Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everest 80, LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 19.35% | 2 |
| Everest 9, LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 23.08% | 2 |
| Nimzo 16, LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 24.49% | 2 |
| Nimzo 82, LLC | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 22.64% | 2 |
| Reserved | – | 0 | 12 | ▼ -12 | 0.01% | 218 |
| Camelot 41, LLC | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 19.70% | 2 |
| Camelot 47, LLC | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 20.63% | 2 |
| Domainmonster Limited | – | 0 | 13 | ▼ -13 | 15.48% | 2 |
| Everest 28, LLC | – | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 22.58% | 2 |
| NameCentral, Inc. | – | 0 | 14 | ▼ -14 | 82.35% | 314 |
| Camelot 73, LLC | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 23.81% | 2 |
| Shanghai Oweb Network Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 71.43% | 3 |
| Onlide Inc | – | 22 | 38 | ▼ -16 | 59.41% | 306 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | 2,174 | 694 | 710 | ▼ -16 | 13.01% | 378 |
| Rethem Hosting LLC | – | 91 | 109 | ▼ -18 | 9.29% | 5 |
| Beijing Midwest Taian Technology Services Ltd. | – | 0 | 19 | ▼ -19 | 28.79% | 4 |
| Vodien Australia Pty Ltd. | – | 214 | 233 | ▼ -19 | 9.82% | 50 |
| Jungbonet Co., Ltd | – | 17 | 40 | ▼ -23 | 0.72% | 30 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 176 | 200 | ▼ -24 | 95.92% | 1 |
| Qinghai Yunnet Electronics Technology Co., Ltd | – | 5 | 29 | ▼ -24 | 7.07% | 2 |
| Minds and Machines Registrar UK Limited | – | 0 | 25 | ▼ -25 | 8.80% | 5 |
| Name122, Inc. | – | 0 | 25 | ▼ -25 | 20.00% | 5 |
| Pacific Online Inc. | – | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | – | 38 |
| Mobile Name Services, Inc. | – | 0 | 28 | ▼ -28 | 80.00% | 6 |
| BatDomains.com Ltd. | – | 7 | 36 | ▼ -29 | 28.86% | 2 |
| Domainmonster.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 30 | ▼ -30 | 37.97% | 2 |
| Kaunas University of Technology | 1,020 | 284 | 314 | ▼ -30 | 49.79% | 13 |
| Oi Internet S/A | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 0.48% | 2 |
| HLJ E-Link Network Co., Ltd | – | 11 | 47 | ▼ -36 | 50.00% | 340 |
| EastNames Inc. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 75.51% | 2 |
| Netnames Pty Ltd. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | – | 1 |
| Samjung Data Service Co., Ltd | 1,632 | 87 | 125 | ▼ -38 | 8.68% | 12 |
| Domain Guardians, Inc. | 987 | 0 | 39 | ▼ -39 | 3.78% | 2 |
| China Organizational Name Service Center of the State Commission Office for Public Sector Reform | – | 22 | 63 | ▼ -41 | 0.41% | 8 |
| Humeia Corporation | – | 53 | 94 | ▼ -41 | 4.71% | 5 |
| Nimzo 98, LLC | – | 1 | 43 | ▼ -42 | 104.76% | 301 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 4 | 47 | ▼ -43 | 4.42% | 14 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | 5,419 | 2,253 | 2,296 | ▼ -43 | 13.94% | 15 |
| Infocom Network Ltd. | – | 63 | 108 | ▼ -45 | 0.78% | 2 |
| 1 Domain Source Ltd. dba Domain One Source, Inc. | – | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 20.17% | 2 |
| SEO Domains EOOD | – | 6 | 57 | ▼ -51 | 5.61% | 383 |
| Aruba SpA | – | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 1,733.33% | 1 |
| Fujian Litian Network Technology Co.,Ltd | – | 6 | 59 | ▼ -53 | 6.55% | 12 |
| Salestrar EOOD | 1,239 | 0 | 56 | ▼ -56 | 4.52% | 436 |
| Web Business, LLC | – | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 23.36% | 2 |
| Xiamen Xin click Network Group Co.,Ltd | – | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 44.19% | 42 |
| Vivid Domains, Inc. | – | 5 | 66 | ▼ -61 | 1.83% | 2 |
