Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pheenix 100, LLC | – | 0 | 213 | ▼ -213 | 77.74% | 3 |
| Pheenix 33, LLC | – | 0 | 213 | ▼ -213 | 73.96% | 3 |
| Pheenix 94, LLC | – | 0 | 213 | ▼ -213 | 78.89% | 3 |
| Thomas Jefferson, LLC | – | 0 | 213 | ▼ -213 | 65.94% | 3 |
| Maximus, LLC | – | 0 | 214 | ▼ -214 | 68.15% | 6 |
| Pheenix 54, LLC | – | 0 | 214 | ▼ -214 | 76.43% | 3 |
| Pheenix 67, LLC | – | 0 | 214 | ▼ -214 | 79.26% | 3 |
| Stormbringer, LLC | – | 0 | 214 | ▼ -214 | 70.86% | 3 |
| Eric the Red, LLC | – | 0 | 215 | ▼ -215 | 64.18% | 6 |
| Pheenix 62, LLC | – | 0 | 215 | ▼ -215 | 75.97% | 3 |
| Pheenix 69, LLC | – | 0 | 216 | ▼ -216 | 75.79% | 3 |
| Pheenix 71, LLC | – | 0 | 216 | ▼ -216 | 75.00% | 3 |
| Pheenix 40, LLC | – | 0 | 217 | ▼ -217 | 82.20% | 3 |
| Pheenix 75, LLC | – | 0 | 217 | ▼ -217 | 77.22% | 3 |
| Pheenix 82, LLC | – | 0 | 218 | ▼ -218 | 76.22% | 3 |
| Ramses II, LLC | – | 0 | 218 | ▼ -218 | 65.27% | 6 |
| Online Data Services Joint Stock Company | – | 250 | 469 | ▼ -219 | 20.38% | 31 |
| Pheenix 11, LLC | – | 0 | 219 | ▼ -219 | 80.51% | 3 |
| Pheenix 32, LLC | – | 0 | 219 | ▼ -219 | 77.11% | 3 |
| Joyeuse, LLC | – | 0 | 220 | ▼ -220 | 69.18% | 3 |
| Name111, Inc. | – | 0 | 220 | ▼ -220 | 38.46% | 6 |
| Pheenix 76, LLC | – | 0 | 220 | ▼ -220 | 78.57% | 3 |
| Socrates 888, LLC | – | 0 | 220 | ▼ -220 | 69.40% | 6 |
| Pheenix 3, LLC | – | 0 | 222 | ▼ -222 | 72.79% | 3 |
| Pheenix 31, LLC | – | 0 | 222 | ▼ -222 | 77.62% | 3 |
| Wild Bill Hickok, LLC | – | 0 | 222 | ▼ -222 | 68.73% | 3 |
| Pheenix 46, LLC | – | 0 | 223 | ▼ -223 | 87.11% | 3 |
| Plato 888, LLC | – | 0 | 223 | ▼ -223 | 67.58% | 6 |
| Peter the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 224 | ▼ -224 | 70.44% | 6 |
| Pheenix 17, LLC | – | 0 | 225 | ▼ -225 | 80.65% | 3 |
| Annam, LLC | – | 0 | 226 | ▼ -226 | 80.71% | 5 |
| Pheenix 24, LLC | – | 0 | 226 | ▼ -226 | 77.66% | 3 |
| Onpassive Technologies L.L.C | – | 0 | 228 | ▼ -228 | 232.65% | 2 |
| Pheenix 10, LLC | – | 0 | 228 | ▼ -228 | 70.37% | 3 |
| Pheenix 42, LLC | – | 0 | 228 | ▼ -228 | 79.44% | 3 |
| Joan of Arc, LLC | – | 0 | 229 | ▼ -229 | 70.03% | 6 |
| Galileo Galilei, LLC | – | 0 | 230 | ▼ -230 | 69.28% | 5 |
| Green Destiny, LLC | – | 0 | 230 | ▼ -230 | 64.43% | 3 |
| Pheenix 38, LLC | – | 0 | 231 | ▼ -231 | 79.93% | 3 |
| Pheenix 48, LLC | – | 0 | 231 | ▼ -231 | 79.93% | 3 |
| Poseidon 888, LLC | – | 0 | 231 | ▼ -231 | 64.53% | 6 |
| Theseus 888, LLC | – | 0 | 231 | ▼ -231 | 66.57% | 3 |
| Sir Lancelot du Lac, LLC | – | 0 | 232 | ▼ -232 | 67.64% | 6 |
| Arthur Pendragon, LLC | – | 0 | 233 | ▼ -233 | 82.04% | 6 |
| La Tizone, LLC | – | 0 | 233 | ▼ -233 | 75.40% | 3 |
| Leonidas, LLC | – | 0 | 233 | ▼ -233 | 77.15% | 6 |
| Perseus 888, LLC | – | 0 | 235 | ▼ -235 | 70.57% | 6 |
| Hercules 888, LLC | – | 0 | 236 | ▼ -236 | 75.64% | 5 |
| Mijndomein.nl BV | – | 10 | 246 | ▼ -236 | 1.24% | 2 |
| Confucius, LLC | – | 0 | 237 | ▼ -237 | 69.91% | 6 |
| Excalibur, LLC | – | 0 | 238 | ▼ -238 | 67.42% | 3 |
| Brennercom Limited | – | 2 | 241 | ▼ -239 | 182.71% | 2 |
| Pheenix 27, LLC | – | 0 | 241 | ▼ -241 | 83.68% | 3 |
| Pheenix 55, LLC | – | 0 | 241 | ▼ -241 | 74.38% | 3 |
| Tan Tran, LLC | – | 0 | 241 | ▼ -241 | 73.93% | 3 |
| Dainam, LLC | – | 0 | 247 | ▼ -247 | 84.01% | 6 |
