Registrar transfers

Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.

New gTLDs Legacy gTLDs All gTLDs
Registrars combined into families individual accreditations

Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.

Jul 2016 – Jul 2026 1y 3y 5y 10y All
275.80k527.25k778.71k1.03M1.28MJul 2016Jul 2021Jul 2026
Drag to zoom
Domains transferred
67.22M
Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Busiest month
1.21M
Aug 2022
Both sides agree to
99.99%
4,797 apart — unfiled reports
This says how many, not from whom. ICANN publishes each registrar's gains and each registrar's losses. It does not publish who transferred to whom, and the totals do not imply it: in .com alone those totals are 5,592 numbers describing 7,814,820 possible flows between 2,796 registrars, so a great many completely different sets of routes produce exactly these figures. A pair can be bounded — the flow from one registrar to another is at most the smaller of one's losses and the other's gains — and for the large registrars that bound is nearly the whole column, so it is not published either. Which clock this is on.
Showing corporate families. One company often holds several accreditations and moves customers between them, which reads as a transfer at each end. Namecheap owns both Spaceship and NameCheap, Inc.: individually those are the largest gainer and the largest loser in the new gTLDs, and together they are up 1,440. Grouping makes net exact, because an internal move adds one to a family's gains and one to its losses and cancels — but in and out still contain it, so read a family's gross as an upper bound. This grouping is our inference, not ICANN's.

Biggest net gainers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.

Gname.com Pte. Ltd. 6,768,746 in / 962,387 out · family of 500
5.81M
Namecheap 3,604,878 in / 2,002,116 out · family of 2
1.60M
Cloudflare, Inc. 1,689,358 in / 113,140 out
1.58M
HOSTINGER operations, UAB 825,575 in / 164,636 out
660.94k
GoDaddy 10,842,175 in / 10,218,298 out · family of 4
623.88k
Dynadot Inc 1,849,121 in / 1,299,856 out · family of 24
549.27k
NameSilo, LLC 1,276,989 in / 773,799 out
503.19k
DomainAdministration.com, LLC 586,416 in / 134,762 out · family of 6
451.65k
Amazon Registrar, Inc. 590,357 in / 146,187 out
444.17k
Porkbun LLC 602,654 in / 190,456 out
412.20k

Biggest net losers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.

Tucows 1,801,410 in / 3,871,838 out · family of 3
2.07M
eNom, LLC 912,438 in / 2,819,793 out
1.91M
TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com 5,784,681 in / 7,604,412 out · family of 1,252
1.82M
DropExtra.com, LLC 15,134 in / 1,728,202 out · family of 516
1.71M
Newfold Digital 2,553,399 in / 3,667,516 out · family of 3
1.11M
Xin Net Technology Corporation 570,082 in / 1,351,157 out
781.08k
eName Technology Co., Ltd. 466,785 in / 1,235,567 out
768.78k
PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com 1,119,030 in / 1,878,114 out
759.08k
447.64k
Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) 3,126,038 in / 3,560,343 out · family of 3
434.31k
1,218 registrars and families

Showing 100 of 1,218 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.

Registrar Domains In Out Net Turnover TLDs
Everest 48, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 4.48% 2
Everest 53, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 5.26% 2
Everest 55, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 6.52% 2
Everest 56, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 4.69% 2
Everest 7, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 5.45% 2
Everest 96, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 4.62% 2
Nimzo 19, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 5.17% 2
Nimzo 24, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 4.41% 2
Nimzo 30, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 4.48% 2
Nimzo 60, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 6.67% 2
Nimzo 77, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 8.11% 2
Nimzo 87, LLC – 0 3 ▼ -3 7.89% 2
Camelot 20, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.78% 2
Camelot 25, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.84% 2
Camelot 26, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 8.00% 2
Camelot 34, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.45% 2
Camelot 46, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.55% 2
Camelot 49, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 5.88% 2
Camelot 55, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.27% 2
Camelot 59, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.45% 2
Camelot 61, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.02% 2
Camelot 91, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 5.71% 2
Camelot 98, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.35% 2
Everest 19, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.45% 2
Everest 3, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 8.00% 2
Everest 35, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 10.00% 2
Everest 78, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.45% 2
Everest 79, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.69% 2
Everest 85, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 8.70% 2
Everest 91, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.14% 2
Nimzo 10, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 5.63% 2
Nimzo 13, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.02% 2
Nimzo 20, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 9.76% 2
Nimzo 27, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 5.88% 2
Nimzo 31, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.35% 2
Nimzo 46, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.25% 2
Nimzo 50, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 6.78% 2
Nimzo 51, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 8.70% 2
Nimzo 59, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 11.43% 2
Nimzo 69, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.41% 2
Nimzo 83, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 7.41% 2
Nimzo 92, LLC – 0 4 ▼ -4 8.16% 2
Second Genistrar, LLC – 3 7 ▼ -4 142.86% 5
Shenzhen Esin Technology Co., Ltd – 4 8 ▼ -4 37.50% 2
Camelot 16, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.04% 2
Camelot 30, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.46% 2
Camelot 31, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.20% 2
Camelot 38, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.46% 2
Camelot 4, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.43% 2
Camelot 50, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.09% 2
Camelot 54, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.69% 2
Camelot 65, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.46% 2
Camelot 66, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.77% 2
Camelot 70, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.42% 2
Camelot 75, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.33% 2
Camelot 8, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.77% 2
Camelot 81, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.35% 2
Camelot 87, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.87% 2
Camelot 9, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 16.67% 2
Camelot 92, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.26% 2
Camelot 95, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.47% 2
Camelot 99, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.93% 2
Everest 10, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 12.20% 2
Everest 17, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.42% 2
Everest 2, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.94% 2
Everest 21, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.69% 2
Everest 34, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.93% 2
Everest 52, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.36% 2
Everest 64, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.81% 2
Everest 71, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.62% 2
Everest 72, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.64% 2
Everest 73, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.46% 2
Everest 75, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.33% 2
Everest 81, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 7.35% 2
Everest 89, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.90% 2
Everest 97, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.77% 2
Nimzo 38, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 8.62% 2
Nimzo 4, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.20% 2
Nimzo 42, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.11% 2
Nimzo 43, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.42% 2
Nimzo 44, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.26% 2
Nimzo 48, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 6.33% 2
Nimzo 57, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.90% 2
Nimzo 63, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.42% 2
Nimzo 72, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 9.62% 2
Nimzo 73, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.63% 2
Nimzo 79, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 12.50% 2
Nimzo 80, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 10.87% 2
Nimzo 90, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 11.11% 2
Nimzo 96, LLC – 0 5 ▼ -5 12.50% 2
Camelot 10, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 9.09% 2
Camelot 12, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 9.52% 2
Camelot 17, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 9.68% 2
Camelot 24, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 12.24% 2
Camelot 27, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.00% 2
Camelot 52, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.71% 2
Camelot 57, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.17% 2
Camelot 58, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.17% 2
Camelot 64, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.34% 2
Camelot 68, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.00% 2

Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.

Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.