Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 554 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | 9,188 | 1,090 | 1,214 | ▼ -124 | 23.60% | 4 |
| Domain Band, LLC | 24 | 0 | 127 | ▼ -127 | 235.19% | 2 |
| Power Namers, LLC | 32 | 0 | 127 | ▼ -127 | 167.11% | 2 |
| Trade Starter, LLC | 36 | 0 | 127 | ▼ -127 | 176.39% | 2 |
| Instant Labs, Inc. | – | 0 | 128 | ▼ -128 | 5.20% | 7 |
| Kheweul.com SA | 2,068 | 69 | 197 | ▼ -128 | 8.31% | 4 |
| Titanic Hosting, LLC | 19 | 0 | 128 | ▼ -128 | 158.02% | 3 |
| Instinct Solutions, LLC | 33 | 0 | 130 | ▼ -130 | 164.56% | 2 |
| Unified Servers, LLC | 36 | 0 | 130 | ▼ -130 | 185.71% | 2 |
| Big Domain Shop, LLC | 48 | 0 | 131 | ▼ -131 | 139.36% | 2 |
| Key Registrar, LLC | 29 | 0 | 131 | ▼ -131 | 163.75% | 2 |
| Yellow Start, LLC | 48 | 0 | 131 | ▼ -131 | 157.83% | 2 |
| Curious Net, LLC | 25 | 0 | 132 | ▼ -132 | 216.39% | 3 |
| Platinum Registrar, LLC | 29 | 0 | 132 | ▼ -132 | 167.09% | 4 |
| Ultra Registrar, LLC | 25 | 0 | 134 | ▼ -134 | 203.03% | 2 |
| Hotdomaintrade.com, LLC | 38 | 0 | 135 | ▼ -135 | 207.69% | 2 |
| Your Domain King, LLC | 44 | 0 | 135 | ▼ -135 | 143.62% | 2 |
| Magic Friday, LLC | 34 | 0 | 137 | ▼ -137 | 155.68% | 2 |
| Network Savior, LLC | 35 | 0 | 137 | ▼ -137 | 224.59% | 2 |
| Visual Monster, LLC | 25 | 0 | 139 | ▼ -139 | 182.89% | 3 |
| Power Carrier, LLC | 28 | 0 | 140 | ▼ -140 | 184.21% | 2 |
| Globis LLC | – | 0 | 142 | ▼ -142 | 7.65% | 3 |
| Go Full House, LLC | 21 | 0 | 142 | ▼ -142 | 184.42% | 2 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | 70 | 0 | 142 | ▼ -142 | 95.30% | 11 |
| Find Good Domains, LLC | 35 | 0 | 143 | ▼ -143 | 178.75% | 2 |
| Vertex names.com, LLC | 26 | 0 | 144 | ▼ -144 | 177.78% | 2 |
| Namware.com, LLC | 46 | 0 | 148 | ▼ -148 | 178.31% | 2 |
| Jumbo Name, LLC | 28 | 0 | 150 | ▼ -150 | 168.54% | 2 |
| Domus Enterprises LLC dba DOMUS | – | 0 | 154 | ▼ -154 | 5.44% | 2 |
| SiteName Ltd. | 848 | 2 | 157 | ▼ -155 | 3.17% | 8 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | 2,290 | 174 | 331 | ▼ -157 | 14.53% | 5 |
| DotRoll Kft. | 18,920 | 1,259 | 1,420 | ▼ -161 | 13.73% | 3 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 436 | 0 | 164 | ▼ -164 | 4.01% | 1 |
| Stork Registry Inc. | 1,667 | 85 | 249 | ▼ -164 | 9.48% | 5 |
| NetTuner Corp. dba Webmasters.com | 7,374 | 163 | 329 | ▼ -166 | 5.07% | 6 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | 2,411 | 74 | 244 | ▼ -170 | 9.81% | 16 |
| The Namespace Group Pty Ltd | 1,078 | 12 | 209 | ▼ -197 | 14.37% | 6 |
| EJEE Group Holdings Limited | – | 0 | 209 | ▼ -209 | 8.46% | 8 |
| MOBIKAPP Limited | – | 0 | 212 | ▼ -212 | 5.02% | 6 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | 4,015 | 0 | 212 | ▼ -212 | 5.28% | 12 |
| Inic GmbH | 1,531 | 5 | 219 | ▼ -214 | 12.45% | 5 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 29,398 | 573 | 789 | ▼ -216 | 1.73% | 9 |
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | 792 | 12 | 252 | ▼ -240 | 18.55% | 9 |
| Webair Internet Development, Inc. | – | 10 | 250 | ▼ -240 | 12.14% | 7 |
| Global Village GmbH | 5,030 | 65 | 308 | ▼ -243 | 6.26% | 12 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 61,166 | 3,966 | 4,218 | ▼ -252 | 11.48% | 8 |
| Domreg Ltd | 8,882 | 195 | 450 | ▼ -255 | 6.28% | 2 |
| 007Names, Inc. | 7,240 | 160 | 426 | ▼ -266 | 6.85% | 13 |
| Domain Registration Services, Inc. dba dotEarth.com | 8,940 | 119 | 392 | ▼ -273 | 4.90% | 7 |
| Alpine Domains Inc. | 80,927 | 4 | 301 | ▼ -297 | 0.37% | 2 |
| Webhero, Inc. | 6,907 | 35 | 332 | ▼ -297 | 4.32% | 8 |
| Fluccs - The Australian Cloud Pty Ltd | 2,470 | 81 | 393 | ▼ -312 | 14.75% | 3 |
| Domain, LLC | – | 4 | 320 | ▼ -316 | 65.19% | 10 |