| Sipence, Inc. | – | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 74.70% | 5 |
| Domain Monkeys, LLC | – | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 16.67% | 4 |
| Web Site Source, Inc. | – | 14 | 78 | ▼ -64 | 3.72% | 4 |
| Uber Australia E1 Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 0.65% | 2 |
| Cheap Domains Pte Ltd. | – | 14 | 86 | ▼ -72 | 131.58% | 2 |
| Good Luck Internet Services PVT, LTD. | – | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 27.37% | 17 |
| Open System Ltda - Me | – | 1 | 84 | ▼ -83 | 33.20% | 2 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 88 | ▼ -88 | 137.50% | 14 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | – | 900 | 989 | ▼ -89 | 191.39% | 2 |
| Names In Motion, Inc. | – | 6 | 96 | ▼ -90 | 47.44% | 27 |
| Purity Names Incorporated | – | 22 | 112 | ▼ -90 | 27.69% | 249 |
| Zname Ltd | 4,436 | 2 | 95 | ▼ -93 | 0.67% | 2 |
| Costrar EOOD | 1,206 | 0 | 95 | ▼ -95 | 7.85% | 429 |
| SoftLayer Technologies, Inc. | – | 0 | 97 | ▼ -97 | 29.39% | 2 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | 1,509 | 1 | 105 | ▼ -104 | 7.02% | 439 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 97 | 215 | ▼ -118 | 28.03% | 314 |
| SaveMoreNames.com Inc. | – | 0 | 119 | ▼ -119 | 11,900.00% | 2 |
| Discount Domains Ltd. | – | 18 | 139 | ▼ -121 | 6.30% | 76 |
| GoName.com, Inc | – | 0 | 121 | ▼ -121 | 52.84% | 2 |
| Name104, Inc. | – | 0 | 125 | ▼ -125 | 35.92% | 6 |
| ChinaNet Technology (SuZhou) CO., LTD | – | 136 | 262 | ▼ -126 | 19.26% | 36 |
| NameStream.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 126 | ▼ -126 | 2,520.00% | 2 |
| Swedish Domains AB | – | 27 | 154 | ▼ -127 | 5.49% | 4 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 67 | 201 | ▼ -134 | 1.45% | 619 |
| Name106, Inc. | – | 0 | 135 | ▼ -135 | 33.01% | 6 |
| Domerati, Inc. | – | 0 | 136 | ▼ -136 | 113.33% | 3 |
| Emerald Registrar Limited | – | 11 | 147 | ▼ -136 | 8.61% | 35 |
| Name118, Inc. | – | 0 | 136 | ▼ -136 | 42.63% | 6 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | 4,977 | 1,117 | 1,254 | ▼ -137 | 35.37% | 284 |
| Hangzhou Duomai E-Commerce Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 148 | ▼ -148 | 6.03% | 2 |
| PE Overseas Limited | 248 | 263 | 411 | ▼ -148 | 260.23% | 2 |
| Gesloten Domain N.V. | – | 0 | 151 | ▼ -151 | 117.97% | 2 |
| Name107, Inc. | – | 0 | 155 | ▼ -155 | 38.18% | 6 |
| Name114, Inc. | – | 0 | 162 | ▼ -162 | 38.39% | 6 |
| Name115, Inc. | – | 0 | 162 | ▼ -162 | 36.24% | 6 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 22,383 | 20 | 186 | ▼ -166 | 0.44% | 3 |
| Pheenix 85, LLC | – | 0 | 166 | ▼ -166 | 80.58% | 3 |
| Volusion, Inc. | – | 77 | 243 | ▼ -166 | 1.85% | 3 |
| Ednit Software Private Limited | – | 232 | 400 | ▼ -168 | 102.43% | 13 |
| Name110, Inc. | – | 0 | 169 | ▼ -169 | 34.49% | 6 |
| Name116, Inc. | – | 0 | 170 | ▼ -170 | 39.17% | 6 |
| Pheenix 28, LLC | – | 0 | 170 | ▼ -170 | 67.19% | 3 |
| Pheenix 65, LLC | – | 0 | 171 | ▼ -171 | 71.85% | 3 |
| Pheenix 7, LLC | – | 0 | 172 | ▼ -172 | 72.27% | 3 |
| Pheenix 22, LLC | – | 0 | 173 | ▼ -173 | 66.54% | 3 |
| Name119, Inc. | – | 0 | 174 | ▼ -174 | 39.64% | 6 |
| Name120, Inc. | – | 0 | 174 | ▼ -174 | 39.10% | 6 |
| Pheenix 19, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 63.48% | 3 |
| Pheenix 52, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 72.76% | 3 |
| Pheenix 66, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 65.57% | 3 |
| Pheenix 23, LLC | – | 0 | 181 | ▼ -181 | 72.11% | 3 |
| Pheenix 89, LLC | – | 0 | 183 | ▼ -183 | 75.62% | 3 |
| Pheenix 83, LLC | – | 0 | 184 | ▼ -184 | 73.02% | 3 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.