Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which legacy gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,218 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beijing Midwest Taian Technology Services Ltd. | – | 0 | 19 | ▼ -19 | 57.58% | 2 |
| BF Internet Limited | 12,058 | 44 | 63 | ▼ -19 | 0.89% | 8 |
| Vodien Australia Pty Ltd. | – | 214 | 233 | ▼ -19 | 9.82% | 5 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 4 | 27 | ▼ -23 | 91.18% | 4 |
| Jungbonet Co., Ltd | – | 17 | 40 | ▼ -23 | 0.72% | 2 |
| Qinghai Yunnet Electronics Technology Co., Ltd | – | 5 | 29 | ▼ -24 | 7.07% | 2 |
| Minds and Machines Registrar UK Limited | – | 0 | 25 | ▼ -25 | 8.80% | 5 |
| Name122, Inc. | – | 0 | 25 | ▼ -25 | 20.00% | 5 |
| Astutium Limited | – | 219 | 245 | ▼ -26 | 8.86% | 11 |
| Pacific Online Inc. | – | 0 | 26 | ▼ -26 | – | 4 |
| China Organizational Name Service Center of the State Commission Office for Public Sector Reform | – | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | 23.89% | 2 |
| Mobile Name Services, Inc. | – | 0 | 28 | ▼ -28 | 80.00% | 6 |
| BatDomains.com Ltd. | – | 7 | 36 | ▼ -29 | 28.86% | 2 |
| Domainmonster.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 30 | ▼ -30 | 37.97% | 2 |
| Kaunas University of Technology | 1,020 | 284 | 314 | ▼ -30 | 49.79% | 4 |
| Oi Internet S/A | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 0.48% | 2 |
| HLJ E-Link Network Co., Ltd | – | 11 | 47 | ▼ -36 | 50.00% | 8 |
| EastNames Inc. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 75.51% | 2 |
| Samjung Data Service Co., Ltd | 1,632 | 87 | 125 | ▼ -38 | 8.68% | 3 |
| Domain Guardians, Inc. | 987 | 0 | 39 | ▼ -39 | 3.78% | 2 |
| Humeia Corporation | – | 53 | 94 | ▼ -41 | 4.71% | 5 |
| Nimzo 98, LLC | – | 1 | 43 | ▼ -42 | 104.76% | 4 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 34 | 77 | ▼ -43 | 9.99% | 10 |
| Infocom Network Ltd. | – | 63 | 108 | ▼ -45 | 0.78% | 2 |
| 1 Domain Source Ltd. dba Domain One Source, Inc. | – | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 20.17% | 2 |
| SEO Domains EOOD | – | 6 | 57 | ▼ -51 | 5.64% | 9 |
| Salestrar EOOD | 1,201 | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 4.33% | 9 |
| Fujian Litian Network Technology Co.,Ltd | – | 6 | 59 | ▼ -53 | 6.55% | 6 |
| Web Business, LLC | – | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 23.36% | 2 |
| Xiamen Xin click Network Group Co.,Ltd | – | 0 | 57 | ▼ -57 | 44.19% | 3 |
| Vedacore.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 59 | ▼ -59 | 80.82% | 3 |
| Vivid Domains, Inc. | – | 5 | 66 | ▼ -61 | 1.83% | 2 |
| Sipence, Inc. | – | 0 | 62 | ▼ -62 | 74.70% | 5 |
| Domain Monkeys, LLC | – | 0 | 64 | ▼ -64 | 16.67% | 4 |
| Web Site Source, Inc. | – | 14 | 78 | ▼ -64 | 3.72% | 4 |
| Uber Australia E1 Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 65 | ▼ -65 | 0.65% | 2 |
| Cheap Domains Pte Ltd. | – | 14 | 86 | ▼ -72 | 131.58% | 2 |
| Good Luck Internet Services PVT, LTD. | – | 0 | 78 | ▼ -78 | 27.46% | 4 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 79 | ▼ -79 | 131.67% | 2 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 20 | 102 | ▼ -82 | 0.02% | 15 |
| Open System Ltda - Me | – | 1 | 84 | ▼ -83 | 33.20% | 2 |
| Akamai Technologies, Inc. | – | 900 | 989 | ▼ -89 | 191.39% | 2 |
| Purity Names Incorporated | – | 22 | 111 | ▼ -89 | 27.54% | 7 |
| Names In Motion, Inc. | – | 6 | 96 | ▼ -90 | 47.44% | 4 |
| Costrar EOOD | 1,170 | 0 | 93 | ▼ -93 | 7.95% | 12 |
