Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 451 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 3 | 318 | ▼ -315 | 1.14% | 75 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 520 | 792 | ▼ -272 | 7.26% | 71 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 67 | 328 | ▼ -261 | 2.38% | 314 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 311 | ▼ -261 | 10.50% | 5 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 30 | 287 | ▼ -257 | 7.66% | 7 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 654 | 892 | ▼ -238 | 24.94% | 453 |
| Mijndomein.nl BV | – | 10 | 246 | ▼ -236 | 1.24% | 2 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 1,882 | 459 | 679 | ▼ -220 | 14.06% | 8 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 675 | 876 | ▼ -201 | 20.25% | 2 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 203 | 378 | ▼ -175 | 1.07% | 417 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 204 | 364 | ▼ -160 | 12.98% | 73 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 1,199 | 1,351 | ▼ -152 | 12.07% | 381 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 67 | 201 | ▼ -134 | 1.55% | 610 |
| Emerald Registrar Limited | – | 10 | 140 | ▼ -130 | 11.53% | 28 |
| Easyspace Limited | 4,524 | 555 | 673 | ▼ -118 | 17.66% | 416 |
| Internetters Limited | – | 1 | 117 | ▼ -116 | 21.57% | 314 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 533 | 649 | ▼ -116 | 23.56% | 484 |
| Innovadeus Pvt. Ltd. | – | 52 | 164 | ▼ -112 | 5.79% | 323 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 525 | 636 | ▼ -111 | 63.30% | 419 |
| Cloud Plum, LLC | – | 0 | 106 | ▼ -106 | 92.17% | 203 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 205 | 308 | ▼ -103 | 244.29% | 271 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 52 | 153 | ▼ -101 | 1.23% | 295 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 40 | 125 | ▼ -85 | 35.64% | 427 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 39,890 | 1,494 | 1,578 | ▼ -84 | 7.48% | 408 |
| Freeparking Domain Registrars, Inc. | – | 50 | 132 | ▼ -82 | 17.37% | 336 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 0.28% | 373 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 63 | 138 | ▼ -75 | 37.50% | 306 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 193 | 261 | ▼ -68 | 0.92% | 415 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 216 | 43 | 107 | ▼ -64 | 15.35% | 381 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 111 | 171 | ▼ -60 | 3.05% | 356 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 18 | 72 | ▼ -54 | 12.73% | 440 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 15 | 68 | ▼ -53 | 1.24% | 368 |
| Aruba SpA | – | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 1,733.33% | 1 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 96 | 148 | ▼ -52 | 7.08% | 458 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 987 | 1,038 | ▼ -51 | 13.35% | 433 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 268 | 317 | ▼ -49 | 16.21% | 37 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 13 | 60 | ▼ -47 | 0.04% | 398 |
| Pheenix, Inc. | – | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 29.56% | 67 |
| George Washington 888, LLC | – | 0 | 42 | ▼ -42 | 31.11% | 24 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 40 | 82 | ▼ -42 | 33.61% | 12 |
| Charlemagne 888, LLC | – | 0 | 41 | ▼ -41 | 33.06% | 24 |
| Douglas MacArthur, LLC | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 35.58% | 24 |
| Netnames Pty Ltd. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | – | 1 |
| Threadwise.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 36 | ▼ -36 | 24.83% | 25 |
| Genghis Khan, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 25.93% | 24 |
| Ignitela, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 22.29% | 25 |
