Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2021 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2021 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 83 of 383 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJEE Group Holdings Limited | – | 8 | 137 | ▼ -129 | 9.66% | 397 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 17 | 146 | ▼ -129 | 1.26% | 4 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 11 | 141 | ▼ -130 | 0.91% | 295 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 1 | 133 | ▼ -132 | 23.93% | 29 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 285 | 421 | ▼ -136 | 8.31% | 47 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 0 | 142 | ▼ -142 | 21.85% | 125 |
| Eranet International Limited | 491,259 | 111 | 256 | ▼ -145 | 0.07% | 426 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 28 | 174 | ▼ -146 | 1.47% | 314 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 0 | 151 | ▼ -151 | 1.49% | 75 |
| Danesco Trading Ltd. | 645 | 476 | 628 | ▼ -152 | 65.13% | 334 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 392 | 572 | ▼ -180 | 9.26% | 425 |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | – | 8 | 200 | ▼ -192 | 53.06% | 1 |
| 22net, Inc. family of 3 | 16,869 | 844 | 1,039 | ▼ -195 | 5.09% | 340 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 386 | 592 | ▼ -206 | 5.43% | 71 |
| Leascend Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 21 | 232 | ▼ -211 | 9.46% | 103 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 11 | 227 | ▼ -216 | 44.74% | 377 |
| CNOBIN INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY LIMITED | – | 5 | 230 | ▼ -225 | 108.80% | 408 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 87 | 327 | ▼ -240 | 9.33% | 420 |
| Knet Registrar Co., Ltd | 81,430 | 82 | 335 | ▼ -253 | 0.34% | 1 |
| Hosting Ukraine LLC | 78,258 | 515 | 775 | ▼ -260 | 1.00% | 406 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 61 | 335 | ▼ -274 | 9.05% | 73 |
| Shanghai Meicheng Technology Information Development Co., Ltd. | 6,276 | 178 | 453 | ▼ -275 | 1.74% | 194 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 3,470 | 359 | 637 | ▼ -278 | 10.88% | 535 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 1 | 309 | ▼ -308 | 48.97% | 312 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 70 | 385 | ▼ -315 | 27.15% | 419 |
| Atak Domain Bilgi Teknolojileri A.Ş. | 109,256 | 879 | 1,216 | ▼ -337 | 1.79% | 442 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 2 | 6,809 | 1,282 | 1,628 | ▼ -346 | 16.85% | 461 |
| Zhengzhou Century Connect Electronic Technology Development Co., Ltd | 111,673 | 166 | 540 | ▼ -374 | 0.63% | 351 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 62 | 456 | ▼ -394 | 191.14% | 391 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 39,890 | 727 | 1,124 | ▼ -397 | 4.51% | 408 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 233 | 630 | ▼ -397 | 69.15% | 532 |
| Marcaria International LLC | 11,449 | 444 | 962 | ▼ -518 | 11.69% | 533 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 4,535 | 825 | 1,347 | ▼ -522 | 41.98% | 528 |
| Dinahosting s.l. | 12,667 | 1,339 | 1,921 | ▼ -582 | 25.74% | 382 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 6,998 | 74 | 693 | ▼ -619 | 1.41% | 122 |
| Demys Limited | – | 0 | 637 | ▼ -637 | 99.84% | 42 |
| EuroDNS S.A. | 29,282 | 3,017 | 3,657 | ▼ -640 | 20.54% | 534 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 0 | 641 | ▼ -641 | 36.50% | 10 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 11,456 | 152 | 894 | ▼ -742 | 8.31% | 518 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 191 | 1,132 | ▼ -941 | 15.41% | 381 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 151,953 | 322 | 1,319 | ▼ -997 | 0.98% | 365 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 7,204 | 832 | 1,851 | ▼ -1,019 | 14.59% | 431 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 16,665 | 1,124 | 2,275 | ▼ -1,151 | 13.98% | 487 |