| Zname Ltd | 4,436 | 2 | 95 | ▼ -93 | 0.67% | 2 |
| Brandma.co Limited | – | 423 | 519 | ▼ -96 | 181.15% | 10 |
| SoftLayer Technologies, Inc. | – | 0 | 97 | ▼ -97 | 29.39% | 2 |
| SecureBackorder EOOD | 1,474 | 0 | 101 | ▼ -101 | 6.85% | 11 |
| SaveMoreNames.com Inc. | – | 0 | 119 | ▼ -119 | 11,900.00% | 2 |
| Discount Domains Ltd. | – | 18 | 139 | ▼ -121 | 6.30% | 5 |
| GoName.com, Inc | – | 0 | 121 | ▼ -121 | 52.84% | 2 |
| Name104, Inc. | – | 0 | 125 | ▼ -125 | 35.92% | 6 |
| ChinaNet Technology (SuZhou) CO., LTD | – | 136 | 262 | ▼ -126 | 19.26% | 8 |
| NameStream.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 126 | ▼ -126 | 2,520.00% | 2 |
| Swedish Domains AB | – | 27 | 154 | ▼ -127 | 5.49% | 4 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 21,699 | 8,180 | 8,310 | ▼ -130 | 60.11% | 16 |
| Name106, Inc. | – | 0 | 135 | ▼ -135 | 33.01% | 6 |
| Domerati, Inc. | – | 0 | 136 | ▼ -136 | 113.33% | 3 |
| Name118, Inc. | – | 0 | 136 | ▼ -136 | 42.63% | 6 |
| Netdorm, Inc. dba DnsExit.com | 4,920 | 1,113 | 1,252 | ▼ -139 | 35.28% | 8 |
| Hangzhou Duomai E-Commerce Co., Ltd | – | 0 | 148 | ▼ -148 | 6.03% | 2 |
| PE Overseas Limited | 248 | 263 | 411 | ▼ -148 | 260.23% | 2 |
| Gesloten Domain N.V. | – | 0 | 151 | ▼ -151 | 117.97% | 2 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 25,776 | 5,036 | 5,189 | ▼ -153 | 35.43% | 16 |
| Name107, Inc. | – | 0 | 155 | ▼ -155 | 38.18% | 6 |
| Name114, Inc. | – | 0 | 162 | ▼ -162 | 38.39% | 6 |
| Name115, Inc. | – | 0 | 162 | ▼ -162 | 36.24% | 6 |
| Beijing HuaRui Wireless Technology Co., Ltd | 436 | 1 | 167 | ▼ -166 | 1.81% | 1 |
| Pheenix 85, LLC | – | 0 | 166 | ▼ -166 | 80.58% | 3 |
| Volusion, Inc. | – | 77 | 243 | ▼ -166 | 1.85% | 3 |
| Ednit Software Private Limited | – | 232 | 400 | ▼ -168 | 102.43% | 4 |
| Name110, Inc. | – | 0 | 169 | ▼ -169 | 34.49% | 6 |
| Name116, Inc. | – | 0 | 170 | ▼ -170 | 39.17% | 6 |
| Pheenix 28, LLC | – | 0 | 170 | ▼ -170 | 67.19% | 3 |
| Pheenix 65, LLC | – | 0 | 171 | ▼ -171 | 71.85% | 3 |
| Pheenix 7, LLC | – | 0 | 172 | ▼ -172 | 72.27% | 3 |
| Pheenix 22, LLC | – | 0 | 173 | ▼ -173 | 66.54% | 3 |
| Name119, Inc. | – | 0 | 174 | ▼ -174 | 39.64% | 6 |
| Name120, Inc. | – | 0 | 174 | ▼ -174 | 39.10% | 6 |
| Pheenix 19, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 63.48% | 3 |
| Pheenix 52, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 72.76% | 3 |
| Pheenix 66, LLC | – | 0 | 179 | ▼ -179 | 65.57% | 3 |
| Pheenix 23, LLC | – | 0 | 181 | ▼ -181 | 72.11% | 3 |
| Pheenix 89, LLC | – | 0 | 183 | ▼ -183 | 75.62% | 3 |
| Pheenix 83, LLC | – | 0 | 184 | ▼ -184 | 73.02% | 3 |
| Pheenix 98, LLC | – | 0 | 184 | ▼ -184 | 74.19% | 3 |
| Pheenix 93, LLC | – | 0 | 186 | ▼ -186 | 74.40% | 3 |
| Name112, Inc. | – | 0 | 187 | ▼ -187 | 36.31% | 6 |
| Pheenix 68, LLC | – | 0 | 187 | ▼ -187 | 64.04% | 3 |
| Leonardo da Vinci, LLC | – | 0 | 188 | ▼ -188 | 60.84% | 6 |
| Pheenix 61, LLC | – | 0 | 188 | ▼ -188 | 68.86% | 3 |
| Xiamen Yuwang Technology Co., LTD | – | 0 | 189 | ▼ -189 | 81.82% | 2 |
| Pheenix 63, LLC | – | 0 | 190 | ▼ -190 | 76.31% | 3 |
| Pheenix 81, LLC | – | 0 | 190 | ▼ -190 | 71.16% | 3 |
| Pheenix 36, LLC | – | 0 | 191 | ▼ -191 | 71.54% | 3 |
| Pheenix 59, LLC | – | 0 | 191 | ▼ -191 | 64.09% | 3 |
| Pheenix 91, LLC | – | 0 | 191 | ▼ -191 | 74.32% | 3 |
| Pheenix 95, LLC | – | 0 | 191 | ▼ -191 | 74.32% | 3 |
| Erwin Rommel, LLC | – | 0 | 192 | ▼ -192 | 67.84% | 6 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.