Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 369 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inames Co., Ltd. | – | 15 | 13 | ▲ +2 | 2.56% | 392 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #2 reporting | – | 3 | 1 | ▲ +2 | 13.79% | 458 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | – | 5 | 2 | ▲ +3 | 3.24% | 408 |
| Domain, LLC | 7 | 4 | 1 | ▲ +3 | 71.43% | 394 |
| HostPro Lab | – | 3 | 0 | ▲ +3 | 3.23% | 266 |
| Domainipr Limited | – | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 6.56% | 370 |
| DotArai Co., Ltd. | 196 | 9 | 5 | ▲ +4 | 6.45% | 367 |
| Sampling Line – Serviços e Internet Lda | 6 | 4 | 0 | ▲ +4 | 66.67% | 334 |
| SW Hosting & Communications Technologies SL dba Serveisweb | – | 8 | 4 | ▲ +4 | 24.49% | 13 |
| TLD Registrar Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 2 | ▲ +4 | 0.49% | 372 |
| PT Biznet GIO Nusantara | – | 6 | 1 | ▲ +5 | 8.97% | 26 |
| Register.ca Inc. | 727 | 34 | 29 | ▲ +5 | 7.24% | 371 |
| Center of Ukrainian Internet Names (UKRNAMES) | 227 | 21 | 15 | ▲ +6 | 13.24% | 295 |
| ITEASY Inc. | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 5.31% | 2 |
| Navicosoft Pty Ltd | – | 6 | 0 | ▲ +6 | 1.10% | 353 |
| Greenmark IT GmbH | 714 | 7 | 0 | ▲ +7 | 0.98% | 56 |
| AFRIREGISTER S.A. | 2,152 | 98 | 90 | ▲ +8 | 8.18% | 46 |
| Brand Focus Limited | 653 | 10 | 2 | ▲ +8 | 1.70% | 401 |
| Shinjiru Technology Sdn Bhd | 329 | 12 | 4 | ▲ +8 | 4.26% | 97 |
| Webslice International Pte. Ltd | 13 | 8 | 0 | ▲ +8 | 61.54% | 308 |
| Acens Technologies, S.L.U. | 1,539 | 36 | 27 | ▲ +9 | 4.07% | 17 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 158 | 149 | ▲ +9 | 6.12% | 484 |
| WORLDWIDE DOMAIN REGISTRY LIMITED | – | 9 | 0 | ▲ +9 | 69.23% | 365 |
| Beijing Brandma International Networking Technology Ltd. | – | 10 | 0 | ▲ +10 | 18.18% | 351 |
| DomainSpot LLC | 751 | 30 | 20 | ▲ +10 | 5.51% | 390 |
| DotWee Limited | – | 14 | 4 | ▲ +10 | 54.55% | 399 |
| iNET SOFTWARE COMPANY LIMITED | 23,280 | 48 | 38 | ▲ +10 | 0.33% | 89 |
| DDD TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD. | 285 | 63 | 51 | ▲ +12 | 3.76% | 432 |
| Ligne Web Services SAS dba LWS | 25,364 | 231 | 219 | ▲ +12 | 1.77% | 388 |
| Paknic (Private) Limited | – | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 19.05% | 377 |
| Suvan Net LLC | 321 | 12 | 0 | ▲ +12 | 3.74% | 461 |
| Osir, Inc. | – | 13 | 0 | ▲ +13 | 76.47% | 366 |
| Link, For Technology & General Trading Ltd. | – | 18 | 4 | ▲ +14 | 3.24% | 341 |
| Own Identity, Inc. | 105 | 22 | 7 | ▲ +15 | 26.36% | 410 |
| DomainPeople, Inc. | – | 20 | 4 | ▲ +16 | 1.48% | 314 |
| Dot Holding Inc. | – | 24 | 7 | ▲ +17 | 39.74% | 346 |
| Hosteur SARL | 350 | 28 | 11 | ▲ +17 | 9.18% | 170 |
| Dnsgulf Pte. Ltd. | 2,415 | 21 | 1 | ▲ +20 | 0.40% | 340 |
| PS Internet Company LLP | 533 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 3.75% | 277 |
| Shock Hosting LLC | 31 | 20 | 0 | ▲ +20 | 64.52% | 445 |
| $$$ Private Label Internet Service Kiosk, Inc. (dba "PLISK.com") | – | 47 | 23 | ▲ +24 | 13.59% | 396 |
| Arcanes Technologies | 432 | 31 | 6 | ▲ +25 | 7.91% | 405 |
| LiquidNet Ltd. | 2,472 | 79 | 53 | ▲ +26 | 3.52% | 336 |
| SeaArea Group Limited | 81 | 30 | 1 | ▲ +29 | 38.27% | 447 |
| Tiger Technologies LLC | – | 33 | 2 | ▲ +31 | 21.88% | 402 |
| Sternforth Limited t/a Web World | 58 | 33 | 1 | ▲ +32 | 53.97% | 389 |
| Blacknight Internet Solutions Ltd. | 3,227 | 200 | 167 | ▲ +33 | 10.12% | 461 |
| TurnCommerce, Inc. DBA NameBright.com family of 51 | 1,429 | 421 | 388 | ▲ +33 | 56.61% | 302 |
| Registrar R01 LLC | – | 44 | 9 | ▲ +35 | 4.69% | 11 |
| Knipp Medien und Kommunikation GmbH | – | 38 | 0 | ▲ +38 | 10.38% | 9 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 12,667 | 871 | 832 | ▲ +39 | 13.44% | 382 |
