclar, Inc. | – | 22 | 2 | ▲ +20 | 47.06% | 10 |
| HostPro Lab | 716 | 19 | 0 | ▲ +19 | 2.65% | 7 |
| PT Cloud Hosting Indonesia | 402 | 18 | 0 | ▲ +18 | 4.48% | 2 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 393 | 18 | 3 | ▲ +15 | 5.34% | 11 |
| Gate Hills Technology FZCO | 81 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 14.81% | 10 |
| WWWMonitor Inc. | – | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 63.16% | 2 |
| Ghana Dot Com Ltd. | – | 38 | 27 | ▲ +11 | 29.02% | 5 |
| Intis Telecom Limited | – | 11 | 0 | ▲ +11 | 61.11% | 2 |
| PierX, Inc | – | 25 | 15 | ▲ +10 | 32.26% | 6 |
| BestCert Pte. Ltd. | 5 | 5 | 0 | ▲ +5 | 100.00% | 7 |
| CLOUD4AFRICA | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 33.33% | 10 |
| NameSaller LLC | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 100.00% | 7 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 6 | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 33.33% | 7 |
| SevenX LLC | 37,788 | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.01% | 8 |
| SGADDRESS PTE. LTD. | – | 2 | 0 | ▲ +2 | 0.11% | 2 |
| Butterfly Asset Management Pte. Ltd | – | 100 | 99 | ▲ +1 | 197.03% | 2 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 50.00% | 5 |
| Fuzhou Zhongxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 100.00% | 6 |
| RiVidium Inc. | – | 1 | 0 | ▲ +1 | 20.00% | 3 |
| Zhong Yu Network Technology Company Limited | – | 9 | 8 | ▲ +1 | 31.48% | 2 |
| Badger Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 4 |
| DynaNames.com Inc. | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | – | 1 |
| Hangzhou MarkSmile Technology Co., Ltd | – | 1 | 2 | ▼ -1 | 150.00% | 2 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 0.63% | 8 |
| Mister Name SARL | – | 0 | 1 | ▼ -1 | 10.00% | 4 |
| Reserved for Internal Registry Use | – | 3 | 4 | ▼ -1 | 0.00% | 7 |
| Camelot 32, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 10.53% | 2 |
| Everest 77, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 3.08% | 2 |
| HongKong Di En Si International Co., Limited | – | 16 | 18 | ▼ -2 | 113.33% | 2 |
| Nimzo 11, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 3.45% | 2 |
| Nimzo 61, LLC | – | 0 | 2 | ▼ -2 | 4.76% | 2 |
| Camelot 28, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 5.17% | 2 |
| Camelot 29, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 4.62% | 2 |
| Camelot 42 888, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 4.55% | 2 |
| Camelot 62, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 4.00% | 2 |
| Camelot 88, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 8.33% | 2 |
| Everest 26, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 4.69% | 2 |
| Everest 4, LLC | – | 0 | 3 | ▼ -3 | 4.62% | 2 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.