Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 1,251 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. family of 500 | 6,699,360 | 6,826,683 | 970,342 | ▲ +5,856,341 | 110.14% | 498 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 5,407,135 | 1,906,543 | 122,429 | ▲ +1,784,114 | 37.52% | 404 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 29,844,472 | 3,831,073 | 2,230,440 | ▲ +1,600,633 | 20.31% | 492 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 6,983,235 | 850,335 | 181,724 | ▲ +668,611 | 14.78% | 443 |
| Dynadot Inc family of 24 | 9,494,493 | 1,945,809 | 1,359,380 | ▲ +586,429 | 34.81% | 542 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 67,630,700 | 11,070,140 | 10,546,333 | ▲ +523,807 | 30.74% | 509 |
| NameSilo, LLC | 5,678,679 | 1,345,050 | 832,565 | ▲ +512,485 | 37.68% | 467 |
| Porkbun LLC | 3,455,482 | 733,472 | 250,902 | ▲ +482,570 | 28.49% | 504 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 1,810,341 | 607,768 | 149,650 | ▲ +458,118 | 41.84% | 454 |
| DomainAdministration.com, LLC family of 6 | 591,009 | 586,416 | 134,762 | ▲ +451,654 | 107.03% | 14 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 488,038 | 723,241 | 380,114 | ▲ +343,127 | 219.15% | 362 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. family of 5 | 1,013,013 | 350,183 | 40,425 | ▲ +309,758 | 38.56% | 439 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 4,192,027 | 425,967 | 137,384 | ▲ +288,583 | 13.44% | 358 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 4 | 1,449,153 | 586,208 | 348,935 | ▲ +237,273 | 63.87% | 705 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 1,831,842 | 673,597 | 437,362 | ▲ +236,235 | 60.65% | 575 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 1,096,051 | 456,710 | 228,702 | ▲ +228,008 | 62.53% | 641 |
| Wix.com Ltd. | 3,660,641 | 489,737 | 267,181 | ▲ +222,556 | 20.68% | 2 |
| Eranet International Limited | 1,056,738 | 245,732 | 35,606 | ▲ +210,126 | 14.46% | 438 |
| One.com A/S | 384,050 | 281,385 | 74,370 | ▲ +207,015 | 71.35% | 435 |
| OVH sas | 2,314,125 | 421,965 | 263,136 | ▲ +158,829 | 20.70% | 502 |
| Key-Systems family of 2 | 2,273,955 | 902,946 | 746,260 | ▲ +156,686 | 53.58% | 582 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 253,399 | 179,222 | 22,837 | ▲ +156,385 | 79.74% | 609 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 249,422 | 222,694 | 68,038 | ▲ +154,656 | 78.19% | 471 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 226,032 | 208,346 | 57,160 | ▲ +151,186 | 110.23% | 328 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 135,655 | 158,522 | 9,931 | ▲ +148,591 | 58.77% | 401 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 630,941 | 221,815 | 86,631 | ▲ +135,184 | 48.89% | 341 |
| Epik LLC | 189,583 | 710,942 | 583,048 | ▲ +127,894 | 160.12% | 449 |
| Squarespace Domains II LLC | 8,010,707 | 1,243,998 | 1,117,690 | ▲ +126,308 | 24.32% | 447 |
| Media Elite Holdings Limited, S.A. | 60,069 | 129,565 | 6,759 | ▲ +122,806 | 46.44% | 5 |
| Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. | 379,704 | 169,387 | 57,278 | ▲ +112,109 | 54.49% | 29 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 20 | 10,895 | 901,908 | 795,363 | ▲ +106,545 | 166.97% | 107 |
| XServer, Inc. | 690,055 | 128,320 | 30,860 | ▲ +97,460 | 23.07% | 297 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 357,667 | 117,422 | 23,557 | ▲ +93,865 | 39.42% | 491 |
| 1API GmbH | 619,130 | 504,534 | 414,928 | ▲ +89,606 | 75.83% | 522 |
| Nameshield SAS | 99,554 | 89,539 | 7,103 | ▲ +82,436 | 97.03% | 508 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 4 | 875,441 | 98,705 | 22,688 | ▲ +76,017 | 13.87% | 464 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 272,210 | 84,157 | 12,044 | ▲ +72,113 | 35.34% | 351 |
| Automattic Inc. | 1,225,526 | 268,579 | 198,517 | ▲ +70,062 | 37.69% | 432 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 284,935 | 125,302 | 57,803 | ▲ +67,499 | 64.26% | 501 |
| NETIM SAS | 142,526 | 91,871 | 29,040 | ▲ +62,831 | 84.83% | 539 |
| Safenames Ltd | 172,818 | 87,885 | 30,116 | ▲ +57,769 | 66.89% | 574 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 1,005,827 | 467,629 | 418,109 | ▲ +49,520 | 82.38% | 542 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 73,813 | 50,123 | 974 | ▲ +49,149 | 69.22% | 409 |
| Abion AB | 117,066 | 65,837 | 19,986 | ▲ +45,851 | 73.31% | 504 |
| Megazone Corp., dba HOSTING.KR | 234,095 | 95,675 | 54,506 | ▲ +41,169 | 57.26% | 435 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 178,456 | 90,267 | 53,016 | ▲ +37,251 | 61.48% | 549 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 221,755 | 79,704 | 45,483 | ▲ +34,221 | 56.45% | 395 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 70,137 | 41,759 | 8,301 | ▲ +33,458 | 71.37% | 426 |
