Registrar transfers
Domains do not only get registered and dropped — they move. This is which new gTLD registrars gained domains from other registrars over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026, and which lost them, from the registries' own monthly reports to ICANN.
Domains transferred by month, Jul 2016 – Jul 2026
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
How much moving happens, over time. One line rather than two: at namespace level gains and losses are the same number, because every transfer has a gaining registrar and a losing one. Drag the strip below the chart to set any window — everything on this page follows it.
Biggest net gainers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
Transfers in minus transfers out, over Jul 2016 – Jul 2026. Bar length is the net; the label gives both directions.
Biggest net losers
Source: ICANN monthly registry reports
The same figure the other way. A registrar can lose heavily and still grow, if it registers more than it loses.
Showing 100 of 451 registrars, sorted by net transfers. Every column heading sorts; paging is below.
| Registrar | Domains | In | Out | Net | Turnover | TLDs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannibal Barca, LLC | – | 0 | 33 | ▼ -33 | 24.26% | 24 |
| Alexander the Great, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 26.15% | 24 |
| Cloud Sun, LLC | – | 0 | 34 | ▼ -34 | 147.83% | 203 |
| Genghis Khan, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 25.93% | 24 |
| Ignitela, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 22.29% | 25 |
| Isoroku Yamamoto, LLC | – | 0 | 35 | ▼ -35 | 29.91% | 24 |
| Register SPA | 15,034 | 21 | 56 | ▼ -35 | 0.51% | 291 |
| Threadwise.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 36 | ▼ -36 | 24.83% | 25 |
| Douglas MacArthur, LLC | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | 35.58% | 24 |
| Netnames Pty Ltd. | – | 0 | 37 | ▼ -37 | – | 1 |
| Charlemagne 888, LLC | – | 0 | 41 | ▼ -41 | 33.06% | 24 |
| George Washington 888, LLC | – | 0 | 42 | ▼ -42 | 31.11% | 24 |
| Inic GmbH | – | 40 | 82 | ▼ -42 | 33.61% | 12 |
| Aceville Pte. Ltd. | 163,212 | 13 | 60 | ▼ -47 | 0.04% | 398 |
| Pheenix, Inc. | – | 0 | 47 | ▼ -47 | 29.56% | 67 |
| IHS Telekom, Inc. | 1,035 | 268 | 317 | ▼ -49 | 16.21% | 37 |
| 10dencehispahard SLU | 12,963 | 987 | 1,038 | ▼ -51 | 13.35% | 433 |
| Aruba SpA | – | 0 | 52 | ▼ -52 | 1,733.33% | 1 |
| Domain The Net Technologies Ltd. | 1,559 | 96 | 148 | ▼ -52 | 7.08% | 458 |
| Shenzhen HuLianXianFeng Technology Co.,LTD | – | 15 | 68 | ▼ -53 | 1.24% | 368 |
| French Connexion SARL dba Domaine.fr | – | 18 | 72 | ▼ -54 | 12.73% | 440 |
| Chengdu Fly-Digital Technology Co., Ltd. | – | 111 | 171 | ▼ -60 | 3.05% | 356 |
| BR domain Inc. dba namegear.co | 216 | 43 | 107 | ▼ -64 | 15.35% | 381 |
| MAT BAO CORPORATION | 18,801 | 193 | 261 | ▼ -68 | 0.92% | 415 |
| Larsen Data ApS | – | 63 | 138 | ▼ -75 | 37.50% | 306 |
| Hongkong Kouming International Limited | – | 1 | 77 | ▼ -76 | 0.28% | 373 |
| Freeparking Domain Registrars, Inc. | – | 50 | 132 | ▼ -82 | 17.37% | 336 |