| Bizcn.com, Inc. | 9,310 | 146 | 1,324 | ▼ -1,178 | 4.62% | 365 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,345 | 49 | 1,412 | ▼ -1,363 | 0.39% | 35 |
| FBS Inc. | 512 | 169 | 1,669 | ▼ -1,500 | 4.10% | 424 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 70,906 | 22 | 1,564 | ▼ -1,542 | 0.63% | 400 |
| Instra Corporation Pty Ltd. | 10,473 | 572 | 2,266 | ▼ -1,694 | 12.56% | 484 |
| Cronon GmbH | 155,693 | 8,962 | 10,915 | ▼ -1,953 | 10.88% | 400 |
| Reserved for billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | – | 29 | 1,992 | ▼ -1,963 | 2.22% | 834 |
| Virtualia LLC | 1,783 | 0 | 1,997 | ▼ -1,997 | 54.88% | 397 |
| eName Technology Co., Ltd. | 13,068 | 2,352 | 4,692 | ▼ -2,340 | 14.25% | 34 |
| Dreamscape Networks International Pte Ltd | 200,448 | 3,689 | 6,306 | ▼ -2,617 | 4.54% | 502 |
| Edomains LLC | 3,184 | 457 | 3,123 | ▼ -2,666 | 63.18% | 410 |
| Focus IP, Inc. dba Tracer | – | 675 | 3,382 | ▼ -2,707 | 68.70% | 509 |
| InterNetX GmbH | 253,186 | 15,668 | 19,959 | ▼ -4,291 | 13.83% | 503 |
| Epik LLC | 10,359 | 8,097 | 12,405 | ▼ -4,308 | 25.16% | 438 |
| GrepApps Technology Inc. | 1,256 | 0 | 4,432 | ▼ -4,432 | 116.26% | 376 |
| BB-Online UK Limited family of 2 | 1,106 | 69 | 4,522 | ▼ -4,453 | 243.94% | 521 |
| 101domain GRS Limited | 43,008 | 2,905 | 7,406 | ▼ -4,501 | 17.62% | 581 |
| Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER | 90,771 | 3,064 | 8,195 | ▼ -5,131 | 9.18% | 423 |
| united-domains GmbH | 169,757 | 6,963 | 12,573 | ▼ -5,610 | 10.62% | 503 |
| GMO Internet Group, Inc. d/b/a Onamae.com | 8,928,032 | 1,098 | 8,136 | ▼ -7,038 | 0.10% | 452 |
| Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | 621,534 | 54,276 | 61,583 | ▼ -7,307 | 10.34% | 430 |
| 1API GmbH | 90,293 | 24,410 | 31,868 | ▼ -7,458 | 28.18% | 506 |
| Domain Science Kutatási Szolgáltató Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság | 119,542 | 354 | 8,812 | ▼ -8,458 | 6.24% | 401 |
| Name.com, Inc. family of 3 | 766,809 | 21,781 | 30,949 | ▼ -9,168 | 6.88% | 502 |
| NETIM SAS | 29,263 | 6,623 | 15,871 | ▼ -9,248 | 62.17% | 522 |
| Mesh Digital Limited | 132,461 | 3,581 | 13,819 | ▼ -10,238 | 10.91% | 455 |
| West263 International Limited | 963,595 | 5,829 | 16,125 | ▼ -10,296 | 1.73% | 397 |
| Reserved for non-billable transactions where Registry Operator acts as Registrar | 94,611 | 197 | 12,794 | ▼ -12,597 | 3.55% | 1,094 |
| Gandi SAS | 187,892 | 18,269 | 30,900 | ▼ -12,631 | 15.64% | 557 |
| NameSilo, LLC | 2,808,162 | 34,270 | 47,943 | ▼ -13,673 | 2.67% | 456 |
| Jiangsu Bangning Science & technology Co. Ltd. | 5,888 | 1,426 | 16,431 | ▼ -15,005 | 13.49% | 387 |
| eNom, LLC | 254,087 | 11,352 | 29,421 | ▼ -18,069 | 7.38% | 504 |
| PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com | 652,408 | 15,393 | 35,220 | ▼ -19,827 | 5.61% | 450 |
| Xiamen ChinaSource Internet Service Co., Ltd | 60,630 | 14,597 | 46,306 | ▼ -31,709 | 57.04% | 383 |
| Newfold Digital family of 3 | 555,461 | 8,039 | 41,550 | ▼ -33,511 | 6.80% | 461 |
| Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) family of 3 | 1,864,448 | 40,707 | 78,482 | ▼ -37,775 | 4.92% | 435 |
| GoDaddy family of 4 | 7,370,924 | 148,755 | 191,189 | ▼ -42,434 | 4.61% | 496 |
| Tucows family of 3 | 1,062,006 | 60,038 | 112,230 | ▼ -52,192 | 15.21% | 576 |
| Sav.com, LLC family of 51 | 240,813 | 33,656 | 86,667 | ▼ -53,011 | 10.06% | 457 |
| Squarespace Domains II LLC | 687,555 | 45,822 | 113,176 | ▼ -67,354 | 13.18% | 438 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.