Registrar transfers

Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.

New gTLDs Legacy gTLDs All gTLDs
Registrars combined into families individual accreditations

Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.

Jul 2016 – Jul 2026 1y 3y 5y 10y All
275.80k527.25k778.71k1.03M1.28MJul 2016Jul 2021Jul 2026
Drag to zoom
Domains transferred
67.22M
Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Busiest month
1.21M
Aug 2022
Both sides agree to
99.99%
4,797 apart — unfiled reports
This says how many, not from whom. ICANN publishes each registrar's gains and each registrar's losses. It does not publish who transferred to whom, and the totals do not imply it: in .com alone those totals are 5,592 numbers describing 7,814,820 possible flows between 2,796 registrars, so a great many completely different sets of routes produce exactly these figures. A pair can be bounded — the flow from one registrar to another is at most the smaller of one's losses and the other's gains — and for the large registrars that bound is nearly the whole column, so it is not published either. Which clock this is on.
Showing corporate families. One company often holds several accreditations and moves customers between them, which reads as a transfer at each end. Namecheap owns both Spaceship and NameCheap, Inc.: individually those are the largest gainer and the largest loser in the new gTLDs, and together they are up 1,440. Grouping makes net exact, because an internal move adds one to a family's gains and one to its losses and cancels — but in and out still contain it, so read a family's gross as an upper bound. This grouping is our inference, not ICANN's.

Biggest net gainers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.

Gname.com Pte. Ltd. 6,768,746 in / 962,387 out · family of 500
5.81M
Namecheap 3,604,878 in / 2,002,116 out · family of 2
1.60M
Cloudflare, Inc. 1,689,358 in / 113,140 out
1.58M
HOSTINGER operations, UAB 825,575 in / 164,636 out
660.94k
GoDaddy 10,842,175 in / 10,218,298 out · family of 4
623.88k
Dynadot Inc 1,849,121 in / 1,299,856 out · family of 24
549.27k
NameSilo, LLC 1,276,989 in / 773,799 out
503.19k
DomainAdministration.com, LLC 586,416 in / 134,762 out · family of 6
451.65k
Amazon Registrar, Inc. 590,357 in / 146,187 out
444.17k
Porkbun LLC 602,654 in / 190,456 out
412.20k

Biggest net losers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.

Tucows 1,801,410 in / 3,871,838 out · family of 3
2.07M
eNom, LLC 912,438 in / 2,819,793 out
1.91M
TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com 5,784,681 in / 7,604,412 out · family of 1,252
1.82M
DropExtra.com, LLC 15,134 in / 1,728,202 out · family of 516
1.71M
Newfold Digital 2,553,399 in / 3,667,516 out · family of 3
1.11M
Xin Net Technology Corporation 570,082 in / 1,351,157 out
781.08k
eName Technology Co., Ltd. 466,785 in / 1,235,567 out
768.78k
PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com 1,119,030 in / 1,878,114 out
759.08k
447.64k
Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) 3,126,038 in / 3,560,343 out · family of 3
434.31k
1,218 registrars and families

Showing 100 of 1,218 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.

Registrar Domains In Out Net Turnover TLDs
Camelot 72, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 9.84% 2
Camelot 82, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 13.33% 2
Camelot 83, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.32% 2
Camelot 89, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.53% 2
Camelot 90, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.96% 2
Camelot 96, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 14.63% 2
Camelot 97, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.54% 2
Emerald Registrar Limited – 1 7 ▼ -6 1.66% 7
Everest 18, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.71% 2
Everest 31, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.54% 2
Everest 33, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.54% 2
Everest 36, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.32% 2
Everest 44, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.54% 2
Everest 45, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.71% 2
Everest 50, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 9.09% 2
Everest 57, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.91% 2
Everest 69, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.91% 2
Everest 70, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.45% 2
Everest 8, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.00% 2
Everest 88, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 12.77% 2
Everest 90, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.17% 2
Everest 94, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.71% 2
Everest 95, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.82% 2
Nimzo 12, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.34% 2
Nimzo 15, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.57% 2
Nimzo 18, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 8.96% 2
Nimzo 3, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.00% 2
Nimzo 32, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.32% 2
Nimzo 40, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.71% 2
Nimzo 53, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 16.67% 2
Nimzo 54, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.11% 2
Nimzo 65, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 12.50% 2
Nimzo 67, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 11.32% 2
Nimzo 68, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 13.33% 2
Nimzo 7, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.34% 2
Nimzo 70, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 13.64% 2
Nimzo 81, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 16.22% 2
Nimzo 91, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 12.00% 2
Nimzo 93, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 15.79% 2
Nimzo 99, LLC – 0 6 ▼ -6 10.91% 2
Camelot 1, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 9.86% 2
Camelot 11, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 8.97% 2
Camelot 14, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.22% 2
Camelot 18, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.21% 2
Camelot 21, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.50% 2
Camelot 22, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.45% 2
Camelot 33, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.46% 2
Camelot 43, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.77% 2
Camelot 77, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.73% 2
Camelot 78, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.50% 2
Camelot 80, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.28% 2
Camelot 85, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.46% 2
Everest 100, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.29% 2
Everest 11, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.86% 2
Everest 14, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.94% 2
Everest 22, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.11% 2
Everest 37, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 9.72% 2
Everest 43, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 9.86% 2
Everest 46, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.29% 2
Everest 47, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.21% 2
Everest 5, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.61% 2
Everest 6, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.77% 2
Everest 62, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.48% 2
Everest 63, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 14.00% 2
Everest 65, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.07% 2
Everest 74, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.48% 2
Everest 83, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.91% 2
Everest 84, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.50% 2
Everest 86, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.91% 2
Everest 93, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.73% 2
Nimzo 17, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.11% 2
Nimzo 21, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.50% 2
Nimzo 23, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.07% 2
Nimzo 26, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 10.61% 2
Nimzo 28, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.07% 2
Nimzo 29, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.07% 2
Nimzo 5, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.29% 2
Nimzo 52, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.91% 2
Nimzo 55, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.56% 2
Nimzo 6, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 11.48% 2
Nimzo 66, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 17.50% 2
Nimzo 71, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 13.21% 2
Nimzo 75, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.96% 2
Nimzo 85, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.56% 2
Nimzo 9, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 12.73% 2
Nimzo 94, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.22% 2
Nimzo 95, LLC – 0 7 ▼ -7 15.91% 2
Camelot 13, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 9.76% 2
Camelot 19, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.56% 2
Camelot 2, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.31% 2
Camelot 40, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 11.59% 2
Camelot 44, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Camelot 5, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.31% 2
Camelot 53, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Camelot 6, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Camelot 60, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.12% 2
Camelot 67, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 16.00% 2
Camelot 71, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2
Camelot 76, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.90% 2
Camelot 93, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2

Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.

Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.