| Domeneshop AS dba domainnameshop.com | 39,890 | 1,494 | 1,578 | ▼ -84 | 7.48% | 408 |
| 007Names, Inc. | – | 40 | 125 | ▼ -85 | 35.64% | 427 |
| Enartia Single Member S.A. | 15,064 | 52 | 153 | ▼ -101 | 1.23% | 295 |
| Hogan Lovells International LLP | 139 | 205 | 308 | ▼ -103 | 244.29% | 271 |
| Cloud Plum, LLC | – | 0 | 106 | ▼ -106 | 92.17% | 203 |
| OpenTLD B.V. | – | 525 | 636 | ▼ -111 | 63.30% | 419 |
| Innovadeus Pvt. Ltd. | – | 52 | 164 | ▼ -112 | 5.79% | 323 |
| Internetters Limited | – | 1 | 117 | ▼ -116 | 21.57% | 314 |
| Variomedia AG | 4,904 | 533 | 649 | ▼ -116 | 23.56% | 484 |
| Easyspace Limited | 4,524 | 555 | 673 | ▼ -118 | 17.66% | 416 |
| Emerald Registrar Limited | – | 10 | 140 | ▼ -130 | 11.53% | 28 |
| Reserved for Pre-Delegation Testing transactions #1 reporting | – | 67 | 201 | ▼ -134 | 1.55% | 610 |
| Diamatrix C.C. | 21,127 | 1,199 | 1,351 | ▼ -152 | 12.07% | 381 |
| Interlink Co., Ltd. | 1,221 | 204 | 364 | ▼ -160 | 12.98% | 73 |
| CV. Rumahweb Indonesia | 49,737 | 203 | 378 | ▼ -175 | 1.07% | 417 |
| Hostpoint AG | 7,592 | 675 | 876 | ▼ -201 | 20.25% | 2 |
| Hu Yi Global Information Hong Kong Limited | 1,882 | 459 | 679 | ▼ -220 | 14.06% | 8 |
| Mijndomein.nl BV | – | 10 | 246 | ▼ -236 | 1.24% | 2 |
| Webnames.ca Inc. | 4,020 | 654 | 892 | ▼ -238 | 24.94% | 453 |
| Akky Online Solutions, S.A. de C.V. | 3,772 | 30 | 287 | ▼ -257 | 7.66% | 7 |
| Guangdong HUYI Internet & IP Services Co., Ltd | 8,404 | 67 | 328 | ▼ -261 | 2.38% | 314 |
| ZYSM Technologies Limited | – | 50 | 311 | ▼ -261 | 10.50% | 5 |
| Shanghai Best Oray Information S&T Co., Ltd. | 7,847 | 520 | 792 | ▼ -272 | 7.26% | 71 |
| Intracom Middle East FZE | – | 3 | 318 | ▼ -315 | 1.14% | 75 |
| EJEE Group Beijing Limited | – | 180 | 501 | ▼ -321 | 41.05% | 29 |
| SafeBrands SAS | 3,470 | 1,078 | 1,429 | ▼ -351 | 27.39% | 535 |
| NameWeb BVBA | 4,535 | 1,596 | 1,968 | ▼ -372 | 65.64% | 528 |
| Demys Limited | – | 216 | 656 | ▼ -440 | 136.68% | 42 |
| Entorno Digital, S.A. | 4,176 | 1,006 | 1,446 | ▼ -440 | 48.98% | 460 |
| Nominalia Internet S.L. | 1,130 | 354 | 821 | ▼ -467 | 61.23% | 13 |
| PSI-Japan, Inc. | – | 75 | 568 | ▼ -493 | 237.27% | 391 |
| Secura GmbH | 1,096 | 267 | 764 | ▼ -497 | 80.17% | 532 |
| inherent SAS | 648 | 173 | 674 | ▼ -501 | 5.98% | 357 |
| Cloud City, LLC | – | 0 | 519 | ▼ -519 | 98.11% | 248 |
| Netzadresse.at Domain Service GmbH | – | 54 | 582 | ▼ -528 | 4.51% | 6 |
| Internet Domain Name System Beijing Engineering Research Center LLC (ZDNS) | 825 | 512 | 1,044 | ▼ -532 | 0.97% | 403 |
| CV. Jogjacamp | 6,998 | 208 | 750 | ▼ -542 | 1.76% | 122 |
| Combell NV | 8,226 | 782 | 1,340 | ▼ -558 | 24.97% | 47 |
| DNC Holdings, Inc. | 8,736 | 769 | 1,340 | ▼ -571 | 15.17% | 425 |
| CCI REG S.A. | 253 | 22 | 612 | ▼ -590 | 41.68% | 377 |
| DOMAIN NAME NETWORK PTY LTD | – | 1 | 620 | ▼ -619 | 4.32% | 323 |
| DNS Africa Ltd | 6,710 | 1,179 | 1,840 | ▼ -661 | 2.18% | 397 |
| Foshan YiDong Network Co., LTD | 157 | 5 | 668 | ▼ -663 | 2.81% | 125 |
| Vedacore.com, Inc. | – | 0 | 691 | ▼ -691 | 81.49% | 240 |
