Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 623 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 103,719 | 7,572 | 10,649 | ▼ -3,077 | 16.76% | 304 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 49,243 | 1,895 | 5,078 | ▼ -3,183 | 10.07% | 338 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 33,309 | 1,272 | 4,488 | ▼ -3,216 | 17.29% | 344 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 161,153 | 19,425 | 22,696 | ▼ -3,271 | 22.48% | 27 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 36,009 | 1,569 | 4,992 | ▼ -3,423 | 7.73% | 480 |
| BRANDON GRAY INTERNET SERVICES INC. (dba "NameJuice.com”) | 18,494 | 101 | 3,544 | ▼ -3,443 | 12.23% | 13 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 31,374 | 1,574 | 5,060 | ▼ -3,486 | 8.42% | 478 |
| Easyspace Limited | 73,755 | 3,968 | 7,667 | ▼ -3,699 | 11.98% | 428 |
| Freeparking Limited | 1,456 | 53 | 3,833 | ▼ -3,780 | 57.81% | 15 |
| Turkticaret.net Yazılım Hizmetleri Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. | 235,107 | 19,335 | 23,197 | ▼ -3,862 | 18.09% | 394 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 31,614 | 1,578 | 5,503 | ▼ -3,925 | 8.81% | 478 |
| Edomains LLC | 11,021 | 1,151 | 5,385 | ▼ -4,234 | 59.30% | 422 |
| Virtualia LLC | 10,154 | 2 | 4,293 | ▼ -4,291 | 42.30% | 407 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 4,009 | 0 | 4,553 | ▼ -4,553 | 31.57% | 134 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 1,067 | 5,674 | ▼ -4,607 | 54.30% | 525 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 120,051 | 10,573 | 15,621 | ▼ -5,048 | 13.41% | 130 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 65 | 5,176 | ▼ -5,111 | 74.29% | 31 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 2,025 | 0 | 5,119 | ▼ -5,119 | 134.29% | 384 |
| Advanced Internet Technologies, Inc. (AIT) | 25,774 | 633 | 5,957 | ▼ -5,324 | 14.09% | 15 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | 206,320 | 19,781 | 25,121 | ▼ -5,340 | 20.59% | 327 |
| NordNet SA | 31,279 | 472 | 5,854 | ▼ -5,382 | 13.93% | 253 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | 65,786 | 2,689 | 8,255 | ▼ -5,566 | 12.88% | 367 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 3 | 9,570 | 1,103 | 6,817 | ▼ -5,714 | 72.93% | 537 |
| Todaynic.com, Inc. | 89,703 | 3,315 | 9,058 | ▼ -5,743 | 13.79% | 425 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 7,092 | 12,868 | ▼ -5,776 | 22.94% | 393 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 87,633 | 12,417 | 18,260 | ▼ -5,843 | 22.74% | 381 |
| Vodien Internet Solutions Pte Ltd | 1,355 | 52 | 6,118 | ▼ -6,066 | 62.17% | 15 |
| ORANGE | 5,773 | 300 | 6,652 | ▼ -6,352 | 41.27% | 6 |
| Webagentur.at Internet Services GmbH | – | 127 | 6,546 | ▼ -6,419 | 81.05% | 14 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 3,032 | 9,488 | ▼ -6,456 | 37.09% | 430 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | 85,021 | 18,900 | 25,569 | ▼ -6,669 | 40.46% | 14 |
| NameSecure L.L.C. | 50,247 | 303 | 6,999 | ▼ -6,696 | 6.45% | 41 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 101,842 | 543 | 7,261 | ▼ -6,718 | 2.44% | 413 |
| Namebay SAM | 87,685 | 8,699 | 15,489 | ▼ -6,790 | 23.38% | 293 |
| IDC Frontier Inc. | 12,279 | 302 | 7,495 | ▼ -7,193 | 33.84% | 40 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 54,408 | 10,056 | 17,521 | ▼ -7,465 | 47.85% | 364 |
| COREhub, S.R.L. | 116,385 | 11,486 | 19,182 | ▼ -7,696 | 22.69% | 563 |
| NetArt Registrar Sp. z o.o. | 33,670 | 938 | 9,194 | ▼ -8,256 | 16.94% | 14 |
| Sea Wasp, LLC | 148,445 | 34,245 | 42,783 | ▼ -8,538 | 35.83% | 419 |
| Xiamen Nawang Technology Co., Ltd | 52,199 | 4,546 | 13,435 | ▼ -8,889 | 22.29% | 413 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 212,523 | 32,746 | 41,835 | ▼ -9,089 | 30.38% | 341 |
| GKG.NET, INC. | 60,481 | 5,143 | 14,610 | ▼ -9,467 | 23.64% | 65 |
| NameSilo, LLC | 5,678,679 | 587,215 | 596,841 | ▼ -9,626 | 20.49% | 467 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 20,838 | 3,797 | 13,491 | ▼ -9,694 | 47.27% | 6 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 50,000 | 1,221 | 11,376 | ▼ -10,155 | 24.74% | 355 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 1,542 | 1,008 | 12,714 | ▼ -11,706 | 72.94% | 386 |
| TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown | 644,304 | 74,707 | 86,420 | ▼ -11,713 | 25.01% | 382 |
| Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. | 94,952 | 10,158 | 21,882 | ▼ -11,724 | 21.35% | 499 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 4 | 124,342 | 80,165 | 92,439 | ▼ -12,274 | 100.21% | 473 |
| Dotname Korea Corp. | 12,613 | 12,323 | 24,784 | ▼ -12,461 | 65.07% | 473 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | 95,369 | 199 | 12,846 | ▼ -12,647 | 3.56% | 1,109 |