| Guangzhou Ming Yang Information Technology Co., Ltd | 4,644 | 0 | 322 | ▼ -322 | 5.78% | 7 |
| Ekados, Inc., d/b/a groundregistry.com | – | 0 | 326 | ▼ -326 | 77.07% | 4 |
| DOMAIN ORIENTAL LIMITED | 22,634 | 1 | 346 | ▼ -345 | 1.53% | 2 |
| 0101 Internet, Inc. | – | 3 | 349 | ▼ -346 | 18.76% | 8 |
| Mps Infotecnics Limited | 160 | 0 | 347 | ▼ -347 | 55.79% | 8 |
| Hosteur SARL | 5,992 | 485 | 838 | ▼ -353 | 14.74% | 10 |
| Hostopia Canada Corp | 75,840 | 5,665 | 6,024 | ▼ -359 | 12.62% | 7 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | 2,751 | 82 | 442 | ▼ -360 | 14.81% | 11 |
| Chengdu Century Oriental Network Communication Co., Ltd. | 4,011 | 1,843 | 2,213 | ▼ -370 | 67.09% | 2 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 1,289 | 729 | 1,104 | ▼ -375 | 119.10% | 10 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 156 | 537 | ▼ -381 | 18.30% | 5 |
| Netestate, LLC | – | 0 | 404 | ▼ -404 | 20.56% | 2 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 25,776 | 1,422 | 1,833 | ▼ -411 | 11.28% | 16 |
| Maxinames LTD | 4,317 | 463 | 875 | ▼ -412 | 22.34% | 5 |
| Abansys & Hostytec, S.L. | – | 18 | 435 | ▼ -417 | 102.95% | 2 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 46,129 | 2,080 | 2,521 | ▼ -441 | 8.94% | 2 |
| Haveaname, LLC | – | 0 | 441 | ▼ -441 | 19.05% | 2 |
| OPENNAME LLC | – | 0 | 444 | ▼ -444 | 17.10% | 2 |
| ITEASY Inc. | 10,631 | 814 | 1,268 | ▼ -454 | 18.89% | 2 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | 18,117 | 26 | 490 | ▼ -464 | 2.85% | 8 |
| Topsystem, LLC | – | 0 | 484 | ▼ -484 | 21.27% | 2 |
| MISTERNIC LLC | – | 0 | 489 | ▼ -489 | 20.41% | 2 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | 46,090 | 286 | 776 | ▼ -490 | 2.29% | 10 |
| Unidata S.p.A. | 932 | 72 | 572 | ▼ -500 | 43.05% | 3 |
| WDomain.Com1 Limited family of 10 | – | 0 | 505 | ▼ -505 | 1.39% | 2 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | 6,508 | 170 | 689 | ▼ -519 | 8.47% | 12 |
| NamePal.com, LLC | 284 | 1 | 524 | ▼ -523 | 48.34% | 8 |
| WIXI Incorporated | – | 1 | 527 | ▼ -526 | 191.30% | 6 |
| UK-2 Limited | 1,305 | 165 | 697 | ▼ -532 | 33.15% | 6 |
| INSTANTNAMES LLC | – | 0 | 541 | ▼ -541 | 22.46% | 2 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 12,672 | 406 | 954 | ▼ -548 | 8.91% | 10 |
| NEUDOMAIN LLC | – | 0 | 558 | ▼ -558 | 21.61% | 2 |
| inherent SAS | 4,854 | 489 | 1,065 | ▼ -576 | 27.34% | 10 |
| Secura GmbH | 2,507 | 522 | 1,102 | ▼ -580 | 50.34% | 17 |
| Alantron Inc. | 6,267 | 399 | 990 | ▼ -591 | 17.93% | 9 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 30,127 | 7,065 | 7,694 | ▼ -629 | 37.53% | 17 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 11,497 | 308 | 950 | ▼ -642 | 7.11% | 5 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | 8,550 | 4 | 652 | ▼ -648 | 5.93% | 8 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 25,483 | 573 | 1,245 | ▼ -672 | 6.00% | 10 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 769 | 0 | 687 | ▼ -687 | 70.25% | 8 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 15,942 | 358 | 1,100 | ▼ -742 | 8.00% | 13 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | 10,584 | 754 | 1,501 | ▼ -747 | 17.27% | 9 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 30,936 | 318 | 1,085 | ▼ -767 | 1.27% | 13 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 21,699 | 1,585 | 2,370 | ▼ -785 | 16.49% | 16 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 7,775 | 390 | 1,183 | ▼ -793 | 15.25% | 18 |
| Freeparking Limited | 345 | 0 | 802 | ▼ -802 | 54.23% | 5 |
| Deutsche Telekom AG | 56,034 | 1,627 | 2,494 | ▼ -867 | 6.66% | 7 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.