| Achilles 888, LLC | – | 0 | 248 | ▼ -248 | 87.32% | 6 |
| Aristotle 888, LLC | – | 0 | 249 | ▼ -249 | 85.57% | 3 |
| BrandNames.com SARL | – | 218 | 468 | ▼ -250 | 119.30% | 9 |
| Apollo 888, LLC | – | 0 | 251 | ▼ -251 | 89.96% | 6 |
| Ares 888, LLC | – | 0 | 251 | ▼ -251 | 73.39% | 6 |
| Pheenix 16, LLC | – | 0 | 251 | ▼ -251 | 90.61% | 3 |
| Benjamin Franklin 888, LLC | – | 0 | 252 | ▼ -252 | 81.29% | 6 |
| Name108, Inc. | – | 0 | 253 | ▼ -253 | 38.98% | 6 |
| April Sea Corporation Company Limited | 15,906 | 0 | 255 | ▼ -255 | 0.32% | 12 |
| Mailinh, LLC | – | 0 | 255 | ▼ -255 | 77.74% | 3 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 311 | ▼ -261 | 10.50% | 7 |
| Radu Damian, LLC | – | 0 | 264 | ▼ -264 | 87.13% | 6 |
| Intersolved-HI.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 265 | ▼ -265 | 52.48% | 4 |
| DomainName.com, Inc. | – | 18 | 286 | ▼ -268 | 6.10% | 18 |
| Henan Weichuang Network Technology Co. Ltd. | 8 | 51 | 319 | ▼ -268 | 6.00% | 45 |
| Zhengzhou Business Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 269 | ▼ -269 | 16.07% | 56 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | 4,089 | 1 | 273 | ▼ -272 | 6.70% | 434 |
| Kheweul.com SA | 2,094 | 328 | 604 | ▼ -276 | 21.58% | 93 |
| Intersolved-FL.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 277 | ▼ -277 | 56.07% | 4 |
| Intersolved-TX.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 279 | ▼ -279 | 60.52% | 3 |
| Intersolved-TN.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 285 | ▼ -285 | 73.45% | 3 |
| Intersolved-WA.com Inc. | – | 0 | 290 | ▼ -290 | 64.88% | 3 |
| GoName-TN.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 295 | ▼ -295 | 77.02% | 3 |
| GoName-WA.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 295 | ▼ -295 | 57.28% | 4 |
| GoName-TX.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 297 | ▼ -297 | 62.66% | 4 |
| MyManager, Inc. | – | 0 | 297 | ▼ -297 | 12.00% | 2 |
| GoName-HI.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 300 | ▼ -300 | 70.26% | 3 |
| Seymour Domains, LLC | – | 2 | 302 | ▼ -300 | 101.00% | 2 |
| DotAlliance Inc. | 1,294 | 70 | 373 | ▼ -303 | 13.07% | 69 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 3 | 319 | ▼ -316 | 1.14% | 82 |
| Bangning Digital Technology Co.,Ltd | 27,619 | 2,073 | 2,390 | ▼ -317 | 16.16% | 354 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 3,734 | 321 | 640 | ▼ -319 | 19.03% | 114 |
| Internetters Limited | – | 22 | 344 | ▼ -322 | 2.30% | 320 |
| rockenstein AG | 2,672 | 175 | 505 | ▼ -330 | 18.51% | 16 |
| DNS:NET Internet Service GmbH | – | 76 | 407 | ▼ -331 | 15.90% | 2 |
| Networking4all B.V. | – | 282 | 613 | ▼ -331 | 7.31% | 13 |
| Jiangxi Nanshi Information Service Company Limited | – | 0 | 335 | ▼ -335 | 96.82% | 2 |
| Virtual Registrar, Inc. | – | 71 | 409 | ▼ -338 | 8.27% | 5 |
| GoName-FL.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 348 | ▼ -348 | 70.45% | 3 |
| Registrar Manager Inc. | – | 10 | 370 | ▼ -360 | 275.36% | 2 |
| SiliconHouse.Net Pvt Ltd. | – | 448 | 816 | ▼ -368 | 7.20% | 3 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 210 | 588 | ▼ -378 | 5.57% | 11 |
| Globis LLC | – | 1 | 384 | ▼ -383 | 6.33% | 12 |
| Internet NAYANA Inc. | – | 310 | 695 | ▼ -385 | 12.78% | 6 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.