Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 451 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHENZHEN EIMS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CO., LTD | – | 6,741 | 240,990 | ▼ -234,249 | 77.59% | 359 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 7,370,924 | 227,965 | 328,035 | ▼ -100,070 | 7.54% | 496 |
| Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 621,534 | 115,675 | 183,770 | ▼ -68,095 | 6.28% | 430 |
| Tucows family of 3 | 1,062,006 | 102,105 | 159,974 | ▼ -57,869 | 23.14% | 576 |
| Sav.com, LLC family of 51 | 240,813 | 36,375 | 87,081 | ▼ -50,706 | 10.32% | 457 |
| Squarespace Domains II LLC | 687,555 | 72,345 | 121,707 | ▼ -49,362 | 16.08% | 438 |
| Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd | 60,630 | 18,230 | 66,851 | ▼ -48,621 | 79.68% | 383 |
| Minds and Machines LLC | – | 0 | 46,532 | ▼ -46,532 | 483.20% | 56 |
| Newfold Digital family of 3 | 555,461 | 17,389 | 59,240 | ▼ -41,851 | 10.50% | 461 |
| eNom, LLC | 254,087 | 29,246 | 66,309 | ▼ -37,063 | 17.30% | 504 |
| Name.com, Inc. family of 3 | 766,809 | 30,713 | 58,266 | ▼ -27,553 | 11.60% | 502 |
| PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 652,408 | 28,471 | 55,788 | ▼ -27,317 | 6.51% | 450 |
| united-domains GmbH | 169,757 | 10,905 | 29,689 | ▼ -18,784 | 22.07% | 503 |
| Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. | 5,888 | 2,074 | 19,625 | ▼ -17,551 | 7.15% | 387 |
| Mesh Digital Limited | 132,461 | 9,008 | 26,284 | ▼ -17,276 | 21.01% | 455 |
| Alpnames Limited | – | 2,771 | 17,765 | ▼ -14,994 | 0.66% | 348 |
| West263 International Limited | 963,595 | 22,823 | 37,401 | ▼ -14,578 | 2.06% | 397 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | 94,611 | 333 | 14,908 | ▼ -14,575 | 3.27% | 1,094 |
| 1API GmbH | 90,293 | 41,711 | 55,481 | ▼ -13,770 | 48.66% | 506 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 43,008 | 6,867 | 19,715 | ▼ -12,848 | 32.08% | 581 |
| GMO Internet Group, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com | 8,928,032 | 1,648 | 13,363 | ▼ -11,715 | 0.17% | 452 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 111,673 | 599 | 11,974 | ▼ -11,375 | 10.69% | 351 |
| Ourdomains Limited | 29 | 63 | 10,362 | ▼ -10,299 | 50.42% | 334 |
| eName Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,068 | 17,769 | 27,679 | ▼ -9,910 | 4.34% | 34 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 119,542 | 354 | 8,812 | ▼ -8,458 | 6.24% | 401 |
| Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER | 90,771 | 5,354 | 13,595 | ▼ -8,241 | 15.46% | 423 |
| Bizcn.com, Inc. | 9,310 | 662 | 7,429 | ▼ -6,767 | 3.14% | 365 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 2 | 1,106 | 225 | 6,956 | ▼ -6,731 | 381.56% | 521 |
| Cronon GmbH | 155,693 | 15,549 | 20,969 | ▼ -5,420 | 19.99% | 400 |
| Gandi SAS | 187,892 | 40,203 | 45,118 | ▼ -4,915 | 27.14% | 557 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 1,256 | 0 | 4,432 | ▼ -4,432 | 116.26% | 376 |
| MAFF Inc. family of 3 | – | 121 | 4,450 | ▼ -4,329 | 51.95% | 99 |
| Xin Net Technology Corporation | 133,115 | 11,998 | 16,216 | ▼ -4,218 | 8.13% | 417 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 243 | 4,140 | ▼ -3,897 | 2.85% | 1 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 6,276 | 545 | 4,266 | ▼ -3,721 | 10.22% | 194 |
| FBS Inc. | 512 | 679 | 4,208 | ▼ -3,529 | 3.72% | 424 |
| Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc | 216,209 | 3,626 | 7,127 | ▼ -3,501 | 0.74% | 450 |
| Leascend Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 116 | 3,560 | ▼ -3,444 | 16.33% | 103 |
| Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd | 200,448 | 6,327 | 9,690 | ▼ -3,363 | 7.27% | 502 |
| Zhengzhou Zitian Network Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 0 | 3,306 | ▼ -3,306 | 79.20% | 24 |
| Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. | 10,473 | 1,846 | 5,045 | ▼ -3,199 | 10.90% | 484 |
| Edomains LLC | 3,184 | 522 | 3,429 | ▼ -2,907 | 69.73% | 410 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 965 | 3,447 | ▼ -2,482 | 74.72% | 509 |
| EU Technology (HK) Limited | – | 12 | 2,251 | ▼ -2,239 | 61.73% | 351 |
| IP Mirror Pte Ltd dba IP MIRROR | – | 197 | 2,394 | ▼ -2,197 | 28.42% | 441 |
| Beijing Innovative Linkage Software Service Co. Ltd | – | 10 | 2,196 | ▼ -2,186 | 5.61% | 13 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 292 | 2,461 | ▼ -2,169 | 3.02% | 834 |
| Namecheap family of 2 | 11,819,118 | 226,195 | 228,324 | ▼ -2,129 | 3.85% | 478 |
| Virtualia LLC | 1,783 | 0 | 2,017 | ▼ -2,017 | 55.43% | 397 |
