Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 582 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NamePal.com, LLC | 296 | 1 | 524 | ▼ -523 | 48.34% | 296 |
| WIXI Incorporated | – | 1 | 527 | ▼ -526 | 191.30% | 15 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 49,901 | 2,089 | 2,617 | ▼ -528 | 8.59% | 9 |
| UK-2 Limited | 1,305 | 165 | 697 | ▼ -532 | 33.15% | 17 |
| INSTANTNAMES LLC | – | 0 | 541 | ▼ -541 | 22.46% | 2 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | 6,817 | 175 | 721 | ▼ -546 | 8.34% | 409 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 12,947 | 407 | 960 | ▼ -553 | 8.80% | 387 |
| NEUDOMAIN LLC | – | 0 | 558 | ▼ -558 | 21.61% | 2 |
| West263 International Limited | 1,214,443 | 59,560 | 60,123 | ▼ -563 | 8.13% | 406 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 1,542 | 738 | 1,322 | ▼ -584 | 101.83% | 386 |
| Alantron Inc. | 6,270 | 399 | 990 | ▼ -591 | 17.92% | 359 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 25,763 | 659 | 1,251 | ▼ -592 | 6.25% | 374 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 119,738 | 10,246 | 10,894 | ▼ -648 | 15.88% | 598 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | 9,088 | 4 | 652 | ▼ -648 | 5.65% | 19 |
| Secura GmbH | 3,603 | 737 | 1,414 | ▼ -677 | 50.48% | 549 |
| inherent SAS | 5,502 | 503 | 1,191 | ▼ -688 | 22.23% | 367 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 37,225 | 1,741 | 2,434 | ▼ -693 | 10.28% | 549 |
| Total Web Solutions Limited | 10,732 | 758 | 1,507 | ▼ -749 | 17.17% | 55 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 17,501 | 396 | 1,148 | ▼ -752 | 7.59% | 471 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,430 | 93 | 881 | ▼ -788 | 0.26% | 36 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 19,344 | 520 | 1,314 | ▼ -794 | 6.83% | 75 |
| Deutsche Telekom AG | 56,034 | 1,627 | 2,494 | ▼ -867 | 6.66% | 16 |
| GLOBAL ASSET DOMAINS INC. | 13,824 | 0 | 906 | ▼ -906 | 6.55% | 361 |
| Nuxit | 20,442 | 1,021 | 1,932 | ▼ -911 | 10.63% | 119 |
| DomainRegistry.com LLC | 127,680 | 1,490 | 2,412 | ▼ -922 | 3.06% | 357 |
| Tube Registrar, LLC | 621 | 480 | 1,403 | ▼ -923 | 28.81% | 49 |
| Freeparking Limited | 1,456 | 0 | 925 | ▼ -925 | 34.12% | 15 |
| PT Ardh Global Indonesia | 8,465 | 334 | 1,269 | ▼ -935 | 11.66% | 17 |
| Commerce Island, LLC | – | 0 | 952 | ▼ -952 | 115.25% | 14 |
| World4You Internet Services GmbH | 65,499 | 2,194 | 3,155 | ▼ -961 | 8.17% | 2 |
| Guizhou Zhongyu Zhike Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 19,001 | 173 | 1,140 | ▼ -967 | 6.91% | 4 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 25,169 | 1,838 | 2,837 | ▼ -999 | 16.80% | 551 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 5,053 | 115 | 1,119 | ▼ -1,004 | 19.63% | 82 |
| Misk.com, Inc. | 21,896 | 287 | 1,338 | ▼ -1,051 | 6.12% | 330 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 0 | 1,073 | ▼ -1,073 | 58.83% | 31 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | 85,021 | 12,372 | 13,447 | ▼ -1,075 | 30.37% | 14 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | 2,877 | 8 | 1,100 | ▼ -1,092 | 17.15% | 20 |
| MainReg Inc. | 25,480 | 1,328 | 2,437 | ▼ -1,109 | 10.88% | 14 |
| TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. | 67,043 | 4,618 | 5,742 | ▼ -1,124 | 14.05% | 431 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | 9,670 | 240 | 1,365 | ▼ -1,125 | 12.78% | 21 |
| Dattatec Corp | 212,123 | 5,861 | 6,998 | ▼ -1,137 | 6.06% | 135 |
| In2net Network Inc. | 6,496 | 512 | 1,740 | ▼ -1,228 | 4.52% | 17 |
| Mfro Inc. | 9,678 | 52 | 1,353 | ▼ -1,301 | 10.84% | 12 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | 65,895 | 2,017 | 3,324 | ▼ -1,307 | 7.09% | 405 |
| No-IP Technologies, LLC | 32,620 | 1,565 | 2,872 | ▼ -1,307 | 12.72% | 26 |
| Wingu Networks, S.A. de C.V. | 12,997 | 289 | 1,647 | ▼ -1,358 | 11.51% | 2 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 626,381 | 90,780 | 92,157 | ▼ -1,377 | 18.30% | 463 |
| Brandfish.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,438 | ▼ -1,438 | 123.75% | 335 |
| Webagentur.at Internet Services GmbH | – | 10 | 1,462 | ▼ -1,452 | 71.63% | 14 |
| NordNet SA | 31,279 | 327 | 1,788 | ▼ -1,461 | 5.46% | 253 |
| Costdomain.Com Inc | 124 | 1 | 1,473 | ▼ -1,472 | 130.79% | 335 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 19,231 | 464 | 1,953 | ▼ -1,489 | 10.63% | 536 |
| Dropping.Co Inc | – | 0 | 1,515 | ▼ -1,515 | 131.85% | 335 |