| united-domains GmbH | 593,624 | 34,155 | 46,914 | ▼ -12,759 | 13.05% | 519 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 131,325 | 3,031 | 16,024 | ▼ -12,993 | 10.89% | 402 |
| Click Registrar, LLC dba publicdomainregistry.com | – | 0 | 13,529 | ▼ -13,529 | 14.36% | 17 |
| Domainipr Limited | 77,545 | 21 | 14,077 | ▼ -14,056 | 8.52% | 379 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 328,951 | 74,079 | 89,300 | ▼ -15,221 | 44.20% | 455 |
| Domainshype.com, LLC | 5,392 | 3,408 | 18,639 | ▼ -15,231 | 59.20% | 12 |
| Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER | 228,800 | 14,602 | 30,574 | ▼ -15,972 | 13.99% | 437 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 35,918 | 4,096 | 20,373 | ▼ -16,277 | 28.40% | 344 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 109,880 | 11,002 | 27,794 | ▼ -16,792 | 29.64% | 26 |
| Net-Chinese Co., Ltd. | 50,735 | 2,092 | 19,281 | ▼ -17,189 | 10.79% | 522 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | 100,695 | 2,145 | 19,879 | ▼ -17,734 | 18.00% | 381 |
| Arsys Internet, S.L. dba NICLINE.COM | 399,330 | 35,726 | 53,585 | ▼ -17,859 | 20.48% | 22 |
| 17 Domain 1, Limited family of 6 | 3,759 | 1,196 | 19,372 | ▼ -18,176 | 30.02% | 2 |
| Vautron Rechenzentrum AG | 215,566 | 24,144 | 42,780 | ▼ -18,636 | 22.97% | 419 |
| CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com | 533,538 | 68,296 | 87,220 | ▼ -18,924 | 28.29% | 482 |
| Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd | 537,504 | 45,841 | 65,951 | ▼ -20,110 | 16.41% | 516 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 328,281 | 15,484 | 37,873 | ▼ -22,389 | 12.46% | 438 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 91,269 | 12,955 | 36,046 | ▼ -23,091 | 41.69% | 343 |
| Cronon GmbH | 1,134,205 | 51,629 | 75,665 | ▼ -24,036 | 9.44% | 412 |
| DreamHost, LLC | 741,717 | 66,065 | 90,755 | ▼ -24,690 | 19.77% | 330 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | 67,991 | 10,394 | 37,031 | ▼ -26,637 | 23.39% | 434 |
| Global Domain Name Trading Center Ltd | 7,073 | 1 | 28,150 | ▼ -28,149 | 19.01% | 2 |
| NetRegistry Pty Ltd. | – | 19 | 30,654 | ▼ -30,635 | 40.02% | 4 |
| Gransy, s.r.o. | 456,168 | 44,837 | 76,139 | ▼ -31,302 | 26.52% | 496 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | – | 1 | 31,757 | ▼ -31,756 | 90.93% | 2 |
| TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus | 93,225 | 8,346 | 41,146 | ▼ -32,800 | 32.52% | 16 |
| 22net, Inc. family of 4 | 126,088 | 55,129 | 89,154 | ▼ -34,025 | 38.95% | 349 |
| Name SRS AB | 913,457 | 114,479 | 150,966 | ▼ -36,487 | 27.78% | 432 |
| Register SPA | 684,344 | 67,323 | 110,326 | ▼ -43,003 | 24.24% | 303 |
| Launchpad.com Inc. | 364,908 | 39,824 | 83,001 | ▼ -43,177 | 15.31% | 14 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | 32,927 | 1,177 | 44,388 | ▼ -43,211 | 38.96% | 392 |
| Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd | 128,062 | 23,209 | 67,892 | ▼ -44,683 | 37.93% | 392 |
| Moniker Online Services LLC | 226,857 | 21,677 | 68,005 | ▼ -46,328 | 24.89% | 24 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 160,912 | 5,988 | 58,032 | ▼ -52,044 | 14.86% | 426 |
| 123-Reg Limited | 676,296 | 38,826 | 100,598 | ▼ -61,772 | 15.36% | 33 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 490,297 | 39,208 | 102,736 | ▼ -63,528 | 24.96% | 374 |
| July Name Limited | 456,054 | 280,786 | 347,894 | ▼ -67,108 | 85.39% | 496 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 145,412 | 14,142 | 82,077 | ▼ -67,935 | 32.14% | 326 |
| West263 International Limited | 1,214,443 | 79,739 | 147,746 | ▼ -68,007 | 15.46% | 406 |
| Bizcn.com, Inc. | 144,896 | 75,929 | 154,166 | ▼ -78,237 | 61.97% | 376 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 79,562 | 5,456 | 84,516 | ▼ -79,060 | 34.11% | 206 |
| Beijing Innovative Linkage Software Service Co. Ltd | – | 0 | 85,453 | ▼ -85,453 | 52.31% | 17 |
| Leascend Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 27,677 | 114,015 | ▼ -86,338 | 38.50% | 112 |
| Metaregistrar BV | 779,000 | 34,473 | 121,276 | ▼ -86,803 | 19.54% | 426 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 19 | 10,895 | 176,599 | 274,471 | ▼ -97,872 | 47.76% | 107 |
| Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Ltd. | – | 5,552 | 111,343 | ▼ -105,791 | 24.72% | 367 |
| Cloud Yuqu LLC | 284,771 | 8,103 | 123,170 | ▼ -115,067 | 38.72% | 15 |
| FBS Inc. | 7,238 | 242 | 116,201 | ▼ -115,959 | 42.70% | 438 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 182,408 | 25,519 | 146,613 | ▼ -121,094 | 30.04% | 445 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.