Registrar transfers

Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.

Registrars combined into families individual accreditations

Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.

Jul 2016 – Jul 2026 1y 3y 5y 10y All
284.77k539.19k793.62k1.05M1.30MJul 2016Jul 2021Jul 2026
Drag to zoom
Domains transferred
70.46M
Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Busiest month
1.23M
Aug 2022
Both sides agree to
100.00%
1,493 apart — unfiled reports
This says how many, not from whom. ICANN publishes each registrar's gains and each registrar's losses. It does not publish who transferred to whom, and the totals do not imply it: in .com alone those totals are 5,592 numbers describing 7,814,820 possible flows between 2,796 registrars, so a great many completely different sets of routes produce exactly these figures. A pair can be bounded — the flow from one registrar to another is at most the smaller of one's losses and the other's gains — and for the large registrars that bound is nearly the whole column, so it is not published either. Which clock this is on.
Showing corporate families. One company often holds several accreditations and moves customers between them, which reads as a transfer at each end. Namecheap owns both Spaceship and NameCheap, Inc.: individually those are the largest gainer and the largest loser in the new gTLDs, and together they are up 1,440. Grouping makes net exact, because an internal move adds one to a family's gains and one to its losses and cancels — but in and out still contain it, so read a family's gross as an upper bound. This grouping is our inference, not ICANN's.

Biggest net gainers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.

Gname.com Pte. Ltd. 6,826,683 in / 970,342 out · family of 500
5.86M
Cloudflare, Inc. 1,906,543 in / 122,429 out
1.78M
Namecheap 3,831,073 in / 2,230,440 out · family of 2
1.60M
HOSTINGER operations, UAB 850,335 in / 181,724 out
668.61k
Dynadot Inc 1,945,809 in / 1,359,380 out · family of 24
586.43k
GoDaddy 11,070,140 in / 10,546,333 out · family of 4
523.81k
NameSilo, LLC 1,345,050 in / 832,565 out
512.49k
Porkbun LLC 733,472 in / 250,902 out
482.57k
Amazon Registrar, Inc. 607,768 in / 149,650 out
458.12k
DomainAdministration.com, LLC 586,416 in / 134,762 out · family of 6
451.65k

Biggest net losers

Source: ICANN monthly registry reports

The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.

Tucows 1,903,515 in / 4,031,812 out · family of 3
2.13M
eNom, LLC 941,684 in / 2,886,102 out
1.94M
TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com 5,785,102 in / 7,604,800 out · family of 1,252
1.82M
DropExtra.com, LLC 15,264 in / 1,728,215 out · family of 516
1.71M
Newfold Digital 2,570,788 in / 3,726,756 out · family of 3
1.16M
PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com 1,147,501 in / 1,933,902 out
786.40k
Xin Net Technology Corporation 582,080 in / 1,367,373 out
785.29k
eName Technology Co., Ltd. 484,554 in / 1,263,246 out
778.69k
459.35k
IONOS SE 525,667 in / 890,067 out
364.40k
1,251 registrars and families

Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.

Registrar Domains In Out Net Turnover TLDs
Camelot 13, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 9.76% 2
Camelot 19, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.56% 2
Camelot 2, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.31% 2
Camelot 40, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 11.59% 2
Camelot 44, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Camelot 5, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.31% 2
Camelot 53, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Camelot 6, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Camelot 60, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.12% 2
Camelot 67, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 16.00% 2
Camelot 71, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2
Camelot 76, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.90% 2
Camelot 93, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2
Everest 1, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Everest 23, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2
Everest 25, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.33% 2
Everest 30, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 15.69% 2
Everest 38, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.31% 2
Everest 39, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 16.00% 2
Everest 41, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Everest 49, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 10.53% 2
Everest 51, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.11% 2
Everest 54, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 17.02% 2
Everest 58, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.81% 2
Everest 61, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 11.43% 2
Everest 67, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Everest 68, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.79% 2
Everest 82, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 13.33% 2
Nimzo 1, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Nimzo 14, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.04% 2
Nimzo 25, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.50% 2
Nimzo 33, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 17.78% 2
Nimzo 34, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.50% 2
Nimzo 41, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.29% 2
Nimzo 47, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 15.09% 2
Nimzo 58, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.55% 2
Nimzo 62, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 16.33% 2
Nimzo 64, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 16.33% 2
Nimzo 76, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.81% 2
Nimzo 78, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.70% 2
Nimzo 8, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 14.29% 2
Nimzo 84, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 12.70% 2
Nimzo 88, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 18.60% 2
Nimzo 97, LLC – 0 8 ▼ -8 21.62% 2
Nominet Registrar Services Limited – 0 8 ▼ -8 72.73% 3
Camelot 15, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 16.67% 2
Camelot 37, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 14.75% 2
Camelot 39, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 14.29% 2
Camelot 56, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 16.67% 2
Camelot 69, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 14.75% 2
Camelot 7, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.25% 2
Camelot 79, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 14.52% 2
Camelot 86, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 18.00% 2
Everest 12, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 13.43% 2
Everest 15, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.25% 2
Everest 16, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 12.50% 2
Everest 20, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.25% 2
Everest 24, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.25% 2
Everest 42, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 16.98% 2
Everest 59, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 18.00% 2
Everest 60, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 17.65% 2
Everest 87, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 14.75% 2
Everest 92, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.25% 2
Everest 99, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 13.43% 2
Nimzo 39, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 15.00% 2
Nimzo 45, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 16.67% 2
Nimzo 49, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 17.31% 2
Nimzo 56, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 17.31% 2
Nimzo 74, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 18.37% 2
Nimzo 89, LLC – 0 9 ▼ -9 16.98% 2
Tropic Management Systems, Inc. – 1 10 ▼ -9 12.36% 13
Camelot 100, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 17.86% 2
Camelot 3, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 18.18% 2
Camelot 35, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 16.13% 2
Camelot 36, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 16.95% 2
Camelot 45, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 15.87% 2
Camelot 48, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 15.87% 2
Camelot 51, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 18.52% 2
Camelot 74, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 14.93% 2
Everest 13, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 19.23% 2
Everest 27, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 17.24% 2
Everest 32, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 16.67% 2
Everest 76, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 18.18% 2
Nimzo 2, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 15.38% 2
Nimzo 22, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 17.86% 2
Nimzo 35, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 18.87% 2
Nimzo 36, LLC – 0 10 ▼ -10 18.18% 2
Camelot 84, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 16.92% 2
Camelot 94, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 20.37% 2
Domainbox Limited – 2 13 ▼ -11 9.62% 6
Everest 29, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 18.97% 2
Everest 40, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 15.49% 2
Everest 66, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 17.19% 2
Everest 98, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 20.00% 2
Nimzo 100, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 21.57% 2
Nimzo 37, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 16.18% 2
Nimzo 86, LLC – 0 11 ▼ -11 22.92% 2
Camelot 23, LLC – 0 12 ▼ -12 19.05% 2
Camelot 63, LLC – 0 12 ▼ -12 18.75% 2
Enset – 1 13 ▼ -12 0.72% 15

Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.

Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.