| Registrar of Domain Names REG.RU LLC | 827,969 | 72,570 | 39,117 | ▲ +33,453 | 12.17% | 337 |
| Hetzner Online GmbH | 168,774 | 59,237 | 27,145 | ▲ +32,092 | 50.60% | 12 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 38,230 | 29,514 | 38 | ▲ +29,476 | 77.30% | 435 |
| Netistrar Limited | 43,690 | 34,400 | 5,750 | ▲ +28,650 | 91.90% | 441 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 328,951 | 126,045 | 97,444 | ▲ +28,601 | 60.46% | 455 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 117,838 | 73,032 | 46,180 | ▲ +26,852 | 101.17% | 413 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 40,041 | 40,810 | 14,334 | ▲ +26,476 | 55.90% | 478 |
| Gransy, s.r.o. | 456,168 | 110,410 | 84,107 | ▲ +26,303 | 42.64% | 496 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 355,769 | 51,659 | 25,749 | ▲ +25,910 | 21.34% | 410 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 407,561 | 33,281 | 7,984 | ▲ +25,297 | 10.12% | 486 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 172,135 | 36,139 | 13,009 | ▲ +23,130 | 28.55% | 428 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 59,276 | 31,452 | 10,288 | ▲ +21,164 | 70.42% | 398 |
| Grupo Loading Systems S.L. | 27,235 | 24,176 | 4,299 | ▲ +19,877 | 102.50% | 285 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 26,545 | 18,633 | 85 | ▲ +18,548 | 70.51% | 426 |
| Server Plan Srl | 52,956 | 28,558 | 10,047 | ▲ +18,511 | 72.90% | 396 |
| Internet Domain Service BS Corp | 327,320 | 171,055 | 152,853 | ▲ +18,202 | 64.95% | 287 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 47,614 | 29,805 | 12,487 | ▲ +17,318 | 82.25% | 595 |
| Rabbitsfoot.com LLC d/b/a Oxygen.nyc | 14,784 | 15,171 | 186 | ▲ +14,985 | 103.88% | 82 |
| LCN.COM Ltd. | – | 53,363 | 38,525 | ▲ +14,838 | 70.49% | 8 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 171,719 | 20,800 | 6,009 | ▲ +14,791 | 13.71% | 447 |
| Scaleway SAS | 196,756 | 62,466 | 47,679 | ▲ +14,787 | 55.96% | 435 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 626,381 | 194,757 | 180,049 | ▲ +14,708 | 18.26% | 463 |
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 18,455 | 15,734 | 1,592 | ▲ +14,142 | 84.78% | 287 |
| WEDOS Internet, a.s. | 47,150 | 15,140 | 1,463 | ▲ +13,677 | 35.21% | 426 |
| Lightscend Co.,Ltd. | – | 16,356 | 2,929 | ▲ +13,427 | 130.25% | 76 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 14,403 | 14,314 | 1,123 | ▲ +13,191 | 107.18% | 469 |
| INWX GmbH | 198,178 | 65,605 | 53,661 | ▲ +11,944 | 53.03% | 565 |
| DNSPod, Inc. | 990,437 | 759,395 | 747,637 | ▲ +11,758 | 104.32% | 375 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 47,525 | 24,205 | 13,143 | ▲ +11,062 | 73.47% | 465 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 33,118 | 26,517 | 15,814 | ▲ +10,703 | 112.77% | 437 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 35,220 | 24,626 | ▲ +10,594 | 68.14% | 393 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 63,988 | 19,897 | 9,425 | ▲ +10,472 | 45.82% | 390 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 103,719 | 24,201 | 13,862 | ▲ +10,339 | 35.00% | 304 |
| Namespro Solutions Inc. | 36,365 | 18,305 | 8,535 | ▲ +9,770 | 67.70% | 14 |
| Beget LLC | 187,175 | 12,301 | 2,733 | ▲ +9,568 | 6.54% | 32 |
| Webempresa Europa, S.L. | 42,478 | 14,027 | 4,788 | ▲ +9,239 | 44.29% | 2 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 127,398 | 14,307 | 5,079 | ▲ +9,228 | 11.14% | 416 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 351,734 | 12,707 | 3,496 | ▲ +9,211 | 4.61% | 469 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 156,735 | 45,571 | 36,595 | ▲ +8,976 | 51.17% | 447 |
| Promo People, Inc. | 40,116 | 23,669 | 14,856 | ▲ +8,813 | 85.18% | 61 |
| Strange Domains LLC | 8,045 | 21,647 | 12,904 | ▲ +8,743 | 162.51% | 13 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 33,736 | 12,108 | 3,450 | ▲ +8,658 | 46.12% | 87 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 17,120 | 8,544 | ▲ +8,576 | 42.15% | 388 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 56,150 | 20,243 | 12,257 | ▲ +7,986 | 49.20% | 474 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 167,728 | 28,020 | 20,065 | ▲ +7,955 | 28.67% | 401 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 209,047 | 15,646 | 7,864 | ▲ +7,782 | 9.57% | 436 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 161,820 | 21,982 | 14,262 | ▲ +7,720 | 21.55% | 418 |
| GO54 LIMITED | 16,854 | 9,273 | 1,572 | ▲ +7,701 | 35.74% | 13 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 172,077 | 83,627 | 76,212 | ▲ +7,415 | 72.23% | 44 |
| IP Twins SAS | 17,337 | 11,861 | 4,452 | ▲ +7,409 | 53.58% | 329 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | 86,963 | 18,656 | 11,269 | ▲ +7,387 | 34.41% | 54 |
| Çizgi Telekomunikasyon A.Ş. | 85,021 | 43,669 | 36,412 | ▲ +7,257 | 72.86% | 14 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.