| Brandma.co Limited | – | 392 | 2,283 | ▼ -1,891 | 105.23% | 383 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 11,449 | 861 | 2,575 | ▼ -1,714 | 28.56% | 533 |
| Zhong Yu Network Technology Company Limited | – | 3 | 1,701 | ▼ -1,698 | 76.58% | 295 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 70,906 | 26 | 1,572 | ▼ -1,546 | 0.64% | 400 |
| HooYoo Information Technology Co. Ltd. | – | 0 | 1,512 | ▼ -1,512 | 99.08% | 31 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 11,252 | 2,797 | 4,289 | ▼ -1,492 | 38.93% | 398 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,345 | 786 | 2,210 | ▼ -1,424 | 0.79% | 35 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 11,511 | 1,812 | 3,218 | ▼ -1,406 | 9.13% | 467 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 151,953 | 926 | 2,332 | ▼ -1,406 | 1.94% | 365 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 11,456 | 290 | 1,641 | ▼ -1,351 | 15.33% | 518 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 7,204 | 1,529 | 2,827 | ▼ -1,298 | 3.23% | 431 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 16,665 | 2,668 | 3,959 | ▼ -1,291 | 27.26% | 487 |
| Cloud System, LLC | – | 0 | 1,285 | ▼ -1,285 | 88.62% | 248 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 11,402 | 1,835 | 3,081 | ▼ -1,246 | 9.29% | 467 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 293 | 1,489 | ▼ -1,196 | 40.17% | 420 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 184 | 1,350 | ▼ -1,166 | 57.54% | 312 |
| Cloud Boom, LLC | – | 0 | 1,126 | ▼ -1,126 | 98.51% | 247 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | – | 52 | 1,115 | ▼ -1,063 | 13.55% | 400 |
| Cloud Orchid, LLC | – | 0 | 1,040 | ▼ -1,040 | 99.05% | 244 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 11,068 | 1,854 | 2,889 | ▼ -1,035 | 9.23% | 467 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 1,942 | 1,260 | 2,275 | ▼ -1,015 | 40.68% | 335 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 1,833 | 2,846 | ▼ -1,013 | 9.20% | 467 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 1,854 | 2,749 | ▼ -895 | 9.06% | 467 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 2 | 6,809 | 1,578 | 2,436 | ▼ -858 | 22.90% | 461 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 61 | 891 | ▼ -830 | 1.06% | 10 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | – | 6 | 788 | ▼ -782 | 11.01% | 321 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 10,738 | 1,825 | 2,597 | ▼ -772 | 8.71% | 467 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 1,108 | 1,842 | ▼ -734 | 32.56% | 381 |
| Cloud Seed, LLC | – | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 90.98% | 248 |
| Name124, Inc. | – | 0 | 708 | ▼ -708 | 81.19% | 240 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 298 | 1,004 | ▼ -706 | 13.38% | 430 |
| Vedacore.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 691 | ▼ -691 | 81.49% | 240 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 5 | 668 | ▼ -663 | 2.81% | 125 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 6,710 | 1,179 | 1,840 | ▼ -661 | 2.18% | 397 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 620 | ▼ -619 | 4.32% | 323 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 22 | 612 | ▼ -590 | 41.68% | 377 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 769 | 1,340 | ▼ -571 | 15.17% | 425 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 782 | 1,340 | ▼ -558 | 24.97% | 47 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 6,998 | 208 | 750 | ▼ -542 | 1.76% | 122 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 825 | 512 | 1,044 | ▼ -532 | 0.97% | 403 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 54 | 582 | ▼ -528 | 4.51% | 6 |
| Cloud City, LLC | – | 0 | 519 | ▼ -519 | 98.11% | 248 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 173 | 674 | ▼ -501 | 5.98% | 357 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 267 | 764 | ▼ -497 | 80.17% | 532 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 75 | 568 | ▼ -493 | 237.27% | 391 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 1,130 | 354 | 821 | ▼ -467 | 61.23% | 13 |
| Demys Limited | – | 216 | 656 | ▼ -440 | 136.68% | 42 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 1,006 | 1,446 | ▼ -440 | 48.98% | 460 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 4,535 | 1,596 | 1,968 | ▼ -372 | 65.64% | 528 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 3,470 | 1,078 | 1,429 | ▼ -351 | 27.39% | 535 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 180 | 501 | ▼ -321 | 41.05% | 29 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.