Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 369 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squarespace Domains II LLC | 687,555 | 18,162 | 100,244 | ▼ -82,082 | 11.58% | 438 |
| Sav.com, LLC family of 51 | 240,813 | 13,440 | 60,468 | ▼ -47,028 | 6.49% | 457 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 7,370,924 | 92,759 | 127,259 | ▼ -34,500 | 2.98% | 496 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) family of 3 | 1,864,448 | 16,392 | 49,863 | ▼ -33,471 | 2.89% | 435 |
| Newfold Digital family of 3 | 555,461 | 4,339 | 29,645 | ▼ -25,306 | 4.81% | 461 |
| Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 621,534 | 23,241 | 41,897 | ▼ -18,656 | 6.88% | 430 |
| NameSilo, LLC | 2,808,162 | 20,097 | 36,346 | ▼ -16,249 | 1.83% | 456 |
| PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 652,408 | 8,547 | 23,217 | ▼ -14,670 | 3.52% | 450 |
| Gandi SAS | 187,892 | 9,597 | 24,205 | ▼ -14,608 | 15.05% | 557 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | 94,611 | 196 | 12,668 | ▼ -12,472 | 3.51% | 1,094 |
| Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd | 60,630 | 4,001 | 14,888 | ▼ -10,887 | 17.69% | 383 |
| 1API GmbH | 90,293 | 9,416 | 19,015 | ▼ -9,599 | 14.23% | 506 |
| Tucows family of 3 | 1,062,006 | 44,462 | 53,354 | ▼ -8,892 | 8.64% | 576 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 119,542 | 341 | 8,792 | ▼ -8,451 | 6.22% | 401 |
| Mesh Digital Limited | 132,461 | 2,171 | 8,992 | ▼ -6,821 | 7.02% | 455 |
| InterNetX GmbH | 253,186 | 9,325 | 15,983 | ▼ -6,658 | 9.82% | 503 |
| GMO Internet Group, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com | 8,928,032 | 758 | 6,123 | ▼ -5,365 | 0.08% | 452 |
| Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. | 5,888 | 842 | 6,196 | ▼ -5,354 | 5.76% | 387 |
| eNom, LLC | 254,087 | 7,355 | 11,875 | ▼ -4,520 | 3.58% | 504 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 43,008 | 1,493 | 4,792 | ▼ -3,299 | 11.51% | 581 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 2 | 1,106 | 37 | 3,288 | ▼ -3,251 | 176.67% | 521 |
| Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER | 90,771 | 2,057 | 5,270 | ▼ -3,213 | 5.98% | 423 |
| united-domains GmbH | 169,757 | 5,314 | 8,125 | ▼ -2,811 | 7.31% | 503 |
| Cronon GmbH | 155,693 | 4,053 | 6,837 | ▼ -2,784 | 5.96% | 400 |
| Epik LLC | 10,359 | 1,716 | 4,470 | ▼ -2,754 | 12.86% | 438 |
| West263 International Limited | 963,595 | 3,626 | 6,294 | ▼ -2,668 | 0.78% | 397 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 1,256 | 0 | 2,337 | ▼ -2,337 | 88.26% | 376 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 26 | 1,915 | ▼ -1,889 | 2.13% | 834 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 53 | 1,934 | ▼ -1,881 | 35.55% | 509 |
| Name.com, Inc. family of 3 | 766,809 | 19,094 | 20,723 | ▼ -1,629 | 5.19% | 502 |
| Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd | 200,448 | 2,040 | 3,625 | ▼ -1,585 | 2.57% | 502 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 70,906 | 12 | 1,548 | ▼ -1,536 | 0.62% | 400 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 11,402 | 0 | 990 | ▼ -990 | 2.85% | 467 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 11,511 | 0 | 988 | ▼ -988 | 2.82% | 467 |
| Edomains LLC | 3,184 | 440 | 1,428 | ▼ -988 | 49.92% | 410 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 0 | 957 | ▼ -957 | 2.80% | 467 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 11,068 | 1 | 952 | ▼ -951 | 2.76% | 467 |
| IONOS SE | 794,005 | 15,457 | 16,373 | ▼ -916 | 4.01% | 451 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 10,738 | 1 | 908 | ▼ -907 | 2.68% | 467 |
| Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. | 10,473 | 195 | 1,078 | ▼ -883 | 6.74% | 484 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 0 | 878 | ▼ -878 | 2.57% | 467 |
| eName Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,068 | 1,623 | 2,479 | ▼ -856 | 13.85% | 34 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,345 | 27 | 881 | ▼ -854 | 0.24% | 35 |
| Virtualia LLC | 1,783 | 0 | 776 | ▼ -776 | 29.83% | 397 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 7,204 | 546 | 1,259 | ▼ -713 | 14.73% | 431 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 11,456 | 74 | 770 | ▼ -696 | 6.70% | 518 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 39 | 692 | ▼ -653 | 10.83% | 381 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 16,665 | 578 | 1,109 | ▼ -531 | 7.36% | 487 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 29,282 | 1,784 | 2,292 | ▼ -508 | 12.56% | 534 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 6,998 | 41 | 517 | ▼ -476 | 1.02% | 122 |