| Isoroku Yamamoto, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 29.91% | 24 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 56 | ▼ -35 | 0.51% | 291 |
| Alexander the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 26.15% | 24 |
| Cloud Sun, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 147.83% | 203 |
| Cloud Shark, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 100.00% | 244 |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 29.46% | 24 |
| Hannibal Barca, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 24.26% | 24 |
| Cyrus the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 32 | ▼ -32 | 23.02% | 25 |
| George S. Patton, LLC | – | 0 | 32 | ▼ -32 | 27.59% | 24 |
| Terranet (India) Private Limited | – | 12 | 44 | ▼ -32 | 8.70% | 301 |
| Threadwalker.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 26.05% | 25 |
| yenkos, LLC | – | 0 | 31 | ▼ -31 | 25.00% | 25 |
| Cloud Beauty, LLC | – | 0 | 30 | ▼ -30 | 88.24% | 203 |
| Name Trance LLC | – | 0 | 29 | ▼ -29 | 24.17% | 24 |
| Neubox Internet S.A. de C.V. | – | 72 | 101 | ▼ -29 | 11.23% | 49 |
| Attila the Hun, LLC | – | 0 | 28 | ▼ -28 | 28.00% | 24 |
| NordNet SA | – | 30 | 58 | ▼ -28 | 35.34% | 241 |
| DomainSnap, LLC | – | 0 | 27 | ▼ -27 | 20.61% | 25 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 1,185 | 1,211 | ▼ -26 | 1.86% | 406 |
| Threadwatch.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 26 | ▼ -26 | 21.85% | 25 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 176 | 200 | ▼ -24 | 95.92% | 1 |
| Julius Caesar, LLC | – | 0 | 24 | ▼ -24 | 18.05% | 25 |
| Shanghai Yovole Networks, Inc. | – | 0 | 24 | ▼ -24 | 77.42% | 12 |
| Cloud Bamboo, LLC | – | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 88.46% | 203 |
| DomainProfi GmbH | 26 | 0 | 23 | ▼ -23 | 76.67% | 279 |
| HANGANG Systems, Inc. dba Doregi.com | – | 0 | 22 | ▼ -22 | 52.38% | 11 |
| Net 4 India Limited | – | 7 | 28 | ▼ -21 | 13.67% | 50 |
| Tianjin Zhuiri Science and Technology Development Co Ltd. | – | 0 | 21 | ▼ -21 | 161.54% | 23 |
| Bombora Technologies Pty Ltd | – | 0 | 20 | ▼ -20 | 1.77% | 10 |
| Guangdong JinWanBang Technology Investment Co., Ltd. | 110 | 2 | 21 | ▼ -19 | 1.76% | 7 |
| Zhuimi Inc | – | 0 | 18 | ▼ -18 | 128.57% | 17 |
| Aiming Limited | – | 0 | 17 | ▼ -17 | 106.25% | 199 |
| Domain-It!, Inc. | 275 | 8 | 25 | ▼ -17 | 10.00% | 377 |
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 34 | 51 | ▼ -17 | 4.55% | 392 |
| Netpia.com, Inc. | – | 8 | 24 | ▼ -16 | 4.58% | 2 |
| Quantum Names LLC | 827 | 70 | 86 | ▼ -16 | 16.49% | 330 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 141 | 156 | ▼ -15 | 23.93% | 278 |
| Cloud Super, LLC | – | 0 | 15 | ▼ -15 | 88.24% | 203 |
| China Organizational Name Service Center of the State Commission Office for Public Sector Reform | – | 22 | 36 | ▼ -14 | 0.28% | 6 |
| Hongkong Domain Name Information Management Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 21 | ▼ -13 | 1.63% | 355 |
| Xiamen 35.com Information Co., Ltd. | 2,263 | 14 | 25 | ▼ -11 | 1.49% | 317 |
| Cloud Diamond, LLC | – | 0 | 10 | ▼ -10 | 100.00% | 203 |
| pair Networks, Inc. d/b/a pair Domains | – | 5 | 15 | ▼ -10 | 5.87% | 356 |
| ZNet Technologies Pvt Ltd. | – | 7 | 17 | ▼ -10 | 0.76% | 305 |
| humbly LLC | – | 0 | 9 | ▼ -9 | 180.00% | 11 |
| Shenzhen Analysis Build Technology Service Limited | – | 76 | 85 | ▼ -9 | 9.55% | 29 |
| Nominet Registrar Services Limited | – | 0 | 8 | ▼ -8 | 72.73% | 3 |
| UM Domains Pte. Ltd. | 4,275 | 1 | 8 | ▼ -7 | 0.21% | 467 |
| Kagoya Japan Inc. | – | 3 | 9 | ▼ -6 | 6.19% | 1 |
| Tool Domains Ltd dba Edoms.com | – | 1 | 7 | ▼ -6 | 4.04% | 422 |
| Vantage of Convergence (Chengdu) Technology Co., Ltd. | 4,926 | 20 | 26 | ▼ -6 | 0.93% | 348 |
| DOMAINOO SAS | – | 10 | 15 | ▼ -5 | 28.09% | 2 |
| Imperial Registrations, Inc. | – | 88 | 93 | ▼ -5 | 90.50% | 394 |
| NameCentral, Inc. | – | 0 | 5 | ▼ -5 | 125.00% | 309 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.