Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2023 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2023 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 69 of 369 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corsearch Domains LLC | 239 | 208 | 3 | ▲ +205 | 88.28% | 277 |
| ODTÜ Geliştirme Vakfi Bilgi Teknolojileri Sanayi Ve Ticaret Anonim Şirketi | 1,080 | 240 | 32 | ▲ +208 | 25.19% | 316 |
| TuringSign Inc. d/b/a Cosmotown | 56,803 | 1,730 | 1,515 | ▲ +215 | 4.90% | 371 |
| CSL Computer Service Langenbach GmbH d/b/a joker.com | 66,136 | 1,543 | 1,319 | ▲ +224 | 4.33% | 468 |
| ZDNS Innovate International Limited | – | 234 | 6 | ▲ +228 | 78.43% | 412 |
| URL Solutions, Inc. | 77,880 | 1,093 | 864 | ▲ +229 | 1.47% | 423 |
| Interdominios, Inc. | 394 | 265 | 12 | ▲ +253 | 70.30% | 316 |
| Host Africa (Pty.) Ltd. | 5,572 | 399 | 141 | ▲ +258 | 9.69% | 406 |
| Atom.com Domains LLC | 1,523 | 281 | 3 | ▲ +278 | 18.65% | 400 |
| Beget LLC | 148,625 | 466 | 182 | ▲ +284 | 0.34% | 30 |
| OpusDNS GmbH | 384 | 286 | 0 | ▲ +286 | 74.48% | 425 |
| http.net Internet GmbH | 6,088 | 623 | 328 | ▲ +295 | 15.62% | 452 |
| Interstellar Registrar Limited | 632 | 307 | 2 | ▲ +305 | 48.89% | 340 |
| Cloud DNS Ltd | 2,575 | 318 | 7 | ▲ +311 | 12.62% | 439 |
| Tecnocrática Centro de Datos, S.L. | 1,600 | 444 | 102 | ▲ +342 | 34.13% | 400 |
| One.com A/S | 55,699 | 3,467 | 3,108 | ▲ +359 | 10.93% | 426 |
| The Registrar Company B.V. | 3,520 | 810 | 396 | ▲ +414 | 33.98% | 425 |
| XServer, Inc. | 45,370 | 735 | 248 | ▲ +487 | 2.15% | 288 |
| Scaleway SAS | 5,677 | 937 | 416 | ▲ +521 | 23.18% | 423 |
| COREhub, S.R.L. | 22,048 | 917 | 382 | ▲ +535 | 5.89% | 546 |
| PlanetHoster Inc. | 3,917 | 795 | 249 | ▲ +546 | 26.65% | 386 |
| Regtime Ltd. | 6,604 | 763 | 212 | ▲ +551 | 13.95% | 416 |
| Global Domain Group LLC | 217,173 | 1,278 | 706 | ▲ +572 | 0.91% | 473 |
| Vautron Rechenzentrum AG | 19,829 | 2,413 | 1,768 | ▲ +645 | 19.22% | 406 |
| WHC Online Solutions Inc. | 2,537 | 787 | 92 | ▲ +695 | 34.65% | 415 |
| Metaregistrar BV | 52,732 | 2,401 | 1,554 | ▲ +847 | 7.32% | 414 |
| TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. | 43,785 | 2,495 | 1,593 | ▲ +902 | 9.27% | 420 |
| Soluciones Corporativas IP, SL | 25,620 | 1,880 | 950 | ▲ +930 | 10.44% | 485 |
| Name SRS AB | – | 1,036 | 16 | ▲ +1,020 | 111.32% | 25 |
| OVH sas | 345,879 | 9,214 | 8,185 | ▲ +1,029 | 5.03% | 486 |
| NicNames, Inc. | 79,770 | 1,114 | 57 | ▲ +1,057 | 1.47% | 482 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 11,252 | 1,684 | 611 | ▲ +1,073 | 20.40% | 398 |
| NICENIC INTERNATIONAL GROUP CO., LIMITED | 149,106 | 1,273 | 196 | ▲ +1,077 | 0.99% | 457 |
| RegistrarSEC LLC | 9,575 | 1,160 | 7 | ▲ +1,153 | 12.19% | 413 |
| Gransy, s.r.o. | 61,455 | 1,990 | 757 | ▲ +1,233 | 4.47% | 482 |