| Global Village GmbH | – | 298 | 1,004 | ▼ -706 | 13.38% | 430 |
| Name124, Inc. | – | 0 | 708 | ▼ -708 | 81.19% | 240 |
| Cloud Seed, LLC | – | 0 | 726 | ▼ -726 | 90.98% | 248 |
| Paragon Internet Group Ltd t/a Paragon Names | – | 1,108 | 1,842 | ▼ -734 | 32.56% | 381 |
| Go Canada Domains, LLC | 10,738 | 1,825 | 2,597 | ▼ -772 | 8.71% | 467 |
| LogicBoxes Naming Services Ltd | – | 6 | 788 | ▼ -782 | 11.01% | 321 |
| Freeparking Limited | – | 61 | 891 | ▼ -830 | 1.06% | 10 |
| Super Registry Ltd family of 2 | 6,809 | 1,578 | 2,436 | ▼ -858 | 22.90% | 461 |
| Go Australia Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 1,854 | 2,749 | ▼ -895 | 9.06% | 467 |
| Go Montenegro Domains, LLC | 10,862 | 1,833 | 2,846 | ▼ -1,013 | 9.20% | 467 |
| Hello Internet Corp. | 1,942 | 1,260 | 2,275 | ▼ -1,015 | 40.68% | 335 |
| Go France Domains, LLC | 11,068 | 1,854 | 2,889 | ▼ -1,035 | 9.23% | 467 |
| Cloud Orchid, LLC | – | 0 | 1,040 | ▼ -1,040 | 99.05% | 244 |
| Guangdong Nicenic Technology Co., Ltd. dba NiceNIC | – | 52 | 1,115 | ▼ -1,063 | 13.55% | 400 |
| Cloud Boom, LLC | – | 0 | 1,126 | ▼ -1,126 | 98.51% | 247 |
| Dominion Domains, LLC | – | 184 | 1,350 | ▼ -1,166 | 57.54% | 312 |
| NameCamp Limited | 1,502 | 293 | 1,489 | ▼ -1,196 | 40.17% | 420 |
| Go China Domains, LLC | 11,402 | 1,835 | 3,081 | ▼ -1,246 | 9.29% | 467 |
| Cloud System, LLC | – | 0 | 1,285 | ▼ -1,285 | 88.62% | 248 |
| Ledl.net GmbH & Co KG | 16,665 | 2,668 | 3,959 | ▼ -1,291 | 27.26% | 487 |
| OnlineNIC, Inc. | 7,204 | 1,529 | 2,827 | ▼ -1,298 | 3.23% | 431 |
| EnCirca, Inc. | 11,456 | 290 | 1,641 | ▼ -1,351 | 15.33% | 518 |
| Blue Razor Domains, LLC | 11,511 | 1,812 | 3,218 | ▼ -1,406 | 9.13% | 467 |
| Nics Telekomunikasyon A.S. | 151,953 | 926 | 2,332 | ▼ -1,406 | 1.94% | 365 |
| Namify Domains Inc | 310,345 | 786 | 2,210 | ▼ -1,424 | 0.79% | 35 |
| Netregistry Wholesale Pty Ltd | 11,252 | 2,797 | 4,289 | ▼ -1,492 | 38.93% | 398 |
| HooYoo Information Technology Co. Ltd. | – | 0 | 1,512 | ▼ -1,512 | 99.08% | 31 |
| CommuniGal Communication Ltd. | 70,906 | 26 | 1,572 | ▼ -1,546 | 0.64% | 400 |
| Zhong Yu Network Technology Company Limited | – | 3 | 1,701 | ▼ -1,698 | 76.58% | 295 |
Turnover is transfers in plus transfers out, against the largest book the registrar held during the window. It measures how much of a book moved rather than which way: a registrar that gained 20,000 and lost 20,000 has a net of nothing and has still had 40,000 domains change hands. Above 100% is possible and not a mistake: a year of movement can exceed any single month's holdings, because a domain can be registered and transferred away inside the same year. It means the equivalent of more than the whole book changed hands.
Data currency. Domain counts on this page are from zone files dated and refresh daily. Registrar figures are from ICANN's monthly registry reports for July 2026, which ICANN publishes about three months in arrears; zone files contain no registrar information, so no fresher source exists. Full detail on methodology and live pipeline status.