| Tuonome.it Srl d/b/a APIsrs.com | 58 | 42 | 0 | ▲ +42 | 72.41% | 103 |
| IP Twins SAS | 2,790 | 294 | 251 | ▲ +43 | 19.53% | 321 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 6,710 | 455 | 408 | ▲ +47 | 1.98% | 397 |
| Sollutium EU sp. z o.o. | 180 | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 27.78% | 343 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 0 | ▲ +50 | 1.45% | 5 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 392 | 341 | ▲ +51 | 4.83% | 433 |
| NetEarth One Inc. d/b/a NetEarth | 336 | 72 | 20 | ▲ +52 | 13.26% | 371 |
| Purple IT Ltd | 2,716 | 112 | 60 | ▲ +52 | 5.88% | 83 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 604 | 547 | ▲ +57 | 5.45% | 381 |
| Fewmoretaps OU d/b/a Trustname.com | 3,778 | 60 | 3 | ▲ +57 | 1.67% | 480 |
| AppCroNix Infotech Private Limited, d/b/a VEBONIX | 583 | 63 | 5 | ▲ +58 | 11.66% | 442 |
| LEMARIT GmbH | – | 72 | 14 | ▲ +58 | 11.67% | 330 |
| Whois Corp. | 5,180 | 90 | 31 | ▲ +59 | 2.19% | 492 |
| Beijing Guokeyun Computing Technology Co., Ltd | – | 67 | 7 | ▲ +60 | 9.79% | 336 |
| Yelles AB | 332 | 71 | 10 | ▲ +61 | 21.20% | 106 |
| C-Soft Oy dba NordName | 263 | 64 | 1 | ▲ +63 | 24.71% | 351 |
| Reliable Software | 13,432 | 117 | 53 | ▲ +64 | 1.18% | 377 |
| Authentic Web Inc. | – | 65 | 0 | ▲ +65 | 45.14% | 278 |
| Ultahost, Inc. | 13,679 | 81 | 16 | ▲ +65 | 0.71% | 450 |
| Xiamen Nawang Technology Co., Ltd | 19,504 | 108 | 41 | ▲ +67 | 0.51% | 403 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 825 | 169 | 101 | ▲ +68 | 31.88% | 403 |
| Netistrar Limited | 1,483 | 164 | 95 | ▲ +69 | 17.46% | 428 |
| DropExtra.com, LLC family of 1 | 242 | 81 | 10 | ▲ +71 | 37.60% | 1 |
| P.A Viet Nam Company Limited | 32,677 | 138 | 62 | ▲ +76 | 0.51% | 436 |
| Register4Less, Inc. | 280 | 86 | 6 | ▲ +80 | 32.86% | 364 |
| Server Plan Srl | 2,482 | 223 | 142 | ▲ +81 | 13.78% | 387 |
| PT Aksara Data Digital | 123 | 126 | 44 | ▲ +82 | 92.39% | 347 |
| xTom GmbH | – | 98 | 14 | ▲ +84 | 54.11% | 438 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 1,882 | 115 | 30 | ▲ +85 | 5.29% | 8 |
| Nomeo BV | 254 | 95 | 10 | ▲ +85 | 41.34% | 298 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 334 | 247 | ▲ +87 | 7.59% | 2 |
| Nfly Digital Pte Limited | – | 92 | 2 | ▲ +90 | 94.95% | 288 |
| BF Internet Limited | 6,800 | 93 | 2 | ▲ +91 | 1.40% | 345 |
| Webnames Limited | 8,935 | 110 | 19 | ▲ +91 | 1.26% | 2 |
| İsimtescil Bilişim A.Ş. | 33,032 | 466 | 373 | ▲ +93 | 0.82% | 457 |
| Stichting Registrar of Last Resort Foundation | 13,640 | 95 | 0 | ▲ +95 | 0.23% | 417 |
| Registrator Domenov LLC | 2,066 | 149 | 52 | ▲ +97 | 9.57% | 341 |
| Zoho Corporation Private Limited | 381 | 99 | 2 | ▲ +97 | 26.51% | 285 |
| Genious Communications SARL/AU | 459 | 107 | 4 | ▲ +103 | 24.18% | 277 |
| DomainContext, Inc. | 390 | 120 | 9 | ▲ +111 | 33.08% | 434 |
| Japan Registry Services Co., Ltd. | 3,072 | 168 | 46 | ▲ +122 | 6.96% | 22 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 4,535 | 552 | 415 | ▲ +137 | 21.28% | 528 |
| NextName B.V. d/b/a RegistrarHub | 1,286 | 238 | 71 | ▲ +167 | 24.03% | 435 |
| Beijing Guoxu Network Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,330 | 282 | 104 | ▲ +178 | 2.85% | 445 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 1,942 | 240 | 62 | ▲ +178 | 13.39% | 335 |
| Internet Domain Service BS Corp | 538 | 206 | 26 | ▲ +180 | 13.74% | 277 |
| CPS-Datensysteme GmbH | 2,166 | 371 | 187 | ▲ +184 | 25.76% | 490 |
| Freename Limited | 469 | 192 | 2 | ▲ +190 | 41.36% | 409 |
| Devexpanse Ltd | 29,216 | 229 | 34 | ▲ +195 | 0.90% | 441 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.