| Namebeacon.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,521 | ▼ -1,521 | 134.25% | 335 |
| The Registry at Info Avenue, LLC d/b/a Spirit Communications | 10,208 | 196 | 1,789 | ▼ -1,593 | 11.58% | 14 |
| Namesaw.Com Inc | – | 0 | 1,628 | ▼ -1,628 | 138.08% | 335 |
| BRANDON GRAY INTERNET SERVICES INC. (dba "NameJuice.com”) | 18,494 | 74 | 1,855 | ▼ -1,781 | 8.09% | 13 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 11,174 | 496 | 2,290 | ▼ -1,794 | 20.65% | 305 |
| Team Blue Internet Services IE Limited | 24,378 | 1,231 | 3,057 | ▼ -1,826 | 13.88% | 285 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 29 | 1,917 | ▼ -1,888 | 2.09% | 848 |
| Edomains LLC | 11,021 | 924 | 2,903 | ▼ -1,979 | 34.72% | 422 |
| Easyspace Limited | 73,755 | 2,367 | 4,351 | ▼ -1,984 | 7.73% | 428 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 57,264 | 5,804 | 7,839 | ▼ -2,035 | 21.39% | 467 |
| Beijing Zhuoyue Shengming Technologies Company Ltd. | 21,615 | 232 | 2,279 | ▼ -2,047 | 9.72% | 340 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 49,243 | 1,035 | 3,119 | ▼ -2,084 | 6.73% | 338 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 4,009 | 0 | 2,090 | ▼ -2,090 | 22.99% | 134 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 1 | 2,185 | ▼ -2,184 | 13.23% | 430 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 101,842 | 330 | 2,633 | ▼ -2,303 | 0.93% | 413 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 89,703 | 2,652 | 5,050 | ▼ -2,398 | 8.59% | 425 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 238,418 | 15,667 | 18,067 | ▼ -2,400 | 14.15% | 412 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 28,687 | 0 | 2,481 | ▼ -2,481 | 4.51% | 479 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 29,747 | 0 | 2,526 | ▼ -2,526 | 4.51% | 478 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 29,614 | 0 | 2,679 | ▼ -2,679 | 4.79% | 478 |
| Virtualia LLC | 10,154 | 1 | 2,703 | ▼ -2,702 | 26.63% | 407 |
| Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. | 379,704 | 17,499 | 20,216 | ▼ -2,717 | 9.22% | 29 |
| COREhub, S.R.L. | 116,385 | 6,452 | 9,191 | ▼ -2,739 | 12.40% | 563 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,685 | 6,123 | 8,897 | ▼ -2,774 | 15.00% | 293 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 31,374 | 1 | 2,787 | ▼ -2,786 | 4.73% | 478 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 4,025 | 1,319 | 4,115 | ▼ -2,796 | 56.09% | 446 |
| Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc. (AIT) | 25,774 | 270 | 3,139 | ▼ -2,869 | 7.93% | 15 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 31,614 | 1 | 2,870 | ▼ -2,869 | 4.83% | 478 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 2,025 | 0 | 3,024 | ▼ -3,024 | 106.78% | 384 |
| 17 Domain 1, Limited family of 6 | 3,759 | 700 | 3,783 | ▼ -3,083 | 21.10% | 2 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 36,009 | 0 | 3,174 | ▼ -3,174 | 5.02% | 480 |
| NameSecure L.L.C. | 50,247 | 132 | 3,471 | ▼ -3,339 | 3.18% | 41 |
| Vodien Internet Solutions Pte Ltd | 1,355 | 19 | 3,389 | ▼ -3,370 | 61.86% | 15 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 130 | 3,547 | ▼ -3,417 | 29.62% | 525 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 235,107 | 12,727 | 16,162 | ▼ -3,435 | 12.29% | 394 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 161,153 | 9,272 | 12,959 | ▼ -3,687 | 12.56% | 27 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | 65,786 | 1,620 | 5,596 | ▼ -3,976 | 9.07% | 367 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 87,633 | 6,632 | 10,743 | ▼ -4,111 | 14.38% | 381 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 3 | 9,570 | 821 | 5,091 | ▼ -4,270 | 56.25% | 537 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 1,529 | 5,825 | ▼ -4,296 | 9.43% | 393 |
| ConnectWave co.,Ltd | 9,520 | 2,581 | 7,155 | ▼ -4,574 | 50.58% | 292 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 103,719 | 3,521 | 8,378 | ▼ -4,857 | 10.94% | 304 |
| IDC Frontier Inc. | 12,279 | 143 | 5,353 | ▼ -5,210 | 27.19% | 40 |
| NetArt Registrar Sp. z o.o. | 33,670 | 396 | 5,616 | ▼ -5,220 | 12.64% | 14 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | 50,735 | 1,281 | 6,584 | ▼ -5,303 | 5.98% | 522 |
| ORANGE | 5,773 | 97 | 5,574 | ▼ -5,477 | 39.79% | 6 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 120,051 | 7,120 | 12,598 | ▼ -5,478 | 10.09% | 130 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.