| Bizcn.com, Inc. | 9,310 | 96 | 522 | ▼ -426 | 3.07% | 365 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 111,673 | 112 | 500 | ▼ -388 | 0.55% | 351 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 151,953 | 208 | 592 | ▼ -384 | 0.48% | 365 |
| FBS Inc. | 512 | 58 | 341 | ▼ -283 | 17.92% | 424 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 11,449 | 319 | 601 | ▼ -282 | 7.65% | 533 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 39,890 | 484 | 763 | ▼ -279 | 3.04% | 408 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 274 | 532 | ▼ -258 | 0.72% | 406 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 216,209 | 1,103 | 1,345 | ▼ -242 | 0.55% | 450 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 645 | 131 | 357 | ▼ -226 | 28.79% | 334 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 3,470 | 253 | 467 | ▼ -214 | 18.65% | 535 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 9 | 218 | ▼ -209 | 47.39% | 377 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 109,256 | 527 | 729 | ▼ -202 | 1.07% | 442 |
| 22net, Inc. family of 3 | 16,869 | 377 | 570 | ▼ -193 | 3.01% | 340 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 0 | 183 | ▼ -183 | 44.10% | 312 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 38 | 196 | ▼ -158 | 10.78% | 420 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 6,276 | 107 | 265 | ▼ -158 | 1.84% | 194 |
| NameMart Pte. Ltd. family of 2 | 260,119 | 201 | 358 | ▼ -157 | 0.09% | 450 |
| Xin Net Technology Corporation | 133,115 | 8,076 | 8,230 | ▼ -154 | 5.91% | 417 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 212 | 364 | ▼ -152 | 6.30% | 71 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 56 | 189 | ▼ -133 | 145.83% | 391 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 0 | 123 | ▼ -123 | 9.98% | 10 |
| Sea Wasp, LLC | 299 | 75 | 193 | ▼ -118 | 33.54% | 409 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 41 | 156 | ▼ -115 | 0.19% | 1 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 14 | 126 | ▼ -112 | 7.09% | 357 |
| Eranet International Limited | 491,259 | 61 | 171 | ▼ -110 | 0.04% | 426 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 2 | 6,809 | 865 | 970 | ▼ -105 | 20.38% | 461 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 1 | 105 | ▼ -104 | 11.64% | 419 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 198 | 299 | ▼ -101 | 11.40% | 453 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 2 | 102 | ▼ -100 | 0.62% | 295 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 215 | 312 | ▼ -97 | 48.08% | 532 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 9 | 96 | ▼ -87 | 2.54% | 7 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 21 | 105 | ▼ -84 | 7.90% | 73 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 6 | 84 | ▼ -78 | 19.44% | 427 |
| AF Proxy Services Ltd | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 37.50% | 4 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 0.28% | 373 |
| Dattatec Corp | 120,526 | 78 | 149 | ▼ -71 | 0.19% | 129 |
| Gabia, Inc. | 86,383 | 255 | 318 | ▼ -63 | 0.55% | 427 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 10 | 73 | ▼ -63 | 0.67% | 314 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 0 | 61 | ▼ -61 | 70.11% | 28 |
| BigRock Solutions Ltd. | 2,413 | 101 | 161 | ▼ -60 | 5.85% | 328 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 242 | 302 | ▼ -60 | 5.42% | 425 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 158 | 217 | ▼ -59 | 8.34% | 460 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | – | 34 | 91 | ▼ -57 | 9.37% | 49 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 0 | 55 | ▼ -55 | 11.51% | 125 |
| Arsys Internet, S.L. dba NICLINE.COM | 2,511 | 105 | 159 | ▼ -54 | 10.50% | 14 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 81 | 130 | ▼ -49 | 0.43% | 415 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 0 | 48 | ▼ -48 | 0.47% | 61 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 75 | 122 | ▼ -47 | 0.36% | 417 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 37 | 83 | ▼ -46 | 1.39% | 430 |
| AC Webconnecting N.V. DBA domain.cam | – | 15 | 60 | ▼ -45 | 2.17% | 12 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.