| Bangning Digital Technology Co.,Ltd | 4,660 | 1,751 | 467 | ▲ +1,284 | 43.36% | 347 |
| Barbero & Associates Limited | 2,903 | 1,498 | 121 | ▲ +1,377 | 55.77% | 459 |
| Lexsynergy Limited | 17,487 | 2,553 | 981 | ▲ +1,572 | 15.95% | 578 |
| Hefei Juming Network Technology Co., Ltd | 94,823 | 2,717 | 796 | ▲ +1,921 | 3.70% | 354 |
| Infomaniak Network SA | 34,069 | 2,393 | 240 | ▲ +2,153 | 7.73% | 345 |
| Nameshield SAS | 14,084 | 2,590 | 432 | ▲ +2,158 | 21.28% | 493 |
| July Name Limited | 36,188 | 6,504 | 4,193 | ▲ +2,311 | 15.83% | 484 |
| Internet Invest, Ltd. dba Imena.ua | 4,753 | 2,628 | 35 | ▲ +2,593 | 56.03% | 270 |
| INWX GmbH | 63,510 | 4,693 | 2,043 | ▲ +2,650 | 10.39% | 548 |
| Synergy Wholesale Accreditations Pty Ltd | 160,132 | 3,740 | 997 | ▲ +2,743 | 2.95% | 475 |
| Safenames Ltd | 16,978 | 3,436 | 610 | ▲ +2,826 | 22.15% | 557 |
| Name SRS AB | 17,158 | 3,661 | 648 | ▲ +3,013 | 25.11% | 417 |
| NETIM SAS | 29,263 | 4,845 | 1,813 | ▲ +3,032 | 20.64% | 522 |
| Above.com Pty Ltd. | 38,756 | 3,141 | 71 | ▲ +3,070 | 2.46% | 391 |
| Abion AB | 6,417 | 3,974 | 772 | ▲ +3,202 | 73.96% | 489 |
| Hosting Concepts B.V. d/b/a Registrar.eu | 335,348 | 16,415 | 12,182 | ▲ +4,233 | 8.31% | 561 |
| Nom-iq Ltd. dba COM LAUDE | 43,740 | 5,674 | 720 | ▲ +4,954 | 14.38% | 594 |
| RegistryGate GmbH | 39,060 | 7,231 | 2,192 | ▲ +5,039 | 24.12% | 330 |
| HOSTINGER operations, UAB | 2,230,785 | 15,313 | 9,803 | ▲ +5,510 | 1.13% | 432 |
| Squarespace Domains LLC | 76,897 | 8,014 | 1,026 | ▲ +6,988 | 11.76% | 352 |
| Global Domains International, Inc. DBA DomainCostClub.com | 24,380 | 11,418 | 4,397 | ▲ +7,021 | 18.73% | 463 |
| Realtime Register B.V. | 40,445 | 11,519 | 4,209 | ▲ +7,310 | 10.29% | 525 |
| CSC Corporate Domains, Inc. family of 1 | 90,289 | 12,566 | 5,035 | ▲ +7,531 | 19.39% | 689 |
| Automattic Inc. | 217,658 | 15,225 | 5,153 | ▲ +10,072 | 9.05% | 423 |
| Unstoppable Domains Inc. family of 1 | 115,384 | 11,604 | 404 | ▲ +11,200 | 10.41% | 430 |
| MarkMonitor Inc. | 91,026 | 14,282 | 3,073 | ▲ +11,209 | 19.07% | 626 |
| Key-Systems family of 2 | 439,062 | 35,977 | 24,440 | ▲ +11,537 | 4.91% | 570 |
| DNSPod, Inc. | 420,098 | 20,230 | 8,540 | ▲ +11,690 | 6.66% | 364 |
| Amazon Registrar, Inc. | 144,722 | 15,501 | 2,918 | ▲ +12,583 | 12.73% | 444 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 11,819,118 | 136,071 | 111,085 | ▲ +24,986 | 2.09% | 478 |
| Dynadot Inc family of 19 | 4,781,572 | 56,010 | 27,762 | ▲ +28,248 | 1.75% | 525 |
| Gname.com Pte. Ltd. family of 11 | 1,532,808 | 40,413 | 7,246 | ▲ +33,167 | 2.91% | 485 |
| Porkbun LLC | 1,128,834 | 73,560 | 36,757 | ▲ +36,803 | 9.77% | 491 |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 752,916 | 167,554 | 6,887 | ▲ +160,667 | 23.17% | 395 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.